Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
GLP-1 Research
Semaglutide Linked to 40% Reduction in Asthma Attacks and Fewer COPD Flare-ups in Real-World Study
4 sources · 37d ago
Explainer
How Zone 2 Training Triggers Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Enhances Fat Oxidation
10 sources · 38d ago
Sourdough Science
How Predictable Sourdough Microbes and Enzymes Resist Mold and Build Flavor
7 sources · 38d ago
More in Health
ExplainerMetabolic Scaling
The M^1/4 Scaling of Lifespan: Why Every Mammal Gets the Same Number of Heartbeats
Metabolic Determinists 40%Technological Exceptionalists 40%Science Communicators 20%
Tech-Free ClassroomsPolicy Shift
Why Universities Are Banning Laptops and Asking Students to Unplug
Analog Advocates 40%Mindful Tech Adopters 40%Accessibility Proponents 20%
Lung CancerTrial Results
Immunotherapy Gotistobart Nearly Doubles Overall Survival in Previously Treated Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Clinical Oncologists 50%Immunology Researchers 30%Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerFascial Glide
The Thixotropic Shift: How Movement Melts Fascial Hyaluronic Acid to Restore Joint Mobility
Fascial Researchers 60%Traditional Biomechanists 40%
ExplainerSleep Science
NREM for Declarative Memory and REM for Procedural Memory: How Sleep Stages Consolidate Different Types of Learning
Sleep Neuroscientists 50%Clinical Sleep Specialists 30%Cognitive Psychologists 20%
Research BriefFatty Acid Metabolism
The 10-to-1 Ratio: How the Ideal Omega-6 to Omega-3 Intake Ratio Minimizes Systemic Inflammation and Accelerates Recovery
Clinical Nutritionists 50%Sports Performance Researchers 50%
AnalysisPlant Proteins
Chia Seeds vs. Milled Flaxseeds: The Trade-Offs in Omega-3 Bioavailability and Fiber
Volume & Satiety Advocates 50%Lipid & Hormone Optimizers 50%
Indoor Air Quality
The Chemistry of Clean: How Pine and Citrus Scents Actually Generate Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Cleaning Product Consumers 25%
Lung CancerClinical Trial
Novel Targeted Therapy Zidesamtinib Achieves 94% Response Rate in Pivotal Trial for ROS1-Positive Lung Cancer
Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 35%Pharmaceutical Industry 25%
Deep DiveRetirement Math
Retiree Spending Naturally Falls 1% a Year, Challenging the 4% Rule
Empirical Spending Modelers 60%Constant-Spending Advocates 40%
ExplainerCommunity Psychology
The Core Components of a Sense of Community: How Membership, Influence, and Connection Build Belonging
Theoretical Psychologists 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Community Practitioners 20%
ExplainerDrug Policy
Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia
Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%
Research BriefCellular Aging
How Senolytics Selectively Induce Apoptosis in Senescent Cells to Reverse Tissue Dysfunction
Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Biological Skeptics 25%
Targeted TherapyClinical Trial Results
Updated 8-Year Data Shows Osimertinib Reduces Risk of Death by 47% in Early-Stage EGFR-Mutated Lung Cancer
Clinical Researchers 50%Pharmaceutical Industry 30%Patient Care Advocates 20%
ExplainerCholesterol Metabolism
How HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibition Upregulates LDL Receptors to Clear Cholesterol
Clinical Cardiologists 40%Molecular Biologists 30%Pharmacologists 30%
ExplainerInterface Design
Dark Mode vs. Light Mode: The Cognitive and Energetic Trade-Offs of Digital Interfaces
Accessibility Advocates 35%Energy Efficiency Researchers 35%Cognitive Ergonomists 30%
ExplainerHabit Formation
Habit Stacking Bypasses Prefrontal Willpower by Engaging the Basal Ganglia
Behavioral Psychologists 60%Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%
ExplainerInflammasome Biology
How Monosodium Urate Crystals Activate the NLRP3 Inflammasome to Initiate the Acute Gout Flare
Immunologists & Cell Biologists 40%Metabolic Disease Researchers 30%Clinical Rheumatologists 30%
ExplainerDating Psychology
The Misattribution of Arousal: How Physical Excitement Is Mistaken for Romantic Attraction
Evolutionary Psychologists 35%Behavioral Therapists 35%Relationship Researchers 30%
ExplainerHypertrophy Science
The 2-Minute Minimum: How Longer Rest Intervals Maximize Hypertrophy by Maintaining Repetition Quality
Modern Exercise Scientists 55%Traditional Guidelines 30%Applied Strength Coaches 15%
ExplainerPsychiatric Genetics
The 20 Percent Variance: How Four Environmental Factors Interact with Genetics to Drive Schizophrenia Risk
Environmental Interventionists 40%Genetic Determinists 30%Epigenetic Researchers 30%
ExplainerEvidence Quality
The Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Apex: How the Hierarchy of Evidence Ranks Research Quality
Methodological Purists 40%Pragmatic Clinicians 35%Framework Evaluators 25%
ExplainerFatigue Management
Why Deload Weeks Dissipate Accumulated Fatigue and Unmask Strength Gains
