Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerEconomic Measurement

ONS Blue Book 2026 Revisions Lift UK 2024 GDP by 0.5% on Service Sector Data

National Statisticians 40%Market Analysts 35%Methodological Reviewers 25%

5 sources · 67d ago

MLB MatchupPre-Game Preview

Chicago White Sox and Atlanta Braves Clash in High-Stakes Makeup Game Between Division Leaders

Chicago White Sox Supporters 35%Atlanta Braves Supporters 35%Neutral Oddsmakers 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

AL East RaceMatchup Preview

Tampa Bay Rays Host Toronto Blue Jays in Crucial Series Finale at Tropicana Field

Tampa Bay Supporters 40%Toronto Supporters 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

MLB PreviewSeries Finale

Cleveland Guardians and San Francisco Giants Clash in High-Stakes Series Finale

Cleveland Supporters 40%San Francisco Supporters 30%Betting Markets 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

NL Central ClashPre-Game Preview

Cincinnati Reds vs. St. Louis Cardinals: August 20 Matchup Preview and Predictions

Neutral Betting Analysts 40%Cardinals Supporters 30%Reds Supporters 30%

7 sources · 67d ago

Housing SupplyMarket Update

Pending Home Sales Index Hits Second-Lowest Reading Since 2001 Amid Elevated Rates and Record Prices

Real Estate Economists 40%Market Analysts 35%Active Homebuyers 25%

5 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerPilates Certification

National Pilates Certification Program Mandates Interactive Training for 2027 Credential

Certification Standards Bodies 40%Prospective Instructors 35%Studio Owners & Employers 25%

2 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerAI Governance

Why the EU AI Act's Risk Framework Struggles to Govern Agentic AI

Regulatory Traditionalists 35%Enterprise AI Developers 35%Legal and Compliance Strategists 30%

7 sources · 67d ago

Wildlife PhotographyAward Winners

Canadian Michelle Valberg Wins Professional Photographer of the Year at 2026 European Photography Awards

Photography Critics & Reviewers 40%Conservation Advocates 35%Global Photography Industry 25%

4 sources · 66d ago

MLS 2028Format Trade-Offs

MLS Plans Radical Playoff Overhaul for 2028, Introducing Double-Elimination and 20-Team Field

Expansion Advocates 40%Format Traditionalists 40%Competitive Integrity Proponents 20%

5 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerAI Governance

Is the US's Use of Export Controls on AI Services the Quiet Birth of a Global AI Licensing Regime?

National Security Advocates 40%Commercial AI Developers 35%Global South & Non-Aligned Tech Sectors 25%

7 sources · 67d ago

Standardized TestingIndustry Consolidation

Nonprofit ETS Acquires ACT, Creating Standardized Testing Giant

Workforce & Career Advocates 40%College Admissions Traditionalists 35%Testing Skeptics & Equity Advocates 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

Studio InfrastructureIndustry Shift

BlackRock and Oaktree Seize Control of Major Hollywood Studio Supplier MBS Group

Institutional Creditors 45%Hollywood Studios & Producers 35%Industry Analysts 20%

6 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerGaming Economics

Tencent Overhauls Global Gaming Investment Strategy to Prioritize AI Development

AI Infrastructure Bulls 40%Gaming Industry Traditionalists 30%Enterprise Efficiency Advocates 30%

7 sources · 67d ago

Counter-Drone TechM&A Deal

Motorola Solutions Completes $1.5 Billion Acquisition of Counter-Drone Firm D-Fend

Public Safety Agencies 40%Defense Technology Analysts 40%Venture Capital & Founders 20%

5 sources · 67d ago

Football FinanceFormat Explainer

UEFA Expects New Champions League Format to Boost Annual Revenue Past €4.5 Billion, Citing 'Swiss Model' Success

Commercial Optimists 40%Football Traditionalists 30%Player Welfare Advocates 30%

1 sources · 67d ago

Index RebalancingMarket Move

Reddit Set to Join S&P 500 Index Following Profitability Turnaround

Passive Fund Managers 40%Value Analysts 30%Tech Bulls 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

