Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

Screen Time

How Pediatricians Are Evaluating AI Tools for Children's Development

Pediatric Consensus 40%Child Mental Health Advocates 30%Educational Technologists 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveSenior Health

The Global Boom of Walking Football: How a Modified Sport is Transforming Senior Health

Public Health Researchers 45%Grassroots Organizers & Players 40%Factlen Editorial 15%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerBrain Health

The Neurobiology of Martial Arts: How Combat Sports Rewire the Brain for Resilience

Neuroscientists & Researchers 40%Clinical Therapists 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerWearable Tech

Why Heart Rate Variability Signals Autonomic Nervous System Recovery

Sports Scientists 40%Wearable Tech Advocates 40%Traditional Coaches 20%

6 sources · 133d ago

Longevity ScienceEvidence Pack

Why Midlife Lifestyle Interventions and Cellular Therapies Are Proven to Extend Healthspan

Clinical Gerontologists 45%Translational Researchers 35%Biohacking Advocates 20%

4 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerGame Design

The Rise of 'Hopepunk': How Cozy Survival Games Are Rewiring the Industry

Cozy Gaming Advocates 45%Educational Game Designers 40%Traditional Survival Purists 15%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerBehavioral Activation

Beyond 'Stress Baking': The Clinical Evidence for Tactile Hobbies in Anxiety Management

Occupational Therapists 35%Neuroscientists 35%Clinical Psychologists 30%

4 sources · 133d ago

Medical AIBreakthrough

AI Breakthrough Detects Pancreatic Cancer Up to Three Years Before Human Doctors

Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Radiologists 30%Oncology Innovators 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

CRISPR TechEvidence Explainer

First In-Body CRISPR Therapy Succeeds in Phase 3 Trial, Paving Way for One-Time Genetic Cures

Gene Therapy Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 30%Biotech Investors & Analysts 30%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCleaning Science

How Electrolysis Turns Salt and Water Into Hypochlorous Acid Disinfectant

Clinical & Scientific Researchers 38%Public Health & Safety Advocates 31%Environmental & Sustainability Voices 31%

5 sources · 133d ago

Type 1 DiabetesMedical Breakthrough

FDA Approves First Drug to Delay Type 1 Diabetes Progression, Shifting Focus to Immune Intervention

Endocrinologists & Researchers 40%Patients & Families 35%Regulatory & Safety Watchdogs 25%

2 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerBiosimilars

Biocon Aims to Become the World's Top Insulin Maker Within Five Years

Biosimilar Challengers 40%Global Health Advocates 30%Healthcare Economists 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerPrecision Nutrition

The End of the Universal Diet: How AI and the Microbiome are Powering Precision Nutrition

Clinical Researchers 44%Commercial Wellness Platforms 28%Medical Skeptics 28%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerMyopia Management

Beyond Thicker Glasses: The Science of Slowing Childhood Myopia

Pediatric Eye Specialists 45%Public Health Researchers 30%Parents & Patient Advocates 25%

7 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerDermatology Tech

Exosomes in Skincare: The Science, Promise, and Risks of Dermatology's New Frontier

Regenerative Dermatologists 40%Regulatory Authorities 35%Cosmetic Chemists 25%

3 sources · 133d ago

InjuryWinter Olympics

Lindsey Vonn Embraces Recovery Milestones and Surgical Scars Following Devastating Olympic Crash

Athlete & Support Team 45%Cultural Observers 30%Alpine Safety Critics 25%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

The New Science of Weightlifting: How Strength Training Rewires the Gut and Reverses Aging

Longevity Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Fitness Technology Sector 25%

2 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveProtein Science

The Protein Paradox: Why Longevity Science and Muscle Health Are Colliding

Muscle-Centric Clinicians 45%Longevity Restrictionists 35%Nutritional Epidemiologists 20%

4 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveMedical AI

How Open-Source AI is Breaking the Healthcare 'Black Box' and Securing Patient Privacy

Clinical & Academic Researchers 45%Open-Source Advocates 35%Healthcare Systems Analysts 20%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainermRNA Vaccines

How mRNA Cancer Vaccines Actually Work: The Science Behind the 2026 Breakthroughs

Oncology Researchers 40%Biotech Industry 35%Health Economists 25%

5 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveLongevity Biomarkers

VO2 Max and the Centenarian Decathlon: The Evidence Behind Longevity's Ultimate Biomarker

Longevity Physicians & Researchers 35%Cardiology & Epidemiology 35%Exercise Physiologists 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerNeuroscience

How the Bilingual Brain Uses a Single 'Grammar Engine' to Power Multiple Languages

Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Aging & Dementia Researchers 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerMindset Science

Adopting a Stress-Is-Enhancing Mindset Alters How the Body Responds to Pressure

Cognitive Mindset Researchers 40%Physiological Researchers 30%Clinical Psychologists 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerMobility Science

Why Dynamic Movement and PNF Are Replacing Cold Static Stretching in Sports Science

