Skip to main content

Middle East

Follow Middle East in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Middle East

Gulf ConflictSix-Month Retrospective

Six Months On: The Global Economic Toll of the US-Israel War on Iran

U.S. and Israeli Defense Establishments 35%Iranian State Leadership 35%Global Economic Analysts 30%

5 sources · 54d ago

Syrian EconomyMarket Entry

Visa and Mastercard Launch International Card Payments in Syria, Ending 15 Years of Financial Isolation

Regional Banking Advocates 50%Local Fintech Proponents 50%

6 sources · 55d ago

Strait of HormuzPolicy Compare

Iran and Oman Near Deal to Share Hormuz Revenues, Barring Foreign Military Vessels

Bilateral Control Advocates 35%Free Navigation Enforcers 35%Vulnerable Energy Importers 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Gaza Peace PlanFramework Comparison

Hamas Agrees to Surrender Arms and Relinquish Governance in Gaza, Peace Board Confirms

Phased Transition Advocates 50%Security-First Proponents 30%Regional Security Observers 20%

5 sources · 57d ago

Nuclear DiplomacyPolicy Standoff

Trump Submits Saudi Nuclear Deal to Congress, Tying Approval to Israel Recognition

U.S. Commercial & Strategic Advocates 40%Nonproliferation & Security Critics 35%Saudi Sovereign Negotiators 25%

5 sources · 57d ago

Syrian IntegrationTrade-Off Analysis

Kurdish-Led Syrian Democratic Forces Dissolve, Merge with Damascus Army

Damascus Centralists 40%Kurdish Pragmatists 35%Kurdish Autonomists 25%

8 sources · 58d ago

AnalysisNuclear Policy

The Structural Shift in Middle East Nuclear Security: Comparing the U.S.-Saudi 123 Agreement to the UAE's Gold Standard

Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Nonproliferation Advocates 35%Energy Diversification Planners 25%

2 sources · 58d ago

Syria SanctionsPolicy Decision

US Officially Removes Syria from State Sponsor of Terrorism List, Revoking HTS Designation

Immediate Reintegration Advocates 40%Security Skeptics 30%Regional Observers 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Transitional JusticeTrade-Off Analysis

Syria Sentences Assad-Era Grand Mufti to Life Imprisonment in Major Political Purge

Transitional Government & Public 60%International Rights Monitors 40%

7 sources · 59d ago

Syria-Israel BorderTrade-Off Analysis

Mossad Chief and Syrian Foreign Minister Hold De-escalation Talks Following Israeli Airbase Strike

The Diplomatic Track 40%The Active Deterrence Track 40%The Regional Alliance Track 20%

6 sources · 60d ago

Sanctions PolicyStrategy Compare

US Sanctions Hezbollah as IRGC Proxy Amid Rejection of Lebanon Withdrawal Framework

US Administration & Allies 45%Hezbollah & Iranian State 35%Lebanese State & Civilians 20%

6 sources · 61d ago

US-Iran ConflictStrategy Comparison

US-Iran Ceasefire Collapses as Trump Threatens Economic Isolation and Tehran Shifts to Offensive Doctrine

U.S. Administration 40%Iranian Military Command 40%Global Energy Markets 20%

6 sources · 61d ago

AnalysisChemical Disarmament

Syria Requests to Join Anti-Chemical Weapons Partnership, Signaling Major Policy Shift

International Accountability Advocates 45%Sovereignty Proponents 30%Technical Disarmament Experts 25%

4 sources · 62d ago

Red Sea SecurityTrade-Off Analysis

Yemeni Government Forces Launch Major Offensive as Saudi Arabia Seeks Secret Houthi Peace Deal

Internationally Recognized Government (IRG) 39%Saudi Leadership 33%Houthi Movement 28%

6 sources · 62d ago

Mecca Defense PactStrategic Realignment

Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan Sign Mutual Defense Pact, Reshaping Regional Security

Deterrence Advocates 35%Operational Skeptics 35%Non-Aligned Observers 30%

8 sources · 63d ago

Deep DiveWater Security

The Structural Shift in Middle East Water Security: Comparing Thermal Desalination to Reverse Osmosis

Modern Reverse Osmosis (RO) 55%Legacy Thermal Distillation (MSF/MED) 25%Marine Conservation 20%

7 sources · 63d ago

West Bank SettlementsPolicy Decision

Israel Opens Tender for 1,234 Units in E1 Settlement, Advancing Project to Sever West Bank

International Diplomats & Rights Groups 45%Israeli Government & Settlement Advocates 35%Anti-Settlement Advocates & Regional Media 20%

5 sources · 64d ago

Post-Assad ExtraditionsTrade-Off Analysis

Lebanon Transfers Assad-Era General to New Syrian Government in First Post-Assad Extradition

Lebanese Judicial Authorities 40%New Syrian Government 40%Human Rights Observers 20%

8 sources · 64d ago

Gulf SecurityPolicy Decision

UAE Imposes Indefinite Trade Embargo on Iran Following Alleged Missile Attacks

UAE Security Establishment 40%Iranian Foreign Ministry 30%Regional Economic Analysts 30%

6 sources · 64d ago

Nuclear SafeguardsPolicy Trade-Off

Syria Grants IAEA Access to Deir ez-Zor Site, Opening Assad-Era Nuclear Program to UN Probe

