Data & Analysis
Follow Data & Analysis in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
AI Infrastructure
Hyperscaler AI Capital Expenditure Forecast Jumps to $1.16 Trillion by 2027, Doubling Previous Estimates
2 sources · 84d ago
Healthcare Economics
Global Healthcare Index 2026: Taiwan Ranks First While U.S. Falls to 40th Despite Record Spending
7 sources · 88d ago
Societal Trends
National Poll Data Shows US Pessimism Tripled in 50 Years, Now Matching Optimism
6 sources · 89d ago
More in Data & Analysis
Research BriefGlobal Nutrition
SOFI 2026 Data: Global Hunger Falls to 7.8%, But Child Overweight and Anaemia Gaps Widen Amid Rising Food Costs
UN Food Agencies 40%Humanitarian NGOs 35%Public Health Analysts 25%
Refugee DataPolicy Comparison
UNHCR Data Shows Global Refugee Numbers Fell in 2025 Amid Sharp Increase in Returns
Developmental Integration Advocates 40%Host Nation Policymakers 30%Humanitarian Monitors 30%
Institutional TrustTrend Analysis
U.S. Sinks to Lowest-Ever Score in 2025 Corruption Perceptions Index Amid Global Democratic Decline
Anti-Corruption Advocates 44%Global Governance Observers 33%Economic & Trade Analysts 22%
Research BriefAI Economy
IMF Data Quantifies Global Economic Divergence: AI Value Chain Exporters See 4.4% Growth Surprise in Q1 2026
Macroeconomic Analysts 40%Global Development Organizations 35%Supply Chain Strategists 25%
Infrastructure SentimentEvidence Pack
Majority of Americans Oppose Local AI Data Centers, Citing Energy and Environmental Concerns
Community & Ratepayer Advocates 40%Environmental & Conservation Groups 35%Tech Industry & Economic Optimists 25%
GDP RankingsTrade-Off Analysis
IMF Projections: India Set to Overtake Japan as World's Fourth-Largest Economy in 2026
Emerging Market Optimists 40%Developed Economy Traditionalists 35%Global Capital Strategists 25%
AnalysisAI Workforce Data
Census Bureau Data: AI Adoption Had No Overall Impact on U.S. Worker Numbers or Skills
Empirical Economists 40%Industry Analysts 30%Labor Forecasters 30%
Research BriefInnovation Policy
WIPO and Harvard Map 2,500 Global Innovation Skills, Quantifying a 339,000-Patent 'Translational Gap'
Global Policymakers 35%Developing Economies 35%Advanced Economies 30%
Ancient GenomicsEvidence Pack
Harvard Analysis of 16,000 Ancient Genomes Shows Human Evolution Accelerated After Farming
Evolutionary Geneticists 40%Anthropologists & Archaeologists 30%Medical Researchers 30%
Research BriefAI Economics
Yale Analysis of 380 Trillion AI Tokens Quantifies 'AI Premium' in Stock Returns and Agentic AI Surge
Quantitative Economists 40%Market Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
Research BriefNeural Decoding
Machine Learning Framework Disentangles the Reusable 'Building Blocks' of Brain Activity
Computational Neuroscientists 40%Clinical BCI Developers 35%Traditional Cellular Biologists 25%
ExplainerMeasurement Metrics
The 2026 Social Progress Index: Measuring Global Wellbeing Beyond GDP
Social Outcomes Advocates 50%Economic Traditionalists 30%National Competitiveness Analysts 20%
ExplainerStatistical Methodology
New Statistical Test Quantifies the Value of Personalized Interventions in Medicine and Policy
Methodologists & Statisticians 40%Clinical & Policy Practitioners 35%Resource Allocators 25%
Research BriefMedical AI
AI Analysis of Routine Blood Tests Cut Colorectal Cancer Mortality by 43%
Clinical AI Researchers 40%Healthcare Administrators 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%
Deep DiveAI Benchmarks
Stanford AI Index Finds Systems Beating Human Benchmarks as Funding Hits $581.7 Billion
Technological Optimists 40%Pragmatic Adopters 35%Governance & Safety Advocates 25%
ExplainerStatistical Modeling
New Bayesian Regression Model Simplifies Analysis of 'Messy' Health and Climate Data, Bypassing Complex Algorithms
Methodological Innovators 40%Applied Data Scientists 35%Domain Researchers 25%
Energy MarketsEvidence Pack
Global Oil Supply Stays 9.4 Million Barrels Below Pre-War Baseline Despite June Rebound
Energy Market Analysts 40%Geopolitical Risk Observers 35%Maritime & Trade Sector 25%
ExplainerStatistical Infrastructure
Federal Agencies Turn to Administrative Records to Counter Falling Survey Response Rates
Federal Statisticians 40%Economic Researchers 40%Global Data Analysts 20%
Economic SentimentEvidence Pack
Why Cumulative Costs Leave 50 Percent of Americans Struggling Despite Economic Growth
Macroeconomists 35%Consumer Advocates 35%Political Analysts 30%
Workplace DataEvidence Pack
Gallup Links the 20% Global Engagement Drop to Collapsing Middle-Management Morale
Organizational Psychologists 40%Technology Integrators 35%Measurement Skeptics 25%
Youth Tech PolicyPolicy Trend
Polling Analysis: Six-in-Ten Americans Back Policy to Ban Social Media for Users Under 16
Public Opinion & Polling 50%Child Safety & Advocacy 25%Digital Rights & Skeptics 25%
Inflation DataMethodology Explainer
BEA Methodology Change to Core PCE Inflation Will Lower Official Readings by 0.2%
