Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerNuclear Security

New START Expiration Ends Bilateral Limits on US and Russian Nuclear Arsenals

Arms Control Advocates 40%Strategic Deterrence Realists 35%Multilateral Expansionists 25%

6 sources · 62d ago

Spaceport Infrastructure

SpaceX Commits $100 Billion to Build Massive Starship Logistics and Launch Hub in Louisiana

Aerospace Industry Expansionists 40%Regional Economic Developers 35%Environmental Skeptics 25%

7 sources · 62d ago

European Gas SupplyStrategic Agreement

Equinor and Uniper Sign 15-Year Deal, Securing Long-Term Gas Supply for Germany

European Energy Industry 40%Market & Commodity Analysts 40%Geopolitical Observers 20%

8 sources · 62d ago

SBA LendingPolicy Decision

SBA Doubles Small Business Loan Limit to $10 Million to Unlock Capital Access

Mid-Market Manufacturers 45%Regional Lenders 35%Fiscal Conservatives 20%

5 sources · 62d ago

Dating EconomicsTrend Analysis

New Study: 52% of Young Adults Say They Cannot Afford to Date, Making Money the Top Barrier

Financial Pragmatists 45%Traditional Romantics 35%The Dating Industry 20%

7 sources · 62d ago

Research BriefHigher Ed Trends

Hybrid Learning Model Becomes New Standard in Higher Education, Driven by Enrollment Growth and Student Demand

Working Adult Learners 35%Traditional Undergraduates 35%Institutional Strategists 30%

3 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerClimate Justice

ICJ Rules All Nations Have Legal Obligation to Prevent Climate Harm, Opens Door for Climate Reparations

Climate-Vulnerable Nations & Advocates 45%Historical Emitters & Skeptics 30%International Legal Consensus 25%

7 sources · 62d ago

Grid InfrastructureMarket Shift

US Building Twice as Much Gas-Fired Power as China to Fuel AI Boom

Tech & Utility Sector 40%Consumer & Community Advocates 30%Environmental Analysts 30%

2 sources · 62d ago

Calendar ReformPolicy Decision

FIFA Confirms New International Calendar, Merging September and October Breaks into 16-Day Window

Domestic Clubs 50%International Federations 50%

3 sources · 55d ago

Rail InfrastructurePolicy Shift

FRA Awards $5.3 Billion for 41 Rail Projects, Prioritizing Grade Crossing Closures and New Amtrak Trainsets

Federal Administration & Infrastructure Planners 40%Municipalities & Local Commuters 35%Passenger Rail Operators & Riders 25%

8 sources · 62d ago

Boutique FitnessMarket Contraction

Boutique Fitness Giant Xponential Forecasts Revenue Decline amid Market Contraction

Market Analysts 40%Franchise Management 30%Independent Operators 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerData Privacy

California's New CCPA Rules Mandate Affirmative Consent for Online Data

Privacy Advocates & Regulators 40%E-Commerce & Business Operators 30%Legal & Compliance Analysts 30%

8 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerTrade Policy

Is the 'Agreement on Reciprocal Trade' the US's New Tool for Regulatory Colonialism in the Global South?

US Trade Negotiators 35%Global South Exporters 35%International Trade Scholars 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

Deep DiveEsports Finance

The Anatomy of a SPAC Collapse: How FaZe Clan's Brief NASDAQ Run Reshaped Esports Finance

Financial Analysts 40%Content Creators 30%Esports Traditionalists 30%

3 sources · 62d ago

Deep DiveJunk Fee Ban

Is the FTC's Junk Fee Ban the Quiet Birth of a Regulatory Standard That Treats Hidden Fees as Predatory Market Structure?

