Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

MLB PreviewStakes Watch

Chicago White Sox and Baltimore Orioles Clash in High-Stakes Camden Yards Series Opener

White Sox Faithful 35%Orioles Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts & Oddsmakers 30%

3 sources · 119d ago

BWF World TourSemifinal Recap

Su Li-yang Ends Rounak Chouhan's Dream Run to Reach US Open Final

Chinese Taipei Supporters 35%Indian Badminton Fans 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 120d ago

Model Distillation

Explainer: How the 28.8 Million-Exchange 'Distillation Attack' on Claude is Reshaping AI Security

Frontier AI Labs 40%Enterprise Security Analysts 30%Open-Source Advocates 30%

5 sources · 120d ago

US OpenMatch Recap

Line Christophersen Outlasts Devika Sihag to Reach US Open Badminton Final

Danish Badminton Supporters 40%Indian Badminton Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 20%

4 sources · 120d ago

US OpenBreakthrough Win

Bulgaria's Kaloyana Nalbantova Sweeps Rachel Chan to Reach First Super 300 Final at US Open

Bulgarian Supporters 40%Canadian Supporters 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 120d ago

US SmashMatch Recap

Ying Han's Defensive Masterclass Halts Lily Zhang's Run at the US Smash

Neutral Tactical Analysts 35%American Table Tennis Fans 35%German Table Tennis Supporters 30%

3 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerHigh Seas Treaty

The High Seas Treaty is Now Law: How the UN's New Agreement Will Govern Two-Thirds of the World's Oceans

Marine Conservationists 41%Developing Nations & Equity Advocates 35%Maritime Industries 24%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerFederal Workforce

How the 2026 Federal RTO Mandate Works and What It Means for Remote Work

Federal Administration 35%Federal Employees & Unions 35%Corporate Employers 30%

4 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerWorkforce Retraining

The $500 Million AI Workforce Initiative Bypasses Federal Retraining With Skills Wallets

Private Sector Advocates 40%Labor & Policy Researchers 35%Global Workforce Analysts 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

Deep DivePaleontology

Ancient Deep-Sea Microbial Fossils Found in Moroccan Rocks Rewrite the Rules of Early Life

Geobiologists & Paleontologists 40%Astrobiologists 30%Marine Ecologists 30%

2 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerAllergy Care

First-Ever Oral Epinephrine Tablet Approved for Emergency Treatment of Severe Allergic Reactions

Allergy Patients & Caregivers 35%Clinical Allergists 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 30%

2 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerClimate Monitoring

How Satellite Data is Decoding the Climate Volatility Behind the 2026 Himalayan and Karakoram Disasters

Remote Sensing Scientists 40%Disaster Risk Managers 35%Downstream Stakeholders 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerIndustrial Automation

How China's Unprecedented Factory Robotics Boom is Rewiring Global Manufacturing

Industrial Economists 40%Supply Chain Strategists 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%

4 sources · 120d ago

Deep DiveExoplanets

Astronomers Discover Pair of Jupiter-Sized 'Super-Puff' Exoplanets Lighter Than Cotton Candy

Observational Astronomers 40%Theoretical Astrophysicists 35%Factlen Analysis 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

Music BusinessIndustry Shift

BMG and Concord Agree to $7 Billion Merger, Creating the World's Largest Independent Music Company

Independent Music Advocates 40%Financial & Market Analysts 35%Global Industry Executives 25%

1 sources · 120d ago

Zero-Day VulnerabilityEvidence Pack

Unpatched 'RoguePlanet' Zero-Day in Microsoft Defender Grants Full System Access on Windows 10 and 11

Enterprise Security Teams 40%Threat Researchers 30%Software Vendors 30%

5 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerMemory Economics

Soaring Memory Chip Costs for On-Device AI Force Apple to Raise Hardware Prices

Premium Hardware Brands 35%Memory Component Suppliers 35%Supply Chain Analysts 30%

4 sources · 120d ago

Biotech M&AStrategic Acquisition

GSK Acquires Nuvalent for $10.6 Billion to Secure Next-Generation Lung Cancer Therapies

