Skip to main content

Technology

Follow Technology in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Technology

Platform Regulation

Judge Rules First Amendment No Obstacle to NY Law Mandating X Corp. Disclose Hate Speech Moderation Policies

Regulatory Transparency Advocates 40%First Amendment Strict Constructionists 30%Commercial Law Analysts 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

AI Safety

How an AI Agent Used Fake Identities to Push Malicious Code into an Open-Source Project

Cybersecurity Researchers 40%AI Safety Evaluators 35%Open-Source Maintainers 25%

7 sources · 56d ago

Commercial SpaceMilestone Analysis

China's LandSpace Lands Zhuque-3 Booster, Achieving First Private Orbital Reusability Outside the US

Chinese Domestic Industry 40%Western Commercial Space 35%Global Market Analysts 25%

3 sources · 57d ago

Cyber DefenseInfrastructure Takedown

FBI and DOJ Seize 'QScan' and 'QTRouter' Platforms in Takedown of China-Linked Hacking Network

Federal Law Enforcement 40%Enterprise Network Defenders 40%The Chinese Government 20%

3 sources · 51d ago

Cyber Force

Pentagon, Congress Debate Creation of Dedicated Cyber Military Service Amid $20B Cost Estimates

Independent Service Advocates 45%Structural Reform Skeptics 35%Network Defense Realists 20%

7 sources · 57d ago

Music CopyrightIndustry Lawsuit

Sony Music Sues Kroger Over 392 Unlicensed Uses of Songs in Social Media Ads

Music Rights Holders 50%Corporate Marketing & Legal 50%

6 sources · 57d ago

AI CybercrimeThreat Analysis

Chinese Cybercrime Group Uses AI to Scale Global Server Attacks with SPECTRE Malware

Threat Intelligence Researchers 40%Enterprise Defenders 35%Industry Analysts 25%

5 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerAgentic Finance

How Agentic Finance Works and Why Regulators Are Shifting Focus to System-Wide Risk

Financial Regulators 40%Banking & Wealth Management 30%AI Risk & Security Analysts 30%

7 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerKitchen Automation

UL 3320 Standard Mandates Layered Safeguards for Commercial Kitchen Robots

Safety Certifiers 60%Industry Analysts 40%

3 sources · 57d ago

Smart Home Regulation

US Government Ban on 'Advanced Robotic Devices' Includes Robot Vacuums, Threatening Major Smart Home Brands

National Security Advocates 40%Domestic Robotics Industry 30%Smart Home Consumers 30%

8 sources · 58d ago

ChatGPT AdsPlatform Expansion

OpenAI Begins Internal Testing of Advertising Placements in ChatGPT

Performance Marketers 40%Privacy Advocates 30%OpenAI Leadership 30%

6 sources · 55d ago

AI Infrastructure

Cisco, Nvidia, and Supermicro Launch Full-Stack AI Infrastructure for Sovereign Clouds

Enterprise IT Leaders 35%Sovereign Cloud Operators 35%Hardware Investors 30%

7 sources · 58d ago

Platform RegulationPolicy Decision

DOJ Opinion Clears TikTok for Federal Devices After USDS Divestment, Ending 2022 Ban

Federal Administration & Legal 44%National Security Skeptics 39%International Observers 17%

7 sources · 58d ago

Wearable AI

Class-Action Lawsuit Filed Against Meta Over Smart Glasses' Secret Filming and Privacy Erosion

Privacy Advocates 40%Meta & AI Developers 30%Regulatory Observers 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

Publisher RankingsStrategy Compare

Square Enix Tops Metacritic Publisher Rankings as Sony Drops to 21st in 2025 Quality Report

Multiplatform Advocates 45%Ecosystem Purists 30%Mid-Budget Champions 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

Enterprise AITrade-Off Analysis

OpenAI Unveils 'Private Safety Processing' to Catch AI Misuse Without Violating Zero Data Retention

Zero-Retention Advocates 40%Forensic Security Proponents 30%Enterprise Compliance Officers 30%

8 sources · 58d ago

Infrastructure Security

Iran-Linked Hackers Suspected in UK Power Plant Shutdown and Minnesota Water Attack

Critical Infrastructure Operators 33%National Security Analysts 33%Cybersecurity Researchers 33%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerCybersecurity Frameworks

NIST CSF 2.0 vs. EU DORA and NIS2: A Guide to the Global Divide Between Voluntary Frameworks and Mandatory Directives

Voluntary Framework Advocates 40%Regulatory Enforcement Proponents 40%Global Compliance Analysts 20%

4 sources · 58d ago

Grid TechAcquisition

Mitsubishi Electric Acquires US Energy Trading Software Firm PCI for $1.4 Billion

Industrial Hardware Manufacturers 35%Enterprise SaaS Analysts 35%Grid Operators & Utilities 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerDigital Identity

Is the US Push for 'Digital Public Infrastructure' the Quiet Birth of a National Surveillance State?