Community Resilience

How Dearborn's Multi-Faith Coalition Neutralized an Extremist Provocation

Local Faith Leaders 40%Law Enforcement and City Officials 35%State Political Leadership 25%

5 sources · 67d ago

Zoning ReformPolicy Decision

San Jose City Council Advances Plan to Quadruple Housing Density in Single-Family Zones

Housing Advocates & Planners 40%Neighborhood Preservationists 40%Real Estate Analysts 20%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerTax Policy

The Mechanics of the Ending the Carried Interest Loophole Act and the Debate Over Ultra-Wealthy Tax Favoritism

Tax Fairness Advocates 50%Investment Industry 50%

6 sources · 67d ago

AI Transparency

Investigation Finds Major AI Developers Failing to Comply with California and EU Transparency Laws

Digital Rights Advocates 40%Open-Source Developers 30%Regulators and Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerOrigin of Life

Autonomous, Free-Living Cells Evolved Twice in Bacteria and Archaea

Evolutionary Biochemists 45%Astrobiologists 30%Traditional LUCA Proponents 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

Net-Lease Market

Goldman Sachs Acquires LCN Capital Partners for $410M in Major Net-Lease Investment Push

Corporate Occupiers 35%Institutional Investors 35%Asset Managers 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

Global Food TradePolicy Dispute

WTO Dispute Escalates as US and Allies Challenge India's $60 Billion Rice and Wheat Subsidies

US Agricultural Exporters 41%Indian Food Security Advocates 41%Developing Nation Coalitions 18%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerESG Compliance

The New EU Reporting Reality: A Guide to the CSRD Threshold Overhaul and the Omnibus I Directive

ESG Compliance Specialists 45%Deregulation Advocates 35%Baseline Standard Observers 20%

8 sources · 67d ago

Municipal LaborPolicy Dispute

NYC Mayor Sues City Council to Block $10,000 Bonuses for School Paraprofessionals

Administration's Legal Stance 50%Council and Union Advocates 50%

6 sources · 66d ago

Airspace DefenseEvidence Review

Spanish F/A-18 Shoots Down Suspected Russian Drone in Romanian Airspace, Marking Direct NATO Military Action

NATO Command 40%Frontline Border Communities 40%Forensic Skeptics 20%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerHVAC Standards

Federal Government Implements Regional Efficiency Standards for Gas Furnaces, Splitting North and South

Federal Regulators 45%Natural Gas Industry 35%Market Analysts 20%

5 sources · 67d ago

Pesticide RegulationRural Property Rights

EPA Reinstates 100-Foot Pesticide Buffer Zones, Expanding Protections for Homes and Gardens Near Farms

Public Health & Worker Advocates 50%Agricultural Industry & Growers 50%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerAI Infrastructure

Is the FCC's Proposed Ban on Chinese Optical Transceivers a Self-Inflicted Wound on the US AI Supply Chain?

National Security Advocates 35%US Hyperscalers and Cloud Providers 35%Optical Component Manufacturers 30%

5 sources · 67d ago

Gene Therapy

FDA Approves First Gene Therapy for Rare Metabolic Disorder, Glycogen Storage Disease Type Ia

Clinical Researchers 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Industry Analysts 30%

3 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerVehicle Safety

NHTSA Mandates Automatic Emergency Braking on All New Cars and Light Trucks by 2029

Safety Regulators & Advocates 40%Automotive Engineers & Analysts 30%Collision Repair & Insurance 30%

2 sources · 67d ago

Old Trafford TransfersTrade-Off Analysis

Manchester United Close to £65M Agreement for Brighton Midfielder Carlos Baleba

United Optimists 45%Valuation Skeptics 30%Brighton Pragmatists 25%

5 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerAI Safety

How AI Safety Guardrails Are Forcing Cyber Defenders to Rely on Open-Weight Models

