Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Metabolic HealthScientific Breakthrough

The 'Exercise Pill' Moves Closer to Reality as AMPK Activators Show Promise in Human Trials

Longevity Researchers 40%Metabolic Disease Specialists 40%Exercise Physiologists 20%

4 sources · 129d ago

ExplainerMedical AI

Oxford Researchers Unveil AI System That Predicts Cancer Gene Activity From Cell Images

Computational Biologists 40%Oncology Researchers 35%AI Assurance Experts 25%

1 sources · 130d ago

Labor & AIIndustry Shift

SAG-AFTRA Members Ratify Landmark 2026 Agreement, Cementing Historic AI Protections

Union Leadership & Performers 45%Studios & Producers 35%Tech & Labor Analysts 20%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerClimate Data

Global Climate Indicators Signal Imminent El Niño as UN Negotiators Clash Over 1.5°C Overshoot

Scientific Consensus & Monitoring 50%Humanitarian Impact & Vulnerability 30%International Climate Diplomacy 20%

1 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerRegenerative Travel

Beyond Sustainability: How Regenerative Travel is Reshaping Global Tourism in 2026

Regenerative Advocates 40%Industry Pragmatists 30%Academic & Policy Voices 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

Gun RightsSupreme Court Ruling

Supreme Court Rules 9-0 That Marijuana Users Cannot Be Categorically Banned From Owning Guns

Second Amendment Advocates 40%Gun Control Proponents 30%Cannabis Legalization Supporters 30%

5 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerOculomics

How AI Retinal Scans Are Predicting Heart Disease and Dementia

Clinical Researchers 40%AI Developers 30%Medical Regulators 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

EPA WatchCourt Ruling

Federal Judge Rules EPA Illegally Canceled $2.8 Billion Climate Justice Grant Program

Environmental & Community Advocates 40%Administration & Deregulation Proponents 35%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 25%

5 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerRetirement Strategy

Why Switching to a Roth 401(k) in Your 50s Protects Against Future Tax Surcharges

Tax Diversification Advocates 45%Current-Year Maximizers 35%Estate Planners 20%

5 sources · 130d ago

Medical AIIndustry Shift

AI's Real Medical Breakthrough in 2026: Closing the Healthcare Access Gap

Public Health Advocates 38%Clinical Providers 38%Health System Administrators 25%

4 sources · 129d ago

Physical AIBreakthrough Explainer

How Sony's AI Robot Mastered Table Tennis to Beat Elite Human Players

AI & Robotics Researchers 45%Professional Athletes 30%Industrial Automation Advocates 25%

2 sources · 125d ago

ExplainerAI Officiating

Tennis Bids Final Farewell to Line Judges as AI Officiating Takes Over the 2026 Grass Season

Technology Advocates 45%Professional Players 30%Tennis Traditionalists 25%

5 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

The End of 'Forever Chemicals': How 2026 Became the Year PFAS Left the Drive-Thru

Public Health Advocates 35%Packaging Manufacturers 35%Environmental Regulators 30%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerDigital Mentoring

Why Child Development Experts Are Replacing Screen Time Limits With Digital Mentoring

Child Development Researchers 40%Digital Mentoring Advocates 35%Digital Limiters 25%

7 sources · 130d ago

Music TechIndustry Shift

Boy George Launches 'Artist Included', an AI Startup Aiming to Help Legacy Musicians Reclaim Their Masters

Artist Empowerment Advocates 45%Music Industry Skeptics 30%AI Technology Developers 25%

2 sources · 129d ago

ExplainerProperty Strategy

Turnkey vs. Fixer-Upper: Weighing the True Costs of Homeownership in 2026

Turnkey Advocates 35%Sweat-Equity Investors 35%Real Estate Analysts 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerHeat Pump Tech

The 2026 Guide to Heat Pumps: How They Work, What They Cost, and New Rebate Rules

Electrification Advocates 40%Heating Fuel Industry 30%HVAC Contractors 30%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

Adult Neuroplasticity: Structural and Functional Mechanisms of Meta-Learning

Neuroscience Researchers 40%Cognitive Psychologists 35%Applied Learning Strategists 25%

6 sources · 130d ago

Student Debt

Federal Student Loan Borrowers Can Secure a 1% Interest Rate Cut by Enrolling in Autopay

Borrower Advocates & Analysts 45%Federal Education Officials 35%Legislative Reformers 20%

5 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerAwards Mechanics

Behind the Ballot: How the Tony Awards Actually Decide Broadway's Best

Theatrical Unions & Creatives 40%Commercial Producers 35%Theatre Critics & Press 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

Streaming BundlesIndustry Shift

Viu and iQiyi International Partner to Launch Southeast Asian Streaming Bundle

Asian Streaming Platforms 40%Southeast Asian Consumers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerStreaming Wars

The 'Drive to Survive' Effect: How Access-Driven Docuseries Rewrote the Rules of Sports Fandom

Streaming Executives 35%Sports Marketers 35%The Athletes 29%

4 sources · 130d ago

Military ReadinessPolicy Explainer

Flu Outbreak Sickens 160 at Air Force Base Weeks After Pentagon Ends Vaccine Mandate

Defense Leadership 35%Public Health Advocates 35%Military Commanders 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

Deformable RoboticsEngineering Breakthrough

Sashimi-Bot and the Engineering Breakthrough of Deformable Robotics

Robotics Researchers 40%Seafood Industry & Supply Chain 40%Culinary Traditionalists 20%

4 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerPassive Income

The Zero-Effort Passive Income Strategy of 2026: How Automated T-Bill Ladders Work

Retail Savers 40%Macro Strategists 35%Corporate Cash Managers 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

The Neuroscience of the Micro-Break: Why 5-Minute Pauses Are the Ultimate Productivity Hack

Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Organizational Psychologists 35%Integrative Medicine Specialists 25%

4 sources · 130d ago

AI RegulationIndustry Milestone

US Senate Committee Unanimously Advances Landmark NO FAKES Act to Protect Artists from AI Voice Clones

Music Industry & Creators 45%Digital Rights Advocates 35%Legal & Platform Analysts 20%

7 sources · 128d ago

Deep DiveEvolutionary Biology

Remarkable Fossils Rewrite the Story of How Animals Conquered the Land

Paleontological Consensus 60%Evolutionary Biologists 25%Science Historians 15%

5 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerEvolutionary Biology

Cell Transplant Across the Tree of Life Proves Animal Body Plans Share a 600-Million-Year-Old Blueprint

Evolutionary Developmental Biologists 40%Phylogenetic Researchers 30%Historical Embryologists 30%

5 sources · 130d ago

InjuryTour de France

Tour de France 2026 Injury Report: Van Aert Ruled Out, Tarling Races the Clock

Team Medical Staffs 40%Tactical Directors 35%Sports Scientists 25%

4 sources · 129d ago

Physical AIFunding Round

Robotics Startup XDOF Emerges With $70M to Solve AI's Physical Data Bottleneck

Frontier AI Labs 40%Robotics Researchers 35%Venture Capitalists 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

Retro HardwareApp Launch

New App Lets You Use the 1998 Game Boy Camera on Modern Smartphones

Hardware Purists 35%Software Emulation Advocates 35%Modern Lo-Fi Creators 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerAI Economics

The Compute-First Era: How AI is Rewriting the Rules of Venture Capital

Infrastructure Builders 35%Unit Economics Analysts 35%Application-Layer Innovators 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

InjuryNations Championship

Wallabies Navigate Injury Crisis as Slipper Un-Retires and Amatosero Steps Up for Nations Championship

Wallabies Management 35%Veteran Leadership 35%Emerging Players 30%

3 sources · 126d ago

ExplainerResistant Starch

Cooling Cooked Starches Builds Resistant Starch That Blunts Blood Sugar Spikes

Metabolic Health Experts 35%Microbiome Researchers 35%Culinary Nutritionists 30%

4 sources · 130d ago

AI Drug DiscoveryScientific Breakthrough

AI Models Are Now Predicting Cancer Biology Directly from Cell Images, Slashing Drug Discovery Times

Computational Biologists 40%Pharmaceutical Industry 40%Clinical Oncologists 20%

4 sources · 129d ago

EU Strategy

EU Leaders Sign Declaration Elevating Culture to a Core Strategic Policy for Democracy and Resilience

EU Policymakers 35%Cultural Advocacy Coalitions 35%Creative Industry Workers 30%

4 sources · 123d ago

ExplainerGlobal Demographics

Don't Blame the iPhone: The Real Economics Driving the Global Baby Bust

Demographic Realists 50%Technological Determinists 30%Demographic Analysts 20%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerADU Boom

The Backyard Boom: Why ADUs Are 2026's Highest-ROI Real Estate Investment

Real Estate Investors 41%Homeowners & Families 35%Urban Planners 24%

3 sources · 130d ago

NBA ExpansionGlobal Strategy

NBA to Name Winning Bids for 12-Team European Expansion League

League Expansionists 40%European Basketball Ecosystem 30%Institutional Investors 30%

2 sources · 130d ago

StandingsT20 Blast

T20 Blast 2026 Standings: Hampshire Hawks Soar as Defending Champions Somerset Stumble

Surging Frontrunners 41%The Chasing Pack 41%Defending Champions 18%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Trends

Chronoworking Matches Work Hours to Biological Rhythms to Boost Productivity

Chronoworking Advocates 45%Sleep Researchers 30%Traditional Management 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

Autonomous TruckingEvidence Breakdown

U.S. Weighs Driverless Truck Safety Data and Edge Cases Ahead of 2026 Federal Rules

Autonomous Developers 39%Safety Advocates & Public 39%Regulators & Policymakers 22%

3 sources · 130d ago

InjuryIndyCar

Josef Newgarden Battles Through Foot Injury to Keep IndyCar Title Hopes Alive

Team Penske Management 35%Neutral Analysts 35%Newgarden's Camp 30%

6 sources · 127d ago

StandingsFormula 1

Hamilton's First Ferrari Victory Shakes Up 2026 F1 Standings as Antonelli Maintains Lead

Tifosi & Ferrari Supporters 35%Mercedes Loyalists 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

2 sources · 130d ago

Workplace Trends

The Global Shift in Work-Life Balance: Shorter Weeks and Asynchronous Schedules

Structured Reduction Advocates 38%Asynchronous Flexibility Proponents 31%Policy & Compliance Watchdogs 31%

3 sources · 130d ago

ITIN MortgagesPolicy Explainer

New CFPB and FinCEN Guidance Heightens Scrutiny on ITIN Mortgages Without Banning Them

Regulatory Compliance Focus 40%Consumer Advocates 35%Market Analysts & Lenders 25%

2 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerAI Orchestration

How the New 'Arbor' Framework Upgrades AI Agents from Coders to Autonomous Researchers

Enterprise Implementers 40%Open-Source Researchers 35%AI Governance Analysts 25%

4 sources · 130d ago

Organ TransplantationMedical Breakthrough

One Year Later: The World's First Bladder Transplant Patient is Thriving

Surgical Innovators 35%Clinical Researchers 35%Patient Advocates 30%

5 sources · 123d ago

ExplainerDigital Wellbeing

The End of the App Blocker: How 'Mindful Scrolling' is Rewiring Digital Wellbeing

Mindful Tech Developers 39%Digital Wellbeing Advocates 33%Academic Researchers 28%

4 sources · 130d ago

Per page