Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerSaaS Valuation

The Rule of 40 Balances Growth and Profitability to Determine Software Valuations

Growth-Stage Venture Capitalists 35%Late-Stage Private Equity 35%Cloud FinOps Teams 30%

4 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerMacroeconomics

Why Falling Money Velocity Prevents Central Bank Expansion From Driving Inflation

Monetarist Economists 40%Keynesian Analysts 40%Modern Monetary Theorists 20%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerDrug Policy

Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia

Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%

5 sources · 42d ago

Thai SenateRegulatory Clearance

Thai Election Commission Clears 229 Officials in Senate Collusion Case

Election Commission 40%Pro-Democracy Watchdogs 35%Pheu Thai Faction 25%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerAudio Standards

The -24 LKFS Standard and the Loudness Range: How Audio Mixing Controls Volume in Broadcast and Streaming

Broadcast Regulators 35%Streaming Platforms 35%Audio Mixers and Engineers 30%

8 sources · 42d ago

Research BriefCellular Aging

How Senolytics Selectively Induce Apoptosis in Senescent Cells to Reverse Tissue Dysfunction

Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Biological Skeptics 25%

4 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerHigher Ed ROI

The College Wealth Premium Has Collapsed: Why Higher Salaries No Longer Guarantee Higher Net Worth

Traditional Higher Education Advocates 35%Vocational and Trade Proponents 35%Economic Structuralists 30%

4 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerTest Screenings

How Hollywood Test Screenings Actually Work: The Mechanics of the Four-Quadrant System and the 'Definite Recommend' Score

Studio Executives 40%Filmmakers and Directors 35%Market Researchers 25%

3 sources · 42d ago

Deep DiveQuota Mechanics

The 40-Point Baseline: How OPEC+ Calculates and Allocates Crude Oil Production Quotas

Gulf Capacity Expanders 45%Structurally Declining Producers 30%Independent Energy Assessors 25%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerSolid-State Batteries

The Mechanism of Solid-State EV Batteries: Why Replacing the Liquid Electrolyte Eliminates Thermal Runaway

Solid-State Optimists 40%Manufacturing Skeptics 35%Liquid-Electrolyte Defenders 25%

3 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerForward Curves

The Math Behind Contango and Backwardation: How the Forward Curve Dictates Oil Storage

Physical Arbitrageurs 35%Commercial Consumers 35%Financial Speculators 30%

2 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerSkill Acquisition

The Four Components of Deliberate Practice: How Focused Effort, Immediate Feedback, Repetition, and Task Difficulty Drive Expert Performance

Cognitive Capacity Proponents 35%Environmental Structurists 35%Strict Ericsson Adherents 30%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerData Geometry

The Geometric Flaw of Radar Charts: How Axis Ordering Distorts Area and Misleads Multi-Metric Comparisons

Data Visualization Researchers 65%Business Intelligence Practitioners 35%

5 sources · 42d ago

Targeted TherapyClinical Trial Results

Updated 8-Year Data Shows Osimertinib Reduces Risk of Death by 47% in Early-Stage EGFR-Mutated Lung Cancer

Clinical Researchers 50%Pharmaceutical Industry 30%Patient Care Advocates 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerFinancial Crime

The Four-Step Process the Financial Action Task Force Uses to Place a Country Under Enhanced Monitoring

Global Regulators 40%Developing Nations 30%Financial Institutions 30%

7 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerAerodynamics

The 20 Percent Fuel Economy Gain: How Slipstreaming Reduces Aerodynamic Drag for Following Vehicles

Aerodynamic Engineers 40%Highway Safety Advocates 35%Commercial Fleet Operators 25%

8 sources · 42d ago

Soil Health

The Microscopic Measurement That Actually Dictates Soil Health: Why Dead Microbes Are the Secret to Carbon Storage

Regenerative Agronomists 45%Traditional Cultivators 30%Climate Policy Advocates 25%

4 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerInformation Theory

Why the Bekenstein Bound Proves That Exceeding a Physical Information Density Threshold Creates a Black Hole

Holographic Principle Theorists 40%Quantum Information Theorists 35%Covariant Entropy Proponents 25%

8 sources · 42d ago

Brokerage M&ATake-Private Deal

Michael Dell's Family Office Leads $7.7 Billion Acquisition to Take Baldwin Insurance Group Private

Technology-Focused Acquirers 35%Brokerage Management 35%Traditional Private Equity 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerFoundation Science

The Plastic Limit and Liquid Limit: How Soil Moisture Actually Dictates Foundation Cracking

Geotechnical Engineers 40%Foundation Repair Specialists 35%Geologists 25%

8 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerCake Chemistry

Why Reverse Creaming Coats Flour in Fat to Prevent Gluten and Ensure a Velvety Crumb

Reverse Creaming Adopters 60%Traditional Creaming Advocates 40%

2 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerMortgage Strategy

Assumable Mortgages vs. Traditional Financing: Weighing the Trade-Offs of the Sub-4% Loophole

Yield-Focused Buyers 40%Liquidity-Constrained Buyers 40%Real Estate Sellers 20%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerWeb Architecture

Robots.txt: How a 1994 Server Safeguard Directs Web Crawlers and AI Scrapers

Web Publishers 41%Search Engine Operators 29%AI Model Developers 29%

5 sources · 42d ago

Deep DiveSet Piece Tactics

The Short Corner vs. The Direct Delivery: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Set Pieces

Direct Delivery Advocates 35%Hybrid System Analysts 35%Short Routine Tacticians 30%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerGuide Certification

Inside the Blue Badge: The Two-Year Gauntlet Behind London's Elite Tourist Guides