Regulatory & Consumer Advocates 40%Legal & Compliance Pragmatists 40%Anti-Monopoly Reformers 20%

2 sources · 62d ago

Formula SafetyRecall Alert

FDA Forces Recall of Nara Organics Infant Formula Following Multistate Botulism Outbreak

Federal Health Agencies 47%Food Safety Watchdogs 29%Medical Professionals 24%

8 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerCloud Sovereignty

The New EU Cloud Reality: A Guide to the Cloud and AI Development Act (CADA), Sovereignty Levels, and the Public Sector Mandate

European Policymakers 41%US Cloud Providers 29%European Cloud Providers 29%

2 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerWorkforce Trends

The 'Job Hugging' Trend: Why High Employee Retention is Masking Record Burnout

Defensive Employees 45%Stagnating Employers 35%Labor Economists 20%

3 sources · 62d ago

Power rankingUWW

Global Wrestling Power Rankings: Egypt's Samar Hamza Holds No. 1 at 76kg as U.S. Squad Prepares for Poland Open

USA Wrestling Strategy 40%African Wrestling Advocates 30%European Traditionalists 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerDigital Euro

The New EU Currency Reality: A Guide to the Digital Euro, Mandatory Cash Acceptance, and the 2029 Launch

European Regulators 40%Commercial Banks 30%Privacy Advocates 30%

4 sources · 62d ago

Global Food SecurityCrisis Warning

UN Confirms Famine in Sudan and Gaza Simultaneously, Warns 266 Million Face Acute Hunger as Global Food System Unravels

UN Humanitarian Agencies 40%Western Diplomats 30%Regional Observers 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

Power rankingGlobal Triathlon

Global Triathlon Power Rankings: The Five Hottest Athletes Heading Into Championship Season

Long-Course Analysts 40%Middle-Distance Observers 40%Short-Course Purists 20%

8 sources · 58d ago

PreviewWorld Series of Darts

2026 World Series of Darts Finals Preview: Van Gerwen and Littler Headline Expanded Amsterdam Showdown

European Heavyweights 50%International Challengers 30%Tour Card Grinders 20%

5 sources · 57d ago

Space MedicineClinical Trial

ESA Launches EasyMotion-2 Experiment to Test Electrical Muscle Stimulation for Astronauts

Aerospace Medicine Researchers 40%Clinical Therapists 30%Aerospace Engineers 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

Climate Adaptation

Record Early Harvests Across Northern Hemisphere Force Winemakers to Adapt to 'Sugar-Drunk' 2026 Vintage

Viticulturists & Producers 34%Climate Historians 33%Oenologists & Critics 33%

3 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerOrganic Standards

Why the USDA Proposes Allowing Synthetic Meloxicam and CO2 in Organic Farming

Organic Dairy Producers 40%Organic Integrity Advocates 40%Agricultural Regulators 20%

2 sources · 62d ago

AI CopyrightIndustry Agreement

ByteDance and Motion Picture Association Reach Landmark Agreement on AI Output Guardrails

Hollywood Studios 40%AI Developers 30%Industry Analysts 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerCottage Food Laws

The 'Refrigeration Barrier' Breaks: New State Laws Allow Home Bakers to Sell Perishable Goods and Wholesale

Food Freedom Advocates 45%Public Health Regulators 35%Commercial Bakery Owners 20%

4 sources · 62d ago

Esports GearHardware Launch

ASUS ROG Unveils 'Ace Collection' Esports Hardware Line at Gamescom, Signs GamerLegion

Competitive Players 40%Hardware Enthusiasts 35%Esports Organizations 25%

3 sources · 62d ago

RecapDiamond League

Oblique Seville Clocks 9.83 in Historic Silesia 100m Where All Nine Men Break 10 Seconds

Global Track Analysts 40%Jamaican Athletics Community 35%US Sprint Camp 25%

6 sources · 62d ago

StandingsHeavyweight Boxing

Heavyweight Boxing Standings: Itauma, Kabayel, and Sanchez Surge in the August Title Race

The Youth Movement 35%The Veteran Gatekeepers 35%The Unification Purists 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

RecapVuelta a España

Tadej Pogačar Crushes Vuelta a España Stage 4 with 50-Kilometer Solo Attack

Rival GC Contenders 35%Neutral Analysts 35%UAE Team Emirates Camp 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerGig Economy Law

California Mandates Written Contracts and Itemized Disclosures for All Freelance Work

Freelance Advocates 40%Small Business Owners 30%Labor Compliance Experts 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

