Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerSports Tech

Why Super Shoes With PEBA Foam and Carbon Plates Boost Running Economy by Up to 4%

Sports Scientists 40%Regulatory Bodies 30%Running Community 30%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerDigital Tethering

The Psychology of Digital Tethering: Is Tracking Your Young Adult Healthy?

Developmental Psychologists 40%Safety-Focused Parents 35%Emerging Adults 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

Deep DiveDigital Workflows

E-Ink vs. iPad: The Ultimate Trade-Off Analysis for Office Productivity

Ecosystem Power Users 40%Cognitive Ergonomics Advocates 35%Tactile Traditionalists 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

Infant HealthData Explainer

U.S. Infant Mortality Rate Drops to All-Time Low, Driven by Vaccines and Safe Sleep

Public Health Officials 40%Maternal Health Advocates 35%Healthcare System Analysts 25%

5 sources · 131d ago

Screen Time

How Pediatricians Are Evaluating AI Tools for Children's Development

Pediatric Consensus 40%Child Mental Health Advocates 30%Educational Technologists 30%

3 sources · 132d ago

Deep DiveSenior Health

The Global Boom of Walking Football: How a Modified Sport is Transforming Senior Health

Public Health Researchers 45%Grassroots Organizers & Players 40%Factlen Editorial 15%

3 sources · 132d ago

EV Battery Tech

Solid-State Batteries: How 2026 Factory Production Aims to Double EV Range

Battery Innovators 33%Legacy Automakers 33%Chinese EV Manufacturers 33%

3 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerBrain Health

The Neurobiology of Martial Arts: How Combat Sports Rewire the Brain for Resilience

Neuroscientists & Researchers 40%Clinical Therapists 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerWearable Tech

Why Heart Rate Variability Signals Autonomic Nervous System Recovery

Sports Scientists 40%Wearable Tech Advocates 40%Traditional Coaches 20%

6 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerSmart Home

The 2026 Smart Home Buyer's Guide: Why 'Matter' Is the Only Spec That Matters

Interoperability Advocates 40%Ecosystem Realists 35%Privacy & Local Control Proponents 25%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerVideo Restoration

How AI Video Restoration is Bringing Decades-Old Memories Back to Life

Nostalgia Creators & Families 45%Digital Archivists 30%AI Tool Developers 25%

3 sources · 132d ago

Longevity ScienceEvidence Pack

Why Midlife Lifestyle Interventions and Cellular Therapies Are Proven to Extend Healthspan

Clinical Gerontologists 45%Translational Researchers 35%Biohacking Advocates 20%

4 sources · 131d ago

ExplainerGame Design

The Rise of 'Hopepunk': How Cozy Survival Games Are Rewiring the Industry

Cozy Gaming Advocates 45%Educational Game Designers 40%Traditional Survival Purists 15%

3 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerAI Game Dev

How Generative AI is Democratizing Indie Game Development in 2026

Solo & Indie Developers 47%AAA Studio Executives 29%Traditional Game Artists 24%

2 sources · 132d ago

Etruscan ArchaeologyDiscovery Evidence

Archaeologists Uncover Second Intact 2,600-Year-Old Etruscan Tomb in Italy

Archaeological Researchers 45%Classical Historians 30%Local Conservationists 25%

2 sources · 131d ago

Title IXPolicy Decision

Supreme Court strikes down federal Title IX gender identity mandate in 5-4 ruling

Conservative & State Officials 35%Civil Rights Advocates 35%Education & Legal Analysts 30%

4 sources · 132d ago

High-Res Streaming

The Rise of Qobuz and the 'Anti-Spotify' Movement in Music Streaming

Audiophile Consumers 35%Artist Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 30%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerCollege Affordability

The "No-Loan" College Revolution: How Universities Are Eliminating Debt for Middle-Income Families in 2026

Middle-Income Families 40%Well-Endowed Universities 35%Higher Education Economists 25%

1 sources · 132d ago

Research BriefAmazon Resilience

The Amazon's Tipping Point: New Evidence Reveals Hidden Resilience if Deforestation Halts

Earth System Modelers 35%Field Ecologists 35%Conservation Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 132d ago

Agentic AIIndustry Shift

Qualcomm CEO Says AI Agents Will Replace Apps as Chipmaker Preps 40 New Devices

Silicon Designers 40%Cloud & OS Providers 35%Tech Evangelists 25%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerColorado River

The Colorado River Compact Nears Collapse as States Deadlock Over Post-2026 Water Cuts

Lower Basin States 39%Upper Basin States 39%Federal Regulators 22%

6 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerBehavioral Activation

Beyond 'Stress Baking': The Clinical Evidence for Tactile Hobbies in Anxiety Management

Occupational Therapists 35%Neuroscientists 35%Clinical Psychologists 30%

4 sources · 132d ago

MLB MilestonesHistoric Feat

Cubs' Pete Crow-Armstrong Hits First Cycle of 2026 MLB Season

Cubs Clubhouse 40%Baseball Statisticians 35%Opposing Pitchers 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

Israeli ElectionsPolitical Shift

Jewish-Arab Grassroots Movement 'Standing Together' Launches New Political Party Ahead of Israeli Elections

Grassroots Organizers 40%Mainstream Political Establishment 30%Diaspora & International Observers 30%

4 sources · 132d ago

Battery Tech

MG Launches $22K Semi-Solid-State EV Coupe With 522-Mile Range and 800V Architecture

EV Consumers & Market Analysts 40%Battery Technologists 35%Legacy Automakers 25%

2 sources · 105d ago

Franchise Valuation

Seattle Seahawks Sold for NFL-Record $9.61 Billion, Resetting Franchise Valuations