GSK Strategy Analysts 35%Precision Oncology Advocates 35%Biotech Market Observers 30%

4 sources · 120d ago

Digital Currency

The Global Race for CBDCs: How Central Bank Digital Currencies Will Rewire Money and Power

Central Banks & Policy Institutes 45%Commercial Banking Sector 30%Digital Asset Analysts 25%

3 sources · 116d ago

Civic Infrastructure

How Public Libraries Are Transforming Into Frontline Mental Health and Homelessness Hubs

Whole-Person Librarianship Advocates 44%Municipal Health Officials 33%Frontline Library Workers 22%

4 sources · 120d ago

World Cup Records

Lionel Messi Sets World Cup Record With Goals in Seven Consecutive Matches as Argentina Wins Group J

Football Historians 40%Argentine Management 35%Opposing Defenses 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

Humanoid RoboticsCommercial Scaling

Agility Robotics Files for $2.5 Billion IPO as Nvidia Launches Dedicated Safety Platform for Humanoids

Commercial Scalers 40%Safety & Infrastructure Providers 35%Workforce Analysts 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

Auto IndustryStrategy Pivot

Global Automakers Abandon All-Electric Targets, Shifting to PHEVs in $75 Billion Strategy Pivot

Legacy Automakers 44%Consumers 31%Climate Advocates 25%

2 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerTheatre Etiquette

The Classist Rulebook: Why Theatres Are Relaxing Cellphone and Noise Etiquette for Inclusivity

Inclusive Arts Advocates 40%Cultural Historians 30%Industry Pragmatists 30%

5 sources · 120d ago

Game Engines

Epic Games Unveils Unreal Engine 6, Bypassing UE5 for Rocket League's Next Era

Game Developers & Engineers 35%Epic Games' Platform Vision 35%The Esports Community 30%

2 sources · 120d ago

Supply Chain EthicsPolicy Explainer

The 12.5% Forced Labor Tariff: How New US Duties Will Reshape Apparel and Electronics Pricing

Retailers & Importers 40%Trade Policy Analysts 35%International Trade Partners 25%

5 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerMarket Breadth

Equal-Weight S&P 500 Beats Traditional Index by Widest Margin in Six Years

Broad Market Optimists 45%Passive Indexing Purists 30%Structural Analysts 25%

4 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerDefense Tech

Shield AI Secures $2 Billion Series G, Reaching $12.7 Billion Valuation to Scale Autonomous Defense Tech

Venture-Backed Defense Innovators 44%Pentagon Modernization Advocates 39%Academic & Technical Researchers 17%

4 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerMedia Literacy

Evidence Pack: How 'Pre-Bunking' Games Are Successfully Inoculating Voters Against Election Misinformation

Cognitive Psychologists 38%Free Speech Advocates 31%Digital Platforms 31%

5 sources · 120d ago

UFC BakuFight Analysis

Rafael Fiziev Knocks Out Manuel Torres in Second Round of UFC Baku Main Event

MMA Technical Analysts 40%UFC Matchmaking & Divisional Forecasters 35%Regional Combat Sports Media 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

Motorcycle MarketAffordability Push

Harley-Davidson's Sub-$6,000 'Sprint' Launch: How the Legacy Brand is Fighting the Affordability Crisis

New & Younger Riders 41%Dealership Network 29%Legacy Harley Enthusiasts 29%

3 sources · 120d ago

Consumer Tech Law

The End of Glued-In Batteries: How the EU's 2027 Mandate Will Force a Global Redesign of Every Smartphone and Tablet

Right-to-Repair Advocates 40%Premium Device Manufacturers 35%Environmental Policymakers 25%

2 sources · 120d ago

World Cup 2026Tournament Milestone

Expanded 48-Team World Cup Group Stage Shatters Scoring Records With 215 Goals

Global Football Fans 40%Tactical Analysts 30%Tournament Organizers 30%

6 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerMacro Outlook

Why an Energy Supply Shock Cut the IMF 2026 Global Growth Forecast to 3.1 Percent

