Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Mindanao QuakeDisaster Impact

Mindanao Earthquake Death Toll Reaches 61 as Tectonic Shift Raises Seabed by Two Meters

Philippine Disaster Authorities 40%Geological & Environmental Experts 40%International Observers 20%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerGenerational Wealth

How the new 2026 Child Savings Accounts bypass Roth IRA rules to build generational wealth

Wealth Planners & Grandparents 40%Behavioral Economists & Skeptics 30%Tax Policy Analysts 30%

2 sources · 134d ago

Audio TechTrend Analysis

Air Conduction Earbuds Are Rapidly Replacing Bone Conduction as the New Standard for Open-Ear Audio

Endurance Athletes & Cyclists 40%Audio Purists & Office Workers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 25%

3 sources · 134d ago

Climate TechOpen Source Release

IBM and NASA Release Open-Source AI Model to Democratize Global Climate Forecasting

Open-Science Advocates 35%Space & Climate Agencies 35%Enterprise Tech & Industry 30%

3 sources · 134d ago

Deep DiveLearning Science

The Protégé Effect: Why Teaching Others is the Best Way to Learn

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Instructional Designers 40%EdTech Developers 20%

3 sources · 134d ago

AI RegulationFederal Preemption

The 2026 AI Compliance Trap: Federal Deregulation Collides With Strict State Laws

Federal Deregulators 40%State Regulators 30%Enterprise Compliance Teams 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerSustainable Tourism

How Italy's 'Scattered Hotel' Concept is Rescuing Rural Villages

Rural Development Planners 35%Sustainable Tourism Advocates 35%Experiential Travelers 30%

2 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerSeed Industry

How a 150-Year-Old Seed Company Thrives in the Era of Agribusiness Giants

Heritage Seed Brands 41%Commercial Agribusiness 29%Market Analysts 29%

3 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerFitness Tech

Heart Rate Variability: Tracking Millisecond Intervals Between Beats to Guide Recovery

Sports Scientists & Physiologists 41%Clinical Practitioners 29%Athletes & Coaches 29%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Trends

How AI is Finally Making the Four-Day Workweek a Reality

Shorter Workweek Advocates 40%Corporate Adopters 35%Labor Skeptics 25%

5 sources · 134d ago

Research BriefMissing Middle

The Financial Impact of Building an ADU: Evidence on Costs, Property Value, and Rental Income

Housing Policy & Urban Design 40%Real Estate Economics 40%Homeowner & Investor Economics 20%

6 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerKintsugi

Kintsugi: The Japanese Art of Finding Beauty in Broken Things

Traditional Artisans 35%Mental Health Advocates 35%Sustainability Proponents 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerSports Sustainability

Global Coalition Launches Historic Initiative to Climate-Proof Grassroots Football Pitches

Grassroots Organizers 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Global Policy & Editorial 25%

2 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerRegenerative Viticulture

Regenerative Viticulture: Rebuilding Vineyard Soil to Sequester Carbon

Regenerative Pioneers 45%Scientific Community 35%Traditional & Organic Vintners 20%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerExercise Science

How Strength Training Became a Frontline Prescription for Mental Health

Clinical Researchers 40%Psychiatric Professionals 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerCoffee Science

The Forgotten Coffee Species That Could Save Your Morning Cup from Climate Change

Agricultural Scientists 35%Coffee Producers 35%Specialty Coffee Industry 30%

2 sources · 134d ago

Strait of Hormuz

Terms of the Islamabad Memorandum Pausing the 107-Day US-Iran War and Reopening Hormuz

US Negotiators 33%Iranian Leadership 33%Gulf Mediators 33%

4 sources · 115d ago

ExplainerEV Infrastructure

The 2026 EV Road Trip: How NACS Standardization and 400-Mile Ranges Solved Range Anxiety

EV Adopters & Enthusiasts 44%Automotive Engineers 33%Infrastructure Providers 22%

5 sources · 134d ago

Knicks Championship

New York Knicks Win 2026 NBA Finals, Ending 53-Year Championship Drought

New York Knicks Organization & Fans 40%San Antonio Spurs & Development Advocates 35%NBA Historians & Analysts 25%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerEU AI Act

EU AI Act Enters Primary Enforcement Phase as Transparency Mandates Take Effect

Enterprise Compliance & Legal 45%Regulatory Authorities 35%Global AI Developers 20%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerAward Travel

The Alliance Arbitrage: How to Book Premium Flights for a Fraction of the Points

Points Maximizers 45%Travel Analysts 30%Airline Revenue Managers 25%

3 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerState Constitutions

Why Your State Constitution Likely Gives You More Rights Than the Federal Government

State Constitutionalists 40%Lockstep Proponents 30%Civil Rights Advocates 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

Wearable TechTrade-Off Analysis

Smartwatch vs. Screenless Tracker: The 2026 Wearable Buying Guide

Smartwatch Advocates 40%Recovery Minimalists 40%Hybrid Users 20%

2 sources · 134d ago

US Macroeconomy

Why the US Economy Is Outperforming Global Peers in 2026

Macro Optimists 40%Global Divergence Analysts 30%Main Street Skeptics 30%

6 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerNuclear Tech

Small Modular Reactors Move from Concept to Construction in 2026

Grid Planners & Utilities 35%Climate & Energy Policymakers 35%Engineering Pragmatists 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

SAFF ChampionshipTitle Victory

India Reclaims SAFF Women's Championship with 3-1 Final Victory Over Bangladesh

Indian National Team 40%Bangladesh National Team 30%Meghalaya Football Association 30%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerAgentic AI

