Skip to main content

US News

Follow US News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in US News

Policy ReversalMarket Shift

Trump Administration Finalizes Rollback of Fuel Economy Standards, Ending Federal EV Targets

Free Market & Legacy Auto 50%Environmental & EV Transition 50%

6 sources · 25d ago

Defense Supply ChainCongressional Probe

US Congress Opens Probe as Diverted F-35 Stealth Fighter Parts Reach Chinese Possession

US Defense Establishment 45%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Supply Chain Watchdogs 20%

7 sources · 25d ago

Defense ExportsStrategic Competition

US Intelligence Warning on Chinese Telecoms Complicates $24.3 Billion Saudi F-35 Sale as Turkey Pitches Alternative

U.S. Defense Intelligence 40%Congressional Skeptics 30%Alternative Suppliers 30%

6 sources · 27d ago

Auto Trade PolicyLegislative Delay

US Senate Vote on Permanent Ban for Chinese Connected Vehicles Delayed by Single Senator

Domestic Auto Industry 45%Legacy Automakers 30%Procedural Holdouts 25%

6 sources · 26d ago

Production IncentivesPolicy Move

Bipartisan Bill Introduced in Congress to Create 20% Federal Film Production Tax Credit

Labor Unions and Guilds 40%Bipartisan Lawmakers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

3 sources · 27d ago

UN General AssemblyDiplomatic Crisis

Netanyahu Attacks Enemies and Allies in Fiery UN Speech, Sparking Mass Envoy Walkout

International Opposition 35%US Anti-War Protesters 35%Israeli Administration 30%

8 sources · 27d ago

ACA Fraud CrackdownPolicy Move

Trump Administration Cancels 760,000 ACA Enrollments and Freezes New Broker Registrations Over Fraud Allegations

Trump Administration 45%Health Policy Analysts 35%ACA Advocates 20%

4 sources · 26d ago

NIH FundingPolicy Reversal

White House Drops Plan to Give Political Appointees Veto Power Over NIH Scientific Grants

Congressional Appropriators 40%Scientific Independence Advocates 40%Administration Oversight Proponents 20%

5 sources · 26d ago

FCA EnforcementPolicy Decision

DOJ Revises Justice Manual to Limit Enforcement Based on Agency Guidance and Expand Whistleblower Dismissals

Corporate Defense Counsel 60%Department of Justice 40%

5 sources · 27d ago

Workforce PellFederal Funding

DOL Awards $65 Million to Community Colleges to Expand Workforce Pell Training

State Workforce Planners 35%Industry Employers 35%Community College Advocates 30%

3 sources · 27d ago

Immigration LawCourt Injunction

Federal Judge Issues Permanent Injunction Against ICE Over 'Unconstitutional' NYC Detention Conditions

Civil Rights Advocates 50%Federal Enforcement 50%

5 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerCongressional Polarization

The DW-NOMINATE Score and the Two Dimensions: How Political Scientists Measure Ideological Polarization in Congress

Spatial Model Advocates 60%Agenda-Control Critics 25%Historical Institutionalists 15%

7 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerSelf-Defense Law

The Statutory Threshold for Deadly Force: How State Law Distinguishes 'Duty to Retreat' from 'Stand Your Ground' in Public Spaces

Statutory Immunity Advocates 40%De-escalation Proponents 40%Epidemiological Researchers 20%

8 sources · 29d ago

Refugee PolicyPolicy Decision

Trump Administration Proposes 17,500 Refugee Cap for FY 2027, Prioritizing White South Africans

Administration & Proponents 40%Humanitarian & Advocacy Groups 40%Foreign Policy Analysts 20%

5 sources · 26d ago

H-1B VisasPolicy Decision

White House Issues Executive Order Scrutinizing H-1B Employers With Layoffs, Extends $100,000 Visa Fee

Corporate Immigration Counsel 45%Administration Defenders 35%Tech Industry Advocates 20%

4 sources · 28d ago

FHA MortgagesPolicy Update

FHA Proposes Aligning Minimum Property Requirements with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac

Real Estate & Buyer Advocates 35%Lending Industry 35%Federal Housing Administration 30%

6 sources · 29d ago

Pension ManagementCompensation Watch

CalPERS Board Awards CEO Marcie Frost $1.15 Million Performance Bonus After Strong Investment Returns

CalPERS Board Majority 45%Retiree Advocates 30%State Fiscal Watchdogs 25%

3 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerFirst Amendment

The 'Substantial Disruption' and 'Invasion of Rights' Tests: How the Supreme Court Defines Student Free Speech in Public Schools

Civil Liberties Advocates 40%School Administrators 40%Judicial Minimalists 20%

8 sources · 31d ago

TikTok PrivacySettlement Block

Federal Judge Tentatively Blocks Key Part of TikTok's $400 Million Privacy Settlement

Judicial Oversight Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Proponents 30%Child Privacy Watchdogs 30%

6 sources · 31d ago

Corporate GovernancePolicy Decision

SEC Proposes Complete Rescission of Rule 14a-8, Eliminating Federal Shareholder Proposal Framework

Corporate Management 40%Shareholder Advocates 40%Legal and Proxy Advisors 20%

8 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerCBO Scoring

The 'Dynamic Scoring' vs. 'Static Scoring' Trade-Off: How the CBO Estimates the Fiscal Impact of Legislation

Dynamic Scoring Advocates 35%Static Scoring Traditionalists 35%Nonpartisan Estimators 30%

8 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerJudicial Precedent

Applying the 1977 Marks Rule to Interpret Supreme Court Plurality Opinions

Pragmatic Jurists 40%Formalist Legal Scholars 35%Lower Court Administrators 25%

6 sources · 32d ago

Ticketing RegulationPolicy Move

House Committee Unanimously Advances MAIN Event Ticketing Act to Target Bot Purchases

