Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Explainer
New Research Overturns Decades of Theory: Relationship Satisfaction is a 'Fluctuating and Dynamic Process,' Not a Stable Trajectory
8 sources · 97d ago
Cardiovascular Health
FDA Approves First Oral PCSK9 Inhibitor to Treat High Cholesterol
6 sources · 97d ago
Homelessness Policy
San Francisco Mandates Drug-Free Supportive Housing, Sparking Debate Over 'Housing First' Model
6 sources · 97d ago
More in Health
Baby Food SafetyTrade-Off Analysis
The Transparency Trade-Off: How New State Laws Requiring Heavy Metal Testing and QR Code Disclosure Will Reshape Baby Food Shopping
Proactive Transparency Advocates 35%Legacy Manufacturers 35%Regulatory Compliance Experts 30%
Furniture Standards
The Chemical Trade-Off: How the EPA's Formaldehyde Risk Assessment Will Force a Redesign of Upholstered and Wood Furniture
Public Health Regulators 35%Furniture Manufacturers 35%Sustainable Design Advocates 30%
Heart SurgeryEvidence Pack
Sutureless, Laser-Assisted Bypass Surgery on Beating Heart Proves Safe and Effective in Landmark Trial
Cardiothoracic Surgeons 38%Medical Device Innovators 38%Health Economists 25%
Longevity Science
Landmark Study Links High Flexibility Scores to Significantly Lower Risk of Premature Death, Especially in Women
Exercise Physiologists 35%Skeptical Methodologists 35%Orthopedic Specialists 30%
Menopause TreatmentsMedical Breakthrough
FDA Approves First-in-Class Non-Hormonal Drug, Elinzanetant, for Moderate to Severe Menopausal Hot Flashes
Women's Health Specialists 40%Breast Cancer Advocates 30%Pharmacological Researchers 30%
ExplainerCognitive Training
Five-Minute Daily Cognitive Training Universally Boosts Mental Health, Proving Proactive Brain Care is Scalable
Cognitive Neuroscientists 45%Public Health Advocates 35%Clinical Skeptics 20%
Performance Enhancement
Enhanced Games Pays $1 Million for Unofficial Swimming World Record, Igniting Anti-Doping Debate
Sports Media & Neutral Observers 44%Traditional Anti-Doping Authorities 31%Enhanced Games Organizers 25%
Food Safety
FDA Mandates National Phase-Out of 'The Big Six' Artificial Food Dyes by End of 2026
Federal Regulators 35%Public Health Advocates 35%Food Manufacturers 29%
Preventive CarePolicy Shift
Medicare Now Reimburses Doctors for Assessing Patient Physical Activity
Clinical Advocates 41%Fitness Industry 29%Federal Health Agencies 29%
ExplainerCosmetic Safety
FDA Moves to Ban Formaldehyde From All Hair Straightening and Smoothing Products
Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory Authorities 30%Industry & Consumers 30%
Brain Health
WHO: 45% of Dementia Cases Potentially Preventable With New Lifestyle Guidelines
Public Health Officials 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Preventive Medicine Advocates 30%
Longevity ScienceRegulatory Reversal
FDA Reverses Course on Drug Preclusion Rule, Reinstating NMN as a Legal Dietary Supplement
Supplement Industry Advocates 45%Consumer Safety Watchdogs 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 20%
Research BriefGene Therapy
Gene Therapy Slows Fatal Huntington's Disease Progression by 75% in Landmark Phase I/II Trial
Neurological Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory & Clinical Analysts 25%
ExplainerConsumer Safety
California Proposes Ban on Cleaning Products Containing Hydrofluoric Acid Due to Severe Injury Risk
Consumer Protection Advocates 40%State Regulators 35%Chemical Manufacturers 25%
Longevity ScienceClinical Trial
Landmark Trial: Daily Multivitamin Slows Biological Aging Markers in Seniors Over Two Years
Preventive Medicine Researchers 40%Longevity Scientists 30%Nutritional Biologists 30%
ExplainerGene Therapy
Landmark Trial: Novel Base-Editing Gene Therapy Cures Thalassemia Patients
Clinical Researchers 47%Patient Advocates 29%Biotech Industry Analysts 24%
Scientific Integrity
AI Tool Flags Over 250,000 Suspicious Cancer Research Papers Linked to 'Paper Mills'
Research Integrity Advocates 40%Medical Publishers 30%Policy & Oversight Watchdogs 30%
Obesity MedicineTrade-Off Analysis
New Triple-Agonist Drug Retatrutide Delivers Weight Loss Comparable to Bariatric Surgery
Pharmacological Advocates 41%Surgical Community 29%Clinical Skeptics 29%
Alzheimer's Diagnostics
Landmark Alzheimer's Blood Test Allows Primary Care Doctors to Diagnose With Specialist Accuracy
Clinical Optimists 45%Primary Care Providers 35%Cautious Ethicists 20%
ExplainerJoint Regeneration
Stanford Scientists Discover Protein-Blocking Treatment That Reverses Cartilage Loss and Prevents Post-Injury Arthritis
Regenerative Medicine Researchers 40%Orthopedic Specialists 30%Sports Medicine Community 30%
ExplainerACA Premiums
Why ACA Marketplace Premiums Are Proposed to Rise 14% in 2026
Consumer Advocates 45%Insurers and Actuaries 35%Fiscal Conservatives 20%
Psychiatric GeneticsEvidence Pack
Landmark Genetic Study Finds Schizophrenia and Bipolar Disorder Share 70% of Underlying Risk
