Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Aftermarket SalesConsumer Trend

Economic Pressure Forces Major Consumer Shift to DIY Car Maintenance, Driving Aftermarket Tool Sales

Cost-Conscious Consumers 40%Aftermarket Retailers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 69d ago

AI Biosecurity

Frontier AI Models Outperform PhD Virologists in Lab Tasks, Lowering Barrier for Bioweapon Development

AI Safety Researchers 40%Biosecurity Pragmatists 40%Open-Science Advocates 20%

7 sources · 80d ago

Public LandsPolicy Decision

BLM Rescinds 2024 Conservation Rule, Restoring Multiple-Use Mandate on Public Lands

Multiple-Use & Access Advocates 55%Ecological Conservationists 45%

5 sources · 80d ago

Everest AccessPolicy Shift

Nepal's New 7,000-Meter Rule Mandates Proven Experience for Everest Climbers

Safety & Local Economy Advocates 60%International Mountaineering Community 40%

1 sources · 80d ago

Olympic EligibilityPolicy Decision

IOC Mandates SRY Gene Screening for Olympic Female Category Eligibility

Olympic Governing Bodies 35%Human Rights & Inclusion Advocates 35%Geneticists & Medical Skeptics 30%

3 sources · 80d ago

Research BriefBrain Aging

Landmark 4,000-Person Study Finds Cognitive Decline Is Not Inevitable, Proving Brain Gain Possible at Any Age

Cognitive Aging Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Clinical Skeptics 25%

3 sources · 80d ago

Championship RulesFormat Expansion

World Aquatics to Trial 10-Lane Semi-Finals and Finals at 2026 Championships

Governing Body 40%Athlete Advocates 40%Technical Skeptics 20%

4 sources · 80d ago

Federal Funding

Supreme Court Allows Education Department Dismantling: How the Transition Works

State Control Advocates 35%Public Education Defenders 35%Civil Rights & Disability Advocates 30%

6 sources · 80d ago

Remote Work

Landmark Study of 500,000 Workers Links Full-Time Remote Work to Poorer Mental Health Due to Isolation

Organizational Psychologists 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Remote-First Advocates 30%

4 sources · 80d ago

Auto Industry StrategyMarket Correction

Ford Takes $19.5 Billion Charge, Pivots Hard to Gas and Hybrid Models After EV Retreat

Legacy Automakers 40%Climate Policy Advocates 30%Financial Analysts 30%

8 sources · 65d ago

Comics Labor Movement

Dark Horse Comics Union Accuses Leadership of Reclassifying Editors in Escalating Labor Conflict

Labor Organizers & Workers 45%Industry Observers 30%Publishing Management 25%

7 sources · 80d ago

Air Defense TechTactical Shift

As Interceptor Missiles Run Dry, Ukraine Shifts to Ground-Based Drone Hunting

Asymmetric Warfare Advocates 40%Air Defense Traditionalists 35%Resource-Constrained Planners 25%

3 sources · 80d ago

AI Silicon

AMD Acquires AI Silicon Pioneer Taalas to Hardwire Models Directly Onto Chips

Heterogeneous Computing Proponents 40%General-Purpose GPU Advocates 35%Edge Computing Developers 25%

5 sources · 80d ago

Solar Supply ChainPolicy Enforcement

China Enforces Strict New Energy Standards, Halts 20 GW Expansion to Curb Solar Overcapacity

Central Policymakers 40%Solar Manufacturers 35%Local Municipalities 25%

7 sources · 80d ago

Port InfrastructureIndustry Shift

CMA CGM and Stonepeak Finalize $2.4 Billion Joint Venture to Modernize Global Port Terminals

Global Supply Chain Operators 40%Private Infrastructure Investors 40%Environmental and Port Communities 20%

7 sources · 80d ago

Tax Policy

California's Proposition 43: How the 2026 Ballot Measure Would Reshape Local Tax Rules

Taxpayer Protection Advocates 35%Local Service Advocates 35%Neutral Legal & Policy Analysts 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

