Skip to main content

Sports

Follow Sports in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Sports

InjuryGlobal Cricket

Global Cricket Injury Report: Calf Tears Sideline Danni Wyatt-Hodge and Sophie Devine as Squads Shuffle Worldwide

National Squads 60%Franchise Teams 40%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsWorld Test Championship

India and Sri Lanka Brace for High-Stakes Clash as World Test Championship Race Tightens

Indian Analysts 40%Sri Lankan Supporters 40%Neutral Observers 20%

5 sources · 79d ago

PreviewDiamond League

Silesia Diamond League Preview: Stacked Women's 100m and Ingebrigtsen's Return Headline Crucial Polish Meet

Team USA Supporters 38%Caribbean Sprint Fans 38%European Athletics Followers 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

InjuryMotoGP

Marco Bezzecchi Poised for MotoGP Return at Silverstone Following Collarbone Surgery

Aprilia Racing 40%Medical Experts 30%Motorsport Analysts 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsIndyCar

Álex Palou Mounts 83-Point IndyCar Championship Lead Ahead of Portland

Championship Frontrunner 40%The Challengers 40%Neutral Analysts 20%

3 sources · 79d ago

StandingsPlayoff Race

Munich Ravens and Vienna Vikings Dominate as Rival European Football Leagues Approach Inaugural Playoffs

EFA Loyalists 35%AFLE Supporters 35%Neutral European Fans 30%

4 sources · 79d ago

InjuryGlobal Hockey

Global Hockey Injury Report: Bedard Sidelined, Eriksson Ek Cleared as Training Camps Approach

Medical & Rehabilitation Staff 35%Team Management & Front Offices 35%Player Development & Prospects 30%

3 sources · 79d ago

StandingsPGA Tour Americas

The Race for the Fortinet Cup: Thomas Ponder Leads as the Top 10 Bubble Tightens

Tour Frontrunners 40%Resurgent Veterans 30%Rising Rookies 30%

5 sources · 69d ago

StandingsHlinka Gretzky Cup

Canada and USA Seize Control of Hlinka Gretzky Cup Standings as Medal Round Nears

Hockey Canada 35%USA Hockey 35%European Federations 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

InjuryMLB & KBO

Global Injury Report: Clay Holmes Nears Return as Yusei Kikuchi Begins Rehab Stint

Medical Staff and Trainers 40%Front Office Executives 35%Player Advocates 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsPro Baseball

August Baseball Standings Watch: Red Sox Surge in MLB as Diablos Rojos and Rakuten Monkeys Dominate International Races

MLB Analysts 50%International Baseball Observers 50%

6 sources · 79d ago

Champions LeagueRule Change

UEFA Announces Major Champions League Rule Changes, Raising Yellow Card Thresholds and Scrapping Clock Stoppage

Player Welfare Advocates 45%Tactical Traditionalists 30%Governing Bodies 25%

8 sources · 79d ago

InjuryPremier League

Dejan Kulusevski Nears Tottenham Return After 450-Day Injury Layoff

Tottenham Coaching Staff 40%Medical & Rehab Analysts 30%Club Supporters & Pundits 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsEliteserien

Bodø/Glimt, Viking, and Tromsø Locked in Fierce Three-Way Race for the 2026 Eliteserien Title

Bodø/Glimt Camp 35%Viking Camp 35%Tromsø Camp 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

InjuryNBA

Luka Dončić Declares Himself '100% Healthy' Ahead of First Full Season Leading the Lakers

Lakers Front Office & Fans 50%Medical & Rehab Analysts 25%NBA Competitors 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

AL East RaceMatch Preview

Rays Seek Series Sweep at Coors Field Behind Birthday Boy Nick Martinez

Tampa Bay Contenders 40%Sabermetric Skeptics 35%Rockies Faithful 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

MLB PreviewStakes Watch

Match Preview: Texas Rangers Seek Crucial Series Win Against San Francisco Giants

Texas Rangers Camp 40%Betting & Analytics Analysts 35%National MLB Media 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

NL ShowdownMatch Preview

Cubs Seek Sweep Over Slumping Dodgers in Wednesday Matinee at Wrigley

Analyst Consensus 40%Dodgers Faithful 30%Cubs Faithful 30%

3 sources · 79d ago

Matchup PreviewBetting Analysis

Houston Astros vs. Toronto Blue Jays: August 5 Matchup Preview and Predictions

Sports Betting Market 40%Houston Astros Analysts 35%Toronto Blue Jays Analysts 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

Fencing WorldsTournament Sweep

Team Italy Secures Three Team Golds to Dominate 2026 FIE World Fencing Championships

Italian National Federation 40%International Rivals 35%Global Fencing Analysts 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

Transfer MarketRecord Deal

Manchester City Sells Kerolin to Barcelona for WSL Record Transfer Fee

Catalan Media & Club 35%English Media & Club 35%Financial & Global Analysts 30%

8 sources · 79d ago

Global SoccerMajor Transfer

Mohamed Salah Agrees to Join Trabzonspor Following Liverpool Exit

Trabzonspor Supporters 45%European Traditionalists 35%Saudi Pro League Advocates 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

Competitive ClimbingHistoric Milestone

Janja Garnbret Secures Historic 50th World Cup Gold in Innsbruck Lead Final

Climbing Analysts 40%Mainstream Sports Media 35%Slovenian Media 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