Institutional Standard-Bearers 45%European Regulators 35%Independent Analysts 20%

2 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Psychology

The Pygmalion Effect: How Manager Expectations Dictate Employee Performance

Organizational Psychologists 40%Human Resources Strategists 35%Leadership Consultants 25%

10 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

The 50-Meter Threshold: How Runway Visual Range (RVR) Actually Dictates Low-Visibility Landings

Aviation Regulators 40%Meteorological Technologists 30%Commercial Flight Crews 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

Research BriefHOA Law

Why Covenants Running With the Land Legally Bind Homeowners to HOA Rules

Legal Formalists 40%Association Advocates 35%Homeowner Defense 25%

7 sources · 42d ago

Deep DiveSpatial Audio

How Head-Related Transfer Functions Create Directional Sound in Gaming

Universal Audio Proponents 50%Custom Acoustic Advocates 50%

4 sources · 42d ago

Grid InfrastructureLegal Dispute

New England Utilities and Hydro-Quebec File Dueling $50 Million Lawsuits Over Transmission Failure

U.S. Utility Operators 50%Canadian Power Suppliers 50%

5 sources · 40d ago

DevOps SecurityThreat Analysis

GitLab Patches CVSS 10.0 Path Traversal Vulnerability Amid Active Exploitation of Commits API

Threat Intelligence Analysts 50%Infrastructure Defenders 50%

6 sources · 41d ago

NWSL InjuriesRoster Move

San Diego Wave Place Forward Catarina Macario on Season-Ending Injury List

Club Management 50%National Team Analysts 50%

4 sources · 41d ago

Research BriefLease Structures

Month-to-Month vs. 12-Month Leases: Quantifying the Flexibility Premium for Renters

Property Investors & Managers 40%Tenant Advocates & Analysts 35%Real Estate Economists 25%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerBreak of Gauge

Rebuild the Track or Rebuild the Train: The Engineering Behind Variable-Gauge Railways

Infrastructure Managers 40%Rolling Stock Manufacturers 35%Freight Operators 25%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerDiffusion Architecture

Why Generative AI Uses U-Net Architecture to Predict Noise in Reverse Diffusion

Generative AI Researchers 45%Computer Vision Traditionalists 35%Transformer Advocates 20%

9 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerIndo-Pacific Climate

Uneven Warming Is Severing the Historic Climate Link Between the Indian and Pacific Oceans

Anthropogenic Forcing Consensus 80%Natural Variability Proponents 20%

5 sources · 42d ago

GPT-6 Astra

How GPT-6 Astra Actually Works and What Shipped in OpenAI's Rollout

Commercial AI Developers 40%AI Safety Researchers 30%Independent Tech Analysts 30%

8 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerWi-Fi Tech

Dedicated Backhaul vs. Shared Backhaul: How Tri-Band Mesh Wi-Fi Eliminates the 50% Speed Penalty of Dual-Band Systems

Budget Consumers 40%Power Users 40%Network Engineers 20%

10 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerCompute-in-Memory

How Processing-in-Memory Architectures Bypass the Von Neumann Bottleneck in AI Accelerators

Commercial Memory Vendors 40%Hardware Architecture Researchers 30%Software Ecosystem Analysts 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerStory Structure

The 12 Stages: How Joseph Campbell's Monomyth Maps the Universal Hero's Journey

Mythological Universalists 40%Screenwriting Pragmatists 40%Structural Critics 20%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerLocomotive Engineering

Why Diesel Locomotives Use Electric Traction Motors Instead of Mechanical Transmissions

Heavy Freight Operators 40%Transit Agencies 30%Locomotive Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 43d ago

Adriatic WildfiresEmergency Evacuation

Brac Island Wildfire Burns 5,600 Hectares, Forces 700 Evacuations in Croatia

Emergency Response & Civil Defense 60%Climate & Environmental Monitoring 40%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

Oversampling: How Pollsters Measure Small Communities Without Skewing the Topline

Survey Methodologists 80%Transparency Advocates 20%

4 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerCholesterol Metabolism

How HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibition Upregulates LDL Receptors to Clear Cholesterol

Clinical Cardiologists 40%Molecular Biologists 30%Pharmacologists 30%

10 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerBank Liquidity

Why the Liquidity Coverage Ratio Keeps Retail Deposit Yields Near Zero

Prudential Regulators 45%Commercial Bank Treasurers 35%Financial Economists 20%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Strategy

The Three Pillars of Supply Chain Resilience: Visibility, Flexibility, and Collaboration

Resilience Advocates 45%Digital Integration Specialists 30%Lean Operations Proponents 25%

11 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerHypothesis Testing

Evidence Pack: The Mathematical Trade-offs Between the Wald, Score, and Likelihood Ratio Tests

Theoretical Statisticians 40%Applied Data Scientists 35%Econometricians 25%

7 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerSignals Intelligence

Traffic Analysis in Signals Intelligence: How Metadata Reveals Network Structures Without Decryption

Intelligence Collection Management 40%Privacy and Civil Liberties Advocates 30%Cryptographic Protocol Designers 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

Valencia CrisisFront Office Shakeup

Valencia Sacks Manager Carlos Corberán and CEO Ron Gourlay Amid Winless Start

Fan Advocates 40%Institutional Reformers 35%Sporting Pragmatists 25%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerTime Series Analysis

How Granger Causality Tests for Predictive Precedence, Not True Causal Influence

Forecasting Practitioners 40%Causal Inference Theorists 40%Statistical Methodologists 20%

6 sources · 43d ago

Per page