Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

Alzheimer's ResearchMechanism Discovery

APOE4 Gene Actively Damages Brain Vessels in Alzheimer's, Mechanism Shown to Be Reversible by Blocking TGF-β Signaling

Vascular Hypothesis Advocates 40%Amyloid-Centric Researchers 35%Drug Development Industry 25%

6 sources · 26d ago

Deep DiveCellular Signaling

GDP-GTP Exchange and Heterotrimer Dissociation: The Molecular Switch of G-Protein Coupled Receptors

Dynamic Rearrangement Researchers 60%Classical Dissociation Proponents 40%

7 sources · 26d ago

Longevity ScienceEvidence Review

Major Analysis Finds Prescription Drugs and Lifestyle Changes, Not Supplements, Reduce Biological Age

Clinical Researchers 40%Preventative Medicine Practitioners 35%Pharmacological Innovators 25%

5 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerInsanity Defense

M'Naghten, Irresistible Impulse, Durham, and MPC: The Four Legal Standards for the Insanity Defense

Cognitive Traditionalists 47%Volitional Advocates 35%Psychiatric Modernists 18%

6 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerBone Metabolism

The Molecular Tug-of-War: How the RANKL, OPG, and M-CSF Proteins Control Bone Density

Clinical Endocrinologists 40%Exercise Physiologists 35%Oncologists 25%

9 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerLipid Science

The 80 Percent Endogenous Production: Why Dietary Cholesterol Has a Minimal Impact on Serum LDL for Most People

Metabolic Consensus 60%Clinical Caution for Hyper-Responders 25%Nutritional Epidemiology 15%

8 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerAltitude Medicine

The 8,000-Foot Threshold and the Lake Louise Score: How Altitude Actually Triggers and Quantifies Acute Mountain Sickness

Clinical Diagnosticians 35%Preventive Health Authorities 35%Emergency Responders 30%

7 sources · 27d ago

Precision OncologyEquity Gap

Lancet Commission Finds Four in Five Cancer Patients Globally Lack Essential Biomarker Testing

Global Health Advocates 40%Clinical Researchers 30%Healthcare Policymakers 30%

3 sources · 27d ago

Antimicrobial ResistanceAI Discovery

Stanford AI Discovers Bacteria-Killing Polymers as a New Class of Antibiotics

Materials Scientists 40%Clinical Microbiologists 35%AI Researchers 25%

5 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Science

The Mifflin-St Jeor Equation and the Clinical Mathematics of Basal Metabolic Rate

Clinical Dietitians 40%Metabolic Researchers 35%Sports Nutritionists 25%

7 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerTravel Medicine

The 30-Day Supply Limit: How the UN Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs Dictates Travel With Prescriptions

International Regulators 40%Travel Health Advocates 35%National Customs Authorities 25%

7 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerCellular Biology

The Apoptosis Bottleneck: How Intrinsic and Extrinsic Pathways Converge on the Caspase Cascade

Oncology Researchers 40%Cellular Biologists 35%Virologists 25%

11 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

The 135°F Minimum: How Hot Holding Prevents Pathogen Growth in Cooked Food

Food Safety Regulators 40%Commercial Chefs 30%Catering Operators 30%

6 sources · 27d ago

Psychedelic MedicineClinical Trial Results

Definium Therapeutics' Single-Dose LSD Therapy Clears Second Phase 3 Trial for Generalized Anxiety Disorder

Clinical Researchers 60%Biotech Investors 40%

6 sources · 25d ago

Cardiovascular HealthClinical Trial Results

Landmark Trial Finds Vitamin K2 and D3 Slow Coronary Artery Calcification by 21%

Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 30%Supplement Industry 30%

5 sources · 25d ago

Genomic MedicineClinical Breakthrough

Ultra-Rapid Genomic Test Cuts Brain Tumor Diagnosis Time From Weeks to Hours

Surgical Teams 40%Genomics Researchers 30%Patient Advocates 30%

3 sources · 26d ago

Gestational DiabetesDiagnostic Update

WHO to Update Diagnostic Criteria for Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy

Global Health Officials 40%Clinical Providers 30%Maternal Health Advocates 30%

4 sources · 25d ago

Global HealthImpact Projection

Global Aid Cuts Projected to Cause 22 Million Preventable Deaths by 2030

Global Health Researchers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 35%Donor Nation Policymakers 25%

5 sources · 25d ago

Autoimmune TherapyClinical Milestone

CAR T-Cell Therapy Shows Durable One-Year Mobility Improvement in Stiff Person Syndrome Trial

Clinical Researchers 40%Industry Analysts 35%Patient Advocates 25%

5 sources · 28d ago

Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes

Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns

Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%

7 sources · 27d ago

Reproductive HealthFunding Pledge

Governments and Partners Pledge Over $715 Million to UNFPA for Global Reproductive Health Access

International Donor Governments 40%Domestic Health Ministries 35%Philanthropic and Institutional Partners 25%

6 sources · 26d ago

Social PhysiologyResearch Breakthrough

Study Finds 'Social Physiology' Lowers Blood Sugar When Eating With a Loved One

Metabolic Researchers 40%Clinical Diagnosticians 30%Public Health Advocates 30%

6 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerBiochemistry

How Creatine Phosphate Recycles ADP to ATP During High-Intensity Exercise

Sports Physiologists 44%Clinical Diagnosticians 31%Cardiovascular Researchers 25%

5 sources · 28d ago

Contraceptive GuidelinesPolicy Update

WHO Updates Global Guidelines to Extend Contraceptive Implant Use and Add Mifepristone

