Skip to main content

Business

Follow Business in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Business

Hedge Fund RegulationInvestigation

SEC Subpoenas Major Banks in Probe of $45 Billion 'Situational Awareness' Hedge Fund Collapse

Regulatory Watchdogs 40%Hedge Fund Industry 30%Market Analysts 30%

8 sources · 56d ago

AI InfrastructureStrategic Acquisition

Ecolab Acquires AI Cooling Firm CoolIT Systems for $4.75 Billion at 29x Premium

Industrial Acquirers 35%Infrastructure Analysts 35%Data Center Operators 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerRetirement Mandates

17 States Now Mandate Retirement Plans for Small Businesses and Self-Employed Workers

State Program Advocates 40%Private Plan Providers 40%Small Business Compliance 20%

3 sources · 58d ago

South Korea EconomySentiment Shift

South Korean Business Sentiment Crosses 100-Point Threshold as Domestic Demand Outpaces Export Concerns

Domestic Optimists 40%Industrial Skeptics 35%Consumer Caution 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

Strait of HormuzSecurity Escalation

Tanker Struck Near Oman as Iran Blacklists 46 Ships in Escalating Maritime Security Crisis

Maritime Industry Monitors 40%Iranian State Media 30%Geopolitical Analysts 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

SBA LendingPolicy Decision

SBA Doubles Small Business Loan Limit to $10 Million to Unlock Capital Access

Mid-Market Manufacturers 45%Regional Lenders 35%Fiscal Conservatives 20%

5 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerCottage Food Laws

The 'Refrigeration Barrier' Breaks: New State Laws Allow Home Bakers to Sell Perishable Goods and Wholesale

Food Freedom Advocates 45%Public Health Regulators 35%Commercial Bakery Owners 20%

4 sources · 58d ago

Bond MarketPolicy Explainer

Treasury Doubles Debt Buybacks to Stabilize Bond Market as 30-Year Yield Hits 19-Year High

Fiscal Hawks & Market Purists 50%Treasury & Liquidity Advocates 30%Market Analysts 20%

6 sources · 58d ago

Research BriefMacroeconomic Modeling

NBER Data Analysis Finds Financial Crises Cause GDP Contractions for Five Decades, Larger Than Previously Estimated

Macroeconomic Historians 40%Financial Regulators 40%Growth Optimists 20%

7 sources · 58d ago

Cultural Policy

UNESCO Global Report Calls for Culture to Be Elevated as Stand-Alone Sustainable Development Goal

Global South Policymakers 35%Multilateral Institutions 35%Heritage & Climate Advocates 30%

7 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerEconomic Methodology

Inside the BTOS: How a Biweekly Survey of 1.2 Million Businesses Provides Real-Time Economic Data

High-Frequency Data Advocates 45%Methodological Skeptics 30%Respondent Burden Critics 25%

3 sources · 58d ago

Enterprise DataTrade-Off Analysis

Google Under Fire for Using Bankrupt Airline's Internal Data to Train AI Models

AI Developers & Tech Giants 40%Labor & Privacy Advocates 40%Bankruptcy Creditors 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Maritime NuclearPolicy Framework

MARAD and CORE POWER Launch Joint Program to Develop Nuclear-Powered Commercial Shipping

Maritime Decarbonization Advocates 40%Port Infrastructure Operators 30%Nuclear Technology Developers 30%

7 sources · 59d ago

Commodity MarketsAntitrust Litigation

PepsiCo and Frito-Lay Lead Antitrust Suit Against Major Sugar Producers Alleging Price-Fixing Cartel

Corporate Food Manufacturers 40%Agricultural Commodity Producers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerVenture Capital

California Attracts Record $366 Billion in Venture Capital, Outpacing 49 States Combined

Tech Optimists 40%Market Realists 35%Structural Critics 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Disney LeadershipCorporate Restructuring

Disney Offers Early Retirement Packages to Veteran Executives in Cost-Cutting Push

Corporate Management 40%Market Analysts 35%Rank-and-File Employees 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Research BriefDrone Supply Chain

Evidence Pack: The Architecture of Western Drone Reliance on Chinese Components

Supply Chain Realists 40%Platform Sovereignty Advocates 35%Commercial Drone Industry 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerHealth Tech Regulation

Digital Health Startups Face a Dual Regulatory Reset as Telehealth and AI Rules Tighten

Health Tech Innovators 40%Regulatory Authorities 40%Industry Analysts 20%

1 sources · 59d ago

AI InfrastructureStrategic Investment

Nvidia Invests $1 Billion in AI Startup Poolside Alongside $6 Billion Software Licensing Deal

Nvidia Strategic Expansion 40%Startup Ecosystem Observers 35%Market Analysts 25%

3 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Strategy

Majority of Fortune 100 Now Mandate 5-Day Office Return as RTO Enforcement Surges

Corporate Leadership 40%Talent & HR Strategists 40%Real Estate Analysts 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Global TradePolicy Shift

US and China Agree to Major Tariff Truce, Slashing Import Duties by Up to 80%

Free Trade Advocates 40%Economic Nationalists 30%Pragmatic Negotiators 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

IPO MarketsValuation Reset

Shein Sets Hong Kong IPO Valuation at $26.5 Billion, a 70% Drop From Private Market Peak