Fintech LayoffsIndustry Shift

Visa Cuts 7% of Workforce as AI Integration Reshapes Fintech Operations

Corporate Management 40%Tech Workforce 30%Market Analysts 30%

6 sources · 80d ago

Defense PolicyLegislative Move

Congress Moves to Institutionalize US-Israel Defense Co-Production in 2027 NDAA

Defense Integration Advocates 35%Oversight & Non-Intervention Critics 35%Defense & Policy Observers 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

Vaccine InnovationPolicy Decision

FDA Approves First mRNA Flu Vaccine, Signaling New Era for Annual Immunization

Public Health Officials 44%Medical Researchers 39%Vaccine Skeptics 17%

6 sources · 74d ago

Airport Security

TSA Gold+ Transfers Airport Security Tech and Staffing to Private Contractors

Airport Authorities & Modernization Advocates 40%Federal Labor Unions & Security Traditionalists 40%Travel & Consumer Advocates 20%

11 sources · 80d ago

AI InfrastructureFunding Mega-Round

Optical Networking Startup Lumilens Valued at $5.5 Billion in $700 Million Series C

Infrastructure Investors 40%Hyperscale Cloud Providers 35%Hardware Engineering Innovators 25%

6 sources · 80d ago

Middle East SecurityStrategic Realignment

Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan to Sign Trilateral Defense Pact in Jeddah

Trilateral Pact Members 40%Regional Competitors 30%Western & Independent Analysts 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

Wellness Tourism

Landmark Study: Positive Travel Experiences May Help Slow the Aging Process by Boosting Immunity and Resilience

Tourism & Health Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Travel Industry Analysts 25%

7 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerExercise Oncology

Structured Exercise Cuts Colon Cancer Recurrence by 28% and Death by 37%, Landmark Trial Finds

Clinical Oncologists 40%Exercise Oncology Specialists 35%Healthcare Payers & Policymakers 25%

6 sources · 80d ago

Corporate FraudRegulatory Explainer

SEC Establishes New Financial Reporting and Accounting Unit to Target Corporate Fraud

Enforcement Advocates 40%Compliance Skeptics 30%Audit Practitioners 30%

8 sources · 80d ago

Defense TechFunding Round

Hadrian Valued at $7.87 Billion After $1.37 Billion Series D Mega-Round

Defense Supply Chain Analysts 40%Institutional Investors 35%Tech & Automation Advocates 25%

7 sources · 80d ago

Open BankingRegulatory Shift

Why the CFPB Is Allowing Banks to Charge Third-Party Apps for Consumer Data

Traditional Banks 40%Fintech Innovators 35%Regulators & Economists 25%

3 sources · 80d ago

Chokepoint SecurityEvidence Pack

Iran Orders Houthis to Prepare to Disrupt Bab el-Mandeb Shipping if US Strikes Power Grid

US Defense Establishment 33%Iranian Strategic Command 33%Regional Energy Exporters 33%

5 sources · 80d ago

Food SafetyOutbreak Watch

Multi-State Salmonella Outbreak Linked to Jalapeño Peppers Sickens 345, Prompts Recall

Public Health Authorities 40%Food Service Operators 35%Affected Consumers 25%

4 sources · 80d ago

Energy SectorLeadership Transition

ConocoPhillips Names Andy O'Brien CEO in Planned Succession, Ryan Lance to Executive Chair

ConocoPhillips Leadership 40%Energy Sector Analysts 35%Upstream Industry Observers 25%

3 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerDigital Health

New Clinical Data Reveals How Gaming and Streaming Shape the Developing Brain—And How Parents Can Reverse the Effects

Clinical Researchers 40%Child Psychologists 35%Family Advocates 25%

3 sources · 80d ago

AnalysisAI Governance

Is the US Regulatory Patchwork Stifling AI Innovation More Than the EU AI Act Ever Could?

