Skip to main content

US News

Follow US News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in US News

Head StartPolicy Decision

HHS Proposes Sweeping Head Start Overhaul, Eliminating Federal Standards and Shifting Control to States

Deregulation Advocates 40%Child Welfare Advocates 40%State Administrators 20%

6 sources · 75d ago

Justice DepartmentConfirmation Explainer

Senate Narrowly Confirms Trump's Former Personal Lawyer Todd Blanche as Attorney General

Trump Administration 33%Institutionalist Republicans 33%Democratic Opposition 33%

3 sources · 75d ago

Public OpinionEvidence Pack

60% of US Voters Oppose Military Action in Iran, Quinnipiac Poll Finds

Anti-Escalation Majority 60%Military Action Supporters 30%International Observers 10%

6 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerFuel Economy Rules

Lowering 2031 CAFE Standards to 34.5 MPG Prioritizes Upfront Costs Over Fuel Savings

Regulatory Efficiency Advocates 35%Environmental Policy Advocates 35%Automotive Engineers & Analysts 30%

6 sources · 75d ago

Housing Policy

California Residents Use Ballot Measures to Reclaim Local Control, Shrink Housing Capacity

Local Control Advocates 40%Pro-Housing Organizations 35%State Enforcers 25%

7 sources · 75d ago

Executive PrivilegeAppellate Ruling

D.C. Circuit Limits Executive Privilege, Upholds Navarro Contempt Conviction

Judicial Institutionalists 45%Legislative Oversight Defenders 30%Executive Branch Advocates 25%

6 sources · 76d ago

Federal Permitting

Federal Council Advances Overhaul of Historic Preservation and Tribal Consultation Rules

Federal Agencies & Developers 35%Tribal Nations 35%Historic Preservationists 30%

3 sources · 76d ago

GOP PrimariesElection Result

Challenger Charlie Hatcher Ousts Incumbent Andy Ogles in Tennessee's 5th District GOP Primary

Establishment Republicans 40%National Populists 40%External Observers 20%

4 sources · 76d ago

ExplainerSafety Net Reform

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act Trades Medicaid and SNAP for Tax-Code Exemptions

Tax-Code Reformers 40%Direct-Aid Advocates 40%Fiscal Hawks 20%

8 sources · 76d ago

Food WastePolicy Explainer

California Becomes First State to Ban 'Sell By' Dates, Mandating New 'Use By' and 'Best By' Labels

Environmental Advocates 35%Food Manufacturers & Retailers 35%Consumer Protection Groups 30%

6 sources · 76d ago

ExplainerHighway Funding

The $580 Billion BUILD America 250 Act Rewires Highway Funding With New EV Fees

Traditional Infrastructure Advocates 41%EV and Climate Advocates 29%Municipal and Local Governments 29%

9 sources · 76d ago

Aviation SafetyRegulatory Action

FAA Orders Mandatory Crack Inspections for 471 Boeing 737 Max Jets

Aviation Regulators 40%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%Airline Operators 30%

5 sources · 72d ago

PERM ComplianceRegulatory Action

DOJ Fines OpenAI $3.2 Million for Discrimination Against U.S. Workers in PERM Recruitment

Federal Enforcers 35%Tech Industry Advocates 35%Labor Rights Watchdogs 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

Energy InfrastructurePolicy Shift

Federal Government Finalizes $1.22 Billion Deal to Cancel California and New York Offshore Wind Leases

Independent Analysts & Press 50%Energy Industry & Developers 25%State Regulators 25%

7 sources · 76d ago

Federal RegulationPolicy Draft

Bipartisan House Lawmakers Unveil Sweeping 269-Page Draft for National AI Framework

Commercial AI Developers 40%Open-Source Advocates 30%AI Safety Researchers 30%

3 sources · 76d ago

Admissions LawEnforcement Action

Justice Department Accuses Duke Law School of Using Essay Proxies for Race-Based Admissions

Federal Enforcers 45%University Administrators 30%Legal Analysts 25%

3 sources · 76d ago

Federal Funding

Supreme Court Allows Education Department Dismantling: How the Transition Works

State Control Advocates 35%Public Education Defenders 35%Civil Rights & Disability Advocates 30%

6 sources · 76d ago

Airport Security

TSA Gold+ Transfers Airport Security Tech and Staffing to Private Contractors

Airport Authorities & Modernization Advocates 40%Federal Labor Unions & Security Traditionalists 40%Travel & Consumer Advocates 20%

11 sources · 76d ago

ExplainerAdministrative Law

Trump's 2026 Regulatory Cuts Shift Evidence Standards for Workplace Discrimination

Deregulation & Merit Advocates 40%Civil Rights Defenders 40%Corporate Compliance Analysts 20%

4 sources · 77d ago

Food SafetyPolicy Explainer

FDA to Mandate Safety Review for All New Food Additives, Ending Decades-Old Voluntary 'GRAS' System

Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory & Legal Analysts 40%Food Industry & Manufacturers 20%

6 sources · 77d ago

Diplomatic FootprintPolicy Decision

US to Shut Five Consulates as Critics Warn China Will Fill Diplomatic Vacuum

Diplomatic Establishment 60%America First Proponents 40%

6 sources · 73d ago

Studio ConsolidationRegulatory Approval

US Justice Department Clears Paramount-Warner Bros. Discovery Merger

Corporate & Financial Analysts 40%Labor & Guilds 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

