US News
Follow US News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
The Supreme Court's Presidential Immunity Ruling, Explained
4 sources · 75d ago
Housing Supply
Northeast and Midwest Lead US in New Housing Permits as Sun Belt Construction Cools
6 sources · 75d ago
Research Brief
NBER Study Using IRS Data Finds $214 Billion in Ineligible COVID-19 Unemployment Payments
6 sources · 75d ago
More in US News
Head StartPolicy Decision
HHS Proposes Sweeping Head Start Overhaul, Eliminating Federal Standards and Shifting Control to States
Deregulation Advocates 40%Child Welfare Advocates 40%State Administrators 20%
Justice DepartmentConfirmation Explainer
Senate Narrowly Confirms Trump's Former Personal Lawyer Todd Blanche as Attorney General
Trump Administration 33%Institutionalist Republicans 33%Democratic Opposition 33%
Public OpinionEvidence Pack
60% of US Voters Oppose Military Action in Iran, Quinnipiac Poll Finds
Anti-Escalation Majority 60%Military Action Supporters 30%International Observers 10%
ExplainerFuel Economy Rules
Lowering 2031 CAFE Standards to 34.5 MPG Prioritizes Upfront Costs Over Fuel Savings
Regulatory Efficiency Advocates 35%Environmental Policy Advocates 35%Automotive Engineers & Analysts 30%
Housing Policy
California Residents Use Ballot Measures to Reclaim Local Control, Shrink Housing Capacity
Local Control Advocates 40%Pro-Housing Organizations 35%State Enforcers 25%
Executive PrivilegeAppellate Ruling
D.C. Circuit Limits Executive Privilege, Upholds Navarro Contempt Conviction
Judicial Institutionalists 45%Legislative Oversight Defenders 30%Executive Branch Advocates 25%
Federal Permitting
Federal Council Advances Overhaul of Historic Preservation and Tribal Consultation Rules
Federal Agencies & Developers 35%Tribal Nations 35%Historic Preservationists 30%
GOP PrimariesElection Result
Challenger Charlie Hatcher Ousts Incumbent Andy Ogles in Tennessee's 5th District GOP Primary
Establishment Republicans 40%National Populists 40%External Observers 20%
ExplainerSafety Net Reform
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act Trades Medicaid and SNAP for Tax-Code Exemptions
Tax-Code Reformers 40%Direct-Aid Advocates 40%Fiscal Hawks 20%
Food WastePolicy Explainer
California Becomes First State to Ban 'Sell By' Dates, Mandating New 'Use By' and 'Best By' Labels
Environmental Advocates 35%Food Manufacturers & Retailers 35%Consumer Protection Groups 30%
ExplainerHighway Funding
The $580 Billion BUILD America 250 Act Rewires Highway Funding With New EV Fees
Traditional Infrastructure Advocates 41%EV and Climate Advocates 29%Municipal and Local Governments 29%
Aviation SafetyRegulatory Action
FAA Orders Mandatory Crack Inspections for 471 Boeing 737 Max Jets
Aviation Regulators 40%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%Airline Operators 30%
PERM ComplianceRegulatory Action
DOJ Fines OpenAI $3.2 Million for Discrimination Against U.S. Workers in PERM Recruitment
Federal Enforcers 35%Tech Industry Advocates 35%Labor Rights Watchdogs 30%
Energy InfrastructurePolicy Shift
Federal Government Finalizes $1.22 Billion Deal to Cancel California and New York Offshore Wind Leases
Independent Analysts & Press 50%Energy Industry & Developers 25%State Regulators 25%
Federal RegulationPolicy Draft
Bipartisan House Lawmakers Unveil Sweeping 269-Page Draft for National AI Framework
Commercial AI Developers 40%Open-Source Advocates 30%AI Safety Researchers 30%
Admissions LawEnforcement Action
Justice Department Accuses Duke Law School of Using Essay Proxies for Race-Based Admissions
Federal Enforcers 45%University Administrators 30%Legal Analysts 25%
Federal Funding
Supreme Court Allows Education Department Dismantling: How the Transition Works
State Control Advocates 35%Public Education Defenders 35%Civil Rights & Disability Advocates 30%
Airport Security
TSA Gold+ Transfers Airport Security Tech and Staffing to Private Contractors
Airport Authorities & Modernization Advocates 40%Federal Labor Unions & Security Traditionalists 40%Travel & Consumer Advocates 20%
ExplainerAdministrative Law
Trump's 2026 Regulatory Cuts Shift Evidence Standards for Workplace Discrimination
Deregulation & Merit Advocates 40%Civil Rights Defenders 40%Corporate Compliance Analysts 20%
Food SafetyPolicy Explainer
FDA to Mandate Safety Review for All New Food Additives, Ending Decades-Old Voluntary 'GRAS' System
Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory & Legal Analysts 40%Food Industry & Manufacturers 20%
Diplomatic FootprintPolicy Decision
US to Shut Five Consulates as Critics Warn China Will Fill Diplomatic Vacuum
Diplomatic Establishment 60%America First Proponents 40%
Studio ConsolidationRegulatory Approval
US Justice Department Clears Paramount-Warner Bros. Discovery Merger
Corporate & Financial Analysts 40%Labor & Guilds 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
AnalysisStudent Visas
