Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerAgile Methodology

Timeboxing Spikes Instead of Assigning Story Points Prevents Distorted Velocity Metrics

Strict Timeboxers 60%Capacity Trackers 40%

3 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerTrauma Care

Periodic Tourniquet Loosening Triggers Incremental Exsanguination

Modern Trauma Consensus 80%Historical Doctrine 20%

3 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerChild Passenger Safety

How Single-Action Release Mandates Banned Car Seat Chest Clips in Europe

European Regulators 40%North American Regulators 40%Child Passenger Safety Technicians 20%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerSensory Neurobiology

Capsaicin Lowers the TRPV1 Thermal Threshold to Turn Normal Body Heat Into a 43-Degree Burn

Structural Biologists 40%Evolutionary Ecologists 30%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%

5 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerModel Architecture

How Flat Binary Buffers Block AI Code Execution and Enable Zero-Copy Loading

Security Researchers 40%Hardware Engineers 30%Open-Source Developers 30%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerEngine Technology

Delaying Intake Valve Closure Over-Expands Combustion Gases to Achieve 40-Percent Hybrid Efficiency

Thermodynamic Engineers 40%Driving Enthusiasts 30%Automotive Analysts 30%

5 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerDisinfection Chemistry

Why 70 Percent Alcohol Kills Microbes Better Than Absolute Concentrations

Clinical Microbiologists 40%Healthcare Infection Control 40%Industrial Manufacturers 20%

3 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerCultural Materialism

Deforestation Turned Pigs Into Grain Competitors, Driving Ancient Near East Pork Taboos

Cultural Materialists 40%Archaeozoologists 40%Theological Historians 20%

5 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerCarbon Monoxide Alarms

Carbon Monoxide Alarm Test Buttons Only Verify the Horn, Masking Expired Sensors

Fire Safety Officials 40%Sensor Manufacturers 40%Home Safety Advocates 20%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

Article 43 Limits Notified Body Audits to Biometrics, Leaving Most High-Risk AI to Internal Self-Assessment

Regulatory Pragmatists 40%AI Safety Advocates 35%Enterprise Compliance Officers 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerCookware Materials

The Chemical Reason Ceramic Pans Lose Their Non-Stick Surface While Looking Pristine

Materials Scientists 40%Consumer Testing Kitchens 35%Coating Manufacturers 25%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerCoriolis Effect

Zero Coriolis Force at the Equator Lets Inflowing Winds Fill Low-Pressure Centers Before Cyclones Can Spin Up

Meteorological Consensus 70%Topographical Exception Analysts 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerEmployment Law

How Client Vetoes Over Contractor Substitution Trigger Disguised Employment Reclassification

Tax Authorities 35%Independent Contractors 35%Corporate Clients 30%

3 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerAlgiers Agreement

The 1975 Algiers Agreement: Trading the Shatt al-Arab for the Collapse of a Kurdish Rebellion

Iraqi State Security 35%Iranian Regional Hegemony 35%Kurdish Autonomy Movement 30%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerHiring Science

Individual Interviews Outpredict Panels 0.43 to 0.32: Why Shared Observation Hurts Hiring

Psychometricians 45%Efficiency Advocates 30%Candidate Experience Specialists 25%

12 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerCognitive Bias

Why Your Face Looks Distorted in Photographs but Normal in the Mirror

Psychological Researchers 50%Behavioral Analysts 50%

3 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerForecast Evaluation

Why Multi-Step Forecasts Require Diebold-Mariano HAC Adjustments to Prevent False Model Comparisons

Econometricians 40%Applied Forecasters 35%Machine Learning Practitioners 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerUrban Hydrogeology

Subterranean Iceberg Basements Dam Urban Aquifers, Triggering Upstream Floods and Subsidence

Hydrogeologists & Engineers 40%Local Planning Authorities 40%Luxury Developers 20%

5 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerWindow Thermodynamics

Buoyancy-Driven Convection Reverses Glazing Gains Once Double-Pane Gaps Exceed 16 Millimeters

Building Physicists 35%Window Manufacturers 35%Architectural Designers 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerRelativistic Chemistry

How Relativistic Orbital Contraction Narrows Gold's Band Gap to Absorb Blue Light

Relativistic Quantum Chemists 40%Solid-State Physicists 35%Chemical Educators 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerFuel Efficiency

Why Coasting Downhill in Gear Uses Zero Fuel While Coasting in Neutral Burns Gas

Automotive Engineers 40%Safety Advocates 35%Efficiency Analysts 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

Air Voids Must Sit Within 0.20 Millimeters to Stop Hydraulic Pressure Fracturing Freezing Concrete

Structural Engineering Analysts 40%Broad Science Consensus 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

2 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerFX Settlement

Payment-versus-Payment Settlement Eliminates Foreign Exchange Herstatt Risk

Central Banks and Regulators 40%Global FX Banks 35%Emerging Market Participants 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerGrid Infrastructure

How Itaipu Dam Uses Direct Current to Bridge Paraguay and Brazil's Incompatible Power Grids

Grid Engineers 40%Paraguayan Policymakers 30%Brazilian Energy Planners 30%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerEducational Research

Why Meta-Analyses Cap Tutoring Gains at 0.79 Standard Deviations, Halving Bloom's Benchmark

Education Economists 35%Cognitive Scientists 35%EdTech Developers 30%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerElectrical Safety

