Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Research BriefInstructional Design

How Intrinsic, Extraneous, and Germane Cognitive Load Dictate Learning Outcomes

Instructional Designers 40%Health Science Educators 30%Educational Technologists 30%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerData Visualization

Data Normalization in Choropleth Maps: Why Using Counts Instead of Rates Distorts Geographic Trends

Cartographic Standards 40%Statistical Methodology 40%Open Knowledge & Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerRetirement Planning

How Immediate, Graded, and Cliff Vesting Decide When Your 401(k) Match Is Really Yours

Employee Advocates 40%Plan Sponsors 40%ERISA Regulators 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerGrid Physics

Why Doubling Transmission Voltage Cuts Power Line Loss by 75%

Grid Engineers 50%Renewable Advocates 50%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSports Physics

The Physics of the Knuckleball: Comparing the Aerodynamics of Spin Versus Asymmetric Drag in Modern Soccer

Aerodynamicists 40%Sports Biomechanists 35%Tactical Analysts 25%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerAnthropology

How Arnold van Gennep's Three-Stage Framework Explains Human Transitions

Classical Anthropologists 40%Clinical Psychologists 35%Contemporary Sociologists 25%

8 sources · 53d ago

Venice PremiereFestival Review

Martin McDonagh's 'Wild Horse Nine' Premieres at Venice Film Festival With Dark CIA Tale

Cinematic Purists 60%Geopolitical Critics 40%

3 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerEsports Cognition

The Cognitive Science of APM: How High-Speed Esports Rewire Motor Control and Visual Processing

Cognitive Neuroscientists 45%Esports Performance Coaches 35%Traditional Sports Biomechanists 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

Mount SinabungEmergency Response

Mount Sinabung Eruption Forces 600 Evacuations and Closes Kualanamu Airport

Disaster Management Authorities 40%Aviation Regulators 35%Displaced Residents 25%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerPlanetary Boundaries

Mapping the Nine Planetary Boundaries and the Seven Thresholds Humanity Has Crossed

Earth System Scientists 40%Ecological Economists 30%Equity and Development Advocates 30%

8 sources · 53d ago

Leukemia TreatmentClinical Trial Results

Less-Intensive Drug Combination Outperforms Standard Chemotherapy in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Trial

Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Quality-of-Life Advocates 35%Standard-of-Care Proponents 25%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerCookware Materials

How Aluminum's Fast Heat Conduction Trades Off Against Stainless Steel's Heat Retention

Thermal Engineering Principles 50%Culinary Application Analysis 50%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerRelationship Psychology

Identifying the Four Horsemen: How Contempt and Stonewalling Dismantle Relationships and the Clinical Antidotes That Rebuild Them

Behavioral Clinicians 45%Integrative Therapists 35%Faith-Based Counselors 20%

7 sources · 53d ago

AnalysisConfessional Politics

Lebanon's Confessional Power-Sharing System: Comparing the National Pact and the Taif Agreement

Consociational Pragmatists 40%Secular Reformers 35%Sectarian Traditionalists 25%

7 sources · 53d ago

GLP-1 EconomicsConsumer Spending

Financial Health vs. Weight Loss: Study Finds Americans Prioritize GLP-1 Debt Over Emergency Funds

Healthcare Economists 35%Fitness Industry Operators 35%Plan Sponsors and Insurers 30%

3 sources · 53d ago

AnalysisGrooming Tools

Double-Edge Safety Razors vs. Multi-Blade Cartridges: Analyzing Cost, Skin Health, and Waste

Financial Pragmatists 35%Skin Health Advocates 35%Zero-Waste Proponents 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerMeasurement Science

Replacing Le Grand K: Redefining the Kilogram Using the Planck Constant

Fundamental Metrologists 45%Applied Industrial Physicists 35%Science Educators 20%

7 sources · 53d ago

Organ DonationPolicy Explainer

The Behavioral Economics of Organ Donation: Why 'Opt-Out' Systems Fail to Close the Transplant Gap

Behavioral Economists 40%Legislative Advocates 30%Transplant Coordinators 30%

3 sources · 53d ago

Defense ProcurementProgram Watch

Pentagon Report Details Cost and Schedule Risks in Expanded F-15EX Order

Acquisition Oversight 40%Strategic Planners 30%Operational Commands 30%

3 sources · 52d ago

Custom SiliconEarnings Call

Broadcom AI Chip Revenue Surges 221% as Custom Silicon Demand Prompts $115 Billion Forecast

Custom Silicon Advocates 45%Financial Analysts 35%Broader Market Observers 20%

6 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerRear-Axle Steering

How Rear-Axle Steering Shrinks the Turning Radius of Long-Wheelbase Luxury Sedans

Chassis Engineers 40%Luxury Consumers 40%System Integrators 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerFood Science

How Precision Temperature Control Defines Sous Vide Cooking

Culinary Scientists 40%Equipment Manufacturers 35%Traditional Chefs 25%

4 sources · 53d ago

Real Estate InventoryMarket Shift

US Housing Inventory Reaches Four-Year High as Buyer Leverage Returns

Patient Buyers 40%Market Analysts 35%Property Investors 25%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerAlgorithmic Amplification

How Modern Recommendation Engines Calculate Engagement Velocity to Trigger Out-of-Network Amplification

Platform Architects 40%Growth Strategists 35%Algorithmic Skeptics 25%

3 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSemantic Search

Mapping Meaning: How Vector Embeddings Translate Human Language into AI Geometry

Commercial AI Providers 40%Open-Source Developers 30%Enterprise Infrastructure Teams 30%

