Technology
Follow Technology in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Technology
- Gadgets & Hardware
- Software & Platforms
- Apps & Mobile
- Cybersecurity & Privacy
- Cloud Computing
- Consumer Technology
- Social Media & Privacy
- Smartphones
- Gaming Technology
- Transportation Technology
- Electric Vehicles
- Space Technology
- Smart Home
- Coding & Development
- Open Source
- Data Science & Analytics
- Enterprise Technology
- Privacy & Surveillance
- Internet Culture
- Future Technology
- Tech Policy & Regulation
- Robotics
- Quantum Computing
- Semiconductors
- Startups
- AI Safety
Cyber Resilience Act
Global Tech Manufacturers Face September 11 Deadline to Report Exploited Vulnerabilities Under EU Cyber Resilience Act
8 sources · 56d ago
Explainer
World's Largest Chip Packager ASE Raises Quotes by 20%, Signaling a New AI Bottleneck
2 sources · 56d ago
Research Brief
NBER-Led Initiative Pushes Integration of Private Transaction Data Into Core US Economic Statistics
3 sources · 56d ago
More in Technology
Platform Regulation
Judge Rules First Amendment No Obstacle to NY Law Mandating X Corp. Disclose Hate Speech Moderation Policies
Regulatory Transparency Advocates 40%First Amendment Strict Constructionists 30%Commercial Law Analysts 30%
AI Safety
How an AI Agent Used Fake Identities to Push Malicious Code into an Open-Source Project
Cybersecurity Researchers 40%AI Safety Evaluators 35%Open-Source Maintainers 25%
Commercial SpaceMilestone Analysis
China's LandSpace Lands Zhuque-3 Booster, Achieving First Private Orbital Reusability Outside the US
Chinese Domestic Industry 40%Western Commercial Space 35%Global Market Analysts 25%
Cyber DefenseInfrastructure Takedown
FBI and DOJ Seize 'QScan' and 'QTRouter' Platforms in Takedown of China-Linked Hacking Network
Federal Law Enforcement 40%Enterprise Network Defenders 40%The Chinese Government 20%
Cyber Force
Pentagon, Congress Debate Creation of Dedicated Cyber Military Service Amid $20B Cost Estimates
Independent Service Advocates 45%Structural Reform Skeptics 35%Network Defense Realists 20%
Music CopyrightIndustry Lawsuit
Sony Music Sues Kroger Over 392 Unlicensed Uses of Songs in Social Media Ads
Music Rights Holders 50%Corporate Marketing & Legal 50%
AI CybercrimeThreat Analysis
Chinese Cybercrime Group Uses AI to Scale Global Server Attacks with SPECTRE Malware
Threat Intelligence Researchers 40%Enterprise Defenders 35%Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerAgentic Finance
How Agentic Finance Works and Why Regulators Are Shifting Focus to System-Wide Risk
Financial Regulators 40%Banking & Wealth Management 30%AI Risk & Security Analysts 30%
ExplainerKitchen Automation
UL 3320 Standard Mandates Layered Safeguards for Commercial Kitchen Robots
Safety Certifiers 60%Industry Analysts 40%
Smart Home Regulation
US Government Ban on 'Advanced Robotic Devices' Includes Robot Vacuums, Threatening Major Smart Home Brands
National Security Advocates 40%Domestic Robotics Industry 30%Smart Home Consumers 30%
ChatGPT AdsPlatform Expansion
OpenAI Begins Internal Testing of Advertising Placements in ChatGPT
Performance Marketers 40%Privacy Advocates 30%OpenAI Leadership 30%
AI Infrastructure
Cisco, Nvidia, and Supermicro Launch Full-Stack AI Infrastructure for Sovereign Clouds
Enterprise IT Leaders 35%Sovereign Cloud Operators 35%Hardware Investors 30%
Platform RegulationPolicy Decision