Federal Preemption Advocates 40%State-Level Pioneers 30%Global Standardization Proponents 30%

8 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerHousing Supply

HUD Proposes Rule to End Permanent Chassis Mandate for Upper Floors of Multi-Story Manufactured Homes

Federal Regulators & Housing Advocates 45%Manufactured Home Builders 35%Modular Housing Industry 20%

7 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerDigital Property

US Supreme Court Rules In-Game Digital Assets Are Protected Legal Property

Player Rights Advocates 40%Legal & Regulatory Authorities 30%Commercial Law Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerAdministrative Law

Trump's 2026 Regulatory Cuts Shift Evidence Standards for Workplace Discrimination

Deregulation & Merit Advocates 40%Civil Rights Defenders 40%Corporate Compliance Analysts 20%

4 sources · 80d ago

Creator EconomyPolicy Explainer

YouTube Announces Policy Shift to Reward Original AI-Enhanced Content, Crack Down on 'AI Slop'

Platform Integrity Advocates 40%Originality-Focused Creators 40%Automation Publishers 20%

6 sources · 80d ago

AI GovernancePolicy Explainer

Why the US Voluntary 30-Day Security Review for Frontier AI Outweighs Rigid Regulation

Pragmatic Regulators 40%AI Safety Skeptics 40%Open-Source Advocates 20%

6 sources · 80d ago

Housing PolicyProcess Streamlining

Seattle City Council Bypasses Local Zoning Appeals to Accelerate 'Taller Denser Faster' Housing Plan

Housing Advocates & City Leadership 45%Neighborhood & Environmental Defenders 30%Urban Planning & Market Analysts 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

Culinary BusinessIndustry Shift

McCormick and Unilever Unveil Four-Division Structure for $44.8 Billion Food Merger

Corporate Strategists 35%Food Industry & Culinary Operators 35%European Market Watchers 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

Pharma Supply Chain

WHO's Greener Pharmaceuticals Framework Targets Scope 3 Drug Supply Emissions

Public Health & Climate Advocates 35%Multinational Innovators 35%Supply Chain & Generic Producers 30%

3 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerGlobal AI Policy

UN General Assembly Establishes Internet Governance Forum as Permanent Body, Formalizing Global AI Governance Role

Multilateral Institutionalists 50%Decentralized Open-Web Advocates 25%AI Safety Researchers 25%

4 sources · 80d ago

Grid ReliabilityPolicy Decision

Texas Pauses Data Center Grid Connections Amid 474-Gigawatt Demand Surge

State Regulators 40%Tech Industry & Developers 30%Local Communities & Agriculture 30%

7 sources · 80d ago

ExplainerEU Migration

EU Migration Pact Implementation in Crisis as Member States Fail to Meet Mid-2026 Deadline

Legal & Policy Analysts 50%EU Institutionalists 25%Human Rights Advocates 25%

9 sources · 81d ago

Tech Accountability

How a Landmark Jury Verdict Held Instagram and YouTube Liable for Social Media Addiction

Platform Accountability Advocates 45%Tech Industry & Free Expression Defenders 35%Public Health Officials 20%

6 sources · 81d ago

Mixed DoublesComeback Campaign

Olympic Champion Eve Muirhead Ends Retirement to Target 2030 Games in Mixed Doubles

British Curling Supporters 40%International Rivals 35%Curling Analysts 25%

6 sources · 81d ago

Labor LawPolicy Explainer

D.C. Circuit Strikes Down NLRB's Successor Bar Doctrine, Allowing New Owners to Challenge Union Status

Management & M&A Attorneys 40%Labor Unions & Worker Advocates 30%Administrative Law Scholars 30%

6 sources · 81d ago

ExplainerTitle Rematch

Joshua Van to Rematch Alexandre Pantoja for Flyweight Title at UFC 331 in Los Angeles

New Era Analysts 40%Veteran Loyalists 35%Event Promoters 25%

6 sources · 81d ago

Workplace CultureTrend Analysis

Work-Life Balance Officially Surpasses Salary as the Top Job Priority for Global Workers

Flexibility Advocates 53%Traditional Executives 29%Front-Line Workforce 18%

8 sources · 81d ago

AI Hardware

Google Launches 8th-Gen Dual-TPU Architecture With 121 Exaflops for AI Training

AI Infrastructure Analysts 40%Frontier AI Researchers 35%Enterprise Cloud Customers 25%

3 sources · 81d ago

Paris Agreement CompliancePolicy Failure

UN Report Finds 45 Nations Failed to Submit Updated Climate Plans 18 Months Past Deadline

UN & Climate Diplomats 35%Developing Nations 35%Industrial Advocates 30%

7 sources · 81d ago

Per page