Commentary
Follow Commentary in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
AI Finance
Nvidia and Wall Street Launch $500 Billion Deal to Securitize AI Infrastructure
7 sources · 72d ago
AI Governance
Is the US Government's Anthropic Shutdown a Precedent for Nationalizing Private AI Models?
7 sources · 74d ago
Explainer
Why Positive End-Expiratory Pressure Diverts Pulmonary Blood by Compressing West Zone 2 Alveoli
5 sources · 2d ago
More in Commentary
ExplainerFluid Dynamics
Why Hydraulic Jumps Turn Low-Head Dams Into Inescapable Drowning Machines
Hydraulic Engineers 35%River Safety Advocates 35%First Responders 30%
ExplainerFluid Dynamics
Why the Coandă Effect Pulls Fluid Jets Toward Convex Surfaces Instead of Diverging
Aerospace Engineers 40%Industrial Fluidics Designers 30%Fluid Dynamics Purists 30%
ExplainerDrug Interactions
Why Low-Dose Methotrexate Toxicity Surges When Co-Prescribed With Trimethoprim
Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Pharmacologists 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 25%
ExplainerThermodynamics
Evaporative Subcooling Pulls Wet Car Windshields Below Ambient Dew Point, Triggering Frost Above Freezing
Thermodynamicists 40%Atmospheric Physicists 35%Aviation & Automotive Safety Regulators 25%
ExplainerAudio Engineering
Equal Impedance to Ground Cancels Audio Cable Interference Without Inverted Signals
Audio Engineering Standards Bodies 40%Equipment Manufacturers 35%Consumer Audio Advocates 25%
ExplainerAeroacoustics
Halving Jet Exhaust Velocity Cuts Acoustic Power by 24 Decibels, Making High-Bypass Airflow the Only Viable Noise Defense
Aeroacoustics Researchers 50%Engine Manufacturers 50%
ExplainerThermoelectric Cooling
Quadratic Joule Heating Outpaces Linear Peltier Absorption, Capping the Maximum Temperature Drop of Thermoelectric Coolers
Thermal Engineers 40%Pulsed Electronics Designers 30%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerThermodynamics
Why Expanding Hydrogen Heats Up at Room Temperature Unless Pre-Cooled Below 202 Kelvin
Cryogenic Engineers 40%Physical Chemists 40%Energy Economists 20%
Deep DiveAcid-Base Physiology
Normal Saline Induces Acidosis by Forcing Water Dissociation, Not by Diluting Bicarbonate
Quantitative Physiology Advocates 75%Traditional Model Defenders 25%
ExplainerPharmacodynamics
Ibuprofen Physically Shields Serine 529, Erasing Aspirin's Heart Attack Protection
Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Cardiovascular Specialists 35%Regulatory Agencies 25%
ExplainerPediatric Airway Management
Why Round Uncuffed Tubes Cause More Pediatric Airway Trauma Than Cuffed Alternatives
Anatomical Researchers 40%Clinical Guideline Authors 35%Pediatric Intensivists 25%
ExplainerMedical Physiology
Cholinergic Innervation Leaves Sweating as the Only Autonomic Warning When Beta-Blockers Mask Hypoglycemia
Cardiologists 40%Endocrinologists 35%Neurophysiologists 25%
ExplainerNeurotoxin Mechanisms
Why Tetanus and Botulinum Cut the Same Proteins but Cause Opposite Paralysis
Molecular Biologists 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Pharmacological Engineers 30%
ExplainerGravity Model
Why Geographic Distance, Not Comparative Advantage, Predicts Global Trade Volume
Geographic Realists 75%Comparative Advantage Traditionalists 25%
ExplainerTribology
The Archard Equation: Why Wear Volume Is Proportional to Load, Not Contact Area
Mechanical Designers 40%Tribology Researchers 35%Material Scientists 25%
Deep DiveEvolutionary Biology
The Two-Fold Cost of Sex: Why Evolution Pays a 50 Percent Efficiency Penalty to Avoid Extinction
Evolutionary Ecologists 40%Population Geneticists 35%Mathematical Biologists 25%
ExplainerComputer Architecture
The Amdahl Constraint: Why Parallel Computing's Speedup Is Always Limited by the Sequential Fraction of the Code
Hardware Architects 40%Software Engineers 35%HPC Researchers 25%
ExplainerThermodynamics
The σT⁴ Law: Why a Small Temperature Rise Leads to a Massive, Non-Linear Increase in Radiative Heat Loss
Macroscopic Thermodynamics 45%Nanoscale Photonics 35%Theoretical Physics 20%
ExplainerCryptography
The O(N²) Key Problem: Why Symmetric Encryption Is Fundamentally Unscalable for Large Networks
Decentralized Network Architects 40%Legacy Enterprise Engineers 30%Post-Quantum Cryptographers 30%
ExplainerMaterials Science
The σ ∝ 1/√c Relationship: Why the Strength of Brittle Materials Is a Function of Flaw Size, Not Atomic Bonds
Structural Engineers 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Nanomaterial Researchers 30%
ExplainerIntellectual Humility
Why Intellectual Humility Is a Measurable, Trainable Antidote to Partisan Hostility
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Dialogue Practitioners 35%Skeptics of Neutrality 25%
ExplainerThermodynamics
k_B T ln 2: Why Erasing a Single Bit of Information Must Always Dissipate Heat