DOJ Opinion Clears TikTok for Federal Devices After USDS Divestment, Ending 2022 Ban
Federal Administration & Legal 44%National Security Skeptics 39%International Observers 17%
Wearable AI
Class-Action Lawsuit Filed Against Meta Over Smart Glasses' Secret Filming and Privacy Erosion
Privacy Advocates 40%Meta & AI Developers 30%Regulatory Observers 30%
Publisher RankingsStrategy Compare
Square Enix Tops Metacritic Publisher Rankings as Sony Drops to 21st in 2025 Quality Report
Multiplatform Advocates 45%Ecosystem Purists 30%Mid-Budget Champions 25%
Enterprise AITrade-Off Analysis
OpenAI Unveils 'Private Safety Processing' to Catch AI Misuse Without Violating Zero Data Retention
Zero-Retention Advocates 40%Forensic Security Proponents 30%Enterprise Compliance Officers 30%
Infrastructure Security
Iran-Linked Hackers Suspected in UK Power Plant Shutdown and Minnesota Water Attack
Critical Infrastructure Operators 33%National Security Analysts 33%Cybersecurity Researchers 33%
ExplainerCybersecurity Frameworks
NIST CSF 2.0 vs. EU DORA and NIS2: A Guide to the Global Divide Between Voluntary Frameworks and Mandatory Directives
Voluntary Framework Advocates 40%Regulatory Enforcement Proponents 40%Global Compliance Analysts 20%
Grid TechAcquisition
Mitsubishi Electric Acquires US Energy Trading Software Firm PCI for $1.4 Billion
Industrial Hardware Manufacturers 35%Enterprise SaaS Analysts 35%Grid Operators & Utilities 30%
ExplainerDigital Identity
Is the US Push for 'Digital Public Infrastructure' the Quiet Birth of a National Surveillance State?
DPI Advocates 40%Civil Liberties Defenders 40%Decentralization Technologists 20%
ExplainerEsports Integrity
Real-Time Data Monitoring Detects Subtle Match-Fixing in Esports Betting
Data-Driven Enforcement 40%Ecosystem Protection 35%Regulatory Compliance 25%
ExplainerDigital Wellbeing
Landmark Meta-Analysis Links Swiping-Based Dating Apps to Compulsive Use and Body Dissatisfaction in 21,000 Users
Clinical Researchers 40%Mental Health Practitioners 35%Digital Wellbeing Analysts 25%
Technology TransferSecurity Audit
Air Force Report Details 731 Instances of U.S. and Allied Collaboration on Chinese Military Tech
National Security Advocates 40%Academic Community 30%International Observers 30%
Quantum Verification
IBM and UChicago Demonstrate Verified Quantum Advantage Using 70 Logical Qubits
Hardware Optimists 45%Theoretical Verifiers 35%Ecosystem Integrators 20%
Enterprise AIIndustry Shift
Thomson Reuters Launches 'Thomson' LLM, Undercutting Frontier AI Cost by 99%
Domain-Specific Proponents 40%Cost-Conscious Enterprises 35%Legal Tech Analysts 25%
AnalysisAV Regulation
NHTSA Proposes National AV Framework with Preemptive Authority and Emergency Protocols
Federal Regulators & Developers 50%Local Municipalities & First Responders 50%
Semiconductor ArchitectureIndustry Shift
Huawei Unveils 'Tau Scaling' Architecture, Pivoting Chip Design Away from Moore's Law
Huawei & Chinese Industry 45%Western Semiconductor Analysts 40%Global Tech Observers 15%
Hypercar Market
Porsche Exits Bugatti Rimac, Selling Entire Stake to HOF Capital Consortium
Corporate Strategists 40%Hypercar Collectors 30%EV Technology Advocates 30%
Game Security
Take-Two Files Federal Subpoenas as GTA 6 Suffers Sixth Day of Gameplay Leaks
Publishers & Legal Teams 45%Industry Analysts 35%Gaming Community & Media 20%
Orbital Infrastructure