2 sources · 53d ago

Research BriefAI Weather Models

Evidence Pack: The Accuracy and Limits of AI Weather Forecasting Models

AI Research Labs 45%National Forecasting Agencies 35%Atmospheric Physicists 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerStatutory Authorities

Decoding the Legal Boundary Between U.S. Military Operations and Covert Intelligence

Operational Flexibility Advocates 40%Oversight and Accountability Proponents 40%Cyber Law Realists 20%

8 sources · 53d ago

Studio AcquisitionIndustry Consolidation

Supercell Finalizes Acquisition of 'Merge Mansion' Developer Metacore

Publisher Management 45%Acquired Studio Leadership 40%Industry Labor Advocates 15%

7 sources · 52d ago

Mortgage RatesMarket Freeze

US 30-Year Mortgage Rate Reaches 6.89% as Household Mobility Drops to Historic Lows

Market Analysts 40%Consumer Advocates 35%Broad Market Observers 25%

5 sources · 52d ago

Retail SurveillanceAppellate Ruling

Ninth Circuit Upholds California Law Requiring 24/7 Audio and Video Surveillance at Gun Stores

State Regulators 35%Privacy and Dealer Advocates 35%Legal Observers 30%

5 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerEngine Tech

Why Dual Injection Combines Port and Direct Systems to Prevent Carbon Buildup

Efficiency Advocates 40%Reliability Purists 35%Emissions Researchers 25%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerToll Infrastructure

High-Speed Radio Handshakes: What Powers E-ZPass and Electronic Toll Systems

Tolling Authorities 40%Interstate Travelers 35%Technology Analysts 25%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerVisa Policy

Legal Differences in Stay Limits and Appeal Rights Between US ESTA and a B-2 Visa

Spontaneous Travelers 35%Long-Term Visitors 35%Immigration Attorneys 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerPain Management

Why NSAIDs and Acetaminophen Often Outperform Opioids for Pain Relief

Clinical Guideline Authors 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%Efficacy Researchers 30%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCycling Biomechanics

The Biomechanics of Bike Fit: How Saddle Height, Reach, and Cleat Position Affect Power Output and Injury Risk

Clinical Biomechanists 40%Aerodynamic Performance Advocates 30%Endurance Coaches 30%

8 sources · 53d ago

Jay Treaty RightsPolicy Reversal

Federal Court Strikes Down Education Department Policy Limiting Student Aid for Jay Treaty Students

Tribal Rights Advocates 50%Legal and Regulatory Analysts 50%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerHuman Capital

The Economics of Human Capital: Comparing the Evidence on the ROI of Degrees, Certifications, and On-the-Job Training

Traditional Higher Education Advocates 35%Skills-First Proponents 35%Macroeconomic Analysts 30%

7 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

Total Survey Error Framework Tracks Polling Biases Beyond the Margin of Error

Survey Methodologists 40%Commercial Pollsters 35%Data Consumers 25%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerRanking Algorithms

Why Ranking Aggregation Formulas Produce Different Winners from Identical Data

Algorithmic Purists 35%Consensus Builders 35%Pragmatists 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerMethane Tracking

Why the Global Methane Pledge Relies on Satellites to Track 30% Emissions Cuts

Satellite Monitoring Advocates 40%Agricultural Sector Analysts 30%Climate Policy Frameworkers 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerFlight Anxiety

The Physics of Turbulence: Why It Happens, Why It's Safe, and How to Manage Flight Anxiety

Aviation Engineers 40%Aviation Safety Regulators 30%Aviation Psychologists 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Why the Exclusionary Rule Bars Tainted Evidence and Where Courts Carve Out Exceptions

Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Law Enforcement Perspective 35%Judicial Pragmatists 30%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerStructural Engineering

Gothic Cathedrals: Distributing Stone Roof Thrust With Arches, Vaults, and Buttresses

Structural Determinists 40%Aesthetic Intentionalists 40%Material Pragmatists 20%

7 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerGlobal Logistics

Universal Postal Union: How Terminal Dues Dictate International Shipping Costs

Destination Postal Operators 35%Global Trade Facilitators 35%Postal Policy Analysts 30%

9 sources · 53d ago

Sudan Conflict

Foreign Drones and External Support Fuel Potential War Crimes in Sudan, UN Probe Finds

International Investigators 60%Regional Security Analysts 40%

3 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerQuantum Materials

The Core Mechanics of Superconductivity: Comparing Type-I, Type-II, and High-Temperature Superconductors

Condensed Matter Physicists 40%Materials Scientists 30%Applied Quantum Engineers 30%

8 sources · 53d ago

Tariff ImpactIndustry Shift

Retailers Cut Product Assortment by Over 25% to Offset Rising Tariffs and Supply Chain Costs

Retail Executives 40%Supply Chain Analysts 35%Small Business Importers 25%

4 sources · 51d ago

Deep DiveEsports Audio

Why Esports Players Trade Headphone Soundstage for In-Ear Noise Isolation

In-Ear Monitor Advocates 45%Over-Ear Headphone Purists 35%Neutral Analysts 20%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerGlobal Trade Law

Why US Vetoes on Appellate Judges Paralyzed the WTO Dispute Settlement System

Sovereignty Advocates 40%Rules-Based Institutionalists 40%Legal Pragmatists 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerTea Chemistry

The Chemistry of Tea: How Catechins, L-Theanine, and Volatile Compounds Create Flavor and Health Effects

Clinical Researchers 40%Traditional Tea Masters 30%Functional Beverage Formulators 30%

11 sources · 53d ago

Per page