Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

Baby Food SafetyTrade-Off Analysis

The Transparency Trade-Off: How New State Laws Requiring Heavy Metal Testing and QR Code Disclosure Will Reshape Baby Food Shopping

Proactive Transparency Advocates 35%Legacy Manufacturers 35%Regulatory Compliance Experts 30%

8 sources · 97d ago

Furniture Standards

The Chemical Trade-Off: How the EPA's Formaldehyde Risk Assessment Will Force a Redesign of Upholstered and Wood Furniture

Public Health Regulators 35%Furniture Manufacturers 35%Sustainable Design Advocates 30%

3 sources · 98d ago

Heart SurgeryEvidence Pack

Sutureless, Laser-Assisted Bypass Surgery on Beating Heart Proves Safe and Effective in Landmark Trial

Cardiothoracic Surgeons 38%Medical Device Innovators 38%Health Economists 25%

7 sources · 98d ago

Longevity Science

Landmark Study Links High Flexibility Scores to Significantly Lower Risk of Premature Death, Especially in Women

Exercise Physiologists 35%Skeptical Methodologists 35%Orthopedic Specialists 30%

7 sources · 98d ago

Menopause TreatmentsMedical Breakthrough

FDA Approves First-in-Class Non-Hormonal Drug, Elinzanetant, for Moderate to Severe Menopausal Hot Flashes

Women's Health Specialists 40%Breast Cancer Advocates 30%Pharmacological Researchers 30%

6 sources · 98d ago

ExplainerCognitive Training

Five-Minute Daily Cognitive Training Universally Boosts Mental Health, Proving Proactive Brain Care is Scalable

Cognitive Neuroscientists 45%Public Health Advocates 35%Clinical Skeptics 20%

7 sources · 98d ago

Performance Enhancement

Enhanced Games Pays $1 Million for Unofficial Swimming World Record, Igniting Anti-Doping Debate

Sports Media & Neutral Observers 44%Traditional Anti-Doping Authorities 31%Enhanced Games Organizers 25%

2 sources · 98d ago

Food Safety

FDA Mandates National Phase-Out of 'The Big Six' Artificial Food Dyes by End of 2026

Federal Regulators 35%Public Health Advocates 35%Food Manufacturers 29%

6 sources · 98d ago

Preventive CarePolicy Shift

Medicare Now Reimburses Doctors for Assessing Patient Physical Activity

Clinical Advocates 41%Fitness Industry 29%Federal Health Agencies 29%

2 sources · 98d ago

ExplainerCosmetic Safety

FDA Moves to Ban Formaldehyde From All Hair Straightening and Smoothing Products

Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory Authorities 30%Industry & Consumers 30%

2 sources · 98d ago

Brain Health

WHO: 45% of Dementia Cases Potentially Preventable With New Lifestyle Guidelines

Public Health Officials 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Preventive Medicine Advocates 30%

4 sources · 88d ago

Longevity ScienceRegulatory Reversal

FDA Reverses Course on Drug Preclusion Rule, Reinstating NMN as a Legal Dietary Supplement

Supplement Industry Advocates 45%Consumer Safety Watchdogs 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 20%

7 sources · 98d ago

Research BriefGene Therapy

Gene Therapy Slows Fatal Huntington's Disease Progression by 75% in Landmark Phase I/II Trial

Neurological Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory & Clinical Analysts 25%

3 sources · 98d ago

ExplainerConsumer Safety

California Proposes Ban on Cleaning Products Containing Hydrofluoric Acid Due to Severe Injury Risk

Consumer Protection Advocates 40%State Regulators 35%Chemical Manufacturers 25%

6 sources · 98d ago

Longevity ScienceClinical Trial

Landmark Trial: Daily Multivitamin Slows Biological Aging Markers in Seniors Over Two Years

Preventive Medicine Researchers 40%Longevity Scientists 30%Nutritional Biologists 30%