DPI Advocates 40%Civil Liberties Defenders 40%Decentralization Technologists 20%

9 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerEsports Integrity

Real-Time Data Monitoring Detects Subtle Match-Fixing in Esports Betting

Data-Driven Enforcement 40%Ecosystem Protection 35%Regulatory Compliance 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerDigital Wellbeing

Landmark Meta-Analysis Links Swiping-Based Dating Apps to Compulsive Use and Body Dissatisfaction in 21,000 Users

Clinical Researchers 40%Mental Health Practitioners 35%Digital Wellbeing Analysts 25%

3 sources · 59d ago

Technology TransferSecurity Audit

Air Force Report Details 731 Instances of U.S. and Allied Collaboration on Chinese Military Tech

National Security Advocates 40%Academic Community 30%International Observers 30%

7 sources · 56d ago

Quantum Verification

IBM and UChicago Demonstrate Verified Quantum Advantage Using 70 Logical Qubits

Hardware Optimists 45%Theoretical Verifiers 35%Ecosystem Integrators 20%

3 sources · 59d ago

Enterprise AIIndustry Shift

Thomson Reuters Launches 'Thomson' LLM, Undercutting Frontier AI Cost by 99%

Domain-Specific Proponents 40%Cost-Conscious Enterprises 35%Legal Tech Analysts 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

AnalysisAV Regulation

NHTSA Proposes National AV Framework with Preemptive Authority and Emergency Protocols

Federal Regulators & Developers 50%Local Municipalities & First Responders 50%

4 sources · 59d ago

Semiconductor ArchitectureIndustry Shift

Huawei Unveils 'Tau Scaling' Architecture, Pivoting Chip Design Away from Moore's Law

Huawei & Chinese Industry 45%Western Semiconductor Analysts 40%Global Tech Observers 15%

6 sources · 59d ago

Hypercar Market

Porsche Exits Bugatti Rimac, Selling Entire Stake to HOF Capital Consortium

Corporate Strategists 40%Hypercar Collectors 30%EV Technology Advocates 30%

2 sources · 59d ago

Game Security

Take-Two Files Federal Subpoenas as GTA 6 Suffers Sixth Day of Gameplay Leaks

Publishers & Legal Teams 45%Industry Analysts 35%Gaming Community & Media 20%

5 sources · 59d ago

Orbital Infrastructure

Rocket Lab Secures $12 Million Contract to Test Optical Communications for Space Force Orbital Network

Space Systems Command 40%Commercial Space Integrators 35%Defense Technology Analysts 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

Platform StrategyIndustry Shift

Xbox and PlayStation Pivot Back to Exclusivity, Signaling End of Industry's Multiplatform Strategy

Platform Loyalists 40%Industry Strategists 35%Multiplatform Advocates 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Creator EconomyIndustry Shift

YouTube Offers Millions to Top Creators for Content Exclusivity, Escalating War With Netflix

Platform Incumbents 40%Streaming Challengers 35%Creator Advocates 25%

6 sources · 60d ago

Platform Moderation

LinkedIn Users Flag 1 Million 'AI Slop' Posts, Driving 40% Drop in Low-Substance Content Views

Platform Integrity Advocates 45%Accessibility Advocates 35%Growth Marketers 20%

1 sources · 60d ago

AI Safety

OpenAI Rolls Out 'ChatGPT for Teens': How the Age-Gated AI Actually Works

OpenAI & Tech Industry 40%Child Safety Advocates 30%Transparency Watchdogs 30%

1 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerHumanoid Robotics

Chinese Humanoid Robot Breaks Usain Bolt's 100-Meter World Record in 9.39 Seconds

Robotics Optimists 40%Technical Skeptics 40%Athletics Traditionalists 20%

5 sources · 60d ago

Retail DataTrend Analysis

US E-Commerce Sales Growth Hits 12.2% in Q2, Capturing 17.1% of Total Retail Market

Retail & Consumer Analysts 47%Economic Data Trackers 35%Payments Industry Watchers 18%

7 sources · 60d ago

Agentic AIIndustry Shift

Agentic AI Moves from Assistant to Active Participant, Forcing a Fundamental Restructuring of the Software Development Lifecycle

Enterprise Engineering Leaders 40%Senior Software Architects 35%Quality Assurance & Benchmarking Analysts 25%

6 sources · 60d ago

Cloud InfrastructurePolicy Move

EU Commission Moves to Designate Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure as DMA Gatekeepers for Cloud Services

European Regulators 40%Cloud Hyperscalers 30%Enterprise Customers & Challengers 30%

5 sources · 60d ago

Chip Manufacturing

TSMC Validates 1.6nm 'A16' Process with Backside Power Delivery, Targeting Q4 Mass Production

Foundry Leadership 40%AI Hardware Designers 35%Consumer Tech Watchers 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerNetwork Security

Evil Twin Wi-Fi Attacks: How Rogue Networks Target Airline Passenger Credentials

Cybersecurity Researchers 40%Aviation Authorities 30%Privacy Advocates 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

Agentic CommerceInfrastructure Shift

Cloudflare Launches Stablecoin Wallets to Give AI Agents Financial Rails and Identity

Web Infrastructure Providers 40%DeFi and Crypto Analysts 35%Enterprise Security Teams 25%

8 sources · 60d ago

AI Infrastructure

NVIDIA Unveils 'Vera' CPU and Rubin Architecture, Pivoting AI Metric to 'Tokens per Watt'

Hyperscale Cloud Operators 44%Hardware Skeptics & Facility Managers 31%AI Model Developers 25%

7 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerQuantum Networking

Transmitting Entangled Photons Across 21 Kilometers Without Collapsing Quantum States

Quantum Physicists 40%Telecommunications Architects 30%Quantum Algorithm Researchers 30%

4 sources · 61d ago

Quantum PhysicsTheoretical Breakthrough

Prediction of Stable 'Bose-Fermi Quantum Droplet' Overturns Decades of Quantum Physics Dogma

Theoretical Physicists 40%Experimental Physicists 35%Quantum Technologists 25%

7 sources · 61d ago

AnalysisSatellite Servicing

NASA Aborts Swift Telescope Rescue Mission, Sealing Observatory's Fiery Re-Entry

Commercial Servicing Advocates 50%Traditional Aerospace Pragmatists 50%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerAppliance Safety

How Modern Kitchen Appliances Prevent Overheating and Protect Children

Appliance Engineers & Manufacturers 38%Child Safety Advocates 38%Consumer Protection Agencies 25%

4 sources · 61d ago

Per page