How the Final Rule Ending 'Duration of Status' Rewrites the Rules of US Student and Exchange Visas
Higher Education & Research 39%Homeland Security 33%Immigration Legal Advocates 28%
Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer
DOE Proposes Rule to End Appliance Efficiency Mandates, Upending Decades of Standards
Deregulation Advocates 41%Efficiency Proponents 41%Appliance Manufacturers 18%
Trade Policy
U.S. Refunds $100 Billion in Invalidated Tariffs as Administration Pivots to New Trade Strategy
Free Trade Advocates 38%State & Local Governments 31%Corporate Importers 31%
DEI CompliancePolicy Decision
EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs
Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%
Federal Hiring
The End of the 15-Page Federal Resume: How the New Two-Page Limit and Essay Mandate Work
Federal Policymakers 40%Career Strategists 35%Veterans & Job Seekers 25%
ExplainerWorkforce Pell
First Workforce Pell Program Approved in Iowa, Unlocking Federal Aid for 14-Week EMT Course
Vocational Training Advocates 45%Rural Healthcare Providers 30%Traditional Higher Education Defenders 25%
Impeachment ProbePolicy Standoff
House to Vote Next Week on Formalizing Biden Impeachment Inquiry to Strengthen Subpoena Power
Republican Investigators 35%Democratic Defenders 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%
Judicial Accountability
How a Federal Judge Held Homeland Security in Contempt Over Withheld Cellphone Data
Civil Rights Advocates 40%Federal Executive Branch 35%Legal Process Analysts 25%
Infrastructure Funding
FRA Announces $4.7 Billion Investment for Amtrak's Northeast Corridor Modernization
Federal Administration 33%Passenger Rail Advocates 33%Bipartisan Legislators 33%
Admissions ReformPolicy Explainer
Bipartisan Senate Coalition Introduces Bill to Ban Legacy Admissions Nationwide
Meritocracy Advocates 45%Institutional Autonomy Defenders 30%Policy Skeptics 25%
ExplainerLanguage Access
Lawmakers Introduce 'Language Access for All Act' to Restore Multilingual Federal Services
Language Access Advocates 45%Assimilation & English-First Proponents 35%Translation Industry & Technologists 20%
Voting RightsSupreme Court Ruling
Supreme Court Limits Voting Rights Act Section 2 in 6-3 Ruling on Congressional Maps
Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Civil Rights Advocates 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerFederal Budget
Breaking Down the FY 2027 Federal Education Budget Proposal: What Students and Universities Need to Know
Higher Education Advocates 40%The Administration 30%Scientific Research Community 30%
Second AmendmentPolicy Challenge
DOJ Sues Maryland County, Challenging 'Sensitive Places' Gun Ban as Unconstitutional
Second Amendment Advocates 44%Local Government 33%Religious Congregations 22%
Public HealthEvidence Pack
Fact-Check: Evaluating HHS Secretary RFK Jr.'s Claims on Vaccines and COVID-19
Medical Consensus 60%Fact-Checking Media 20%Institutional Skeptics 20%
UPF Regulation
Senate Panel Advances Bill Mandating 'Tobacco-Style' Warning Labels on Ultra-Processed Foods
Public Health Advocates 40%Food & Beverage Industry 35%Advertising & Legal Experts 25%
ExplainerFederal Debt
CBO: US Federal Debt to Surpass WWII High, Reaching 120% of GDP by 2036
Nonpartisan Forecasters 40%Fiscal Watchdogs 30%Free Market Advocates 30%
Sentencing ReformPolicy Explainer
Pennsylvania Supreme Court Strikes Down Mandatory Life for Felony Murder, Leaving 1,100 Sentences in Limbo
Criminal Justice Reformers 35%Law Enforcement & Conservatives 35%Democratic State Lawmakers 30%
App Store RegulationPolicy Explainer
Texas App Store Law Mandates New Age Verification and Parental Consent Systems for All App Downloads
Child Safety Advocates 35%Tech Industry & Developers 35%Free Speech Advocates 30%
Gun PolicyCourt Ruling
Federal Judge Rules NFA Gun Registration Requirements Unconstitutional
Gun Rights Advocates 45%Federal Regulators 30%State Attorneys General 25%
Product Safety
Texas Launches Industry-Wide Investigation Into Chemicals in Popular Cosmetics and Feminine Care Products
Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Public Health Researchers 35%Industry Observers 25%
AI InfrastructurePolicy Explainer
How the Proposed Federal Moratorium on AI Data Centers Would Work
Grid Protection Advocates 40%Tech Industry & Hyperscalers 30%National Security Advocates 30%
EV InfrastructurePolicy Explainer
The $5 Billion NEVI EV Charging Program: Inside the Funding Freeze and the Future of Highway Infrastructure
Environmental & Clean Energy Advocates 40%State Governments & Planners 35%Federal Administration 25%
ExplainerFood Safety
FDA Ends 'GRAS' Loophole, Mandating Pre-Market Safety Reviews for All New Food Ingredients
Public Health Advocates 44%Large CPG Manufacturers 33%Food Tech Innovators 22%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































