Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

InjuryHenley Royal Regatta

Henley Royal Regatta 2026 Showcases Remarkable Injury Comebacks in Opening Heats

Rehabilitating Athletes 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 30%Regatta Observers & Coaches 30%

4 sources · 117d ago

Building ElectrificationPolicy Explainer

Federal Courts Force Cities to Roll Back Natural Gas Bans in New Construction

Federal Preemption Proponents 50%Building Electrification Advocates 50%

3 sources · 115d ago

StandingsAsian Championships

Asian Gymnastics Standings Finalized: Emerging Nations Surge to Claim World Championship Berths

Emerging Federations 40%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

4 sources · 117d ago

AI InfrastructureMegadeal

Joulent Secures $1.75 Billion From National Grid to Build Multi-Gigawatt Power Infrastructure for AI Data Centers

Utility & Financial Markets 45%Infrastructure Developers 35%Tech & Data Center Industry 20%

4 sources · 116d ago

ExplainerPlatform Regulation

Minnesota Social Media Health Warning Law Takes Effect, Forcing Platforms to Display Mental Health Risks

Child Safety Advocates 40%Tech Industry Groups 35%Digital Privacy Defenders 25%

4 sources · 117d ago

InjuryUSA Swimming

Swimming Injury Report: Luca Urlando and David Johnston Prioritize Patient Rehab in Push for 2028

Elite Athletes 40%Sports Medicine Professionals 35%Governing Bodies 25%

5 sources · 117d ago

Ukraine Air WarDefense Procurement

Ukraine Signs $2.5 Billion Contract With Sweden for Gripen E Fighters, Securing Major Air Force Upgrade

European Security Establishment 41%Ukrainian Defense Advocates 35%U.S. Burden-Sharing Proponents 24%

4 sources · 117d ago

StandingsWater Polo World Rankings

Spain Sweeps the Top Spots in the New World Aquatics Water Polo Rankings

Spanish National Program 40%Chasing Nations 30%World Aquatics Officials 30%

3 sources · 117d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Malaysian Prodigies Kang Khai Xing and Aaron Tai Surge to Top Two in BWF Race to Finals

Global Badminton Analysts 40%Malaysian Badminton Establishment 35%International Tour Coverage 25%

5 sources · 117d ago

Civic TrustVoter Sentiment

New Poll Finds 83% of Americans Believe U.S. Has Strayed From Founding Principles

Institutional Skeptics 60%Civic Optimists 40%

3 sources · 117d ago

InjuryITTF

Defying Time: 62-Year-Old Table Tennis Icon Ni Xialian Returns from Wrist Surgery with Eyes on LA 2028

Veteran Athletes & Sports Scientists 35%Table Tennis Traditionalists 35%Luxembourg Sporting Community 30%

3 sources · 117d ago

Anime IndustryMarket Shift

Netflix Dethrones Crunchyroll as World's Most-Used Anime Streaming Platform in Major Markets

General-Audience Streamers 35%Dedicated Anime Platforms 35%Market Analysts 30%

2 sources · 117d ago

StandingsWorld Youth Championships

The Race to Istanbul: Inside the Standings Battle for the 2026 ITTF World Youth Championships

Youth Competitors & Coaches 40%Turkish Organizers 30%Global Analysts 30%

5 sources · 117d ago

Commodity Markets

Why Cocoa Prices Crashed 75%—And Why Your Chocolate Is Still Expensive

West African Farmers 35%Global Chocolate Manufacturers 35%Commodity Analysts 30%

4 sources · 105d ago

ExplainerPlatform Safety

The 2026 Trade-Off Analysis: How Gaming and Social Platforms Are Adapting to the FTC's 48-Hour Deepfake Mandate

Automated Safety Advocates 40%Digital Rights & Creators 35%Platform Operators 25%

2 sources · 117d ago

InjuryNCAA

Injury Recovery: Michigan Field Hockey Goalie Caylie McMahon Defies Paralysis to Run Boston Marathon

Collegiate Athletics Community 40%Medical Rehabilitation Specialists 35%Patient Advocacy Networks 25%

2 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerBioprinted Organs

Bioprinted Adrenal Tissue Restores Circadian Cortisol in Animal Models, Offering Functional Cure for Addison's Disease

