Skip to main content

Commentary

Follow Commentary in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Commentary

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Why Hydraulic Jumps Turn Low-Head Dams Into Inescapable Drowning Machines

Hydraulic Engineers 35%River Safety Advocates 35%First Responders 30%

8 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Why the Coandă Effect Pulls Fluid Jets Toward Convex Surfaces Instead of Diverging

Aerospace Engineers 40%Industrial Fluidics Designers 30%Fluid Dynamics Purists 30%

3 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerDrug Interactions

Why Low-Dose Methotrexate Toxicity Surges When Co-Prescribed With Trimethoprim

Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Pharmacologists 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

Evaporative Subcooling Pulls Wet Car Windshields Below Ambient Dew Point, Triggering Frost Above Freezing

Thermodynamicists 40%Atmospheric Physicists 35%Aviation & Automotive Safety Regulators 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerAudio Engineering

Equal Impedance to Ground Cancels Audio Cable Interference Without Inverted Signals

Audio Engineering Standards Bodies 40%Equipment Manufacturers 35%Consumer Audio Advocates 25%

6 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerAeroacoustics

Halving Jet Exhaust Velocity Cuts Acoustic Power by 24 Decibels, Making High-Bypass Airflow the Only Viable Noise Defense

Aeroacoustics Researchers 50%Engine Manufacturers 50%

7 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerThermoelectric Cooling

Quadratic Joule Heating Outpaces Linear Peltier Absorption, Capping the Maximum Temperature Drop of Thermoelectric Coolers

Thermal Engineers 40%Pulsed Electronics Designers 30%Materials Scientists 30%

5 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

Why Expanding Hydrogen Heats Up at Room Temperature Unless Pre-Cooled Below 202 Kelvin

Cryogenic Engineers 40%Physical Chemists 40%Energy Economists 20%

3 sources · 10d ago

Deep DiveAcid-Base Physiology

Normal Saline Induces Acidosis by Forcing Water Dissociation, Not by Diluting Bicarbonate

Quantitative Physiology Advocates 75%Traditional Model Defenders 25%

11 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerPharmacodynamics

Ibuprofen Physically Shields Serine 529, Erasing Aspirin's Heart Attack Protection

Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Cardiovascular Specialists 35%Regulatory Agencies 25%

4 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerPediatric Airway Management

Why Round Uncuffed Tubes Cause More Pediatric Airway Trauma Than Cuffed Alternatives

Anatomical Researchers 40%Clinical Guideline Authors 35%Pediatric Intensivists 25%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerMedical Physiology

Cholinergic Innervation Leaves Sweating as the Only Autonomic Warning When Beta-Blockers Mask Hypoglycemia

Cardiologists 40%Endocrinologists 35%Neurophysiologists 25%

5 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerNeurotoxin Mechanisms

Why Tetanus and Botulinum Cut the Same Proteins but Cause Opposite Paralysis

Molecular Biologists 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Pharmacological Engineers 30%

10 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerGravity Model

Why Geographic Distance, Not Comparative Advantage, Predicts Global Trade Volume

Geographic Realists 75%Comparative Advantage Traditionalists 25%

7 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerTribology

The Archard Equation: Why Wear Volume Is Proportional to Load, Not Contact Area

Mechanical Designers 40%Tribology Researchers 35%Material Scientists 25%

3 sources · 24d ago

Deep DiveEvolutionary Biology

The Two-Fold Cost of Sex: Why Evolution Pays a 50 Percent Efficiency Penalty to Avoid Extinction

Evolutionary Ecologists 40%Population Geneticists 35%Mathematical Biologists 25%

8 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerComputer Architecture

The Amdahl Constraint: Why Parallel Computing's Speedup Is Always Limited by the Sequential Fraction of the Code

Hardware Architects 40%Software Engineers 35%HPC Researchers 25%

9 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

The σT⁴ Law: Why a Small Temperature Rise Leads to a Massive, Non-Linear Increase in Radiative Heat Loss

Macroscopic Thermodynamics 45%Nanoscale Photonics 35%Theoretical Physics 20%

8 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerCryptography

The O(N²) Key Problem: Why Symmetric Encryption Is Fundamentally Unscalable for Large Networks

Decentralized Network Architects 40%Legacy Enterprise Engineers 30%Post-Quantum Cryptographers 30%

5 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

The σ ∝ 1/√c Relationship: Why the Strength of Brittle Materials Is a Function of Flaw Size, Not Atomic Bonds

Structural Engineers 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Nanomaterial Researchers 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerIntellectual Humility

Why Intellectual Humility Is a Measurable, Trainable Antidote to Partisan Hostility

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Dialogue Practitioners 35%Skeptics of Neutrality 25%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

k_B T ln 2: Why Erasing a Single Bit of Information Must Always Dissipate Heat

Information Physicists 60%Thermodynamic Skeptics 20%Quantum Theorists 20%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerWage Theft

Why States Are Reclassifying Wage Theft From a Civil Dispute to a Felony Crime

Labor Advocates and Prosecutors 45%Employer Defense Bar 35%State Regulatory Agencies 20%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerPhysics Limits

