Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Defense Supply Chain

US Patriot Missile Stocks in Europe Reach Critical Lows Amid Iran War

Frontline Military Planners 40%Official Defense Leadership 30%Supply Chain Analysts 30%

7 sources · 59d ago

Furniture Safety

Walmart Reannounces 165,000-Unit Dresser Recall After Post-Recall Sales Violate Mandatory STURDY Act

Consumer Safety Regulators 40%Child Safety Advocates 40%Retailers and Liquidators 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

AI InfrastructureCapacity Expansion

AWS and NVIDIA Announce Deployment of 2 Million Next-Gen GPUs in Massive Cloud Expansion

Infrastructure Expansionists 45%Silicon Diversifiers 35%Economic Skeptics 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerSBA Lending

SBA Restricts 7(a) Loans to U.S. Citizens, Raises Debt-Service Bar for Acquisitions

Federal Policymakers & Underwriters 45%M&A Advisors & Lenders 35%Immigrant Business Advocates 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Cardiovascular HealthRegulatory Approval

FDA Approves Mounjaro to Reduce Heart Attack and Stroke Risk in Type 2 Diabetes Patients

Medical Consensus 50%Industry Analysts 30%Clinical Practitioners 20%

5 sources · 56d ago

Abuse LitigationPolicy Compromise

California Compromise Averts Local Government Bankruptcy from Abuse Lawsuits

Victims' Advocates 35%Local Governments 35%State Legislators 30%

4 sources · 58d ago

Quantum PhysicsEvidence Pack

Physicists Directly Image Quantum Fluctuations of Empty Space, Confirming 90-Year-Old Quantum Field Theory

Quantum Experimentalists 50%High-Energy Astrophysicists 50%

7 sources · 59d ago

Art Crime

Europol Report Reveals Museum Heists Are Becoming Increasingly Violent and Targeted

Law Enforcement 40%Security & Institutional 35%Market & Trade 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Global Auto MarketIndustry Shift

Toyota Global Sales Decline Exposes Structural Weakness in China Market

Legacy Automakers 40%Industry Analysts 30%Hybrid Market Bulls 30%

4 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerImmunotoxicology

Does the Microplastic-Autoimmune Link Prove the FDA's Chemical-Centric Regulatory Model is Obsolete?

Immunologists & Pathologists 44%Federal Regulatory Agencies 28%Industry & Manufacturing Advocates 28%

4 sources · 59d ago

Nuclear DeterrencePolicy Dispute

Germany Denies Reports of Planned Financial Support for UK Trident Nuclear Deterrent

Official Berlin 40%European Deterrence Proponents 35%UK Defense Planners 25%

4 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerHigher Ed Finance

State Funding for Public Higher Education Drops for First Time in 12 Years

State Budget Analysts 35%Higher Education Administrators 35%Student Access Advocates 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Inflation MetricsEvidence Pack

BEA Methodology Change Will Retroactively Revise US Inflation Data Back to 2021, Lowering PCE Index

Methodological Purists 45%Monetary Policy Watchers 40%Market Skeptics 15%

1 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerHiring Trends

AI-Driven Resume Inflation Forces 81% of Employers to Shift to Skills-First Hiring

Skills-First Advocates 40%Traditional Hiring Managers 30%Labor Economists 30%

4 sources · 59d ago

Border SecurityMilitary Operation

US Military Uses Directed Energy Weapon to Shoot Down Three Cartel Drones at Southern Border

U.S. Military & Border Security 45%Mexican Sovereignty Advocates 30%Aviation & Airspace Safety 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerVoting Rights

Does the SAVE Act Redefine the Right to Vote as a Privilege of Documentation?