Longevity & Aging Experts 35%Physical Therapists 35%Sports Performance Coaches 30%

5 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveBrain Science

Bilingual Brains Use a Single 'Grammatical Engine' for All Languages, Study Finds

Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Language Educators 30%Bilingual Advocates 30%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerNutrition Science

How Ultra-Processed Foods Bypass Satiety Signals to Drive Overeating

Nutritional Researchers 45%Public Health & Policy Experts 30%Food Technology & Industry 25%

5 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerDigital Minimalism

The Dumb Phone Renaissance: Why Downgrading Your Tech is the Ultimate Productivity Hack

Digital Minimalists 40%Pragmatic Adopters 35%Tech-Reliant Realists 25%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Global Chefs Are Using Aspergillus Oryzae to Transform Modern Gastronomy

Culinary Innovators 44%Traditional Brewers 31%Microbiologists & Geneticists 25%

6 sources · 133d ago

Sleep ScienceIndustry Shift

Hotels Turn to Biometric Beds and Circadian Tech to Meet Sleep Tourism Demand

Hospitality Industry 35%Sleep Science Community 35%Wellness Travelers 30%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerHuman Flourishing

Why Psychologists Are Reviving Aristotle's Eudaimonia to Build Lasting Resilience

Clinical Psychologists & Researchers 50%Philosophers & Classicists 30%Integrative Analysts 20%

6 sources · 133d ago

Gene EditingBreakthrough Explainer

Miniaturized CRISPR Enzyme Achieves 80% Efficiency, Unlocking In Vivo Gene Editing

Structural Biologists & Engineers 40%Clinical Translation Advocates 35%Biotech Industry & Regulators 25%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerInduction Cooking

The 2026 Guide to Buying an Induction Stove: Health Benefits, Cookware, and Rebates

Health & Environmental Advocates 41%Appliance Technicians 35%Culinary Professionals 24%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerAviation Tech

How Composite Fuselages Allow Lower Cabin Altitudes to Reduce Jet Lag

Aerospace Medical Community 40%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%Passenger Advocates 30%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerElder Care

How to Navigate Tax Breaks When Upgrading a Home for Aging Parents

Financial Advisors 35%Aging-in-Place Advocates 35%Tax Authorities 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveNeurotechnology

Implantable Brain-Computer Interfaces Decode Speech to Restore Communication in ALS

Neurotechnology Researchers 40%ALS Patients and Advocates 40%Medical Ethicists 20%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Koji Fermentation: How Aspergillus Oryzae Enzymes Rapidly Age Meat and Boost Umami

Culinary Innovators 40%Food Scientists 35%Traditional Fermenters 25%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCabin Air Quality

HEPA Filters and Rapid Air Exchange Systems Keep Commercial Aircraft Cabins Clean

Aviation Engineers 45%Public Health Experts 35%Anxious Travelers 20%

3 sources · 133d ago

Scientific DiscoveryTrend Analysis

AI Transitions from Tool to 'Active Co-Scientist' in 2026 Research Breakthroughs

Scientific Researchers 40%Industry Innovators 35%Public Health Optimists 25%

2 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerDigital Therapeutics

When Screen Time Becomes Medicine: The Rise of FDA-Approved Digital Therapeutics for Children

Digital Health Innovators 40%Pediatric Skeptics & Researchers 35%Clinical Practitioners 25%

4 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerNeuroscience of Space

Why Visual Clutter Triggers Stress Pathways Within 200 Milliseconds

Cognitive Researchers 45%Productivity & Lifestyle Advocates 40%Behavioral Analysts 15%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerBrain Health

How the Brain Washes Itself: The Science of the Glymphatic System

Neuroscientists & Sleep Researchers 40%Clinical Neurologists 35%Preventative Health Advocates 25%

5 sources · 133d ago

Deep DiveNeurotechnology

How an At-Home Brain Implant is Giving ALS Patients Their Lives Back

Neurotechnology Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 40%Neuroethics Scholars 20%

4 sources · 133d ago

Secular Pilgrimage

The Rise of the Modern Pilgrimage: Why Secular Walkers Are Flocking to Ancient Sacred Routes

Secular Wellness Seekers 40%Traditional Pilgrims & Purists 30%Cultural Heritage & Tourism Boards 30%

2 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerFamily Tech

The Psychological Toll of Tracking Young Adults: What the Evidence Shows

Child Psychologists & Researchers 40%Safety-Focused Parents 30%Privacy & Tech Analysts 30%

6 sources · 133d ago

Research BriefVaccine Science

Massive Studies Reveal COVID-19 Vaccines Substantially Reduce the Risk of Heart Attacks and Strokes

Cardiology Researchers 50%Public Health Communicators 30%Evidence Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerParenting Science

Why Pediatricians Prescribe Risky Outdoor Play to Combat Childhood Anxiety

Developmental Experts 45%Childhood Independence Advocates 35%Institutional Safety Culture 20%

5 sources · 133d ago

Per page