US News
Follow US News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Data Privacy
California Governor Vetoes Bill Banning Sale of Sensitive Consumer Data
6 sources · 23d ago
Media Ban
White House Blocks CNN From Air Force One as Attorney General Defends Media Ban
5 sources · 24d ago
Executive Power
Trump Cancels $810 Million in Domestic Spending Using 'Pocket Rescission' Maneuver
5 sources · 26d ago
More in US News
Policy ReversalMarket Shift
Trump Administration Finalizes Rollback of Fuel Economy Standards, Ending Federal EV Targets
Free Market & Legacy Auto 50%Environmental & EV Transition 50%
Defense Supply ChainCongressional Probe
US Congress Opens Probe as Diverted F-35 Stealth Fighter Parts Reach Chinese Possession
US Defense Establishment 45%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Supply Chain Watchdogs 20%
Defense ExportsStrategic Competition
US Intelligence Warning on Chinese Telecoms Complicates $24.3 Billion Saudi F-35 Sale as Turkey Pitches Alternative
U.S. Defense Intelligence 40%Congressional Skeptics 30%Alternative Suppliers 30%
Auto Trade PolicyLegislative Delay
US Senate Vote on Permanent Ban for Chinese Connected Vehicles Delayed by Single Senator
Domestic Auto Industry 45%Legacy Automakers 30%Procedural Holdouts 25%
Production IncentivesPolicy Move
Bipartisan Bill Introduced in Congress to Create 20% Federal Film Production Tax Credit
Labor Unions and Guilds 40%Bipartisan Lawmakers 35%Industry Analysts 25%
UN General AssemblyDiplomatic Crisis
Netanyahu Attacks Enemies and Allies in Fiery UN Speech, Sparking Mass Envoy Walkout
International Opposition 35%US Anti-War Protesters 35%Israeli Administration 30%
ACA Fraud CrackdownPolicy Move
Trump Administration Cancels 760,000 ACA Enrollments and Freezes New Broker Registrations Over Fraud Allegations
Trump Administration 45%Health Policy Analysts 35%ACA Advocates 20%
NIH FundingPolicy Reversal
White House Drops Plan to Give Political Appointees Veto Power Over NIH Scientific Grants
Congressional Appropriators 40%Scientific Independence Advocates 40%Administration Oversight Proponents 20%
FCA EnforcementPolicy Decision
DOJ Revises Justice Manual to Limit Enforcement Based on Agency Guidance and Expand Whistleblower Dismissals
Corporate Defense Counsel 60%Department of Justice 40%
Workforce PellFederal Funding
DOL Awards $65 Million to Community Colleges to Expand Workforce Pell Training
State Workforce Planners 35%Industry Employers 35%Community College Advocates 30%
Immigration LawCourt Injunction
Federal Judge Issues Permanent Injunction Against ICE Over 'Unconstitutional' NYC Detention Conditions
Civil Rights Advocates 50%Federal Enforcement 50%
ExplainerCongressional Polarization
The DW-NOMINATE Score and the Two Dimensions: How Political Scientists Measure Ideological Polarization in Congress
Spatial Model Advocates 60%Agenda-Control Critics 25%Historical Institutionalists 15%
ExplainerSelf-Defense Law
The Statutory Threshold for Deadly Force: How State Law Distinguishes 'Duty to Retreat' from 'Stand Your Ground' in Public Spaces
Statutory Immunity Advocates 40%De-escalation Proponents 40%Epidemiological Researchers 20%
Refugee PolicyPolicy Decision
Trump Administration Proposes 17,500 Refugee Cap for FY 2027, Prioritizing White South Africans
Administration & Proponents 40%Humanitarian & Advocacy Groups 40%Foreign Policy Analysts 20%
H-1B VisasPolicy Decision
White House Issues Executive Order Scrutinizing H-1B Employers With Layoffs, Extends $100,000 Visa Fee
Corporate Immigration Counsel 45%Administration Defenders 35%Tech Industry Advocates 20%
FHA MortgagesPolicy Update
FHA Proposes Aligning Minimum Property Requirements with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac
Real Estate & Buyer Advocates 35%Lending Industry 35%Federal Housing Administration 30%
Pension ManagementCompensation Watch
CalPERS Board Awards CEO Marcie Frost $1.15 Million Performance Bonus After Strong Investment Returns
CalPERS Board Majority 45%Retiree Advocates 30%State Fiscal Watchdogs 25%
ExplainerFirst Amendment
The 'Substantial Disruption' and 'Invasion of Rights' Tests: How the Supreme Court Defines Student Free Speech in Public Schools
Civil Liberties Advocates 40%School Administrators 40%Judicial Minimalists 20%
TikTok PrivacySettlement Block
Federal Judge Tentatively Blocks Key Part of TikTok's $400 Million Privacy Settlement
Judicial Oversight Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Proponents 30%Child Privacy Watchdogs 30%
Corporate GovernancePolicy Decision
SEC Proposes Complete Rescission of Rule 14a-8, Eliminating Federal Shareholder Proposal Framework
Corporate Management 40%Shareholder Advocates 40%Legal and Proxy Advisors 20%
ExplainerCBO Scoring
The 'Dynamic Scoring' vs. 'Static Scoring' Trade-Off: How the CBO Estimates the Fiscal Impact of Legislation
Dynamic Scoring Advocates 35%Static Scoring Traditionalists 35%Nonpartisan Estimators 30%
ExplainerJudicial Precedent
Applying the 1977 Marks Rule to Interpret Supreme Court Plurality Opinions
Pragmatic Jurists 40%Formalist Legal Scholars 35%Lower Court Administrators 25%