Genomic Researchers 40%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Diagnostic Reformers 25%
Prenatal Care
FDA Clears AI Ultrasound System That Significantly Improves Detection of Fetal Anomalies
Maternal-Fetal Specialists 40%Health Tech Developers 30%Patient Advocates 30%
Supplement RegulationPolicy Shift
FDA Signals Major Overhaul of Supplement Law, May Allow Synthetic and Fermented Ingredients
Supplement Industry Advocates 44%Consumer Safety Watchdogs 31%Biotech Innovators 25%
ExplainerOrgan-on-a-Chip
Accordion-Inspired Pump Solves 25-Year Organ-on-a-Chip Problem, Revolutionizing Drug Testing
Biomedical Engineers 40%Space Health Researchers 30%Pharmacologists & Clinicians 30%
Water QualityPolicy Explainer
EPA Cites Procedural Flaws to Rescind Drinking Water Limits for Four PFAS Compounds
Municipal Water Utilities 35%Environmental and Health Advocates 35%The EPA's Procedural Stance 30%
Equipment RulesSafety Mandate
UCI to Cap Cycling Computer Size in 2028 to Reduce Rider Cognitive Load
Safety Advocates 40%Traditionalists 30%Tech & Data Proponents 30%
ExplainerGlobal Health Policy
Critics Accuse the WHO of Lowering Evidence Standards for Traditional Medicine
Evidence-Based Medicine Advocates 40%Public Health Pragmatists 40%Traditional Medicine Practitioners 20%
Film LegacyTribute
Sam Neill Dies at 78 From Pneumonia Months After Beating Lymphoma
Hollywood Collaborators 35%Antipodean Arts Community 35%Medical Advocates 30%
Multiple MyelomaTreatment De-escalation
Landmark Trial Shows Two Years of Myeloma Maintenance Therapy Is As Effective As Indefinite Treatment
Clinical Researchers 50%Patient Advocates 30%Healthcare Economists 20%
InjuryFrench Chess Championship
Medical Report: FM Yosha Iglesias Returns to the Board Following Surgery and Community-Backed Recovery
Player & Advocates 50%Chess Federation & Analysts 30%Factlen Editorial 20%
Alcohol Policy
US Federal Dietary Guidelines Drop Decades-Old Numeric Alcohol Limits
Public Health Advocates 40%Federal Guideline Authors 30%The Beverage Industry 30%
Dietary ShiftsIndustry Explainer
How GLP-1 Weight-Loss Drugs Are Driving the 'Fiber-Maxxing' Trend and Rewriting Food Packaging
Food & Beverage Manufacturers 35%Medical & Bariatric Specialists 35%Nutrition & Regulatory Watchdogs 30%
ExplainerLongevity Science
Clinical Study Finds Semaglutide Slows Biological Aging Markers, Suggesting First Longevity Effect
Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Patient Advocates 25%
InjuryResearch Explainer
New FIH Medical Protocol Proves Severe Field Hockey Injuries Are Exceptionally Rare
Clinical Researchers 45%Governing Bodies 30%Sports Science Analysts 25%
Brain Health
Study Links High Artificial Sweetener Use to Accelerated Cognitive Decline, Challenging 'Diet' Dessert Market
Neurological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Dietary Reform Advocates 25%
Relationship Science
Global Study Finds Couples Who Meet Online Report Slightly Lower Relationship Satisfaction
Evolutionary Psychologists 40%Traditional Relationship Advocates 30%Modern Dating Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerMedical AI
Life-Saving AI Tool to Predict Brain Swelling After Stroke Earns FDA Breakthrough Device Designation
Neurocritical Care Specialists 40%Medical AI Developers 35%Regulators & Administrators 25%
Food Regulation
FDA Revokes 52 'Obsolete' Food Standards to Spur Recipe Innovation
Food Industry Innovators 45%Regulatory Modernizers 40%Legal & Compliance Experts 15%
Modern Romance
Major Study Finds Only 30% of Young Adults Are Actively Dating as Singles Pivot to Financial Stability and Analog Meetups
Financial Pragmatists 40%Mental Health Advocates 35%Analog Romantics 25%
ExplainerCancer Screening
The End of Symptom-Based Diagnosis: How the Universal Cancer Blood Test Rewrites Modern Medicine
Diagnostic Innovators 38%Clinical Radiologists 31%Public Health Regulators 31%
Ancient GenomicsEvidence Pack
Harvard Analysis of 16,000 Ancient Genomes Shows Human Evolution Accelerated After Farming
Evolutionary Geneticists 40%Anthropologists & Archaeologists 30%Medical Researchers 30%
ExplainerPublic Health
New UK Physical Activity Guidelines Emphasize Muscle Preservation for GLP-1 Users
Public Health Authorities 40%Clinical Researchers 35%Medical Consensus & Synthesis 25%
Food LabelingTrade-Off Analysis
The 'High In' Warning: Comparing Packaged Foods Before and After the FDA's New Front-of-Pack Labeling Rule
Public Health Advocates 40%Food Industry Representatives 30%Nutrition Researchers 30%
Time ZonesLegislative Vote
House Passes Bill to Make Daylight Saving Time Permanent, Sending Measure to Senate
Permanent DST Advocates 45%Standard Time Proponents 35%Status Quo Defenders 20%
Quantum ChemistryEvidence Pack
Quantum Computers Simulate 12,635-Atom Protein Complex, Setting New Scale for Drug Discovery
Quantum Hardware Developers 35%Computational Biologists 35%Healthcare Analysts 30%
Per page

















