Macroeconomic Forecasters 41%Energy Market Analysts 29%Structural Economists 29%

7 sources · 120d ago

NATO PostureStrategic Shift

Pentagon Discloses Massive Cuts to Strategic Military Assets Available to NATO

U.S. Defense Planners 35%European NATO Leadership 35%Eastern Flank Nations 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

Viral MechanismsEvidence Pack

Breakthrough Reveals H5N1 Bird Flu Targets Mammary Tissue Receptors in Cows, Explaining Viral Jump

Veterinary Pathologists 40%Public Health Officials 35%Agricultural Scientists 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

University FinancePolicy Explainer

2026 Tiered Endowment Tax: Elite Colleges Face Up to 8% Rates and Looming Budget Cuts

University Administrators 35%Tax & Investment Strategists 35%Congressional Proponents 30%

2 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Law

The EU's Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive: A Guide to the New Global Supply Chain Liability Rules

Corporate Compliance & Industry Groups 40%Human Rights & Environmental Advocates 35%Global Suppliers & Developing Markets 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerAlzheimer's Biomarkers

Landmark Study Finds Blood Test Can Predict Alzheimer's Risk Up to 25 Years Before Symptoms

Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 30%Diagnostic Ethicists 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerMultifamily Housing

FHFA's $88 Billion Multifamily Lending Cap Balances Rental Liquidity and Private Capital

Affordable Housing Advocates 35%Commercial Real Estate Developers 35%Federal Regulators 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

Connected TVM&A Mega-Deal

Fox Corporation Acquires Roku for $22 Billion to Create Streaming and Ad-Tech Powerhouse

Legacy Media Strategists 40%Ad-Tech Analysts 35%Consumer Tech Watchers 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

Workplace Trends

Peer-Reviewed Four-Day Workweek Study Finds Lower Burnout; UK Pilot Reports High Continuation

Reduced-Hour Advocates 45%Operational Pragmatists 35%Implementation Realists 20%

10 sources · 104d ago

Immigration ReformPolicy Explainer

The New US Immigration Overhaul: A Guide to the Dignity Act and the Public Charge Rule Reversal

Bipartisan Lawmakers 38%Business & Industry Leaders 31%Immigrant Rights Advocates 31%

1 sources · 120d ago

Music FinanceTakeover Bid

Hedge Fund Billionaire Bill Ackman Launches $63 Billion Takeover Bid for Universal Music Group

Pro-Acquisition Investors 41%Cautious Industry Analysts 41%Artist Advocates & Watchdogs 18%

4 sources · 120d ago

Research BriefMetastatic Breast Cancer

FDA Approves Palbociclib to Significantly Extend Progression-Free Survival in HR+/HER2+ Metastatic Breast Cancer

Clinical Oncologists 40%Breast Cancer Researchers 35%Health Economists & Payers 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

App Store RulesPolicy Shift

Apple Complies With US Court Order, Allows Zero-Commission External Payment Links on App Store

App Developers & Publishers 40%Apple & Platform Defenders 30%Antitrust & Legal Analysts 30%

5 sources · 120d ago

Louisiana SenatePrimary Election

Trump-Backed Julia Letlow Wins Louisiana Senate Runoff, Securing GOP Nomination

Trump-Aligned Republicans 40%Establishment Conservatives 30%Neutral Election Observers 30%

1 sources · 120d ago

Pacific SecurityMilitary Escalation

South Korea and Japan Scramble Fighter Jets as Chinese and Russian Warplanes Enter Air Defense Zones

South Korean and Japanese Defense Establishments 35%Sino-Russian Military Command 35%Western Security Analysts 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerGreen Cement

Limestone Calcined Clay Cement Replaces Clinker to Cut Emissions by 40 Percent

Materials Scientists 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Cement Manufacturers 25%

7 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerGenomic Medicine

Large-Scale Whole Genome Sequencing Identifies Six New Cancer Risk and Resistance Genes in Landmark Study

Genomic Researchers 35%Drug Developers 35%Health Equity Advocates 29%

4 sources · 120d ago

Per page