Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

ExplainerMetabolic Scaling

The M^1/4 Scaling of Lifespan: Why Every Mammal Gets the Same Number of Heartbeats

Metabolic Determinists 40%Technological Exceptionalists 40%Science Communicators 20%

7 sources · 38d ago

Tech-Free ClassroomsPolicy Shift

Why Universities Are Banning Laptops and Asking Students to Unplug

Analog Advocates 40%Mindful Tech Adopters 40%Accessibility Proponents 20%

2 sources · 38d ago

Lung CancerTrial Results

Immunotherapy Gotistobart Nearly Doubles Overall Survival in Previously Treated Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Clinical Oncologists 50%Immunology Researchers 30%Industry Analysts 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerFascial Glide

The Thixotropic Shift: How Movement Melts Fascial Hyaluronic Acid to Restore Joint Mobility

Fascial Researchers 60%Traditional Biomechanists 40%

3 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerSleep Science

NREM for Declarative Memory and REM for Procedural Memory: How Sleep Stages Consolidate Different Types of Learning

Sleep Neuroscientists 50%Clinical Sleep Specialists 30%Cognitive Psychologists 20%

10 sources · 38d ago

Research BriefFatty Acid Metabolism

The 10-to-1 Ratio: How the Ideal Omega-6 to Omega-3 Intake Ratio Minimizes Systemic Inflammation and Accelerates Recovery

Clinical Nutritionists 50%Sports Performance Researchers 50%

7 sources · 38d ago

AnalysisPlant Proteins

Chia Seeds vs. Milled Flaxseeds: The Trade-Offs in Omega-3 Bioavailability and Fiber

Volume & Satiety Advocates 50%Lipid & Hormone Optimizers 50%

3 sources · 38d ago

Indoor Air Quality

The Chemistry of Clean: How Pine and Citrus Scents Actually Generate Indoor Air Pollution

Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Cleaning Product Consumers 25%

3 sources · 38d ago

Lung CancerClinical Trial

Novel Targeted Therapy Zidesamtinib Achieves 94% Response Rate in Pivotal Trial for ROS1-Positive Lung Cancer

Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 35%Pharmaceutical Industry 25%

5 sources · 30d ago

Deep DiveRetirement Math

Retiree Spending Naturally Falls 1% a Year, Challenging the 4% Rule

Empirical Spending Modelers 60%Constant-Spending Advocates 40%

4 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerCommunity Psychology

The Core Components of a Sense of Community: How Membership, Influence, and Connection Build Belonging

Theoretical Psychologists 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Community Practitioners 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerDrug Policy

Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia

Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

Research BriefCellular Aging

How Senolytics Selectively Induce Apoptosis in Senescent Cells to Reverse Tissue Dysfunction

Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Biological Skeptics 25%

4 sources · 39d ago

Targeted TherapyClinical Trial Results

Updated 8-Year Data Shows Osimertinib Reduces Risk of Death by 47% in Early-Stage EGFR-Mutated Lung Cancer

Clinical Researchers 50%Pharmaceutical Industry 30%Patient Care Advocates 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerCholesterol Metabolism

How HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibition Upregulates LDL Receptors to Clear Cholesterol

Clinical Cardiologists 40%Molecular Biologists 30%Pharmacologists 30%

10 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerInterface Design

Dark Mode vs. Light Mode: The Cognitive and Energetic Trade-Offs of Digital Interfaces

Accessibility Advocates 35%Energy Efficiency Researchers 35%Cognitive Ergonomists 30%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerHabit Formation

Habit Stacking Bypasses Prefrontal Willpower by Engaging the Basal Ganglia

Behavioral Psychologists 60%Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%

3 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerInflammasome Biology

How Monosodium Urate Crystals Activate the NLRP3 Inflammasome to Initiate the Acute Gout Flare

Immunologists & Cell Biologists 40%Metabolic Disease Researchers 30%Clinical Rheumatologists 30%

10 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerDating Psychology

The Misattribution of Arousal: How Physical Excitement Is Mistaken for Romantic Attraction

Evolutionary Psychologists 35%Behavioral Therapists 35%Relationship Researchers 30%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerHypertrophy Science

The 2-Minute Minimum: How Longer Rest Intervals Maximize Hypertrophy by Maintaining Repetition Quality

Modern Exercise Scientists 55%Traditional Guidelines 30%Applied Strength Coaches 15%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerPsychiatric Genetics

The 20 Percent Variance: How Four Environmental Factors Interact with Genetics to Drive Schizophrenia Risk

Environmental Interventionists 40%Genetic Determinists 30%Epigenetic Researchers 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerEvidence Quality

The Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Apex: How the Hierarchy of Evidence Ranks Research Quality

Methodological Purists 40%Pragmatic Clinicians 35%Framework Evaluators 25%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerFatigue Management

Why Deload Weeks Dissipate Accumulated Fatigue and Unmask Strength Gains

Recovery-First Coaches 45%Recreational Lifters 35%High-Volume Advocates 20%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

The Casein-Catechin Bond: How Milk Proteins Neutralize Astringency and Alter the Antioxidant Profile of Black Tea

Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Sensory Scientists 30%Dairy Industry Advocates 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