Data Methodologists 40%Market Strategists 40%Monetary Policy Doves 20%
Commercial Real EstateEvidence Pack
New Census Data: Data Centers Overtake Office Buildings as Largest Commercial Construction Segment
Commercial Real Estate Developers 33%Tech Hyperscalers 33%Grid Operators & Utilities 33%
Research BriefDemographic Trends
Global Survey Data Shows Sharp Rise in Binary Gender View, Reaching 61% of Citizens
Demographic Traditionalists 40%Generational Analysts 35%Sociological Methodologists 25%
Climate ModelingEvidence Pack
New Data Model Pinpoints AMOC Weakening, Resolving Decades of Climate Uncertainty
Data & Observation Researchers 40%Tipping Point Analysts 35%Economic & Adaptation Forecasters 25%
ExplainerUS Demographics
Study: Left-Leaning Americans Drive US Fertility Decline, Signaling Demographic Shift
Demographic Researchers 45%Family Policy Advocates 35%Economic Analysts 20%
ExplainerBiomedical AI
AI Model 'MAMMAL' Outperforms AlphaFold 3, Signaling a New Era for Multimodal Drug Discovery
Computational Biologists 44%Open-Source Advocates 31%Structural Biologists 25%
Civic IdentityEvidence Pack
A 25-Year Low in American Pride Reflects Redefined Patriotism, Not Abandoned Identity
Critical Reformers 40%Traditional Institutionalists 30%Civic Data Analysts 30%
Quality of LifeTrade-Off Analysis
New Data-Driven 'Best Countries' Ranking Drops US Out of Top 10 Due to Weak Health and Infrastructure Scores
Holistic Well-Being Advocates 40%Economic & Cultural Realists 35%European Model Proponents 25%
Climate ModelingForecast Analysis
WMO Forecast: 70% Chance Global Average Temperature Will Breach 1.5°C Threshold Between 2025 and 2029
Climate Forecasters & Modelers 40%Policy & Diplomacy Advocates 30%Climate Risk Analysts 30%
AI InfrastructureEvidence Pack
AI Data Centers Will Consume 945 TWh by 2030, Spurring Clean Energy Investments
UN Environmental Researchers 35%Energy Policy Analysts 35%Infrastructure & Cooling Experts 30%
Climate ModelingEvidence Pack
New Data: Phytoplankton Emissions Are a Major, Underestimated Source of Climate-Cooling Aerosols
Atmospheric Physicists 45%Climate Optimists 30%Marine Ecologists 25%
AI MeteorologyEvidence Pack
DeepMind's WeatherNext 2 AI Model Rewrites the Standard for Extreme Weather Forecasting
AI Meteorologists 40%Operational Forecasters 35%Climate Resilience Planners 25%
ExplainerExperiment Design
How Multi-Armed Bandit Algorithms Balance Exploration and Exploitation to Beat A/B Tests
Data Scientists & Marketers 40%Clinical Ethicists & Biostatisticians 35%Traditional Statisticians 25%
Research BriefFederated Analytics
Federated Learning Matches Centralized Model Accuracy While Protecting Data Privacy
Clinical Researchers 40%Privacy Advocates & Regulators 35%Data Infrastructure Engineers 25%
Deep DiveDigital Phenotyping
Smartphone Digital Phenotyping Uses Passive Sensors to Predict Psychiatric Relapses
Clinical Optimists 40%Methodological Cautious 35%Privacy & Ethics Advocates 25%
Research BriefCitizen Science
Algorithms Turn Noisy Citizen Science Observations Into Research-Grade Datasets
Data Scientists & Methodologists 40%Field Biologists & Taxonomists 35%Citizen Science Platforms 25%
ExplainerBehavioral Data
Using Revealed Preference Data to Correct Social Desirability Bias in Polling
Behavioral Economists 40%Survey Methodologists 30%Data Synthesis Advocates 30%
Research BriefWastewater Surveillance
Wastewater Surveillance and Predictive Models Forecast Outbreaks Weeks in Advance
Public Health Epidemiologists 40%Data Scientists & Modelers 35%Rural Health Advocates 25%
Deep DiveSurvey Methodology
How MRP Combines National Surveys and Census Data to Estimate Local Opinion
Commercial Forecasters 35%Academic Methodologists 35%Civic & Policy Analysts 30%
ExplainerAlternative Data
How Nowcasting Replaces Lagging Government Reports With Real-Time Alternative Data
Algorithmic Forecasters 40%Traditional Macroeconomists 30%Central Bank Policymakers 30%
Grid TransitionEvidence Pack
Renewables Officially Overtake Coal as the World's Primary Source of Electricity
Clean Energy Analysts 45%Grid & Infrastructure Planners 35%Emerging Market Advocates 20%
Research BriefForest Analytics
How Predictive AI and Satellite Data Are Successfully Reversing Deforestation Trends
Conservation Data Scientists 40%Local Enforcement Agencies 35%Policy Analysts 25%
Global Wealth GapEvidence Pack
World Bank Finds Half of Developing Economies Failing to Narrow Income Gap Since 2019
Multilateral Institutions 40%Developing Economy Policymakers 30%Market Analysts 30%
Global DiplomacyTrade-Off Analysis
Data Analysis: The UN's New Multilateralism Index and the Shift in Global Diplomacy
Universal Institutionalists 40%Strategic Minilateralists 30%Emerging Market Pragmatists 30%
Research BriefSynthetic Data
Evaluating Synthetic Data: The New Methodological Standard for Privacy-Preserving Analytics
Data Scientists & AI Developers 40%Privacy & Compliance Regulators 35%Clinical & Biomedical Researchers 25%
Per page

















