Election Integrity Advocates 35%Voting Rights Organizations 35%Procedural Analysts 30%

2 sources · 59d ago

Magellan StraitDiplomatic Resolution

How a 143-Year-Old Treaty Defused the Latest Chile-Argentina Magellan Dispute

Chilean Government 40%Argentine Foreign Ministry 40%Argentine Military Leadership 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Offshore LeasingProcedural Ruling

Federal Judge Dismisses Challenge to Trump's Offshore Drilling Expansion on Standing Grounds

Energy Independence Advocates 50%Environmental Protection Advocates 50%

5 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerDigital Rights

The Economics of Digital Warranties: Comparing the EU's Two-Year Bug Fix Mandate Against the 'As-Is' Standard

Consumer Rights Advocates 39%Independent Developers 33%Cybersecurity Professionals 28%

4 sources · 59d ago

Arctic Geopolitics

How Greenland's Halt on US Research Rewrites the Rules of Arctic Climate Science and Geopolitics

Greenlandic Research Institutions 35%International Climate Scientists 35%US Strategic & Security Interests 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Gulf ConflictSix-Month Retrospective

Six Months On: The Global Economic Toll of the US-Israel War on Iran

U.S. and Israeli Defense Establishments 35%Iranian State Leadership 35%Global Economic Analysts 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

Real Estate LawPolicy Explainer

Federal Court Vacates FinCEN Rule Requiring Reporting of All-Cash Entity Real Estate Purchases

Real Estate Professionals 40%Federal Regulators 30%Industry Advocates 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerProperty Rights

State Right-to-Garden Laws Override Municipal Bans but Stop at HOA Rules

Food Sovereignty Advocates 40%Homeowners Associations 30%Environmental Landscapers 30%

4 sources · 59d ago

Air Traffic ControlPolicy Enforcement

FAA Moves to Fire Two LaGuardia Controllers for Leaving Early Before Fatal Runway Crash

Federal Regulators 50%Aviation Workforce 50%

3 sources · 57d ago

Liver DiseaseClinical Trial

Clinical Trial Finds Keto Diet Cuts Liver Fat by 67%, Outperforming Mediterranean Diet for MASLD

Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%General Wellness Observers 30%

7 sources · 57d ago

Election MechanicsPolicy Explainer

USPS Rule Conditions Ballot Delivery on Federal Verification of State Voter Lists

State Sovereignty Defenders 40%Federal Oversight Advocates 30%Voter Access Advocates 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

Enterprise AIEarnings Call

Salesforce Stock Soars 22% as 'Claudeforce' AI Partnership Reverses Software Decline Narrative

Enterprise Software Bulls 45%Market Skeptics 30%AI Integration Advocates 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerADA Enforcement

DOJ Withdraws Olmstead Enforcement Guidance, Reshaping ADA Integration Mandate

Broad Integration Advocates 45%Administrative Law Conservatives 30%Severe Disability Care Advocates 25%

3 sources · 59d ago

EV Infrastructure

Walmart Hits 100th Location for 400kW Ultrafast EV Charging Network

Retail Integration Advocates 45%Hardware & Infrastructure Analysts 35%Consumer EV Advocates 20%

7 sources · 59d ago

Robotaxi RegulationPolicy Shift

NHTSA Rule Allows Autonomous Vehicles to Be Manufactured Before Final Commercial Exemption

AV Industry & Developers 40%Federal Regulators 30%Policy & Safety Analysts 30%

3 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerEsports Labor

The Anatomy of the 2023 LCS Walkout: How the First Esports Strike Reshaped League of Legends

Organized Labor Advocates 40%Publisher & League Operators 35%Franchise Owners & Industry Analysts 25%

8 sources · 59d ago

Plastics Treaty

Why the UN Global Plastics Treaty Remains Deadlocked After Six Rounds

Upstream Regulation Advocates 45%Downstream Management Proponents 35%Regional Implementers 20%

7 sources · 59d ago

Powertrain Tech

Ferrari Patents Radical Dual-Inline-Six EREV System to Create Next-Generation V12 Hybrid

Pragmatic Collectors 40%Supercar Traditionalists 30%Automotive Engineers 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Maritime TradeInfrastructure Pivot

Thailand Scales Back $30 Billion Land Bridge Project Due to Viability and Environmental Concerns

Financial & Environmental Reviewers 35%Logistics & Maritime Analysts 35%Thai Government & Proponents 29%