4 sources · 77d ago

AnalysisStudent Visas

How the Final Rule Ending 'Duration of Status' Rewrites the Rules of US Student and Exchange Visas

Higher Education & Research 39%Homeland Security 33%Immigration Legal Advocates 28%

7 sources · 59d ago

Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer

DOE Proposes Rule to End Appliance Efficiency Mandates, Upending Decades of Standards

Deregulation Advocates 41%Efficiency Proponents 41%Appliance Manufacturers 18%

7 sources · 77d ago

Trade Policy

U.S. Refunds $100 Billion in Invalidated Tariffs as Administration Pivots to New Trade Strategy

Free Trade Advocates 38%State & Local Governments 31%Corporate Importers 31%

8 sources · 77d ago

DEI CompliancePolicy Decision

EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs

Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

Federal Hiring

The End of the 15-Page Federal Resume: How the New Two-Page Limit and Essay Mandate Work

Federal Policymakers 40%Career Strategists 35%Veterans & Job Seekers 25%

8 sources · 77d ago

ExplainerWorkforce Pell

First Workforce Pell Program Approved in Iowa, Unlocking Federal Aid for 14-Week EMT Course

Vocational Training Advocates 45%Rural Healthcare Providers 30%Traditional Higher Education Defenders 25%

6 sources · 77d ago

Impeachment ProbePolicy Standoff

House to Vote Next Week on Formalizing Biden Impeachment Inquiry to Strengthen Subpoena Power

Republican Investigators 35%Democratic Defenders 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 77d ago

Judicial Accountability

How a Federal Judge Held Homeland Security in Contempt Over Withheld Cellphone Data

Civil Rights Advocates 40%Federal Executive Branch 35%Legal Process Analysts 25%

6 sources · 78d ago

Infrastructure Funding

FRA Announces $4.7 Billion Investment for Amtrak's Northeast Corridor Modernization

Federal Administration 33%Passenger Rail Advocates 33%Bipartisan Legislators 33%

6 sources · 78d ago

Admissions ReformPolicy Explainer

Bipartisan Senate Coalition Introduces Bill to Ban Legacy Admissions Nationwide

Meritocracy Advocates 45%Institutional Autonomy Defenders 30%Policy Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerLanguage Access

Lawmakers Introduce 'Language Access for All Act' to Restore Multilingual Federal Services

Language Access Advocates 45%Assimilation & English-First Proponents 35%Translation Industry & Technologists 20%

9 sources · 78d ago

Voting RightsSupreme Court Ruling

Supreme Court Limits Voting Rights Act Section 2 in 6-3 Ruling on Congressional Maps

Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Civil Rights Advocates 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%

3 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerFederal Budget

Breaking Down the FY 2027 Federal Education Budget Proposal: What Students and Universities Need to Know

Higher Education Advocates 40%The Administration 30%Scientific Research Community 30%

7 sources · 78d ago

Second AmendmentPolicy Challenge

DOJ Sues Maryland County, Challenging 'Sensitive Places' Gun Ban as Unconstitutional

Second Amendment Advocates 44%Local Government 33%Religious Congregations 22%

8 sources · 73d ago

Public HealthEvidence Pack

Fact-Check: Evaluating HHS Secretary RFK Jr.'s Claims on Vaccines and COVID-19

Medical Consensus 60%Fact-Checking Media 20%Institutional Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 78d ago

UPF Regulation

Senate Panel Advances Bill Mandating 'Tobacco-Style' Warning Labels on Ultra-Processed Foods

Public Health Advocates 40%Food & Beverage Industry 35%Advertising & Legal Experts 25%

6 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerFederal Debt

CBO: US Federal Debt to Surpass WWII High, Reaching 120% of GDP by 2036

Nonpartisan Forecasters 40%Fiscal Watchdogs 30%Free Market Advocates 30%

9 sources · 78d ago

Sentencing ReformPolicy Explainer

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Strikes Down Mandatory Life for Felony Murder, Leaving 1,100 Sentences in Limbo

Criminal Justice Reformers 35%Law Enforcement & Conservatives 35%Democratic State Lawmakers 30%

7 sources · 78d ago

App Store RegulationPolicy Explainer

Texas App Store Law Mandates New Age Verification and Parental Consent Systems for All App Downloads

Child Safety Advocates 35%Tech Industry & Developers 35%Free Speech Advocates 30%

8 sources · 78d ago

Gun PolicyCourt Ruling

Federal Judge Rules NFA Gun Registration Requirements Unconstitutional

Gun Rights Advocates 45%Federal Regulators 30%State Attorneys General 25%

2 sources · 77d ago

Product Safety

Texas Launches Industry-Wide Investigation Into Chemicals in Popular Cosmetics and Feminine Care Products

Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Public Health Researchers 35%Industry Observers 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

AI InfrastructurePolicy Explainer

How the Proposed Federal Moratorium on AI Data Centers Would Work

Grid Protection Advocates 40%Tech Industry & Hyperscalers 30%National Security Advocates 30%

2 sources · 79d ago

EV InfrastructurePolicy Explainer

The $5 Billion NEVI EV Charging Program: Inside the Funding Freeze and the Future of Highway Infrastructure

Environmental & Clean Energy Advocates 40%State Governments & Planners 35%Federal Administration 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

FDA Ends 'GRAS' Loophole, Mandating Pre-Market Safety Reviews for All New Food Ingredients

Public Health Advocates 44%Large CPG Manufacturers 33%Food Tech Innovators 22%

3 sources · 79d ago

Per page