Why Passive Travel Adapters Destroy 120-Volt Heating Appliances on Foreign Grids

Electrical Safety Regulators 40%Physics Educators 30%Consumer Travel Advocates 30%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Pure Ethylene Glycol Freezes at Minus 13 Celsius: How Water Creates a Eutectic Mixture

Chemical Engineers 40%Automotive Mechanics 40%Safety Regulators 20%

6 sources · 16d ago

Deep Dive50+1 Rule

How Section 8(3) of the DFL Statutes Lets Bundesliga Clubs Sell Equity Without Losing Control

Traditional Supporters 45%Institutional Investors 30%Antitrust Regulators 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerHand Hygiene

Why Cold Water Removes as Many Bacteria From Hands as Hot Water

Microbiologists & Public Health Officials 60%Dermatologists & Occupational Health Experts 25%Energy & Sustainability Advocates 15%

4 sources · 16d ago

Deep DiveADHD Neurobiology

How Stimulants Calm ADHD by Tuning Prefrontal Receptors to Boost Signal-to-Noise Ratios

Neurobiological Researchers 40%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Systems Neuroscientists 25%

5 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerOptical Physics

Interference From Oscillating Bound Electrons Delays Light, Disproving the Photon Absorption Myth

Classical Electrodynamics 40%Quantum Optics 40%Physics Educators 20%

5 sources · 16d ago

Research BriefMilitary Expenditure

How Western Europe Outspent Russia’s War Economy in 2025 Without Breaking 3 Percent of GDP

Defense Economists 40%NATO Strategic Planners 35%Arms Control Advocates 25%

2 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerKitchen Ergonomics

Kitchen Work Aisles Require 105 Centimeters of Clearance to Prevent Appliance Doors Trapping Cooks

Ergonomic Designers 40%Space-Constrained Homeowners 30%Appliance Manufacturers 30%

3 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerOral Processing

Why Over-Steeped Tea Leaves Your Mouth Dry: The Mechanics of Salivary Protein Precipitation

Sensory Scientists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 30%Food Chemists 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerArmor Defeat Mechanisms

Pinching the Double-Cone Ogive Between Steel Slats Short-Circuits RPG-7 Fuzes Before Detonation

Armor Engineers 40%Munitions Designers 35%Field Operators 25%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerPrinter Maintenance

Why Inkjet Printers Consume Color Cartridges During Black-and-White Printing

Printer Manufacturers 40%Consumer Advocates 40%Privacy Advocates 20%

2 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerBaking Science

The Physics of Creaming: Why Baking Powder Cannot Create New Bubbles

Baking Scientists 40%Professional Pastry Chefs 40%Home Bakers 20%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

Why Sudden Polling Swings Reflect Who Answers the Phone Rather Than Who Changed Their Mind

Survey Methodologists 40%Media Data Journalists 35%Campaign Strategists 25%

9 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerMarine Biology

How Thermal Stress Damages Algal Photosystems and Forces Corals to Expel Their Symbionts

Cellular Biologists 40%Ecological Physiologists 35%Reef Conservationists 25%

10 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Dualist Constitutions Bar Domestic Enforcement of Unincorporated Treaties Regardless of Ratification

Constitutional Dualists 40%International Human Rights Advocates 35%Judicial Pragmatists 25%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

How Advisory References Allow Governments to Test Legislation in Apex Courts Before Enactment

Pragmatic Constitutionalists 40%Strict Constructionists 30%Executive Branches 30%

9 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerBroadcast Measurement

How Psychoacoustic Masking Hides the Audio Watermarks That Drive Television Ratings

Acoustic Engineers 40%Broadcast Executives 35%Measurement Agencies 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerRecursive Training

Finite-Sample Tail Erasure Forces Recursively Trained Generative Models Into Irreversible Distribution Collapse

Theoretical Mathematicians 40%Data Accumulation Advocates 35%Synthetic Scaling Optimists 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

Human Rights LawUnited States Military

UN Warns US Plan to Livestream Firing Squad Execution Breaches Prohibition on Torture

International Human Rights Bodies 40%US Defense Administration 30%Domestic Political Critics 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerBiomechanics

How Boxing Gloves Shield the Metacarpals and Multiply Brain Trauma

Biomechanical Researchers 40%Medical Professionals 35%Combat Sports Historians 25%

5 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerMenu Economics

Restaurant Wine Markups Peak at the Menu Median Rather Than the Second-Cheapest Bottle

Wine Economists 40%Restaurant Operators 40%Factlen Editorial 20%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerTree Care

Why Flush Pruning Cuts Destroy Trees by Funneling Fungal Rot Into the Heartwood

Forestry Pathologists 40%Residential Arborists 35%Property Owners 25%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerSleep Science

Why Co-Sleeping Increases REM Sleep and Synchronizes Brain Waves Despite Physical Disturbance

Sleep Neurobiologists 50%Behavioral Psychologists 30%Clinical Practitioners 20%

3 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerLeverage Mechanics

How Loan Constants Exceeding Cap Rates Drain Equity Cash Yields

Cash-Flow Investors 40%Value-Add Developers 35%Institutional Lenders 25%

4 sources · 16d ago

Research BriefCorporate Training

Why Corporate Learning's 70-20-10 Rule Rests on a Survey of 191 Executives Rather Than Empirical Science

Learning and Development Practitioners 40%Academic Researchers 35%Corporate Executives 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

Per page