7 sources · 59d ago

Selective ServicePolicy Overhaul

US Selective Service Shifts to Automatic Registration for 18-Year-Old Men Under New NDAA Mandate

Efficiency and Readiness Advocates 45%Civil Liberties and Anti-Draft Advocates 35%Privacy and Immigrant Rights Defenders 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

AnalysisClimate Science

Global Warming Is Intensifying El Niño Cycles Beyond Millennium Norms, Coral Study Finds

Climate Researchers 45%Climate Action Advocates 35%Impact Analysts 20%

4 sources · 59d ago

Maritime LawPolicy Decision

Evidence Pack: The Legal Architecture of the DOJ's Plan to Revive Maritime Prize Courts

U.S. Justice Department 35%Maritime Legal Experts 35%Anti-War Advocates 30%

5 sources · 59d ago

Launch InfrastructureStrategic Shift

SpaceX Ends Falcon 9 Starlink Launches From Florida as Starship Takes Over Operational Role

SpaceX Leadership 40%Space Coast Planners 30%Industry Analysts 30%

7 sources · 59d ago

Infrastructure PolicyProgram Launch

DOT Unveils 'Corridors of Commerce' Policy Allowing Utilities on Rail Rights-of-Way

Federal Transportation Officials 40%Utility & Telecom Developers 30%Transportation Infrastructure Owners 30%

3 sources · 56d ago

Federal ConstructionPolicy Reversal

House Passes Bill to Repeal Federal Mandate for All-Electric Buildings, Restoring Fossil Fuel Use in Construction

Energy Choice Proponents 41%Climate and Sustainability Advocates 35%Fiscal Conservatives 24%

6 sources · 59d ago

Auto ExportsIndustry Shift

Chinese Automakers' Exports Surge 67% to 6.14 Million Units, Reshaping Global Market

Chinese Automakers 35%Global Consumers 35%Western Legacy Automakers 30%

5 sources · 59d ago

Deep DiveNuclear Modernization

Army Corps Activates Joint Task Force Castle to Manage Sentinel ICBM Infrastructure Buildout

Military Leadership & Engineers 40%Defense Analysts & Watchdogs 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Global Health DataEvidence Pack

WHO Data: Global Health Progress Stalls, World Off Track for 2030 SDGs as Malaria and Anaemia Rates Reverse

Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nations 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Defense ContractingInvestigation Watch

Democrats Launch Probe Into Trump Jr. Firm's Government Contract Windfalls

Congressional Oversight Advocates 50%The Trump Administration & Affiliates 25%Defense Procurement Officials 25%

5 sources · 59d ago

Space Infrastructure

NASA Integrates Starlink Laser Communications for Artemis III Docking Rehearsal

NASA Mission Management 40%Commercial Space Advocates 40%Systems Engineering Analysts 20%

7 sources · 59d ago

Industry MilestonePlatform Stress Test

GTA VI Gameplay Reveal Draws 3.97 Million Peak Viewers, Breaking Live Streaming Records

Streaming Infrastructure Providers 40%Gaming Industry Analysts 40%Content Creators 20%

4 sources · 56d ago

AI RegulationCompliance Deadline

EU AI Act's Transparency Rules and Sanctioning Framework Become Fully Enforceable, Triggering Global Compliance Deadline

Consumer Rights Advocates 40%Enterprise Compliance Teams 30%Foundational AI Developers 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Visa Processing

State Department Pauses All Worldwide Immigrant Visa Processing for Public Charge Training

Immigration Advocates 35%The State Department 35%U.S. Employers 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerHistoric Preservation

Coalition of 600+ Groups Races to Block Administration's Overhaul of Federal Historic Preservation Law

Preservation & Civic Coalition 50%Infrastructure Modernizers 33%Tribal Sovereignty Advocates 17%

5 sources · 59d ago

Aviation SafetyIncident Report

Frankfurt Airport Deploys Traps After Stowaway Mosquito Causes Fatal Malaria Outbreak

Public Health Authorities 40%Airport Operations 35%Aviation Safety Analysts 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

Per page