Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Explainer
How Retinoids, Exfoliating Acids, and Hyaluronic Acid Actually Alter Skin Structure
7 sources · 26d ago
Explainer
The Five-Year Survival Rate for Localized Prostate Cancer by Gleason Score and Treatment Type
9 sources · 26d ago
Explainer
The 140 Milligrams Per Serving Maximum: How the FDA Defines a 'Low Sodium' Food
8 sources · 26d ago
More in Health
Alzheimer's ResearchMechanism Discovery
APOE4 Gene Actively Damages Brain Vessels in Alzheimer's, Mechanism Shown to Be Reversible by Blocking TGF-β Signaling
Vascular Hypothesis Advocates 40%Amyloid-Centric Researchers 35%Drug Development Industry 25%
Deep DiveCellular Signaling
GDP-GTP Exchange and Heterotrimer Dissociation: The Molecular Switch of G-Protein Coupled Receptors
Dynamic Rearrangement Researchers 60%Classical Dissociation Proponents 40%
Longevity ScienceEvidence Review
Major Analysis Finds Prescription Drugs and Lifestyle Changes, Not Supplements, Reduce Biological Age
Clinical Researchers 40%Preventative Medicine Practitioners 35%Pharmacological Innovators 25%
ExplainerInsanity Defense
M'Naghten, Irresistible Impulse, Durham, and MPC: The Four Legal Standards for the Insanity Defense
Cognitive Traditionalists 47%Volitional Advocates 35%Psychiatric Modernists 18%
ExplainerBone Metabolism
The Molecular Tug-of-War: How the RANKL, OPG, and M-CSF Proteins Control Bone Density
Clinical Endocrinologists 40%Exercise Physiologists 35%Oncologists 25%
ExplainerLipid Science
The 80 Percent Endogenous Production: Why Dietary Cholesterol Has a Minimal Impact on Serum LDL for Most People
Metabolic Consensus 60%Clinical Caution for Hyper-Responders 25%Nutritional Epidemiology 15%
ExplainerAltitude Medicine
The 8,000-Foot Threshold and the Lake Louise Score: How Altitude Actually Triggers and Quantifies Acute Mountain Sickness
Clinical Diagnosticians 35%Preventive Health Authorities 35%Emergency Responders 30%
Precision OncologyEquity Gap
Lancet Commission Finds Four in Five Cancer Patients Globally Lack Essential Biomarker Testing
Global Health Advocates 40%Clinical Researchers 30%Healthcare Policymakers 30%
Antimicrobial ResistanceAI Discovery
Stanford AI Discovers Bacteria-Killing Polymers as a New Class of Antibiotics
Materials Scientists 40%Clinical Microbiologists 35%AI Researchers 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Science
The Mifflin-St Jeor Equation and the Clinical Mathematics of Basal Metabolic Rate
Clinical Dietitians 40%Metabolic Researchers 35%Sports Nutritionists 25%
ExplainerTravel Medicine
The 30-Day Supply Limit: How the UN Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs Dictates Travel With Prescriptions
International Regulators 40%Travel Health Advocates 35%National Customs Authorities 25%
ExplainerCellular Biology
The Apoptosis Bottleneck: How Intrinsic and Extrinsic Pathways Converge on the Caspase Cascade
Oncology Researchers 40%Cellular Biologists 35%Virologists 25%
ExplainerFood Safety
The 135°F Minimum: How Hot Holding Prevents Pathogen Growth in Cooked Food
Food Safety Regulators 40%Commercial Chefs 30%Catering Operators 30%
Psychedelic MedicineClinical Trial Results
Definium Therapeutics' Single-Dose LSD Therapy Clears Second Phase 3 Trial for Generalized Anxiety Disorder
Clinical Researchers 60%Biotech Investors 40%
Cardiovascular HealthClinical Trial Results
Landmark Trial Finds Vitamin K2 and D3 Slow Coronary Artery Calcification by 21%
Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 30%Supplement Industry 30%
Genomic MedicineClinical Breakthrough
Ultra-Rapid Genomic Test Cuts Brain Tumor Diagnosis Time From Weeks to Hours
Surgical Teams 40%Genomics Researchers 30%Patient Advocates 30%
Gestational DiabetesDiagnostic Update
WHO to Update Diagnostic Criteria for Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy
Global Health Officials 40%Clinical Providers 30%Maternal Health Advocates 30%
Global HealthImpact Projection
Global Aid Cuts Projected to Cause 22 Million Preventable Deaths by 2030
Global Health Researchers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 35%Donor Nation Policymakers 25%
Autoimmune TherapyClinical Milestone
CAR T-Cell Therapy Shows Durable One-Year Mobility Improvement in Stiff Person Syndrome Trial
Clinical Researchers 40%Industry Analysts 35%Patient Advocates 25%
Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes
Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns
Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%
Reproductive HealthFunding Pledge
Governments and Partners Pledge Over $715 Million to UNFPA for Global Reproductive Health Access
International Donor Governments 40%Domestic Health Ministries 35%Philanthropic and Institutional Partners 25%
Social PhysiologyResearch Breakthrough
Study Finds 'Social Physiology' Lowers Blood Sugar When Eating With a Loved One
Metabolic Researchers 40%Clinical Diagnosticians 30%Public Health Advocates 30%
