Middle East
Follow Middle East in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Regional Integration
Saudi Arabia and Syria Sign Four Major Pacts to Rebuild Transport and Logistics Networks
8 sources · 54d ago
Libya Diplomacy
Qatar Minister Makes First Visit to Eastern Libya in 14 Years to Broker Unity Deal Between Rival Factions
5 sources · 54d ago
Lebanon Conflict
Israel's Ground Invasion Leaves Forces Entrenched in Southern Lebanon After Hezbollah Rejects Withdrawal Framework
5 sources · 55d ago
More in Middle East
Gulf ConflictSix-Month Retrospective
Six Months On: The Global Economic Toll of the US-Israel War on Iran
U.S. and Israeli Defense Establishments 35%Iranian State Leadership 35%Global Economic Analysts 30%
Syrian EconomyMarket Entry
Visa and Mastercard Launch International Card Payments in Syria, Ending 15 Years of Financial Isolation
Regional Banking Advocates 50%Local Fintech Proponents 50%
Strait of HormuzPolicy Compare
Iran and Oman Near Deal to Share Hormuz Revenues, Barring Foreign Military Vessels
Bilateral Control Advocates 35%Free Navigation Enforcers 35%Vulnerable Energy Importers 30%
Gaza Peace PlanFramework Comparison
Hamas Agrees to Surrender Arms and Relinquish Governance in Gaza, Peace Board Confirms
Phased Transition Advocates 50%Security-First Proponents 30%Regional Security Observers 20%
Nuclear DiplomacyPolicy Standoff
Trump Submits Saudi Nuclear Deal to Congress, Tying Approval to Israel Recognition
U.S. Commercial & Strategic Advocates 40%Nonproliferation & Security Critics 35%Saudi Sovereign Negotiators 25%
Syrian IntegrationTrade-Off Analysis
Kurdish-Led Syrian Democratic Forces Dissolve, Merge with Damascus Army
Damascus Centralists 40%Kurdish Pragmatists 35%Kurdish Autonomists 25%
AnalysisNuclear Policy
The Structural Shift in Middle East Nuclear Security: Comparing the U.S.-Saudi 123 Agreement to the UAE's Gold Standard
Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Nonproliferation Advocates 35%Energy Diversification Planners 25%
Syria SanctionsPolicy Decision
US Officially Removes Syria from State Sponsor of Terrorism List, Revoking HTS Designation
Immediate Reintegration Advocates 40%Security Skeptics 30%Regional Observers 30%
Transitional JusticeTrade-Off Analysis
Syria Sentences Assad-Era Grand Mufti to Life Imprisonment in Major Political Purge
Transitional Government & Public 60%International Rights Monitors 40%
Syria-Israel BorderTrade-Off Analysis
Mossad Chief and Syrian Foreign Minister Hold De-escalation Talks Following Israeli Airbase Strike
The Diplomatic Track 40%The Active Deterrence Track 40%The Regional Alliance Track 20%
Sanctions PolicyStrategy Compare
US Sanctions Hezbollah as IRGC Proxy Amid Rejection of Lebanon Withdrawal Framework
US Administration & Allies 45%Hezbollah & Iranian State 35%Lebanese State & Civilians 20%
US-Iran ConflictStrategy Comparison
US-Iran Ceasefire Collapses as Trump Threatens Economic Isolation and Tehran Shifts to Offensive Doctrine
U.S. Administration 40%Iranian Military Command 40%Global Energy Markets 20%
AnalysisChemical Disarmament
Syria Requests to Join Anti-Chemical Weapons Partnership, Signaling Major Policy Shift
International Accountability Advocates 45%Sovereignty Proponents 30%Technical Disarmament Experts 25%
Red Sea SecurityTrade-Off Analysis
Yemeni Government Forces Launch Major Offensive as Saudi Arabia Seeks Secret Houthi Peace Deal
Internationally Recognized Government (IRG) 39%Saudi Leadership 33%Houthi Movement 28%
Mecca Defense PactStrategic Realignment
Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan Sign Mutual Defense Pact, Reshaping Regional Security
Deterrence Advocates 35%Operational Skeptics 35%Non-Aligned Observers 30%
Deep DiveWater Security
The Structural Shift in Middle East Water Security: Comparing Thermal Desalination to Reverse Osmosis
Modern Reverse Osmosis (RO) 55%Legacy Thermal Distillation (MSF/MED) 25%Marine Conservation 20%
West Bank SettlementsPolicy Decision
Israel Opens Tender for 1,234 Units in E1 Settlement, Advancing Project to Sever West Bank
International Diplomats & Rights Groups 45%Israeli Government & Settlement Advocates 35%Anti-Settlement Advocates & Regional Media 20%
Post-Assad ExtraditionsTrade-Off Analysis
Lebanon Transfers Assad-Era General to New Syrian Government in First Post-Assad Extradition
Lebanese Judicial Authorities 40%New Syrian Government 40%Human Rights Observers 20%
Gulf SecurityPolicy Decision
UAE Imposes Indefinite Trade Embargo on Iran Following Alleged Missile Attacks