WSL ShakeupManagerial Appointment

Eva Olid Named Manchester United Women's Head Coach in High-Stakes Rebuild

Manchester United Management 40%WSL Analysts 40%Tactical Observers 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

Gymnastics Scoring

How Reuben Ward Captured Historic Men's All-Around Gymnastics Gold for Scotland

Execution Advocates 40%Difficulty Proponents 30%National Programs 30%

1 sources · 79d ago

InjuryU.S. Senior Women's Championship

Chess Medical Report: WCM Diana Lanni Withdraws from U.S. Senior Women's Championship

Tournament Organizers 40%Senior Competitors 30%Chess Community 30%

5 sources · 79d ago

StandingsSpeed Chess Championship

16-Year-Old Alice Lee to Face Hou Yifan in 2026 Women's Speed Chess Championship Final

Online Chess Broadcasters 40%Veteran Analysts 40%Tournament Record-Keepers 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

InjuryCommonwealth Games

Global Netball Injury Report: Gordon's Rapid Rehab and Clark's Commonwealth Games Call-Up

Rehabilitation & Medical Teams 35%Tournament Selectors & Club Management 35%On-Court Competitors & Replacements 30%

5 sources · 79d ago

StandingsStandings

Standings Watch: New Zealand's Commonwealth Gold Upends the Global Netball Rankings

Silver Ferns Supporters 38%Australian Netball Establishment 31%The Chasing Pack 31%

4 sources · 79d ago

InjuryAFL

AFL and AFLW Injury Relief: Weitering, Lewis, and Garnett Headline Crucial Returns

Medical and Rehab Staff 50%Coaching and Tactical Analysts 50%

4 sources · 79d ago

StandingsAFL

Sydney Swans and Hawthorn Hawks Locked in High-Stakes Battle for Second Place on AFL Ladder

Hawthorn Supporters 35%Sydney Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

3 sources · 79d ago

InjuryPremier Lacrosse League

PLL Injury Report: Denver Outlaws Overcome Key Absences as Dalton Young Shines

Team Management & Coaches 40%Medical & Recovery Staff 30%Fans & Analysts 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsPLL

Utah Archers Complete Historic Midseason Turnaround to Seize Top Spot in PLL Western Conference

Utah Archers Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 35%Western Conference Rivals 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

Broadcast RightsIndustry Shift

NWSL Terminates Media Deal with Victory+ Over Missed Payments, Restructures Broadcast Rights

League Executives 50%Sports Media Analysts 30%Local Fanbases 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

InjuryWorld Snooker Tour

World Snooker Tour Injury Report: Marco Fu's Inspiring Return and Martin Gould's Ongoing Battle

Player Resilience Advocates 40%Player Welfare & Support 35%Tour Realists 25%

5 sources · 79d ago

StandingsWorld Snooker Tour

Snooker Standings: Dylan Emery and Jiang Jun Ignite the Race for Top-64 Tour Survival

Rising Qualifiers 50%Established Elite 30%Neutral Analysts 20%

5 sources · 79d ago

InjuryPDC Tour

PDC Darts Injury Report: Penhall's Surgery Setback, Menzies's Health Scare, and Anderson's Shoulder Management

Medical Professionals 40%Player Management 40%Tournament Organizers 20%

2 sources · 79d ago

StandingsPDC Development Tour

PDC Development Tour Standings: Bialecki Maintains Lead as Chasing Pack Closes In Ahead of Wigan Finale

Youth Prospects 40%Neutral Analysts 30%European Darts Fans 30%

2 sources · 79d ago

InjuryWorld Triathlon

Global Triathlon Injury Report: Priester Overcomes Heart Scare as Riele and Neumann Target Late-Season Returns

Athlete Welfare Advocates 40%Sports Medicine Professionals 35%Strategic Planners 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

StandingsWTCS

WTCS Standings: Miguel Hidalgo and Luke Willian Surge into Top Four Ahead of Weihai

The Breakthrough Athletes 40%Neutral Analysts 35%European Powerhouses 25%

3 sources · 79d ago

InjuryWWE

Randy Orton Returns to WWE at SummerSlam Following Lengthy Back Injury

WWE Fans & Audience 40%Wrestling Analysts 35%Medical & Recovery Observers 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

StandingsSenior Worlds

Global Wrestling Standings: Zahid Valencia and Kyle Snyder Secure Top Seeds Ahead of 2026 World Championships

USA Wrestling Supporters 35%International Challengers 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

3 sources · 79d ago

InjuryCommonwealth Games

Indian Weightlifter Martina Devi Completes 18-Month ACL Rehab with Gutsy Commonwealth Games Debut

The Athlete's Camp 40%National Team Management 35%Sports Development Programs 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsIWF World Championships

The Race to Ningbo: Luo Shifang, Rafiatu Lawal, and Kamila Konotop Headline the Women's 59kg Global Standings

Chinese Weightlifting Analysts 34%African Weightlifting Advocates 33%European Weightlifting Analysts 33%

8 sources · 79d ago

InjuryFIE World Championships

Global Fencing Injury Report: Meinhardt's Arm Splint, Choi's Heroic Silver, and Catantan's ACL Battle

Elite Competitors 40%Sports Medicine Officials 40%Philanthropic Organizers 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsFIE Women's Sabre

FIE Women's Sabre Standings: Balzer and Emura Locked in Race for World No. 1 as France and Hungary Dominate

French Fencing Supporters 35%Hungarian Fencing Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

7 sources · 79d ago

Per page