Regenerative Medicine Researchers 45%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Endocrinologists 20%

3 sources · 117d ago

Global Trade

Maersk More Than Doubles 2026 Profit Forecast, Citing 'Resilience' of Container Demand

Ocean Carriers 35%Global Importers 35%Freight Market Analysts 30%

3 sources · 116d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

Federal Court Blocks DOE Rule Restricting PSLF Eligibility for Employers Engaged in DEI

Public Sector Employees 40%Department of Education 30%Legal Analysts 30%

4 sources · 117d ago

StandingsFIH Pro League

Global Field Hockey Standings: Argentina and Australia Cement Elite Status Following Pro League Finale

Established Powers 40%Emerging Disruptors 35%Governing Bodies & Data Analysts 25%

6 sources · 117d ago

Deep DiveExoplanet Discovery

Astronomers Discover 'Super-Earth' in Habitable Zone Just 25 Light-Years Away

Astrobiologists 40%Observational Astronomers 35%Future Mission Planners 25%

4 sources · 117d ago

Quantum Chip Tech

QuantumDiamonds Secures €91M in EU Chips Act Funding to Scale Quantum-Based Semiconductor Inspection

Semiconductor Manufacturers 47%European Policymakers 35%Quantum Technologists 18%

2 sources · 109d ago

StandingsStandings

Women's U20 Handball World Championship Quarter-Finals Set: Japan Breaks European Monopoly as France and Germany Surge

European Powerhouses 44%Emerging Challengers 31%Underdog Supporters 25%

5 sources · 117d ago

Indus Water TreatyGeopolitical Escalation

Pakistan Warns India of 'Serious Consequences' Over Indus Water Treaty Suspension

Pakistani Leadership 35%Indian Government 35%International Legal Observers 30%

5 sources · 117d ago

Big Tech AntitrustRegulatory Milestone

Google Loses Final Appeal Over €4.1 Billion EU Antitrust Fine for Android Practices

European Regulators 40%Google & Tech Incumbents 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

4 sources · 113d ago

StandingsFIVB World Championship

The Global Math Problem: Inside the Frantic Race for Volleyball's 2027 World Championship

Emerging Volleyball Nations 45%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Volleyball Statisticians 20%

3 sources · 117d ago

Labor Unrest

Dutch Workers Escalate Strikes Against Austerity Plan to Halve Unemployment and Disability Benefits

Trade Unions & Labor Advocates 45%The Jetten Cabinet & Fiscal Planners 30%Neutral Observers & Expat Media 25%

5 sources · 117d ago

Dietary Policy

New U.S. Dietary Guidelines Prioritize Protein, Full-Fat Dairy in 'Real Food' Policy Reset

Federal Policymakers 40%Plant-Forward Researchers 30%Public Health Analysts 30%

2 sources · 117d ago

StandingsDiamond League

Three-Way Battle for the Crown: Mahuchikh, Olyslagers, and Topić Headline Diamond League High Jump Standings

Neutral Track Analysts 40%Ukrainian Athletics Supporters 30%Australian Athletics Supporters 30%

4 sources · 117d ago

Fed Watch

The June 2026 Dot Plot Shift: Why Half of Fed Officials Project Rate Hikes

Hawkish Policymakers 40%Fixed-Income Investors 35%Monetary Policy Reformers 25%

3 sources · 117d ago

InjuryTour de France

Lennert Van Eetvelt Overcomes Giro d'Italia Heartbreak to Make Highly Anticipated Tour de France Debut

Lotto Intermarché Management 40%Cycling Analysts 35%Resilience Advocates 25%

2 sources · 117d ago

Student DebtPolicy Explainer

Federal Courts Strike Down Administration's Overhaul of Public Service Loan Forgiveness

Public Service & Legal Advocates 40%Borrower & Financial Navigators 30%Policy & Institutional Watchdogs 30%

2 sources · 106d ago

StandingsUCI Women's WorldTour

Demi Vollering's Historic Giro Victory Upends UCI WorldTour Standings Ahead of Tour de France Femmes