UAE Security Establishment 40%Iranian Foreign Ministry 30%Regional Economic Analysts 30%
Nuclear SafeguardsPolicy Trade-Off
Syria Grants IAEA Access to Deir ez-Zor Site, Opening Assad-Era Nuclear Program to UN Probe
In-Country Safeguards 50%Complete Extraction 50%
Syrian ReconstructionStrategic Posture Compare
Eight Strikes Hit Strategic Airbase in Syria's Idlib, Signaling Major Escalation in Northwest Conflict
Israeli Security Establishment 40%Syrian Government & Allies 40%US Diplomatic Corps 20%
ExplainerNuclear Safeguards
Why the IAEA Needs the Additional Protocol to Detect Clandestine Nuclear Programs
International Monitors 50%Arms Control Analysts 30%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%
Libyan Oil InfrastructureStrategic Dilemma
Libyan Oil Refinery Engulfed in Flames After Drone Attack, Signaling Escalation of Internal Conflict
National Oil Corporation (NOC) 40%Tripoli Government (GNU) 30%Security Analysts 30%
Capital PunishmentPolicy Decision
Lebanon Abolishes Death Penalty After Historic Parliament Vote
Human Rights & International Observers 60%Regional Security Analysts 40%
Strait of HormuzPolicy Decision
Iran Formally Establishes 'Persian Gulf Strait Authority,' Declaring Transit Without Permission Illegal
PGSA Compliant Shippers 40%US Deterrence Advocates 35%Regional Mediators 25%
Turkish PoliticsStrategy Compare
Jailed Istanbul Mayor Imamoglu Joins New Opposition Party, Fracturing Anti-Erdogan Bloc
New Party Reformists 45%Ruling Party Strategists 30%Legacy CHP Loyalists 25%
Gulf Oil StrategyStrategy Compare
OPEC+ Quota Rollbacks and the UAE Exit: Comparing Gulf Oil Strategies
Volume Maximizers 35%Price Defenders 35%Market Analysts 30%
Deep DiveVision 2030
Saudi Arabia Attracts $36.3 Billion FDI as Tourism Hits 14.1% of GDP Despite Regional Conflict
Macroeconomic Optimists 50%Geopolitical Realists 50%
Transitional JusticeLegal Verdict
Syrian Court Sentences Ousted President Bashar al-Assad to Death in Absentia
Transitional Justice Advocates 40%International Law Realists 30%Regional Observers 30%
Red Sea SecurityResponse Strategy
Houthis Renew Deadly Missile and Drone Attacks on Yemen's Mocha Port, Killing 11
Kinetic Deterrence Advocates 35%Maritime Security Analysts 35%Regional De-escalation Proponents 30%
Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision
Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline
Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%
Border SecurityDiplomatic Shift
Syrian President Al-Sharaa Seeks Security Pact With Israel, Retaining Claim to Golan Heights
Syrian Transitional Government 40%Israeli Security Establishment 40%International Mediators 20%
Middle East SecurityStrategic Realignment
Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan to Sign Trilateral Defense Pact in Jeddah
Trilateral Pact Members 40%Regional Competitors 30%Western & Independent Analysts 30%
Nuclear Energy
US and Saudi Arabia Sign Landmark Civil Nuclear Deal: How the Agreement Works
Commercial Energy Advocates 35%Nonproliferation Watchdogs 35%Geopolitical Strategists 30%
Global Trade
Maersk More Than Doubles 2026 Profit Forecast, Citing 'Resilience' of Container Demand
Ocean Carriers 35%Global Importers 35%Freight Market Analysts 30%
Isaac AccordsDiplomatic Explainer
Latin American Legislators Back 'Isaac Accords' and Jerusalem Embassy Moves in Major Diplomatic Shift
Pro-Israel Latin American Leaders 35%Security & Economic Pragmatists 35%Faith-Based Diplomats 30%
ExplainerCoral Resilience
How Red Sea Scientists Are Using Probiotics and Mega-Nurseries to Heat-Proof the World's Corals
Marine Biologists & Geneticists 40%Conservation Technologists 35%Eco-Development Strategists 25%
Deep DiveWater Security
Jordan Finalizes $5.8 Billion Desalination Mega-Project to Secure Water Sovereignty
Water Sovereignty Advocates 40%Infrastructure & Climate Financiers 35%Regional Interdependence Proponents 25%
ExplainerWater Security
How Solar Power and Reverse Osmosis Are Rewriting the Middle East's Water Equation
Green Tech Optimists 40%Environmental Pragmatists 35%Water Security Strategists 25%
ExplainerEnergy Transition
How the Middle East is Pivoting from Oil to Green Hydrogen and Solar Megaprojects
Economic Diversifiers 40%Energy Transition Advocates 30%Hydrocarbon Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerDesert Greening
Saudi Arabia Restores One Million Hectares of Degraded Land in Desert Greening Milestone
Ecological Restoration Advocates 40%Economic Diversification Planners 35%Regional Environmental Observers 25%
Per page












































