Skip to main content

Data & Analysis

Follow Data & Analysis in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Data & Analysis

Research BriefGlobal Nutrition

SOFI 2026 Data: Global Hunger Falls to 7.8%, But Child Overweight and Anaemia Gaps Widen Amid Rising Food Costs

UN Food Agencies 40%Humanitarian NGOs 35%Public Health Analysts 25%

6 sources · 95d ago

Refugee DataPolicy Comparison

UNHCR Data Shows Global Refugee Numbers Fell in 2025 Amid Sharp Increase in Returns

Developmental Integration Advocates 40%Host Nation Policymakers 30%Humanitarian Monitors 30%

2 sources · 99d ago

Institutional TrustTrend Analysis

U.S. Sinks to Lowest-Ever Score in 2025 Corruption Perceptions Index Amid Global Democratic Decline

Anti-Corruption Advocates 44%Global Governance Observers 33%Economic & Trade Analysts 22%

8 sources · 100d ago

Research BriefAI Economy

IMF Data Quantifies Global Economic Divergence: AI Value Chain Exporters See 4.4% Growth Surprise in Q1 2026

Macroeconomic Analysts 40%Global Development Organizations 35%Supply Chain Strategists 25%

6 sources · 100d ago

Infrastructure SentimentEvidence Pack

Majority of Americans Oppose Local AI Data Centers, Citing Energy and Environmental Concerns

Community & Ratepayer Advocates 40%Environmental & Conservation Groups 35%Tech Industry & Economic Optimists 25%

8 sources · 100d ago

GDP RankingsTrade-Off Analysis

IMF Projections: India Set to Overtake Japan as World's Fourth-Largest Economy in 2026

Emerging Market Optimists 40%Developed Economy Traditionalists 35%Global Capital Strategists 25%

4 sources · 101d ago

AnalysisAI Workforce Data

Census Bureau Data: AI Adoption Had No Overall Impact on U.S. Worker Numbers or Skills

Empirical Economists 40%Industry Analysts 30%Labor Forecasters 30%

6 sources · 101d ago

Research BriefInnovation Policy

WIPO and Harvard Map 2,500 Global Innovation Skills, Quantifying a 339,000-Patent 'Translational Gap'

Global Policymakers 35%Developing Economies 35%Advanced Economies 30%

4 sources · 101d ago

Ancient GenomicsEvidence Pack

Harvard Analysis of 16,000 Ancient Genomes Shows Human Evolution Accelerated After Farming

Evolutionary Geneticists 40%Anthropologists & Archaeologists 30%Medical Researchers 30%

7 sources · 101d ago

Research BriefAI Economics

Yale Analysis of 380 Trillion AI Tokens Quantifies 'AI Premium' in Stock Returns and Agentic AI Surge

Quantitative Economists 40%Market Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

4 sources · 103d ago

Research BriefNeural Decoding

Machine Learning Framework Disentangles the Reusable 'Building Blocks' of Brain Activity

Computational Neuroscientists 40%Clinical BCI Developers 35%Traditional Cellular Biologists 25%

4 sources · 103d ago

ExplainerMeasurement Metrics

The 2026 Social Progress Index: Measuring Global Wellbeing Beyond GDP

Social Outcomes Advocates 50%Economic Traditionalists 30%National Competitiveness Analysts 20%

2 sources · 103d ago

ExplainerStatistical Methodology

New Statistical Test Quantifies the Value of Personalized Interventions in Medicine and Policy

Methodologists & Statisticians 40%Clinical & Policy Practitioners 35%Resource Allocators 25%

5 sources · 103d ago

Research BriefMedical AI

AI Analysis of Routine Blood Tests Cut Colorectal Cancer Mortality by 43%

Clinical AI Researchers 40%Healthcare Administrators 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%

5 sources · 103d ago

Deep DiveAI Benchmarks

Stanford AI Index Finds Systems Beating Human Benchmarks as Funding Hits $581.7 Billion

Technological Optimists 40%Pragmatic Adopters 35%Governance & Safety Advocates 25%

