Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

InjuryPremier Lacrosse League

California Redwoods Lean on 40-Year-Old Retiree Kyle Hartzell Amid Defensive Injury Crisis

Redwoods Management 35%Veteran Players 35%League Analysts 30%

2 sources · 110d ago

StandingsPremier Lacrosse League

Midseason Deadlock: Whipsnakes, Atlas, and Chaos Battle to Break the .500 Logjam Ahead of PLL's Chicago Weekend

The Deadlocked Contenders 45%Conference Leaders 30%The Desperate Trailers 25%

4 sources · 110d ago

Amateur MMAOlympic Push

New Billionaire-Backed Federation Launches to Unify MMA Governance and Push for Olympic Inclusion

Olympic Reformers 60%Incumbent Amateur Federations 20%Olympic Skeptics 20%

5 sources · 110d ago

Research BriefMetabolic Disease

Landmark Phase 3 Trial: New Oral GLP-1 Pill Orforglipron Outperforms Semaglutide for Weight Loss and Diabetes Control

Metabolic Disease Specialists 40%Pharmaceutical Analysts 35%Clinical Cautious Voices 25%

3 sources · 110d ago

Menopause Care

Landmark 20-Year WHI Follow-up Reverses Hormone Therapy Fears for Younger Menopausal Women

Medical Consensus 50%Patient Advocates 30%Cautious Oncologists 20%

4 sources · 105d ago

Global Energy

How Ukrainian Drone Strikes Forced Russia to Ban Diesel Exports

Global Energy Analysts 40%Russian State Planners 30%Ukrainian Strategic Command 30%

5 sources · 109d ago

StandingsWDF

Mitchell Lawrie and Jenson Walker Command WDF Standings as Race to Lakeside Enters Crucial Las Vegas Stretch

Youth Development Advocates 40%North American Competitors 30%WDF Traditionalists 30%

2 sources · 110d ago

StandingsWTCS

Miguel Hidalgo and Ricardo Batista Mount Mid-Season Charge on Vasco Vilaça in WTCS Standings

South American & Portuguese Federations 40%European Triathlon Analysts 35%Neutral Series Commentators 25%

3 sources · 110d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Explainer

SEC Prepares New Crypto Rule to Streamline Fundraising and Ease Regulatory Burden for Startups

Crypto Founders & Developers 47%Institutional Investors 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 18%

3 sources · 110d ago

Olympic Policy

IOC Provisionally Lifts Suspension on Russian Olympic Committee, Clearing Path for LA 2028

The IOC Executive Board 40%Ukrainian Government 30%Russian Sports Officials 30%

5 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerCompliance Watch

FinCEN's Beneficial Ownership Reporting Mandate Takes Effect, Creating New Compliance Burden for Millions of Small Businesses

Small Business Advocates 45%Financial Regulators 35%Transparency Watchdogs 20%

4 sources · 110d ago

StandingsU23 World Championships

Global Wrestling Standings: U.S. Prospects Surge in U23 Rankings Ahead of Historic Las Vegas World Championships

U.S. Collegiate Pipeline 40%International Powerhouses 35%Event Organizers & Federations 25%

3 sources · 110d ago

Transnational CrimeFederal Indictment

Global Crackdown on India-Based Crime Syndicates Nets 37 Charged in Assassination and Drug Trafficking Ring

Federal Law Enforcement 40%Canadian Officials 30%Indian Diaspora Advocates 30%

3 sources · 110d ago

AI InfrastructureEnergy Strategy

Meta Commits $9.1B to Largest Non-US AI Data Center, Securing Independent Power in Canada

Hyperscale Cloud Operators 44%Grid Operators & Regulators 33%Infrastructure Investors 22%

3 sources · 108d ago

InjuryIWF Continental Championships

Global Weightlifting Injury Report: Dimov Sidelined in Batumi as Pessanha Completes Triumphant Pan Am Return

Medical & Rehab Specialists 35%National Federation Officials 35%The Athletes 30%

2 sources · 110d ago

App Store EconomicsRegulatory Decision

EU Fines Apple €500 Million Over App Store Music Streaming Restrictions

European Regulators 35%App Developers 35%Apple & Platform Defenders 30%

2 sources · 110d ago

StandingsAfrican Championship

African Weightlifting Standings: Nigeria Dominates Continental Championships in Egypt