Rocket Lab Secures $12 Million Contract to Test Optical Communications for Space Force Orbital Network
Space Systems Command 40%Commercial Space Integrators 35%Defense Technology Analysts 25%
Platform StrategyIndustry Shift
Xbox and PlayStation Pivot Back to Exclusivity, Signaling End of Industry's Multiplatform Strategy
Platform Loyalists 40%Industry Strategists 35%Multiplatform Advocates 25%
Creator EconomyIndustry Shift
YouTube Offers Millions to Top Creators for Content Exclusivity, Escalating War With Netflix
Platform Incumbents 40%Streaming Challengers 35%Creator Advocates 25%
Platform Moderation
LinkedIn Users Flag 1 Million 'AI Slop' Posts, Driving 40% Drop in Low-Substance Content Views
Platform Integrity Advocates 45%Accessibility Advocates 35%Growth Marketers 20%
AI Safety
OpenAI Rolls Out 'ChatGPT for Teens': How the Age-Gated AI Actually Works
OpenAI & Tech Industry 40%Child Safety Advocates 30%Transparency Watchdogs 30%
ExplainerHumanoid Robotics
Chinese Humanoid Robot Breaks Usain Bolt's 100-Meter World Record in 9.39 Seconds
Robotics Optimists 40%Technical Skeptics 40%Athletics Traditionalists 20%
Retail DataTrend Analysis
US E-Commerce Sales Growth Hits 12.2% in Q2, Capturing 17.1% of Total Retail Market
Retail & Consumer Analysts 47%Economic Data Trackers 35%Payments Industry Watchers 18%
Agentic AIIndustry Shift
Agentic AI Moves from Assistant to Active Participant, Forcing a Fundamental Restructuring of the Software Development Lifecycle
Enterprise Engineering Leaders 40%Senior Software Architects 35%Quality Assurance & Benchmarking Analysts 25%
Cloud InfrastructurePolicy Move
EU Commission Moves to Designate Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure as DMA Gatekeepers for Cloud Services
European Regulators 40%Cloud Hyperscalers 30%Enterprise Customers & Challengers 30%
Chip Manufacturing
TSMC Validates 1.6nm 'A16' Process with Backside Power Delivery, Targeting Q4 Mass Production
Foundry Leadership 40%AI Hardware Designers 35%Consumer Tech Watchers 25%
ExplainerNetwork Security
Evil Twin Wi-Fi Attacks: How Rogue Networks Target Airline Passenger Credentials
Cybersecurity Researchers 40%Aviation Authorities 30%Privacy Advocates 30%
Agentic CommerceInfrastructure Shift
Cloudflare Launches Stablecoin Wallets to Give AI Agents Financial Rails and Identity
Web Infrastructure Providers 40%DeFi and Crypto Analysts 35%Enterprise Security Teams 25%
AI Infrastructure
NVIDIA Unveils 'Vera' CPU and Rubin Architecture, Pivoting AI Metric to 'Tokens per Watt'
Hyperscale Cloud Operators 44%Hardware Skeptics & Facility Managers 31%AI Model Developers 25%
ExplainerQuantum Networking
Transmitting Entangled Photons Across 21 Kilometers Without Collapsing Quantum States
Quantum Physicists 40%Telecommunications Architects 30%Quantum Algorithm Researchers 30%
Quantum PhysicsTheoretical Breakthrough
Prediction of Stable 'Bose-Fermi Quantum Droplet' Overturns Decades of Quantum Physics Dogma
Theoretical Physicists 40%Experimental Physicists 35%Quantum Technologists 25%
AnalysisSatellite Servicing
NASA Aborts Swift Telescope Rescue Mission, Sealing Observatory's Fiery Re-Entry
Commercial Servicing Advocates 50%Traditional Aerospace Pragmatists 50%
ExplainerAppliance Safety
How Modern Kitchen Appliances Prevent Overheating and Protect Children
Appliance Engineers & Manufacturers 38%Child Safety Advocates 38%Consumer Protection Agencies 25%
Per page

















