2 sources · 103d ago

ExplainerStatistical Modeling

New Bayesian Regression Model Simplifies Analysis of 'Messy' Health and Climate Data, Bypassing Complex Algorithms

Methodological Innovators 40%Applied Data Scientists 35%Domain Researchers 25%

3 sources · 104d ago

Energy MarketsEvidence Pack

Global Oil Supply Stays 9.4 Million Barrels Below Pre-War Baseline Despite June Rebound

Energy Market Analysts 40%Geopolitical Risk Observers 35%Maritime & Trade Sector 25%

4 sources · 105d ago

ExplainerStatistical Infrastructure

Federal Agencies Turn to Administrative Records to Counter Falling Survey Response Rates

Federal Statisticians 40%Economic Researchers 40%Global Data Analysts 20%

4 sources · 109d ago

Economic SentimentEvidence Pack

Why Cumulative Costs Leave 50 Percent of Americans Struggling Despite Economic Growth

Macroeconomists 35%Consumer Advocates 35%Political Analysts 30%

5 sources · 109d ago

Workplace DataEvidence Pack

Gallup Links the 20% Global Engagement Drop to Collapsing Middle-Management Morale

Organizational Psychologists 40%Technology Integrators 35%Measurement Skeptics 25%

4 sources · 110d ago

Youth Tech PolicyPolicy Trend

Polling Analysis: Six-in-Ten Americans Back Policy to Ban Social Media for Users Under 16

Public Opinion & Polling 50%Child Safety & Advocacy 25%Digital Rights & Skeptics 25%

2 sources · 103d ago

Inflation DataMethodology Explainer

BEA Methodology Change to Core PCE Inflation Will Lower Official Readings by 0.2%

Data Methodologists 40%Market Strategists 40%Monetary Policy Doves 20%

2 sources · 104d ago

Commercial Real EstateEvidence Pack

New Census Data: Data Centers Overtake Office Buildings as Largest Commercial Construction Segment

Commercial Real Estate Developers 33%Tech Hyperscalers 33%Grid Operators & Utilities 33%

4 sources · 113d ago

Research BriefDemographic Trends

Global Survey Data Shows Sharp Rise in Binary Gender View, Reaching 61% of Citizens

Demographic Traditionalists 40%Generational Analysts 35%Sociological Methodologists 25%

3 sources · 113d ago

Climate ModelingEvidence Pack

New Data Model Pinpoints AMOC Weakening, Resolving Decades of Climate Uncertainty

Data & Observation Researchers 40%Tipping Point Analysts 35%Economic & Adaptation Forecasters 25%

4 sources · 114d ago

ExplainerUS Demographics

Study: Left-Leaning Americans Drive US Fertility Decline, Signaling Demographic Shift

Demographic Researchers 45%Family Policy Advocates 35%Economic Analysts 20%

5 sources · 115d ago

ExplainerBiomedical AI

AI Model 'MAMMAL' Outperforms AlphaFold 3, Signaling a New Era for Multimodal Drug Discovery

Computational Biologists 44%Open-Source Advocates 31%Structural Biologists 25%

4 sources · 117d ago

Civic IdentityEvidence Pack

A 25-Year Low in American Pride Reflects Redefined Patriotism, Not Abandoned Identity

Critical Reformers 40%Traditional Institutionalists 30%Civic Data Analysts 30%

3 sources · 117d ago

Quality of LifeTrade-Off Analysis

New Data-Driven 'Best Countries' Ranking Drops US Out of Top 10 Due to Weak Health and Infrastructure Scores

Holistic Well-Being Advocates 40%Economic & Cultural Realists 35%European Model Proponents 25%

3 sources · 112d ago

Climate ModelingForecast Analysis

WMO Forecast: 70% Chance Global Average Temperature Will Breach 1.5°C Threshold Between 2025 and 2029

Climate Forecasters & Modelers 40%Policy & Diplomacy Advocates 30%Climate Risk Analysts 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