3 sources · 98d ago

ExplainerGene Therapy

Landmark Trial: Novel Base-Editing Gene Therapy Cures Thalassemia Patients

Clinical Researchers 47%Patient Advocates 29%Biotech Industry Analysts 24%

4 sources · 98d ago

Scientific Integrity

AI Tool Flags Over 250,000 Suspicious Cancer Research Papers Linked to 'Paper Mills'

Research Integrity Advocates 40%Medical Publishers 30%Policy & Oversight Watchdogs 30%

6 sources · 98d ago

Obesity MedicineTrade-Off Analysis

New Triple-Agonist Drug Retatrutide Delivers Weight Loss Comparable to Bariatric Surgery

Pharmacological Advocates 41%Surgical Community 29%Clinical Skeptics 29%

7 sources · 99d ago

Alzheimer's Diagnostics

Landmark Alzheimer's Blood Test Allows Primary Care Doctors to Diagnose With Specialist Accuracy

Clinical Optimists 45%Primary Care Providers 35%Cautious Ethicists 20%

7 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerJoint Regeneration

Stanford Scientists Discover Protein-Blocking Treatment That Reverses Cartilage Loss and Prevents Post-Injury Arthritis

Regenerative Medicine Researchers 40%Orthopedic Specialists 30%Sports Medicine Community 30%

6 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerACA Premiums

Why ACA Marketplace Premiums Are Proposed to Rise 14% in 2026

Consumer Advocates 45%Insurers and Actuaries 35%Fiscal Conservatives 20%

2 sources · 99d ago

Psychiatric GeneticsEvidence Pack

Landmark Genetic Study Finds Schizophrenia and Bipolar Disorder Share 70% of Underlying Risk

Genomic Researchers 40%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Diagnostic Reformers 25%

4 sources · 99d ago

Prenatal Care

FDA Clears AI Ultrasound System That Significantly Improves Detection of Fetal Anomalies

Maternal-Fetal Specialists 40%Health Tech Developers 30%Patient Advocates 30%

2 sources · 98d ago

Supplement RegulationPolicy Shift

FDA Signals Major Overhaul of Supplement Law, May Allow Synthetic and Fermented Ingredients

Supplement Industry Advocates 44%Consumer Safety Watchdogs 31%Biotech Innovators 25%

7 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerOrgan-on-a-Chip

Accordion-Inspired Pump Solves 25-Year Organ-on-a-Chip Problem, Revolutionizing Drug Testing

Biomedical Engineers 40%Space Health Researchers 30%Pharmacologists & Clinicians 30%

5 sources · 99d ago

Water QualityPolicy Explainer

EPA Cites Procedural Flaws to Rescind Drinking Water Limits for Four PFAS Compounds

Municipal Water Utilities 35%Environmental and Health Advocates 35%The EPA's Procedural Stance 30%

7 sources · 99d ago

Equipment RulesSafety Mandate

UCI to Cap Cycling Computer Size in 2028 to Reduce Rider Cognitive Load

Safety Advocates 40%Traditionalists 30%Tech & Data Proponents 30%

1 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerGlobal Health Policy

Critics Accuse the WHO of Lowering Evidence Standards for Traditional Medicine

Evidence-Based Medicine Advocates 40%Public Health Pragmatists 40%Traditional Medicine Practitioners 20%

6 sources · 99d ago

Film LegacyTribute

Sam Neill Dies at 78 From Pneumonia Months After Beating Lymphoma

Hollywood Collaborators 35%Antipodean Arts Community 35%Medical Advocates 30%

2 sources · 98d ago

Multiple MyelomaTreatment De-escalation

Landmark Trial Shows Two Years of Myeloma Maintenance Therapy Is As Effective As Indefinite Treatment

Clinical Researchers 50%Patient Advocates 30%Healthcare Economists 20%

6 sources · 99d ago

InjuryFrench Chess Championship

Medical Report: FM Yosha Iglesias Returns to the Board Following Surgery and Community-Backed Recovery