In-Country Safeguards 50%Complete Extraction 50%

8 sources · 65d ago

Syrian ReconstructionStrategic Posture Compare

Eight Strikes Hit Strategic Airbase in Syria's Idlib, Signaling Major Escalation in Northwest Conflict

Israeli Security Establishment 40%Syrian Government & Allies 40%US Diplomatic Corps 20%

5 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerNuclear Safeguards

Why the IAEA Needs the Additional Protocol to Detect Clandestine Nuclear Programs

International Monitors 50%Arms Control Analysts 30%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%

4 sources · 66d ago

Libyan Oil InfrastructureStrategic Dilemma

Libyan Oil Refinery Engulfed in Flames After Drone Attack, Signaling Escalation of Internal Conflict

National Oil Corporation (NOC) 40%Tripoli Government (GNU) 30%Security Analysts 30%

8 sources · 66d ago

Capital PunishmentPolicy Decision

Lebanon Abolishes Death Penalty After Historic Parliament Vote

Human Rights & International Observers 60%Regional Security Analysts 40%

6 sources · 67d ago

Strait of HormuzPolicy Decision

Iran Formally Establishes 'Persian Gulf Strait Authority,' Declaring Transit Without Permission Illegal

PGSA Compliant Shippers 40%US Deterrence Advocates 35%Regional Mediators 25%

6 sources · 68d ago

Turkish PoliticsStrategy Compare

Jailed Istanbul Mayor Imamoglu Joins New Opposition Party, Fracturing Anti-Erdogan Bloc

New Party Reformists 45%Ruling Party Strategists 30%Legacy CHP Loyalists 25%

6 sources · 70d ago

Gulf Oil StrategyStrategy Compare

OPEC+ Quota Rollbacks and the UAE Exit: Comparing Gulf Oil Strategies

Volume Maximizers 35%Price Defenders 35%Market Analysts 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

Deep DiveVision 2030

Saudi Arabia Attracts $36.3 Billion FDI as Tourism Hits 14.1% of GDP Despite Regional Conflict

Macroeconomic Optimists 50%Geopolitical Realists 50%

6 sources · 72d ago

Transitional JusticeLegal Verdict

Syrian Court Sentences Ousted President Bashar al-Assad to Death in Absentia

Transitional Justice Advocates 40%International Law Realists 30%Regional Observers 30%

6 sources · 72d ago

Red Sea SecurityResponse Strategy

Houthis Renew Deadly Missile and Drone Attacks on Yemen's Mocha Port, Killing 11

Kinetic Deterrence Advocates 35%Maritime Security Analysts 35%Regional De-escalation Proponents 30%

4 sources · 74d ago

Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision

Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline

Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%

3 sources · 74d ago

Border SecurityDiplomatic Shift

Syrian President Al-Sharaa Seeks Security Pact With Israel, Retaining Claim to Golan Heights

Syrian Transitional Government 40%Israeli Security Establishment 40%International Mediators 20%

5 sources · 75d ago

Middle East SecurityStrategic Realignment

Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan to Sign Trilateral Defense Pact in Jeddah

Trilateral Pact Members 40%Regional Competitors 30%Western & Independent Analysts 30%

7 sources · 77d ago

Nuclear Energy

US and Saudi Arabia Sign Landmark Civil Nuclear Deal: How the Agreement Works

Commercial Energy Advocates 35%Nonproliferation Watchdogs 35%Geopolitical Strategists 30%

8 sources · 87d ago

Global Trade

Maersk More Than Doubles 2026 Profit Forecast, Citing 'Resilience' of Container Demand

Ocean Carriers 35%Global Importers 35%Freight Market Analysts 30%

3 sources · 112d ago

Isaac AccordsDiplomatic Explainer

Latin American Legislators Back 'Isaac Accords' and Jerusalem Embassy Moves in Major Diplomatic Shift

Pro-Israel Latin American Leaders 35%Security & Economic Pragmatists 35%Faith-Based Diplomats 30%

4 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerCoral Resilience

How Red Sea Scientists Are Using Probiotics and Mega-Nurseries to Heat-Proof the World's Corals

Marine Biologists & Geneticists 40%Conservation Technologists 35%Eco-Development Strategists 25%

4 sources · 124d ago

Deep DiveWater Security

Jordan Finalizes $5.8 Billion Desalination Mega-Project to Secure Water Sovereignty

Water Sovereignty Advocates 40%Infrastructure & Climate Financiers 35%Regional Interdependence Proponents 25%

5 sources · 128d ago

ExplainerWater Security

How Solar Power and Reverse Osmosis Are Rewriting the Middle East's Water Equation

Green Tech Optimists 40%Environmental Pragmatists 35%Water Security Strategists 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerEnergy Transition

How the Middle East is Pivoting from Oil to Green Hydrogen and Solar Megaprojects

Economic Diversifiers 40%Energy Transition Advocates 30%Hydrocarbon Pragmatists 30%

3 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerDesert Greening

Saudi Arabia Restores One Million Hectares of Degraded Land in Desert Greening Milestone

Ecological Restoration Advocates 40%Economic Diversification Planners 35%Regional Environmental Observers 25%

5 sources · 137d ago

Per page