Public Health Officials 40%Reproductive Health Advocates 35%Clinical Practitioners 25%

7 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerHealth Economics

How Health Economists Calculate the Value of a Year of Life Using the QALY Metric

Health Economists 40%Equity Advocates 35%Methodological Skeptics 25%

8 sources · 28d ago

ALS ResearchTrial Results

RNA Therapy Ulefnersen Shows First-Ever Survival Benefit in Phase 3 Trial for Fatal Genetic ALS

Clinical Researchers 50%Patient Advocacy Groups 50%

5 sources · 26d ago

Snack IndustryTrend Analysis

Conagra Report: Functional Snacking and 'Sweet Heat' Drive $198 Billion U.S. Market Growth

Food Manufacturers 40%Health-Conscious Consumers 35%Flavor Innovators 25%

4 sources · 27d ago

Cancer ScreeningRegulatory Milestone

FDA Advisory Panel Backs First Multi-Cancer Early Detection Blood Test

Early Detection Advocates 55%Diagnostic Skeptics 45%

5 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerOpioid Pharmacology

How Opioids Modulate Pain Signaling by Inhibiting Adenylyl Cyclase and Closing Calcium Channels

Clinical Consensus 40%Pharmacological Researchers 35%Pain Management Specialists 25%

4 sources · 28d ago

Disease EcologyResearch Breakthrough

Global Study Links Ecosystem Fragmentation to Increased Vector-Borne Disease Risk, Challenging Universal Outbreak Models

Global Health Researchers 50%Public Health Infrastructure Advocates 35%General Science Observers 15%

4 sources · 24d ago

Menopause CareClinical Finding

Large Danish Study Confirms Oral HRT Increases Blood Clot Risk, Finds Transdermal Safe

Clinical Researchers 40%Practicing Gynecologists 40%General Patient Audience 20%

5 sources · 28d ago

Obesity TreatmentMedical Breakthrough

Experimental RNA Therapy Cuts Muscle Loss by Half in GLP-1 Weight Loss

Metabolic Researchers 50%Clinical Practitioners 30%Biotech Industry Watchers 20%

5 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerHydration Science

The 2% Performance Cliff: How a Two Percent Loss of Body Mass from Water Impairs Aerobic Power and Cognitive Function

Sports Physiology Consensus 45%Cognitive Researchers 35%Sports Beverage Industry 20%

10 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerNeurobiology

The Biological Switch: How Adenosine, Orexin, and GABA Control the Sleep-Wake Cycle

Chronobiologists 35%Neuropharmacologists 35%Sleep Medicine Clinicians 30%

8 sources · 29d ago

Menopause ResearchStudy Findings

Major Study Links Menopause Blood Protein Signatures to Increased Dementia Risk

Medical Researchers 40%Women's Health Advocates 35%Clinical Neurologists 25%

5 sources · 27d ago

Sjögren's DiseaseTrial Results

Amgen's Dazodalibep Meets Primary Endpoint in Phase 3 Trial for Sjögren's Disease

Clinical Investigators 50%Drug Developers 50%

5 sources · 24d ago

Nutrition ScienceHealth Explainer

Meta-Analysis of 8.8 Million Adults Links Ultra-Processed Foods to Dose-Dependent Risk of Chronic Disease and Early Death

Medical Researchers 60%Clinical Dietitians 40%

5 sources · 28d ago

Air QualityRisk Analysis

Wildfire Smoke Linked to Higher Hospitalization Risk Than Other Air Pollution in Major Studies

Environmental Medicine Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Respiratory Clinicians 30%

5 sources · 27d ago

Supplement SafetyRegulatory Ban

Australian Regulator Bans Popular Cold and Flu Herb Andrographis Over Anaphylaxis Risk

Regulatory Authorities 40%Medical Professionals 40%General Public & Consumers 20%

4 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerNeural Mechanics

How Saltatory Conduction and Myelin Sheaths Propagate the Action Potential at 100 Times the Speed

Evolutionary Biologists 35%Computational Neuroscientists 35%Clinical Neurologists 30%

9 sources · 29d ago

Pediatric HealthStudy Findings

One in Six Children on GLP-1 Drugs Develop Nutritional Deficiency, Study Finds

Pediatric Researchers 40%Clinical Dietitians 35%Public Health Officials 25%

6 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerHome Infrastructure

The 120°F Setting: How Plumbing Codes and Biological Risk Dictate Water Heater Temperatures

Burn Prevention Advocates 35%Infectious Disease Specialists 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%

8 sources · 29d ago

Psilocybin TherapyClinical Trial Results

Single-Dose Psilocybin Therapy Shows Durable Efficacy at 52 Weeks in Phase 3 Trial for Treatment-Resistant Depression

Clinical Researchers 40%Industry & Market Analysts 35%Integrative Medicine Practitioners 25%

5 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerSun Protection

The Math Behind the Label: How the AS/NZS Standard Dictates Fabric UPF Ratings

Textile Engineers 40%Public Health Advocates 40%Testing Standards Bodies 20%

4 sources · 29d ago

Oncology TherapeuticsMechanism Explainer

Experimental Drug CS18 Restores Sensitivity to Existing Therapies in Drug-Resistant Cancer Models

Translational Oncologists 40%Molecular Biologists 35%Drug Safety Researchers 25%

6 sources · 27d ago

Brain MappingResearch Breakthrough

Largest Single-Cell Molecular Atlas Maps Shared Mechanisms Across Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, and Schizophrenia

Genomics Researchers 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Developmental Neurobiologists 30%

4 sources · 27d ago

Per page