Player & Advocates 50%Chess Federation & Analysts 30%Factlen Editorial 20%

3 sources · 99d ago

Alcohol Policy

US Federal Dietary Guidelines Drop Decades-Old Numeric Alcohol Limits

Public Health Advocates 40%Federal Guideline Authors 30%The Beverage Industry 30%

7 sources · 99d ago

Dietary ShiftsIndustry Explainer

How GLP-1 Weight-Loss Drugs Are Driving the 'Fiber-Maxxing' Trend and Rewriting Food Packaging

Food & Beverage Manufacturers 35%Medical & Bariatric Specialists 35%Nutrition & Regulatory Watchdogs 30%

9 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

Clinical Study Finds Semaglutide Slows Biological Aging Markers, Suggesting First Longevity Effect

Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Patient Advocates 25%

6 sources · 99d ago

InjuryResearch Explainer

New FIH Medical Protocol Proves Severe Field Hockey Injuries Are Exceptionally Rare

Clinical Researchers 45%Governing Bodies 30%Sports Science Analysts 25%

4 sources · 99d ago

Brain Health

Study Links High Artificial Sweetener Use to Accelerated Cognitive Decline, Challenging 'Diet' Dessert Market

Neurological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Dietary Reform Advocates 25%

7 sources · 99d ago

Relationship Science

Global Study Finds Couples Who Meet Online Report Slightly Lower Relationship Satisfaction

Evolutionary Psychologists 40%Traditional Relationship Advocates 30%Modern Dating Pragmatists 30%

6 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerMedical AI

Life-Saving AI Tool to Predict Brain Swelling After Stroke Earns FDA Breakthrough Device Designation

Neurocritical Care Specialists 40%Medical AI Developers 35%Regulators & Administrators 25%

7 sources · 99d ago

Food Regulation

FDA Revokes 52 'Obsolete' Food Standards to Spur Recipe Innovation

Food Industry Innovators 45%Regulatory Modernizers 40%Legal & Compliance Experts 15%

7 sources · 99d ago

Modern Romance

Major Study Finds Only 30% of Young Adults Are Actively Dating as Singles Pivot to Financial Stability and Analog Meetups

Financial Pragmatists 40%Mental Health Advocates 35%Analog Romantics 25%

2 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerCancer Screening

The End of Symptom-Based Diagnosis: How the Universal Cancer Blood Test Rewrites Modern Medicine

Diagnostic Innovators 38%Clinical Radiologists 31%Public Health Regulators 31%

4 sources · 99d ago

Ancient GenomicsEvidence Pack

Harvard Analysis of 16,000 Ancient Genomes Shows Human Evolution Accelerated After Farming

Evolutionary Geneticists 40%Anthropologists & Archaeologists 30%Medical Researchers 30%

7 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerPublic Health

New UK Physical Activity Guidelines Emphasize Muscle Preservation for GLP-1 Users

Public Health Authorities 40%Clinical Researchers 35%Medical Consensus & Synthesis 25%

4 sources · 99d ago

Food LabelingTrade-Off Analysis

The 'High In' Warning: Comparing Packaged Foods Before and After the FDA's New Front-of-Pack Labeling Rule

Public Health Advocates 40%Food Industry Representatives 30%Nutrition Researchers 30%

7 sources · 100d ago

Time ZonesLegislative Vote

House Passes Bill to Make Daylight Saving Time Permanent, Sending Measure to Senate

Permanent DST Advocates 45%Standard Time Proponents 35%Status Quo Defenders 20%

6 sources · 100d ago

Quantum ChemistryEvidence Pack

Quantum Computers Simulate 12,635-Atom Protein Complex, Setting New Scale for Drug Discovery

Quantum Hardware Developers 35%Computational Biologists 35%Healthcare Analysts 30%

2 sources · 100d ago

Per page