Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Explainer
The Rise of Neuroinclusive Design: How Architecture and UX Are Adapting to the Human Brain
5 sources · 133d ago
Explainer
The Psychology of Digital Tethering: Is Tracking Your Young Adult Healthy?
4 sources · 133d ago
Infant Health
U.S. Infant Mortality Rate Drops to All-Time Low, Driven by Vaccines and Safe Sleep
5 sources · 132d ago
More in Health
Screen Time
How Pediatricians Are Evaluating AI Tools for Children's Development
Pediatric Consensus 40%Child Mental Health Advocates 30%Educational Technologists 30%
Deep DiveSenior Health
The Global Boom of Walking Football: How a Modified Sport is Transforming Senior Health
Public Health Researchers 45%Grassroots Organizers & Players 40%Factlen Editorial 15%
ExplainerBrain Health
The Neurobiology of Martial Arts: How Combat Sports Rewire the Brain for Resilience
Neuroscientists & Researchers 40%Clinical Therapists 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerWearable Tech
Why Heart Rate Variability Signals Autonomic Nervous System Recovery
Sports Scientists 40%Wearable Tech Advocates 40%Traditional Coaches 20%
Longevity ScienceEvidence Pack
Why Midlife Lifestyle Interventions and Cellular Therapies Are Proven to Extend Healthspan
Clinical Gerontologists 45%Translational Researchers 35%Biohacking Advocates 20%
ExplainerGame Design
The Rise of 'Hopepunk': How Cozy Survival Games Are Rewiring the Industry
Cozy Gaming Advocates 45%Educational Game Designers 40%Traditional Survival Purists 15%
ExplainerBehavioral Activation
Beyond 'Stress Baking': The Clinical Evidence for Tactile Hobbies in Anxiety Management
Occupational Therapists 35%Neuroscientists 35%Clinical Psychologists 30%
Medical AIBreakthrough
AI Breakthrough Detects Pancreatic Cancer Up to Three Years Before Human Doctors
Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Radiologists 30%Oncology Innovators 30%
CRISPR TechEvidence Explainer
First In-Body CRISPR Therapy Succeeds in Phase 3 Trial, Paving Way for One-Time Genetic Cures
Gene Therapy Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 30%Biotech Investors & Analysts 30%
ExplainerCleaning Science
How Electrolysis Turns Salt and Water Into Hypochlorous Acid Disinfectant
Clinical & Scientific Researchers 38%Public Health & Safety Advocates 31%Environmental & Sustainability Voices 31%
Type 1 DiabetesMedical Breakthrough
FDA Approves First Drug to Delay Type 1 Diabetes Progression, Shifting Focus to Immune Intervention
Endocrinologists & Researchers 40%Patients & Families 35%Regulatory & Safety Watchdogs 25%
ExplainerBiosimilars
Biocon Aims to Become the World's Top Insulin Maker Within Five Years
Biosimilar Challengers 40%Global Health Advocates 30%Healthcare Economists 30%
ExplainerPrecision Nutrition
The End of the Universal Diet: How AI and the Microbiome are Powering Precision Nutrition
Clinical Researchers 44%Commercial Wellness Platforms 28%Medical Skeptics 28%
ExplainerMyopia Management
Beyond Thicker Glasses: The Science of Slowing Childhood Myopia
Pediatric Eye Specialists 45%Public Health Researchers 30%Parents & Patient Advocates 25%
ExplainerDermatology Tech
Exosomes in Skincare: The Science, Promise, and Risks of Dermatology's New Frontier
Regenerative Dermatologists 40%Regulatory Authorities 35%Cosmetic Chemists 25%
InjuryWinter Olympics
Lindsey Vonn Embraces Recovery Milestones and Surgical Scars Following Devastating Olympic Crash
Athlete & Support Team 45%Cultural Observers 30%Alpine Safety Critics 25%
ExplainerLongevity Science
The New Science of Weightlifting: How Strength Training Rewires the Gut and Reverses Aging
Longevity Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Fitness Technology Sector 25%
Deep DiveProtein Science
The Protein Paradox: Why Longevity Science and Muscle Health Are Colliding
Muscle-Centric Clinicians 45%Longevity Restrictionists 35%Nutritional Epidemiologists 20%
Deep DiveMedical AI
How Open-Source AI is Breaking the Healthcare 'Black Box' and Securing Patient Privacy
Clinical & Academic Researchers 45%Open-Source Advocates 35%Healthcare Systems Analysts 20%
ExplainermRNA Vaccines
How mRNA Cancer Vaccines Actually Work: The Science Behind the 2026 Breakthroughs
Oncology Researchers 40%Biotech Industry 35%Health Economists 25%
Deep DiveLongevity Biomarkers
VO2 Max and the Centenarian Decathlon: The Evidence Behind Longevity's Ultimate Biomarker
Longevity Physicians & Researchers 35%Cardiology & Epidemiology 35%Exercise Physiologists 30%
ExplainerNeuroscience
How the Bilingual Brain Uses a Single 'Grammar Engine' to Power Multiple Languages
Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Aging & Dementia Researchers 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerMindset Science