Nigerian Federation 45%North African Challengers 35%Global Governing Bodies 20%

3 sources · 110d ago

Workplace Trust

Study: Managers Overestimate Employee Dishonesty, Driving Excessive Workplace Surveillance

Behavioral Scientists 40%Management & Risk Professionals 30%Workplace Culture Advocates 30%

2 sources · 111d ago

InjuryOlympic Pairs

Figure Skating Injury Report: Deanna Stellato-Dudek Cleared for Olympic Pairs After 'Remarkable Recovery'

Sports Media & Analysts 50%Olympic Historians & Broadcasters 30%Federation & Medical Officials 20%

2 sources · 111d ago

StandingsISU Men's Singles

The Italian Logjam: Rizzo, Grassl, and Memola's Neck-and-Neck Race in the ISU Men's World Standings

Veteran Artistry Advocates 35%Technical Maximizers 35%Next-Generation Supporters 30%

4 sources · 111d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Summer 2026 Snow Sports Injury Report: Sharpe, Milton, and Wendler Headline Off-Season Recoveries

Medical & Rehabilitation Teams 50%Athlete Resilience 50%

3 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

The EU AI Act: A Guide to the World's First Comprehensive AI Law and the Shifting Compliance Deadlines

Global Tech Industry 40%European Policymakers 35%Legal & Compliance Analysts 25%

4 sources · 111d ago

InjuryX Games League

Skateboarding Injury Report: XGL's Free Agent Era Transforms Roster Strategy as Skaters Return for Summer 2026

League Management 35%Sports Medicine Professionals 35%The Athletes 30%

6 sources · 111d ago

InjuryAustralian Junior Series

12-Year-Old Phenom Leihani Zoric Completes Remarkable Comeback From MCL Tear to Lead Australian Junior Squad

High-Performance Coaches 35%Grassroots Surfing Community 35%Next-Generation Athletes 30%

6 sources · 111d ago

StandingsWSL Championship Tour

WSL Standings Watch: Marks, Colapinto, and Waida Surge as the 2026 Championship Picture Tightens

American Title Hopefuls 38%Asian Surfing Community 31%Neutral Tour Analysts 31%

2 sources · 111d ago

InjuryAmerica's Cup

Leigh McMillan Returns to the Water With French America's Cup Team After Traumatic Shoulder Injury

French AC Syndicate 40%SailGP Medical & Recovery 35%Sailing Analysts 25%

1 sources · 111d ago

StandingsDragon Class

79-Year-Old Royal Yacht 'Bluebottle' Surges to No. 1 in International Dragon Class Standings

Heritage Sailing Advocates 55%Competitive Dragon Fleet 45%

3 sources · 111d ago

Justin VerlanderCareer Retrospective

Justin Verlander Announces Retirement After 2026 Season, Solidifying Hall of Fame Legacy

Detroit Tigers Faithful 35%Baseball Historians 35%Houston Astros Supporters 30%

3 sources · 110d ago

Federal RestructuringPolicy Explainer

Moving K-12 and Higher Education to the Labor Department Through Interagency Agreements

Public Education Advocates 40%Devolution Advocates 30%Administrative & Legal Observers 30%

1 sources · 111d ago

StandingsEuropean Championships

The European Championship Picture: Global Powerhouses Pivot to Varese as the Continental Standings Take Shape

British Rowing Supporters 39%Dutch Rowing Supporters 39%Italian Host Nation Fans 22%

2 sources · 111d ago

InjuryWSL Championship Tour

Kelly Slater Returns to Teahupo'o for 2026 Tahiti Pro Following Hip Surgery Recovery

Veteran Competitors 35%Local Tahitian Surfers 35%Surfing Media 30%

5 sources · 110d ago

StandingsApparatus World Cup

FIG Apparatus World Cup Standings Finalized as Gymnasts Await Rotterdam Reallocation

Apparatus Specialists 40%National Federations 30%Gymnastics Analysts 30%

3 sources · 111d ago

InjuryMalaysian Open

Malaysian Swimmer Dhuha Zulfikry Completes Injury Comeback With 800m Gold at Malaysian Open