Institutional Investors 40%League Management 35%Local Stakeholders 25%

4 sources · 105d ago

AnalysisMusic Economy

The Music Industry's 2026 Renaissance: How Independent Artists and a Gen Z Vinyl Boom Are Reshaping the Global Market

Independent Artists & Labels 44%Physical Media Advocates 31%Sustainable Innovators 25%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerWomen's Club Football

NWSL Shatters International Call-Up Records as Women's Club Football Reaches New Global Heights

North American League Officials 35%Global Football Analysts 35%European Club Strategists 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

Venture CapitalTrend Analysis

The $3 Trillion IPO Supercycle Begins: AI and Biotech Mega-Rounds Shatter Startup Funding Records

AI Infrastructure Builders 34%Biotech & Clinical Innovators 33%Agentic Hardware Ecosystem 33%

5 sources · 133d ago

Home EnergyPolicy Explainer

The $8.8 Billion Rebate Reversal: How New DOE Guidance Changes Home Upgrade Funding

Electrification Advocates 35%Federal Administrators 35%HVAC & Appliance Industry 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerSurvey Science

Beyond the Landline: How Survey Science Adapted to the Death of the Phone Poll

Probability Purists 45%Mixed-Mode Innovators 40%Analytical Synthesis 15%

3 sources · 133d ago

Ski Mountaineering

What Is Skimo? The Grueling New Sport Making Its Olympic Debut in 2026

Competitive Skimo Athletes 45%Olympic Organizers & ISMF 35%Traditional Ski Mountaineers 20%

1 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerSports Analytics

From Stopwatches to Neural Networks: How AI and Computer Vision Rewrote Sports Analytics

Sports Scientists & Analysts 40%Players & Unions 30%Traditionalists & Observers 30%

2 sources · 133d ago

Transfer MarketHijack Move

Liverpool Hijacks Newcastle's Bid to Sign Spanish Winger Víctor Muñoz for €40 Million

Liverpool Management 40%Newcastle United 30%Spanish Clubs 30%

2 sources · 131d ago

ExplainerFlag Football

Rules and Field Limits Defining IFAF 5v5 Flag Football for the 2028 Olympics

Flag Football Purists 35%NFL Crossover Advocates 35%Global Growth Proponents 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

InjuryNorway Chess

Chess Injury Report: Firouzja Plays Through Ankle Sprain to Stun Carlsen; Aronian Sidelined

Active Competitors 40%Tournament Organizers 30%Chess Analysts 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

NFL RecordsPlayer Watch

Calvin Johnson Predicts Puka Nacua Will Break His Historic NFL Receiving Record

NFL Legends 40%Data Analysts 30%Current Players 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

Medical AIBreakthrough

AI Breakthrough Detects Pancreatic Cancer Up to Three Years Before Human Doctors

Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Radiologists 30%Oncology Innovators 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCloud Architecture

Beyond Containers: How WebAssembly is Rewriting the Rules of Cloud Computing

Cloud-Native Innovators 41%Edge Infrastructure Providers 35%Pragmatic Cloud Developers 24%

3 sources · 133d ago

InjurySuper Netball

GIANTS Veteran Jane Watson Caps Off Career With Emotional Return From Injury in Derby Win

GIANTS Netball Camp 40%Neutral Analysts 35%NSW Swifts Camp 25%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerHigher Education

The Rise of 'No-Loan' Financial Aid: How Colleges Are Eliminating Student Debt

University Leadership 45%Higher Education Analysts 35%Student Advocates 20%

4 sources · 133d ago

StandingsSuncorp Super Netball

Suncorp Super Netball 2026 Standings: Thunderbirds Claim Minor Premiership as Mavericks Make Historic Finals Debut

Thunderbirds Supporters 35%Mavericks Faithful 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

2 sources · 133d ago

CRISPR TechEvidence Explainer

First In-Body CRISPR Therapy Succeeds in Phase 3 Trial, Paving Way for One-Time Genetic Cures

Gene Therapy Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 30%Biotech Investors & Analysts 30%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerAI Production Tools

How AI is Erasing the Budget Barrier for Independent Filmmakers

Pragmatic Indie Creators 45%Studio & Tech Optimists 35%Traditional Craft Purists 20%

4 sources · 133d ago

InjuryAFL

AFL Injury Triumphs: Hipwood Set for Milestone 200th Game in Long-Awaited Return

Brisbane Lions Camp 40%Hawthorn Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerMaritime Security

How Defense-Grade AI and Satellites Are Eradicating the Ocean's 'Dark Fleet'

National Security & Defense 40%Conservation & NGOs 35%Technology Developers 25%

4 sources · 133d ago

AI InfrastructurePolicy Move

Justice Department Intervenes in xAI Environmental Lawsuit, Citing National Security Need for AI Compute

Federal Defense & Executive Branch 35%Environmental Justice Advocates 35%Tech & Energy Infrastructure 30%

2 sources · 116d ago

ExplainerCleaning Science

How Electrolysis Turns Salt and Water Into Hypochlorous Acid Disinfectant

Clinical & Scientific Researchers 38%Public Health & Safety Advocates 31%Environmental & Sustainability Voices 31%

5 sources · 133d ago

Tech M&A

The Rise of the 'Reverse Acqui-Hire': How Big Tech is Rewriting the M&A Playbook

Antitrust Enforcers 40%Big Tech Acquirers 30%Venture Capitalists & Founders 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

Reparations LawLegal Challenge

Justice Department Sues to Halt Evanston's First-in-the-Nation Reparations Program

Federal Justice Department 41%Evanston Officials & Advocates 41%Conservative Legal Advocates 18%

5 sources · 132d ago

Per page