Cybersecurity Responders 45%Open-Source Advocates 35%AI Safety Analysts 20%

4 sources · 67d ago

Nuclear Expansion

US Government Commits $80 Billion to Build 10 New Large-Scale AP1000 Nuclear Reactors

Federal & Industry Proponents 65%Economic & Environmental Skeptics 35%

7 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerMicrobiome Science

How Gut Health is Reshaping the Architecture of Functional Foods

Food Scientists & Formulators 35%Gastroenterologists 35%Consumer Wellness Advocates 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerGlobal Governance

IPCC and IPBES Restructure Funding and Governance Following US Withdrawal

Multilateral Science Defenders 40%Global South Advocates 35%Economic Competitiveness Analysts 25%

8 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerEducation Finance

How K-12 Schools Are Navigating the $170 Billion ESSER Funding Cliff

District Administrators 40%Education Finance Researchers 35%Labor Advocates 25%

4 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerAuto Manufacturing

Megacasting Emerges as Structural Cost Lever, Replacing Hundreds of Stamped Parts in North American Auto Manufacturing

Automakers and Manufacturing Engineers 40%Collision Repair and Insurance Industries 35%Tier-1 Automotive Suppliers 25%

4 sources · 67d ago

AnalysisPermian Basin

Permian Super-Lateral Wells Exceeding 15,000 Feet Drive 284% Production Surge Since 2015

Energy Data Analysts 50%Efficiency-Focused Operators 30%Infrastructure Monitors 20%

3 sources · 67d ago

Collector MarketTrend Analysis

Selective Collector Market Drives Monterey Record: Modern Supercars Are the New Blue Chip

Modern Classic Collectors 45%Automotive Market Analysts 35%Traditional Classic Purists 20%

6 sources · 67d ago

Grid SecurityPolicy Move

FCC and Homeland Security Block Foreign-Made Grid Storage and Solar Inverters Over National Security Risk

National Security Officials 40%Renewable Energy Developers 35%Domestic Manufacturers 25%

8 sources · 67d ago

Football FinanceOwnership Explainer

Bezos-Backed Consortium Acquires 38% Stake in Liverpool FC at £5.5 Billion Valuation

Fenway Sports Group 35%1892 Holdings Investors 35%Liverpool Supporters 30%

5 sources · 67d ago

Workforce PolicyRegulatory Rollback

DOL Final Rule Ends State Merit-Staffing Requirement for Wagner-Peyser Employment Services

State Workforce Administrators 40%Merit-Staffing Advocates 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%

6 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Shift

Connector Economies Are Rewiring Global Trade as US-China Commerce Plummets

Supply Chain Realists 40%Free Trade Traditionalists 30%Connector Economies 30%

3 sources · 67d ago

AI PersuasionBehavioral Shift

Study Finds AI Counterarguments Sway Over 30% of People on Core Ethical Dilemmas

AI Ethics Researchers 45%Cognitive Independence Advocates 35%Societal Impact Observers 20%

7 sources · 67d ago

Broadcast RegulationTrade-Off Analysis

FCC Repeals 39% TV Ownership Cap, Replacing Bright-Line Limit With Case-by-Case Review

Deregulation Advocates 50%Localism Defenders 50%

6 sources · 67d ago

Live-Service StrategyTrade-Off Analysis

Sony Reboots Live-Service 'Horizon' Title Following Negative Player Test Feedback

Industry Market Analysts 40%Core Franchise Players 35%Traditional Multiplayer Advocates 25%

7 sources · 67d ago

Research BriefCKM Syndrome

AHA Data Finds Nearly 80% of Young Adults Show Early Signs of Cardiovascular-Kidney-Metabolic Syndrome

Preventive Cardiologists 40%Public Health Researchers 35%Metabolic Health Specialists 25%

5 sources · 67d ago

WSL FinancesIndustry Shift

WSL Financial Report Reveals Arsenal and Chelsea Revenue Exceeds Rest of League Combined

Commercial Optimists 40%Sustainability Advocates 40%Independent Growth Camp 20%

4 sources · 67d ago

Per page