Information Physicists 60%Thermodynamic Skeptics 20%Quantum Theorists 20%
ExplainerWage Theft
Why States Are Reclassifying Wage Theft From a Civil Dispute to a Felony Crime
Labor Advocates and Prosecutors 45%Employer Defense Bar 35%State Regulatory Agencies 20%
ExplainerPhysics Limits
1.35 × 10^50 Bits Per Second Per Kilogram: How Mass-Energy Equivalence Sets the Ultimate Speed Limit on Computation
Theoretical Physicists 40%Quantum Engineers 35%Cryptographers 25%
ExplainerCivic Infrastructure
Why 'Hyperpolitics' Explains an Era of Maximum Outrage and Minimum Change
Civic Institutionalists 60%Media Theorists 40%
ExplainerInformation Theory
Why the Shannon-Hartley Theorem Sets an Unbreakable Speed Limit on Global Data Networks
Information Theorists 40%Network Engineers 40%Infrastructure Analysts 20%
ExplainerEnergy Economics
Why an Energy Return Ratio Below 5:1 Turns Profitable Fuels Into a Societal Drain
Ecological Economists 40%Techno-Optimists 35%Energy Analysts 25%
ExplainerCognitive Defense
How Prebunking is Replacing Reactive Fact-Checking with Cognitive Immunization
Cognitive Researchers 45%Platform Strategists 30%Editorial Analysts 25%
ExplainerCongestion Pricing
Why Inelastic Demand Makes Congestion Pricing a Revenue Tool First, and a Traffic Tool Second
Economic Efficiency Advocates 40%Market Skeptics 35%Infrastructure Planners 25%
ExplainerMacroeconomic Theory
The Globalized Economy Has Broken the Phillips Curve: Why Central Banks Are Flying Blind
Structural Globalists 45%Traditional Monetarists 30%Supply-Side Skeptics 25%
ExplainerCorporate Finance
The Economic Evidence on Stock Buybacks: Capital Efficiency Versus Executive Compensation
Capital Efficiency Advocates 45%Corporate Governance Critics 35%Regulatory Reformers 20%
AnalysisEconomic Models
Universal Basic Services vs. Basic Income: The Economic Case for Public Infrastructure Over Cash
Public-Infrastructure Proponents 45%Market-Choice Advocates 35%Fiscal Pragmatists 20%
ExplainerWTO Trade Rules
Has the WTO's 'Self-Designation' Rule for Developing Countries Made Its Core Principle of Trade Equity Legally Meaningless?
Advanced Economies 40%Emerging Powers 40%Institutional Reformers 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Designing State Climate Laws to Survive Dormant Commerce Clause Scrutiny
State Environmental Regulators 40%Interstate Commerce Advocates 35%Federal Supremacy Proponents 25%
ExplainerCFIUS Expansion
CFIUS Overrides Local Zoning to Screen Foreign Land Buys Near Military Bases
National Security Advocates 40%Commercial Real Estate Industry 35%Federal Regulators 25%
ExplainerClimate Trade
Is the EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism the Quiet Birth of a Global Climate-Protectionist Trade War?
EU Policymakers & Climate Advocates 35%Developing Nation Exporters 35%Global Trade Economists 30%
ExplainerSovereign Crypto
Is the US Strategic Bitcoin Reserve the Quiet Nationalization of Crypto's Monetary Policy?
Sovereign Accumulators 40%Institutional Market Makers 35%Decentralization Purists 25%
ExplainerAI Export Controls
By Applying the 'Foreign Direct Product Rule' to AI Models, Has the US Just Weaponized Knowledge Itself?
US National Security Advocates 40%International Legal Scholars 30%Global Technology Industry 30%
ExplainerAI Geopolitics
Has China's 'Algorithmic Efficiency' Already Undermined the US Strategy to Contain Frontier AI?
Compute Supremacy Advocates 40%Efficiency Optimists 35%Open-Source Ecosystem Builders 25%
ExplainerTrade Policy
Is the USTR's 'Forced Labor' Tariff the Birth of a Human Rights-Based Industrial Policy?
Labor Rights Advocates 33%Free Trade Skeptics 33%Industry Pragmatists 33%
ExplainerAI Consolidation
Are 'Acqui-Licenses' the New Loophole Allowing Big Tech to Quietly Monopolize the AI Talent Market?
Regulatory Enforcers 40%Big Tech Acquirers 30%Startup Ecosystem 30%
ExplainerDAO Governance
Is the US Regulatory Patchwork Forcing the Quiet Centralization of All Decentralized Autonomous Organizations?
Web3 Pragmatists 40%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 40%Decentralization Purists 20%
ExplainerCritical Minerals
Is the US Using the Defense Production Act to Quietly Nationalize the Critical Minerals Recycling Industry?
National Security Advocates 40%Free-Market Skeptics 30%Domestic Recyclers 30%
ExplainerMaritime Policy
The Economic Mechanics of the US's Proposed Maritime Shipping Fee Policy
National Security Advocates 35%Global Shipping Industry 35%Domestic Importers 30%
ExplainerData Privacy
Is the SECURE Data Act a National Privacy Standard or a Stealth Deregulation?
Federal Preemption Advocates 50%Consumer Privacy Advocates 50%
ExplainerHealth Diplomacy
America First Health Strategy: Trading Foreign Aid for Real-Time Pathogen Data
Data Sovereignty Advocates 40%National Security Pragmatists 35%Multilateral Traditionalists 25%
Per page

















