The Rise of Personal AI Agents: How Everyday Users Are Automating Their Digital Lives

Automation Advocates 45%Privacy & Security Skeptics 30%AI Systems Researchers 25%

6 sources · 134d ago

Women's SoccerInfrastructure Investment

Gotham FC Unveils $35 Million Dedicated Training Facility, Marking a New Era for Women's Soccer Infrastructure

Club Leadership & Players 40%Sports Business Analysts 35%Local Community & Government 25%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerNutrition Science

Why the Nutrition Label Is Only Half the Story: The Science of the Food Matrix

Holistic Nutrition Researchers 40%Public Health Policymakers 30%Food Processing Industry 30%

2 sources · 134d ago

Maritime Security

UK Forces Intercept Russian Shadow Fleet Tanker in the English Channel

UK & Allied Governments 45%Maritime Law Experts 30%Russian State & Affiliates 25%

7 sources · 134d ago

Android OSFeature Update

Google Rolls Out Major Android Update Featuring AI Scam Detection and Native App Lock

Privacy & Security Advocates 40%Content Creators 30%Android Developers 30%

3 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerPFAS Remediation

The Chemistry Breakthroughs Finally Breaking 'Forever Chemicals'

Materials Chemists 40%Environmental Engineers 35%Sustainability Advocates 25%

2 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerMarket Conservation

How Free Market Environmentalism is Turning Conservation into an Asset

Free-Market Conservationists 41%Traditional Preservationists 29%Working Landowners 29%

3 sources · 134d ago

Super-AppsTech Explainer

How AI Agents Are Rewiring the Billion-User Super App

Platform Architects 40%Ecosystem Merchants 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

3 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerOcean Currents

New Evidence Suggests Atlantic Ocean Currents Are Approaching a Critical Tipping Point

Baseline Consensus Modelers 45%Accelerated Tipping Point Researchers 40%Observational Skeptics 15%

5 sources · 134d ago

Math BreakthroughScientific Milestone

AI Disproves 80-Year-Old Math Conjecture, Marking a Historic Leap in Machine Discovery

AI Researchers 40%Pure Mathematicians 35%Formal Verification Advocates 25%

2 sources · 134d ago

Healthcare AIIndustry Shift

Healthcare AI Startups Secure Record Funding in 2026 as Clinical Deployments Show Measurable Gains

Health Tech Investors 35%Clinical Practitioners 35%Biopharma Researchers 30%

3 sources · 134d ago

Platform LiabilityPolicy Showdown

UK Politicians Demand Social Media Platforms Pay for Belfast Riot Damages

Strict Platform Liability 40%Community Protection 40%Platform Independence 20%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerBiodiversity Tech

How Environmental DNA is Rewriting the Rules of Wildlife Conservation

Conservation Technologists 35%Field Ecologists 35%Methodology Researchers 30%

6 sources · 134d ago

World Cup 2026Breakthrough Win

Australia's New Generation Stuns Turkey in 2-0 World Cup Upset

Australian Football Community 45%Global Soccer Analysts 30%Turkish Camp & Media 25%

5 sources · 134d ago

Supersonic FlightTech Explainer

NASA's X-59 Reaches Target Speed and Altitude for Quiet Supersonic Flights

Aerospace Engineers 45%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Community Advocates 20%

3 sources · 133d ago

Sustainable Tech

How Hydrogen, Solar Sails, and Giant Batteries Are Decarbonizing Cruise Ships in 2026

Expedition & Luxury Operators 40%Sustainable Maritime Innovators 35%Industry Pragmatists 25%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerDyslexia Tech

How AI Reading Tutors Are Closing the Literacy Gap for Dyslexic Students

EdTech Developers 35%Literacy Specialists 35%Parents and Advocates 30%

2 sources · 134d ago

Edge AIHealthcare Access

Meta and MIT Release Open-Weight Medical AI to Bring Expert Diagnostics to Off-Grid Clinics

Open-Source Advocates 40%Global Health Practitioners 40%Safety Pragmatists 20%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerDietary Supplements

Evidence Pack: What the Science Actually Says About Turmeric, Magnesium, and St. John's Wort

Medical Consensus 40%Integrative Medicine 30%Clinical Researchers 30%

5 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerLunar Exploration

Why NASA's Artemis III Is Targeting the Lunar South Pole for Water Ice and Science

Planetary Scientists 40%Space Exploration Advocates 35%Mission Planners & Engineers 25%

3 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerShared Equity

How Shared-Equity Mortgages Work: The Co-Investment Model Reshaping Homeownership

Housing Accessibility Advocates 35%Institutional Investors 35%Financial Traditionalists 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

ExplainerStartup Funding

The Rise of the 'Zebra' Startup: Why Sustainable Profitability is Replacing the Unicorn Model

Sustainable Founders 45%Economic Researchers 30%Traditional Venture Capitalists 25%

3 sources · 134d ago

Deep DiveSurvey Science

The Evolution of Modern Polling: How Mixed-Mode Surveys and AI Restored Accuracy

Modern Mixed-Mode Adopters 55%Methodological Traditionalists 25%Synthetic Data Pioneers 20%

6 sources · 135d ago

ExplainerGolf Tech

How AI and Affordable Launch Monitors Are Democratizing Golf Training in 2026

Data-Driven Golfers 40%Traditional Instructors 35%Sports Technologists 25%

3 sources · 135d ago

Per page