Malaysian Swimming Officials 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 35%Factlen Editorial Team 25%

7 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerDark Energy

The End of the Cosmological Constant: How DESI Data Is Rewriting the Standard Model of the Universe

Dynamical Theorists 40%Standard Model Defenders 30%Observational Cosmologists 30%

3 sources · 111d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Kunlavut Vitidsarn and Anders Antonsen Locked in Tight Battle for World No. 2 in BWF Standings

Vitidsarn's Camp 35%Antonsen's Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

DOE Approves $5.65 Billion in Group Loan Discharges for Former For-Profit College Students

Consumer Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Higher Education Economists 25%

2 sources · 111d ago

Wheat Supply

How a 53-Year Low in US Wheat Production is Rewiring Global Flour Markets

Agricultural Economists 35%Commercial Bakers 35%Wheat Producers 30%

4 sources · 110d ago

Digital Parenting

Major Study: Cognitive Harm in Teen Gamers Linked to Addiction, Not Screen Time

Cognitive Researchers 45%Pediatricians & Psychologists 35%Screen-Time Skeptics 20%

4 sources · 104d ago

StandingsEuropean Junior Championships

Neutral Athletes Overtake Great Britain Atop European Junior Swimming Championships Medal Table

Neutral Athlete Delegation 41%British Contingent 35%Host Nation 24%

5 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerVA Home Loans

The VA's New Rules: Federal Agency Ends Mandatory Radon Testing and Streamlines Repairs for Older Homes

Market Access Advocates 45%Public Health Monitors 30%Policy Synthesizers 25%

2 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Transparency

The Digital Product Passport: How the EU's New 'Birth Certificate' for Goods Will Reshape Supply Chain Transparency and Repairability

Supply Chain Transparency Advocates 35%Global Manufacturers 35%Consumer Rights & Repair Advocates 30%

5 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerPain Management

FDA Approves First-in-Class Oral Non-Opioid Drug for Acute Pain, Offering Alternative to Addictive Narcotics

Pain Medicine Specialists 35%Addiction Recovery Advocates 35%Biomedical Researchers 30%

8 sources · 111d ago

Diplomatic SecurityCrisis Report

Explosions Strike Central Damascus Near Hotel Housing French President Macron

Western Security Analysts 40%French Diplomatic Corps 30%Syrian State Authorities 30%

7 sources · 111d ago

Trade Policy

The USMCA's Uncertain Future: A Guide to the 2026 Joint Review and the Shift to Annual Renewal Negotiations

U.S. Trade Negotiators 35%Canadian & Mexican Officials 35%North American Manufacturers 30%

1 sources · 111d ago

StandingsITTF World Rankings

The Battle for the Top 10: Shin Yubin and Satsuki Odo Close the Gap on Hina Hayata in July ITTF Standings

Japanese National Team Fans 35%South Korean Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerEmployment Law

FTC Officially Removes Non-Compete Ban from Federal Regulations After Court Block, Leaving State Laws in Control

Federal Regulators 35%Business & Industry Groups 35%Worker Mobility Advocates 30%

3 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerHousing Supply

The Whole-Home Repairs Act: How a New Federal Pilot Aims to Fix America's Aging Housing Stock

Housing Preservation Advocates 40%Real Estate and Building Industry 35%Fiscal Pragmatists 25%

3 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerRetirement Income

Why 401(k) Decumulation Leaves Retirees Exposed to Longevity and Market Risks

Asset Managers & Recordkeepers 40%Behavioral Economists & Insurers 30%Global Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 111d ago

StandingsFIH Pro League

Great Britain Men and Netherlands Women Clinch 2025-26 FIH Pro League Titles in Dramatic Final Weekend

British Supporters 41%Dutch Dominance Advocates 35%Australian Camp 24%

2 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerRecovery Science

New Science Suggests Post-Workout Cold Plunges May Inhibit Muscle Growth

Hypertrophy & Strength Coaches 40%Endurance & Multi-Sport Athletes 35%Longevity & Wellness Advocates 25%

7 sources · 111d ago

Per page