ExplainerBiochemistry
How Creatine Phosphate Recycles ADP to ATP During High-Intensity Exercise
Sports Physiologists 44%Clinical Diagnosticians 31%Cardiovascular Researchers 25%
Contraceptive GuidelinesPolicy Update
WHO Updates Global Guidelines to Extend Contraceptive Implant Use and Add Mifepristone
Public Health Officials 40%Reproductive Health Advocates 35%Clinical Practitioners 25%
ExplainerHealth Economics
How Health Economists Calculate the Value of a Year of Life Using the QALY Metric
Health Economists 40%Equity Advocates 35%Methodological Skeptics 25%
ALS ResearchTrial Results
RNA Therapy Ulefnersen Shows First-Ever Survival Benefit in Phase 3 Trial for Fatal Genetic ALS
Clinical Researchers 50%Patient Advocacy Groups 50%
Snack IndustryTrend Analysis
Conagra Report: Functional Snacking and 'Sweet Heat' Drive $198 Billion U.S. Market Growth
Food Manufacturers 40%Health-Conscious Consumers 35%Flavor Innovators 25%
Cancer ScreeningRegulatory Milestone
FDA Advisory Panel Backs First Multi-Cancer Early Detection Blood Test
Early Detection Advocates 55%Diagnostic Skeptics 45%
ExplainerOpioid Pharmacology
How Opioids Modulate Pain Signaling by Inhibiting Adenylyl Cyclase and Closing Calcium Channels
Clinical Consensus 40%Pharmacological Researchers 35%Pain Management Specialists 25%
Disease EcologyResearch Breakthrough
Global Study Links Ecosystem Fragmentation to Increased Vector-Borne Disease Risk, Challenging Universal Outbreak Models
Global Health Researchers 50%Public Health Infrastructure Advocates 35%General Science Observers 15%
Menopause CareClinical Finding
Large Danish Study Confirms Oral HRT Increases Blood Clot Risk, Finds Transdermal Safe
Clinical Researchers 40%Practicing Gynecologists 40%General Patient Audience 20%
Obesity TreatmentMedical Breakthrough
Experimental RNA Therapy Cuts Muscle Loss by Half in GLP-1 Weight Loss
Metabolic Researchers 50%Clinical Practitioners 30%Biotech Industry Watchers 20%
ExplainerHydration Science
The 2% Performance Cliff: How a Two Percent Loss of Body Mass from Water Impairs Aerobic Power and Cognitive Function
Sports Physiology Consensus 45%Cognitive Researchers 35%Sports Beverage Industry 20%
ExplainerNeurobiology
The Biological Switch: How Adenosine, Orexin, and GABA Control the Sleep-Wake Cycle
Chronobiologists 35%Neuropharmacologists 35%Sleep Medicine Clinicians 30%
Menopause ResearchStudy Findings
Major Study Links Menopause Blood Protein Signatures to Increased Dementia Risk
Medical Researchers 40%Women's Health Advocates 35%Clinical Neurologists 25%
Sjögren's DiseaseTrial Results
Amgen's Dazodalibep Meets Primary Endpoint in Phase 3 Trial for Sjögren's Disease
Clinical Investigators 50%Drug Developers 50%
Nutrition ScienceHealth Explainer
Meta-Analysis of 8.8 Million Adults Links Ultra-Processed Foods to Dose-Dependent Risk of Chronic Disease and Early Death
Medical Researchers 60%Clinical Dietitians 40%
Air QualityRisk Analysis
Wildfire Smoke Linked to Higher Hospitalization Risk Than Other Air Pollution in Major Studies
Environmental Medicine Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Respiratory Clinicians 30%
Supplement SafetyRegulatory Ban
Australian Regulator Bans Popular Cold and Flu Herb Andrographis Over Anaphylaxis Risk
Regulatory Authorities 40%Medical Professionals 40%General Public & Consumers 20%
ExplainerNeural Mechanics
How Saltatory Conduction and Myelin Sheaths Propagate the Action Potential at 100 Times the Speed
Evolutionary Biologists 35%Computational Neuroscientists 35%Clinical Neurologists 30%
Pediatric HealthStudy Findings
One in Six Children on GLP-1 Drugs Develop Nutritional Deficiency, Study Finds
Pediatric Researchers 40%Clinical Dietitians 35%Public Health Officials 25%
ExplainerHome Infrastructure
The 120°F Setting: How Plumbing Codes and Biological Risk Dictate Water Heater Temperatures
Burn Prevention Advocates 35%Infectious Disease Specialists 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%
Psilocybin TherapyClinical Trial Results
Single-Dose Psilocybin Therapy Shows Durable Efficacy at 52 Weeks in Phase 3 Trial for Treatment-Resistant Depression
Clinical Researchers 40%Industry & Market Analysts 35%Integrative Medicine Practitioners 25%
ExplainerSun Protection
The Math Behind the Label: How the AS/NZS Standard Dictates Fabric UPF Ratings
Textile Engineers 40%Public Health Advocates 40%Testing Standards Bodies 20%
Oncology TherapeuticsMechanism Explainer
Experimental Drug CS18 Restores Sensitivity to Existing Therapies in Drug-Resistant Cancer Models
Translational Oncologists 40%Molecular Biologists 35%Drug Safety Researchers 25%
Brain MappingResearch Breakthrough
Largest Single-Cell Molecular Atlas Maps Shared Mechanisms Across Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, and Schizophrenia
Genomics Researchers 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Developmental Neurobiologists 30%
Per page

















