StorylinePGA Tour

PGA Tour Scraps Staggered Strokes for World Cup-Style Match Play Playoffs in 2028

Golf Fans & Analysts 40%PGA Tour Leadership 35%Traditional Golf Purists 25%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerSustainable Design

NYC Climate Laws Force Commercial Interior Designers to Prioritize Electrification and Carbon Reporting

Commercial Landlords 35%Interior Design Professionals 35%Corporate Tenants 30%

3 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerHousehold Liquidity

U.S. Personal Saving Rate Plunges to 2.7%, Hitting Lowest Level Since 2008

Macroeconomists 35%Market Data Analysts 35%Financial Planners 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

StandingsNRLW

Sydney Roosters Maintain Perfect NRLW Record as Wests Tigers Defy the Math in Finals Race

Premiership Favorites 40%The Grinders 30%The Chasers 30%

3 sources · 62d ago

Platform RegulationPolicy Decision

DOJ Opinion Clears TikTok for Federal Devices After USDS Divestment, Ending 2022 Ban

Federal Administration & Legal 44%National Security Skeptics 39%International Observers 17%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerMarket Infrastructure

The New Global Capital Markets Reality: A Guide to the Shift to T+1 Settlement, the Mechanics of Same-Day Matching, and the October 2027 Deadline

Global Asset Managers 35%Market Regulators 35%Infrastructure Providers 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

PreviewWorld Test Championship

England Aims to Clinch Series Against Pakistan at Lord's Following Emphatic Headingley Victory

Series Favorites 40%Underdog Optimists 35%Pitch Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 62d ago

Power rankingWomen's Asia Cup

Women's Asia Cup 2026 Power Rankings: India and Sri Lanka Set the Pace in Dubai

Tournament Favorites 50%Emerging Challengers 30%Tournament Analysts 20%

6 sources · 57d ago

StorylineIndyCar

Kyle Kirkwood Dominates Inaugural Freedom 250 in Washington D.C. to Keep IndyCar Title Hopes Alive

Andretti Global Camp 35%Championship Defenders 35%Event Organizers & Fans 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

Gym IndustryMarket Correction

Planet Fitness Faces Securities Fraud Lawsuit Following 31% Stock Drop and Marketing Misstep

Investors and Analysts 40%Planet Fitness Management 30%Casual Gym-Goers 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

Research BriefMigration Data

IOM Data: Migrant Deaths Double on Key Routes in 2026 as Arrivals Fall Sharply

Humanitarian Organizations 40%Border Enforcement Advocates 35%Climate and Environmental Analysts 25%

2 sources · 62d ago

Election AdministrationPolicy Explainer

Supreme Court Clears Mail Voting Order, but Existing Injunction Keeps Rules Unchanged

State Election Administrators 45%Federal Verification Advocates 35%Voting Rights Organizations 20%

7 sources · 62d ago

Remote Work TaxPolicy Decision

Federal Bill Proposes National Standard for Remote Worker Income Tax Sourcing, Ending 'Convenience of Employer' Rule

Remote Workers and Commuters 40%Federal Legislators 35%Corporate HR and Compliance Teams 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

StorylineNFL

Under-the-Radar Rookies Steal the Spotlight as 2026 NFL Preseason Wraps Up

Front Office Executives 35%Coaching Staffs 35%Rookie Hopefuls 30%

8 sources · 61d ago

TradeNFL

Texans Acquire WR Kayshon Boutte in Trade With Patriots Following Jayden Higgins Injury

Houston Offense 40%New England Management 40%Player Development 20%

7 sources · 58d ago

Medicare FraudEnforcement Strategy

DOJ Charges 455 Defendants in $6.5 Billion National Health Care Fraud Takedown

Federal Enforcement Agencies 40%Healthcare Compliance Analysts 35%Medical Defense Counsel 25%

7 sources · 62d ago

Labor Market

Women Account for All July Job Losses as Labor Force Participation Hits 2021 Low

Labor Economists 40%Women's Advocacy Groups 35%Human Resources Strategists 25%

5 sources · 62d ago

Per page