Recovery-First Coaches 45%Recreational Lifters 35%High-Volume Advocates 20%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
The Casein-Catechin Bond: How Milk Proteins Neutralize Astringency and Alter the Antioxidant Profile of Black Tea
Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Sensory Scientists 30%Dairy Industry Advocates 30%
Brain Health
How 10 Minutes of Super-Slow Running Changes the Brain
Exercise Neuroscientists 40%Running Coaches & Fitness Advocates 35%General Wellness Commentators 25%
Walking CadenceHealth Study
Walking at 90 to 100 Steps Per Minute Lowers Mortality Risk Even at Lower Daily Step Counts
Public Health Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Fitness Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerLongevity Science
How Sauna Heat Exposure Triggers Heat Shock Proteins to Improve Cardiovascular and Metabolic Health
Hormetic Stress Advocates 45%Exercise Physiologists 35%Clinical Skeptics 20%
ExplainerLipidology
Why Apolipoprotein B (ApoB) is a More Accurate Measure of Atherogenic Particle Count than LDL-C
Clinical Lipidologists 60%Standard Care Practitioners 30%Factlen Editorial Team 10%
ExplainerPain Neurobiology
How Glial Cell Activation Sustains Chronic Pain by Upregulating NMDA Receptor Activity in the Spinal Cord
Neuroimmunology Focus 35%Synaptic Plasticity Focus 35%Astrocyte Regulation Focus 30%
ExplainerNeurobiology of Love
Dopamine and Norepinephrine Drive Infatuation, but Oxytocin and Vasopressin Sustain Long-Term Pair Bonding
Neurobiologists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 30%Clinical Researchers 30%
ExplainerAltitude Acclimatization
The 1,000-Foot Rule: The Maximum Daily Sleeping Elevation Gain That Prevents Acute Mountain Sickness
Wilderness Educators 40%Medical Clinicians 40%High-Altitude Trainers 20%
ExplainerPCOS Diagnosis
The Three Criteria for PCOS Diagnosis and the Insulin-Androgen Feedback Loop
Metabolic Focus 40%Reproductive Focus 40%Clinical Guidelines & Patient Care 20%
ExplainerPhotobiomodulation
How Red Light Photodissociates Nitric Oxide from Cytochrome c Oxidase to Boost ATP
Clinical Researchers 40%Commercial Device Manufacturers 30%Evidence-Based Consumers 30%
ExplainerCircadian Science
The Circadian Asymmetry: Why Eastward Travel Takes 60% Longer to Recover From Than Westward Flights
Chronobiologists 40%Travel Medicine Specialists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%
ExplainerTestosterone Therapy
The Cardiovascular and Hematological Risks of Testosterone Replacement Therapy for Age-Related Hypogonadism
Urological Researchers 40%Cardiovascular Safety Advocates 35%Endocrinology Consensus 25%
ExplainerCellular Inflammation
How Omega-3 Fatty Acids Hijack the Body's Inflammatory Assembly Line
Cellular Biologists 35%Clinical Dietitians 35%Cardiovascular Researchers 30%
ExplainerPediatric Sleep
The Biological Mechanism of Sleep Training: How Behavioral Extinction and Cortisol Actually Interact
Behavioral Pediatricians 40%Attachment Advocates 30%Maternal Mental Health Researchers 30%
Targeted TherapyTrial Results
B7-H3 Targeted Therapy Risvutatug Rezetecan Reduces Risk of Death by 54% in Relapsed Small-Cell Lung Cancer
Clinical Oncologists 40%Global Regulatory Analysts 30%Pharmaceutical Industry Competitors 30%
ExplainerChild Development
Why Toddlers Have Tantrums: The Amygdala Overrides an Immature Prefrontal Cortex
Developmental Psychologists 50%Pediatricians 30%Parenting Educators 20%
ExplainerFructose Metabolism
The Fructokinase Bypass: How Fructose Metabolism Sidesteps the Rate-Limiting Step of Glycolysis to Drive Hepatic Lipogenesis
Metabolic Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 40%Nutritional Skeptics 20%
ExplainerGlycogen Metabolism
The 300-400% Glycogen Increase: How the Depletion-Repletion Cycle Upregulates Glycogen Synthase to Maximize Muscle Fuel Stores
Moderate Taper Advocates 40%Metabolic Researchers 40%Traditional Carbohydrate Loaders 20%
ExplainerFood Safety
The 40°F to 140°F Range: How Bacterial Growth Rate Dictates the Two-Hour Rule for Food Safety
Food Safety Regulators 50%Commercial Food Service 30%Home Cooks 20%
Research BriefDepression Treatment
Bouldering and Value-Based Therapy Outperform Standard Care for Depression in New Clinical Trial
Clinical Researchers 40%Sports Psychologists 35%Healthcare Administrators 25%
ExplainerGlymphatic System
The Biological Mechanism of the Glymphatic System: How Slow-Wave Sleep Expands the Interstitial Space to Clear Amyloid Beta
Neuroscience Researchers 35%Clinical Sleep Specialists 35%Neurodegenerative Disease Experts 30%
Glucocorticoid Resistance
How Chronic Stress Reprograms Glucocorticoid Receptor Sensitivity to Drive Systemic Inflammation
Psychoneuroimmunologists 40%Epigenetic Researchers 35%Clinical Endocrinologists 25%
Deep DiveInfant Nutrition
Clinical Trials Find Baby-Led Weaning Carries No Higher Choking Risk Than Spoon-Feeding
Pediatric Dietitians 40%Public Health Agencies 35%Infant Development Specialists 25%
Per page

















