Neutral Analysts 40%FDJ United-Suez Camp 30%Lidl-Trek Management 30%

2 sources · 117d ago

StandingsGenerational Clash

Veteran Resurgence: Lehmann and Megos Close the Gap in 2026 Men's Lead Standings

Veteran Advocates 40%Youth Movement Analysts 35%Neutral Observers 25%

2 sources · 114d ago

ExplainerTourism Shifts

Global Tourism Shifts: How Europe and Africa Are Absorbing 2026's Rerouted Travel Boom

Global Aviation Planners 35%African Tourism Boards 35%European Destination Managers 29%

3 sources · 117d ago

Nuclear ModernizationEvidence Pack

Concurrent Engineering Put NNSA's B61-13 Components Eight Months Ahead of Schedule

Defense Modernization Advocates 45%Arms Control Analysts 30%Defense Industrial Base 25%

1 sources · 109d ago

StandingsUFC

UFC Middleweight Standings: Strickland Reclaims Gold as Imavov and Allen Surge in the Title Race

Strickland Supporters 35%Chimaev Loyalists 35%New Wave Advocates 30%

5 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerPresidential Health

Fact Check: The Evidence Behind Claims of the President's 'Daytime Somnolence'

Medical Skeptics 40%Official Medical Assessment 40%Medical Ethics Standards 20%

4 sources · 117d ago

InjuryGlobal Rugby

Global Rugby Injury Report: All Blacks Welcome Back Star Trio as Pumas and Storm Suffer Heavy Losses

International Selectors 35%Domestic Club Management 35%Medical & Rehabilitation Staff 30%

2 sources · 117d ago

InjuryNations Championship

Wallabies Turn to Debutant Declan Meredith Amid Unprecedented Flyhalf Injury Crisis

Neutral Analysts 44%Wallabies Management 39%Brumbies Supporters 17%

3 sources · 109d ago

SPR Drawdown

U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve Falls to 1983 Levels as Emergency Releases Successfully Stabilize Markets

Market Analysts 44%Energy Security Advocates 39%Fiscal Conservatives 17%

3 sources · 117d ago

AI InfrastructureMarket Move

Meta Plots AI Cloud Business to Monetize Infrastructure, Directly Challenging AWS and Azure

Enterprise AI Developers 41%Wall Street Analysts 35%Neocloud Incumbents 24%

1 sources · 117d ago

StandingsATP Tour

The ATP Race to Jeddah Heats Up: Mensik, Fonseca, and Tien Lead the Next Gen Charge at Mid-Season

The Frontrunners 35%The Bubble Contenders 35%ATP Tour Management 30%

1 sources · 117d ago

Cloud Infrastructure

AWS Commits $100 Billion to Anthropic and Expands OpenAI Ties in Historic Cloud Infrastructure Pact

Cloud Infrastructure Bulls 40%Enterprise AI Adopters 35%Market Skeptics & Regulators 25%

6 sources · 117d ago

SBA LendingPolicy Explainer

New SBA Rule Requires 100% U.S. Citizen Ownership for Main Loan Programs

Immigrant Business Advocates 35%Commercial Lenders & Legal Advisors 35%SBA & Administration 30%

2 sources · 117d ago

Spirits ConsolidationIndustry Explainer

Sazerac's $15 Billion Bid for Brown-Forman Signals a New Era of Spirits Consolidation

Independent Heritage Advocates 35%Aggressive Consolidators 35%Strategic Merger Proponents 30%

3 sources · 117d ago

StandingsUFC

UFC Flyweight Standings: Kape Surges to Number Two as Champion Van Awaits Pantoja Rematch

The Champion's Camp 40%The Veteran Loyalists 35%The New Wave Advocates 25%

1 sources · 116d ago

StandingsMaharaja Trophy

Bengaluru Blasters Dominate Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20 Standings as Playoff Race Tightens

Neutral Analysts 40%Bengaluru Supporters 30%Defending Champions' Camp 30%

1 sources · 117d ago

AI RegulationPolicy Collision

FTC Warns AI 'Steering' to Comply With State Laws May Violate Federal Deception Rules

AI Industry & Developers 40%Federal Consumer Protectors 35%State Regulators 25%

5 sources · 117d ago

StandingsIHF U20 World Championship

Germany Secures Gold Over Denmark at the 2026 IHF Women's Junior Handball World Championship

German Handball Federation 44%Danish National Team 31%French National Team 25%

4 sources · 113d ago

Per page