Legislators and Regulators 40%Primary Ticketing Platforms 30%Secondary Market Advocates 30%

4 sources · 31d ago

Housing PolicyLegislative Proposal

Bipartisan Bill Reintroduced to Create 250,000 Housing Vouchers for Low-Income Families

Housing Advocates 40%Bipartisan Legislators 40%Local News & Editorial 20%

6 sources · 32d ago

Menopause CarePolicy Push

Senate Holds First-Ever Hearing on Menopause Care and Research Gaps

Legislative Advocates 40%Medical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 20%

4 sources · 30d ago

ExplainerSenate Procedure

The Byrd Rule and the Three Tests: How the Senate Uses Reconciliation to Pass Legislation with a Simple Majority

Procedural Traditionalists 55%Reform Advocates 45%

5 sources · 34d ago

Visa Wait TimesPolicy Impact

GAO Report Finds US Visitor Visa Interview Wait Time Surged to 201 Days, Costing Billions in Tourism Revenue

U.S. Tourism Industry 40%Government Auditors 40%Immigration Practitioners 20%

6 sources · 24d ago

Second AmendmentPolicy Decision

DOJ Office of Legal Counsel Finds Federal Handgun Sales Ban for Adults Under 21 Unconstitutional

Federal Executive Branch 40%Second Amendment Advocates 30%Gun Control Advocates 30%

4 sources · 34d ago

Climate LitigationPolicy Reversal

Environmental Coalition Sues EPA Over Repeal of Power Plant Carbon Standards

Environmental Coalition 40%Federal Regulators & Industry 40%Energy Market Analysts 20%

5 sources · 35d ago

College Athletics ReformPolicy Decision

Senate Advances Protect College Sports Act, Clearing Path for Federal Overhaul of College Athletics

NCAA & University Administrators 40%College Athletes & Labor Advocates 35%Legal & Compliance Experts 25%

5 sources · 31d ago

Heritage SitesPreservation Push

Bipartisan Bill to Designate Quindaro Townsite a National Historic Landmark Advances in Congress

Bipartisan Lawmakers 45%Local Preservationists 35%Federal Land Managers 20%

5 sources · 32d ago

Restaurant SafetyRegulatory Update

FDA's 2026 Food Code Allows Alternative Cooling Process and Double Gloving Exception

Regulatory & Public Health Authorities 40%Restaurant Operators & Kitchen Staff 40%Food Allergy & Consumer Advocates 20%

4 sources · 30d ago

Oversight AuditAccountability Watch

Inspector General Finds California High-Speed Rail Paid $600,000 in Unallowable Consultant Travel Expenses

State Oversight 40%Project Management 30%Taxpayer Advocates 30%

6 sources · 36d ago

Wildfire PolicyResource Shortage

Federal Firefighters Report Critical Resource Shortage and Burnout Amid Record US Wildfire Season

Federal Firefighters 50%Western Lawmakers 50%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerFederal Budget

The Antideficiency Act and the Three Exceptions: How a Lapse in Appropriations Triggers a Government Shutdown

Strict Constitutionalists 40%Executive Branch Managers 30%Federal Workforce Advocates 30%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerCongressional Apportionment

The Method of Equal Proportions: How the US Census Bureau Mathematically Allocates Congressional Seats

Mathematical Purists 40%House Expansion Advocates 35%Federalist Defenders 25%

7 sources · 36d ago

EdTech RegulationPolicy Decision

Florida Board of Education Mandates Parental Consent and Opt-Out for K-12 AI Tools

State Education Officials 40%Parental Rights Advocates 30%Educational Technology Researchers 30%

5 sources · 35d ago

Personnel RecordsCompliance Mandate

New York Mandates Employee Access to Personnel Files and 10-Day Notice for Negative Entries

Employee Advocates 50%Management Counsel 50%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerEvidentiary Rules

The Four Testimonial Infirmities That Justify the Rule Against Hearsay

Formalist Legal Scholars 40%Pragmatic Litigators 40%Evidentiary Theorists 20%

6 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerFirst Amendment

The Imminence and Likelihood Requirements: How the Brandenburg Test Sets the Boundary for Protected Political Speech

Civil Libertarians 40%Public Safety Advocates 30%Constitutional Originalists 30%

8 sources · 37d ago

Workplace AIPolicy Decision

California Legislature Passes Bills Regulating AI Workplace Surveillance and Protecting Menopause

Management and Defense Counsel 50%Labor and Worker Advocates 30%Insurance and Risk Analysts 20%

7 sources · 30d ago

ExplainerFederal Courts

The Federal Sentencing Grid: How the Intersection of Offense Level and Criminal History Dictates Prison Terms

Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Discretion Proponents 35%Decarceration Advocates 25%

3 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerJury Instructions

The Two Types of Doubt a Jury Must Reject to Find a Defendant Guilty

Strict Evidentiary Standard Advocates 40%Historical Textualists 30%Jury Comprehension Reformers 30%

5 sources · 37d ago

School InfrastructurePolicy Push

GAO Report: School Building Failures Caused 3.5 Million Days of Lost Learning in 2024-25

Federal Auditors 50%Legislative Advocates 50%

4 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerRecidivism Metrics

The Recidivism Rate's Three-Year Standard: How the Bureau of Justice Statistics Measures Re-arrest

Statistical Agencies 40%Reform Advocates 35%Academic Criminologists 25%

8 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

The Three Requirements of the Lemon Test: How the Supreme Court Determines the Constitutionality of State Aid to Religious Schools

Accommodationists 44%Strict Separationists 31%Historical Traditionalists 25%

5 sources · 38d ago

Per page