Adopting a Stress-Is-Enhancing Mindset Alters How the Body Responds to Pressure
Cognitive Mindset Researchers 40%Physiological Researchers 30%Clinical Psychologists 30%
ExplainerMobility Science
Why Dynamic Movement and PNF Are Replacing Cold Static Stretching in Sports Science
Longevity & Aging Experts 35%Physical Therapists 35%Sports Performance Coaches 30%
Deep DiveBrain Science
Bilingual Brains Use a Single 'Grammatical Engine' for All Languages, Study Finds
Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Language Educators 30%Bilingual Advocates 30%
ExplainerNutrition Science
How Ultra-Processed Foods Bypass Satiety Signals to Drive Overeating
Nutritional Researchers 45%Public Health & Policy Experts 30%Food Technology & Industry 25%
ExplainerDigital Minimalism
The Dumb Phone Renaissance: Why Downgrading Your Tech is the Ultimate Productivity Hack
Digital Minimalists 40%Pragmatic Adopters 35%Tech-Reliant Realists 25%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Global Chefs Are Using Aspergillus Oryzae to Transform Modern Gastronomy
Culinary Innovators 44%Traditional Brewers 31%Microbiologists & Geneticists 25%
Sleep ScienceIndustry Shift
Hotels Turn to Biometric Beds and Circadian Tech to Meet Sleep Tourism Demand
Hospitality Industry 35%Sleep Science Community 35%Wellness Travelers 30%
ExplainerHuman Flourishing
Why Psychologists Are Reviving Aristotle's Eudaimonia to Build Lasting Resilience
Clinical Psychologists & Researchers 50%Philosophers & Classicists 30%Integrative Analysts 20%
Gene EditingBreakthrough Explainer
Miniaturized CRISPR Enzyme Achieves 80% Efficiency, Unlocking In Vivo Gene Editing
Structural Biologists & Engineers 40%Clinical Translation Advocates 35%Biotech Industry & Regulators 25%
ExplainerInduction Cooking
The 2026 Guide to Buying an Induction Stove: Health Benefits, Cookware, and Rebates
Health & Environmental Advocates 41%Appliance Technicians 35%Culinary Professionals 24%
ExplainerAviation Tech
How Composite Fuselages Allow Lower Cabin Altitudes to Reduce Jet Lag
Aerospace Medical Community 40%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%Passenger Advocates 30%
ExplainerElder Care
How to Navigate Tax Breaks When Upgrading a Home for Aging Parents
Financial Advisors 35%Aging-in-Place Advocates 35%Tax Authorities 30%
Deep DiveNeurotechnology
Implantable Brain-Computer Interfaces Decode Speech to Restore Communication in ALS
Neurotechnology Researchers 40%ALS Patients and Advocates 40%Medical Ethicists 20%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Koji Fermentation: How Aspergillus Oryzae Enzymes Rapidly Age Meat and Boost Umami
Culinary Innovators 40%Food Scientists 35%Traditional Fermenters 25%
ExplainerCabin Air Quality
HEPA Filters and Rapid Air Exchange Systems Keep Commercial Aircraft Cabins Clean
Aviation Engineers 45%Public Health Experts 35%Anxious Travelers 20%
Scientific DiscoveryTrend Analysis
AI Transitions from Tool to 'Active Co-Scientist' in 2026 Research Breakthroughs
Scientific Researchers 40%Industry Innovators 35%Public Health Optimists 25%
ExplainerDigital Therapeutics
When Screen Time Becomes Medicine: The Rise of FDA-Approved Digital Therapeutics for Children
Digital Health Innovators 40%Pediatric Skeptics & Researchers 35%Clinical Practitioners 25%
ExplainerNeuroscience of Space
Why Visual Clutter Triggers Stress Pathways Within 200 Milliseconds
Cognitive Researchers 45%Productivity & Lifestyle Advocates 40%Behavioral Analysts 15%
ExplainerBrain Health
How the Brain Washes Itself: The Science of the Glymphatic System
Neuroscientists & Sleep Researchers 40%Clinical Neurologists 35%Preventative Health Advocates 25%
Deep DiveNeurotechnology
How an At-Home Brain Implant is Giving ALS Patients Their Lives Back
Neurotechnology Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 40%Neuroethics Scholars 20%
Secular Pilgrimage
The Rise of the Modern Pilgrimage: Why Secular Walkers Are Flocking to Ancient Sacred Routes
Secular Wellness Seekers 40%Traditional Pilgrims & Purists 30%Cultural Heritage & Tourism Boards 30%
ExplainerFamily Tech
The Psychological Toll of Tracking Young Adults: What the Evidence Shows
Child Psychologists & Researchers 40%Safety-Focused Parents 30%Privacy & Tech Analysts 30%
Research BriefVaccine Science
Massive Studies Reveal COVID-19 Vaccines Substantially Reduce the Risk of Heart Attacks and Strokes
Cardiology Researchers 50%Public Health Communicators 30%Evidence Synthesis 20%
ExplainerParenting Science
Why Pediatricians Prescribe Risky Outdoor Play to Combat Childhood Anxiety
Developmental Experts 45%Childhood Independence Advocates 35%Institutional Safety Culture 20%
Per page















