Ticketing RegulationPolicy Move
House Committee Unanimously Advances MAIN Event Ticketing Act to Target Bot Purchases
Legislators and Regulators 40%Primary Ticketing Platforms 30%Secondary Market Advocates 30%
Housing PolicyLegislative Proposal
Bipartisan Bill Reintroduced to Create 250,000 Housing Vouchers for Low-Income Families
Housing Advocates 40%Bipartisan Legislators 40%Local News & Editorial 20%
Menopause CarePolicy Push
Senate Holds First-Ever Hearing on Menopause Care and Research Gaps
Legislative Advocates 40%Medical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 20%
ExplainerSenate Procedure
The Byrd Rule and the Three Tests: How the Senate Uses Reconciliation to Pass Legislation with a Simple Majority
Procedural Traditionalists 55%Reform Advocates 45%
Visa Wait TimesPolicy Impact
GAO Report Finds US Visitor Visa Interview Wait Time Surged to 201 Days, Costing Billions in Tourism Revenue
U.S. Tourism Industry 40%Government Auditors 40%Immigration Practitioners 20%
Second AmendmentPolicy Decision
DOJ Office of Legal Counsel Finds Federal Handgun Sales Ban for Adults Under 21 Unconstitutional
Federal Executive Branch 40%Second Amendment Advocates 30%Gun Control Advocates 30%
Climate LitigationPolicy Reversal
Environmental Coalition Sues EPA Over Repeal of Power Plant Carbon Standards
Environmental Coalition 40%Federal Regulators & Industry 40%Energy Market Analysts 20%
College Athletics ReformPolicy Decision
Senate Advances Protect College Sports Act, Clearing Path for Federal Overhaul of College Athletics
NCAA & University Administrators 40%College Athletes & Labor Advocates 35%Legal & Compliance Experts 25%
Heritage SitesPreservation Push
Bipartisan Bill to Designate Quindaro Townsite a National Historic Landmark Advances in Congress
Bipartisan Lawmakers 45%Local Preservationists 35%Federal Land Managers 20%
Restaurant SafetyRegulatory Update
FDA's 2026 Food Code Allows Alternative Cooling Process and Double Gloving Exception
Regulatory & Public Health Authorities 40%Restaurant Operators & Kitchen Staff 40%Food Allergy & Consumer Advocates 20%
Oversight AuditAccountability Watch
Inspector General Finds California High-Speed Rail Paid $600,000 in Unallowable Consultant Travel Expenses
State Oversight 40%Project Management 30%Taxpayer Advocates 30%
Wildfire PolicyResource Shortage
Federal Firefighters Report Critical Resource Shortage and Burnout Amid Record US Wildfire Season
Federal Firefighters 50%Western Lawmakers 50%
ExplainerFederal Budget
The Antideficiency Act and the Three Exceptions: How a Lapse in Appropriations Triggers a Government Shutdown
Strict Constitutionalists 40%Executive Branch Managers 30%Federal Workforce Advocates 30%
ExplainerCongressional Apportionment
The Method of Equal Proportions: How the US Census Bureau Mathematically Allocates Congressional Seats
Mathematical Purists 40%House Expansion Advocates 35%Federalist Defenders 25%
EdTech RegulationPolicy Decision
Florida Board of Education Mandates Parental Consent and Opt-Out for K-12 AI Tools
State Education Officials 40%Parental Rights Advocates 30%Educational Technology Researchers 30%
Personnel RecordsCompliance Mandate
New York Mandates Employee Access to Personnel Files and 10-Day Notice for Negative Entries
Employee Advocates 50%Management Counsel 50%
ExplainerEvidentiary Rules
The Four Testimonial Infirmities That Justify the Rule Against Hearsay
Formalist Legal Scholars 40%Pragmatic Litigators 40%Evidentiary Theorists 20%
ExplainerFirst Amendment
The Imminence and Likelihood Requirements: How the Brandenburg Test Sets the Boundary for Protected Political Speech
Civil Libertarians 40%Public Safety Advocates 30%Constitutional Originalists 30%
Workplace AIPolicy Decision
California Legislature Passes Bills Regulating AI Workplace Surveillance and Protecting Menopause
Management and Defense Counsel 50%Labor and Worker Advocates 30%Insurance and Risk Analysts 20%
ExplainerFederal Courts
The Federal Sentencing Grid: How the Intersection of Offense Level and Criminal History Dictates Prison Terms
Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Discretion Proponents 35%Decarceration Advocates 25%
ExplainerJury Instructions
The Two Types of Doubt a Jury Must Reject to Find a Defendant Guilty
Strict Evidentiary Standard Advocates 40%Historical Textualists 30%Jury Comprehension Reformers 30%
School InfrastructurePolicy Push
GAO Report: School Building Failures Caused 3.5 Million Days of Lost Learning in 2024-25
Federal Auditors 50%Legislative Advocates 50%
ExplainerRecidivism Metrics
The Recidivism Rate's Three-Year Standard: How the Bureau of Justice Statistics Measures Re-arrest
Statistical Agencies 40%Reform Advocates 35%Academic Criminologists 25%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
The Three Requirements of the Lemon Test: How the Supreme Court Determines the Constitutionality of State Aid to Religious Schools
Accommodationists 44%Strict Separationists 31%Historical Traditionalists 25%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