AI InfrastructureEvidence Pack

AI Data Centers Will Consume 945 TWh by 2030, Spurring Clean Energy Investments

UN Environmental Researchers 35%Energy Policy Analysts 35%Infrastructure & Cooling Experts 30%

2 sources · 120d ago

Climate ModelingEvidence Pack

New Data: Phytoplankton Emissions Are a Major, Underestimated Source of Climate-Cooling Aerosols

Atmospheric Physicists 45%Climate Optimists 30%Marine Ecologists 25%

4 sources · 118d ago

AI MeteorologyEvidence Pack

DeepMind's WeatherNext 2 AI Model Rewrites the Standard for Extreme Weather Forecasting

AI Meteorologists 40%Operational Forecasters 35%Climate Resilience Planners 25%

1 sources · 121d ago

ExplainerExperiment Design

How Multi-Armed Bandit Algorithms Balance Exploration and Exploitation to Beat A/B Tests

Data Scientists & Marketers 40%Clinical Ethicists & Biostatisticians 35%Traditional Statisticians 25%

5 sources · 122d ago

Research BriefFederated Analytics

Federated Learning Matches Centralized Model Accuracy While Protecting Data Privacy

Clinical Researchers 40%Privacy Advocates & Regulators 35%Data Infrastructure Engineers 25%

5 sources · 122d ago

Deep DiveDigital Phenotyping

Smartphone Digital Phenotyping Uses Passive Sensors to Predict Psychiatric Relapses

Clinical Optimists 40%Methodological Cautious 35%Privacy & Ethics Advocates 25%

3 sources · 122d ago

Research BriefCitizen Science

Algorithms Turn Noisy Citizen Science Observations Into Research-Grade Datasets

Data Scientists & Methodologists 40%Field Biologists & Taxonomists 35%Citizen Science Platforms 25%

4 sources · 122d ago

ExplainerBehavioral Data

Using Revealed Preference Data to Correct Social Desirability Bias in Polling

Behavioral Economists 40%Survey Methodologists 30%Data Synthesis Advocates 30%

5 sources · 122d ago

Research BriefWastewater Surveillance

Wastewater Surveillance and Predictive Models Forecast Outbreaks Weeks in Advance

Public Health Epidemiologists 40%Data Scientists & Modelers 35%Rural Health Advocates 25%

6 sources · 122d ago

Deep DiveSurvey Methodology

How MRP Combines National Surveys and Census Data to Estimate Local Opinion

Commercial Forecasters 35%Academic Methodologists 35%Civic & Policy Analysts 30%

3 sources · 122d ago

ExplainerAlternative Data

How Nowcasting Replaces Lagging Government Reports With Real-Time Alternative Data

Algorithmic Forecasters 40%Traditional Macroeconomists 30%Central Bank Policymakers 30%

6 sources · 122d ago

Grid TransitionEvidence Pack

Renewables Officially Overtake Coal as the World's Primary Source of Electricity

Clean Energy Analysts 45%Grid & Infrastructure Planners 35%Emerging Market Advocates 20%

4 sources · 123d ago

Research BriefForest Analytics

How Predictive AI and Satellite Data Are Successfully Reversing Deforestation Trends

Conservation Data Scientists 40%Local Enforcement Agencies 35%Policy Analysts 25%

4 sources · 123d ago

Global Wealth GapEvidence Pack

World Bank Finds Half of Developing Economies Failing to Narrow Income Gap Since 2019

Multilateral Institutions 40%Developing Economy Policymakers 30%Market Analysts 30%

5 sources · 104d ago

Global DiplomacyTrade-Off Analysis

Data Analysis: The UN's New Multilateralism Index and the Shift in Global Diplomacy

Universal Institutionalists 40%Strategic Minilateralists 30%Emerging Market Pragmatists 30%

5 sources · 111d ago

Research BriefSynthetic Data

Evaluating Synthetic Data: The New Methodological Standard for Privacy-Preserving Analytics

Data Scientists & AI Developers 40%Privacy & Compliance Regulators 35%Clinical & Biomedical Researchers 25%

3 sources · 124d ago

Per page