1.35 × 10^50 Bits Per Second Per Kilogram: How Mass-Energy Equivalence Sets the Ultimate Speed Limit on Computation

Theoretical Physicists 40%Quantum Engineers 35%Cryptographers 25%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerCivic Infrastructure

Why 'Hyperpolitics' Explains an Era of Maximum Outrage and Minimum Change

Civic Institutionalists 60%Media Theorists 40%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerInformation Theory

Why the Shannon-Hartley Theorem Sets an Unbreakable Speed Limit on Global Data Networks

Information Theorists 40%Network Engineers 40%Infrastructure Analysts 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerEnergy Economics

Why an Energy Return Ratio Below 5:1 Turns Profitable Fuels Into a Societal Drain

Ecological Economists 40%Techno-Optimists 35%Energy Analysts 25%

8 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerCognitive Defense

How Prebunking is Replacing Reactive Fact-Checking with Cognitive Immunization

Cognitive Researchers 45%Platform Strategists 30%Editorial Analysts 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerCongestion Pricing

Why Inelastic Demand Makes Congestion Pricing a Revenue Tool First, and a Traffic Tool Second

Economic Efficiency Advocates 40%Market Skeptics 35%Infrastructure Planners 25%

5 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerMacroeconomic Theory

The Globalized Economy Has Broken the Phillips Curve: Why Central Banks Are Flying Blind

Structural Globalists 45%Traditional Monetarists 30%Supply-Side Skeptics 25%

11 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerCorporate Finance

The Economic Evidence on Stock Buybacks: Capital Efficiency Versus Executive Compensation

Capital Efficiency Advocates 45%Corporate Governance Critics 35%Regulatory Reformers 20%

6 sources · 51d ago

AnalysisEconomic Models

Universal Basic Services vs. Basic Income: The Economic Case for Public Infrastructure Over Cash

Public-Infrastructure Proponents 45%Market-Choice Advocates 35%Fiscal Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerWTO Trade Rules

Has the WTO's 'Self-Designation' Rule for Developing Countries Made Its Core Principle of Trade Equity Legally Meaningless?

Advanced Economies 40%Emerging Powers 40%Institutional Reformers 20%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Designing State Climate Laws to Survive Dormant Commerce Clause Scrutiny

State Environmental Regulators 40%Interstate Commerce Advocates 35%Federal Supremacy Proponents 25%

8 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCFIUS Expansion

CFIUS Overrides Local Zoning to Screen Foreign Land Buys Near Military Bases

National Security Advocates 40%Commercial Real Estate Industry 35%Federal Regulators 25%

3 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerClimate Trade

Is the EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism the Quiet Birth of a Global Climate-Protectionist Trade War?

EU Policymakers & Climate Advocates 35%Developing Nation Exporters 35%Global Trade Economists 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerSovereign Crypto

Is the US Strategic Bitcoin Reserve the Quiet Nationalization of Crypto's Monetary Policy?

Sovereign Accumulators 40%Institutional Market Makers 35%Decentralization Purists 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerAI Export Controls

By Applying the 'Foreign Direct Product Rule' to AI Models, Has the US Just Weaponized Knowledge Itself?

US National Security Advocates 40%International Legal Scholars 30%Global Technology Industry 30%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerAI Geopolitics

Has China's 'Algorithmic Efficiency' Already Undermined the US Strategy to Contain Frontier AI?

Compute Supremacy Advocates 40%Efficiency Optimists 35%Open-Source Ecosystem Builders 25%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerTrade Policy

Is the USTR's 'Forced Labor' Tariff the Birth of a Human Rights-Based Industrial Policy?

Labor Rights Advocates 33%Free Trade Skeptics 33%Industry Pragmatists 33%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerAI Consolidation

Are 'Acqui-Licenses' the New Loophole Allowing Big Tech to Quietly Monopolize the AI Talent Market?

Regulatory Enforcers 40%Big Tech Acquirers 30%Startup Ecosystem 30%

6 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerDAO Governance

Is the US Regulatory Patchwork Forcing the Quiet Centralization of All Decentralized Autonomous Organizations?

Web3 Pragmatists 40%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 40%Decentralization Purists 20%

7 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerCritical Minerals

Is the US Using the Defense Production Act to Quietly Nationalize the Critical Minerals Recycling Industry?

National Security Advocates 40%Free-Market Skeptics 30%Domestic Recyclers 30%

2 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerMaritime Policy

The Economic Mechanics of the US's Proposed Maritime Shipping Fee Policy

National Security Advocates 35%Global Shipping Industry 35%Domestic Importers 30%

6 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerData Privacy

Is the SECURE Data Act a National Privacy Standard or a Stealth Deregulation?

Federal Preemption Advocates 50%Consumer Privacy Advocates 50%

8 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerHealth Diplomacy

America First Health Strategy: Trading Foreign Aid for Real-Time Pathogen Data

Data Sovereignty Advocates 40%National Security Pragmatists 35%Multilateral Traditionalists 25%

6 sources · 70d ago

Per page