Brain Health

How 10 Minutes of Super-Slow Running Changes the Brain

Exercise Neuroscientists 40%Running Coaches & Fitness Advocates 35%General Wellness Commentators 25%

4 sources · 39d ago

Walking CadenceHealth Study

Walking at 90 to 100 Steps Per Minute Lowers Mortality Risk Even at Lower Daily Step Counts

Public Health Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Fitness Industry Analysts 25%

8 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

How Sauna Heat Exposure Triggers Heat Shock Proteins to Improve Cardiovascular and Metabolic Health

Hormetic Stress Advocates 45%Exercise Physiologists 35%Clinical Skeptics 20%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerLipidology

Why Apolipoprotein B (ApoB) is a More Accurate Measure of Atherogenic Particle Count than LDL-C

Clinical Lipidologists 60%Standard Care Practitioners 30%Factlen Editorial Team 10%

9 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerPain Neurobiology

How Glial Cell Activation Sustains Chronic Pain by Upregulating NMDA Receptor Activity in the Spinal Cord

Neuroimmunology Focus 35%Synaptic Plasticity Focus 35%Astrocyte Regulation Focus 30%

9 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerNeurobiology of Love

Dopamine and Norepinephrine Drive Infatuation, but Oxytocin and Vasopressin Sustain Long-Term Pair Bonding

Neurobiologists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 30%Clinical Researchers 30%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerAltitude Acclimatization

The 1,000-Foot Rule: The Maximum Daily Sleeping Elevation Gain That Prevents Acute Mountain Sickness

Wilderness Educators 40%Medical Clinicians 40%High-Altitude Trainers 20%

8 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerPCOS Diagnosis

The Three Criteria for PCOS Diagnosis and the Insulin-Androgen Feedback Loop

Metabolic Focus 40%Reproductive Focus 40%Clinical Guidelines & Patient Care 20%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerPhotobiomodulation

How Red Light Photodissociates Nitric Oxide from Cytochrome c Oxidase to Boost ATP

Clinical Researchers 40%Commercial Device Manufacturers 30%Evidence-Based Consumers 30%

8 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerCircadian Science

The Circadian Asymmetry: Why Eastward Travel Takes 60% Longer to Recover From Than Westward Flights

Chronobiologists 40%Travel Medicine Specialists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerTestosterone Therapy

The Cardiovascular and Hematological Risks of Testosterone Replacement Therapy for Age-Related Hypogonadism

Urological Researchers 40%Cardiovascular Safety Advocates 35%Endocrinology Consensus 25%

5 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerCellular Inflammation

How Omega-3 Fatty Acids Hijack the Body's Inflammatory Assembly Line

Cellular Biologists 35%Clinical Dietitians 35%Cardiovascular Researchers 30%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerPediatric Sleep

The Biological Mechanism of Sleep Training: How Behavioral Extinction and Cortisol Actually Interact

Behavioral Pediatricians 40%Attachment Advocates 30%Maternal Mental Health Researchers 30%

7 sources · 40d ago

Targeted TherapyTrial Results

B7-H3 Targeted Therapy Risvutatug Rezetecan Reduces Risk of Death by 54% in Relapsed Small-Cell Lung Cancer

Clinical Oncologists 40%Global Regulatory Analysts 30%Pharmaceutical Industry Competitors 30%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerChild Development

Why Toddlers Have Tantrums: The Amygdala Overrides an Immature Prefrontal Cortex

Developmental Psychologists 50%Pediatricians 30%Parenting Educators 20%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerFructose Metabolism

The Fructokinase Bypass: How Fructose Metabolism Sidesteps the Rate-Limiting Step of Glycolysis to Drive Hepatic Lipogenesis

Metabolic Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 40%Nutritional Skeptics 20%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerGlycogen Metabolism

The 300-400% Glycogen Increase: How the Depletion-Repletion Cycle Upregulates Glycogen Synthase to Maximize Muscle Fuel Stores

Moderate Taper Advocates 40%Metabolic Researchers 40%Traditional Carbohydrate Loaders 20%

11 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

The 40°F to 140°F Range: How Bacterial Growth Rate Dictates the Two-Hour Rule for Food Safety

Food Safety Regulators 50%Commercial Food Service 30%Home Cooks 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

Research BriefDepression Treatment

Bouldering and Value-Based Therapy Outperform Standard Care for Depression in New Clinical Trial

Clinical Researchers 40%Sports Psychologists 35%Healthcare Administrators 25%

2 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerGlymphatic System

The Biological Mechanism of the Glymphatic System: How Slow-Wave Sleep Expands the Interstitial Space to Clear Amyloid Beta

Neuroscience Researchers 35%Clinical Sleep Specialists 35%Neurodegenerative Disease Experts 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

Glucocorticoid Resistance

How Chronic Stress Reprograms Glucocorticoid Receptor Sensitivity to Drive Systemic Inflammation

Psychoneuroimmunologists 40%Epigenetic Researchers 35%Clinical Endocrinologists 25%

11 sources · 40d ago

Deep DiveInfant Nutrition

Clinical Trials Find Baby-Led Weaning Carries No Higher Choking Risk Than Spoon-Feeding

Pediatric Dietitians 40%Public Health Agencies 35%Infant Development Specialists 25%

6 sources · 40d ago

Per page