Institutional Investors 50%Venture Capitalists 25%Retail & Supply Chain Analysts 25%

3 sources · 56d ago

Economic GrowthData Release

U.S. Business Activity Hits Four-Year High in August, Driven by Services and Fastest Hiring Since Jan 2025

Macroeconomic Analysts 40%Financial Markets 30%Industry & Supply Chain Observers 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

Autonomous FreightRegulatory Explainer

California DMV Finalizes Rules to Authorize Heavy-Duty Autonomous Trucks and Transit, Mandates 30-Second First Responder Response

State Regulators 35%Autonomous Vehicle Industry 35%Labor Organizations 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

Retail DataTrend Analysis

US E-Commerce Sales Growth Hits 12.2% in Q2, Capturing 17.1% of Total Retail Market

Retail & Consumer Analysts 47%Economic Data Trackers 35%Payments Industry Watchers 18%

7 sources · 60d ago

Startup FraudTrade-Off Analysis

CaaStle Founder Sentenced to Five Years in Prison for $300 Million Investor Fraud

Institutional Oversight Proponents 40%Founder-Centric Advocates 30%Regulatory & Legal Authorities 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerFintech Infrastructure

Real-World Asset Tokenization and Vertical AI Emerge as Dominant Fintech Business Models for 2026

Enterprise AI Builders 35%Institutional Tokenization Advocates 35%Regulatory & Compliance Analysts 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

Financial RegulationPolicy Overhaul

Trump Administration Overhauls Financial System to Integrate Crypto and Restrict Non-Work-Authorized Borrowers

Fintech & Crypto Advocates 38%Traditional Banking Compliance 38%Administration & Enforcement 25%

10 sources · 60d ago

Subchapter V

Subchapter V Small Business Bankruptcies Surge 67% in Q1 2026

Restructuring Advocates 40%Trade Creditors and Risk Managers 35%Economic Analysts 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerApparel Supply Chain

AI-Driven 'Ultra-Fast Fashion' Compresses Production Cycle to Three Days, Redefining Industry

Ultra-Fast Adopters 40%Industry Analysts 35%Sustainable Advocates 25%

6 sources · 61d ago

Research BriefAI Economy

Stanford Launches AI Economic Indicators to Track AI's Real-Time Impact on Labor and Productivity

Labor Economists 35%Macroeconomists 35%Technology Optimists 30%

6 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerMemory Market

AI-Driven 'Chipflation' Threatens Tech Supply Chain as Memory Chip Prices Soar

Memory Manufacturers 35%AI Infrastructure Analysts 35%Consumer Device Makers 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

Tariff PolicyFiscal Explainer

CBO: Supreme Court Tariff Ruling Adds $900 Billion to National Debt and $250 Billion to FY26 Deficit

Fiscal Watchdogs 40%Domestic Manufacturing Advocates 30%Legal & Trade Analysts 30%

8 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerRegulatory Economics

Repeal of the EPA Endangerment Finding Underpins $1.5 Trillion in Deregulatory Savings

Deregulatory Advocates 40%Environmental Economists 40%Free-Market Skeptics 20%

6 sources · 61d ago

Banking ConsolidationTrade-Off Analysis

BPCE Completes $7.2 Billion Novo Banco Acquisition, Largest Cross-Border Eurozone Banking Deal in a Decade

Expansion Advocates 60%Capital Risk Analysts 40%

6 sources · 61d ago

AnalysisCosmetics Compliance

EU Mandates Labeling of 56 New Fragrance Allergens, Tripling Disclosure for Cosmetics

Clean Beauty Reformulators 40%Formula Preservationists 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%

4 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerStartup Economy

One-Third of US Adults Plan to Start a Business in 2026 as AI Lowers the Barrier to Entry

AI-Empowered Founders 45%Economic Pragmatists 35%Cautious Traditionalists 20%

6 sources · 62d ago

Gig EconomyLabor Model Shift

California Gig Workers Union Crosses 30% Threshold, Triggering First-of-Its-Kind Hybrid Labor Model

Hybrid Labor Advocates 45%Platform Operators 40%Traditional Labor Purists 15%

8 sources · 62d ago

AI Hiring ToolsLegal Precedent

AI Hiring Tools Face Class-Action Lawsuits Alleging Discrimination and Lack of Transparency

Civil Rights Advocates 39%Corporate Employers 33%HR Technology Vendors 28%

6 sources · 62d ago

Antitrust EnforcementPolicy Decision

Federal Court Blocks Henkel's $725M Acquisition of Liquid Nails, Validating FTC's Merger Strategy

Antitrust Regulators 50%Industry Consolidators 30%Market Analysts 20%

5 sources · 60d ago

Smartphone MarketSupply Chain Shift

Samsung Forecast to Reclaim Global Smartphone Crown from Apple Amid Component Shortage

Market Analysts 40%Samsung Ecosystem Watchers 30%Apple Ecosystem Watchers 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

Panama CanalArbitration Explainer

CK Hutchison Seeks $1.5 Billion in Damages Over Panama Ports Seizure, Alleging Investment Treaty Violation

Global Trade & Investment Analysts 45%Geopolitical Observers 40%Chinese State & National Interests 15%

8 sources · 62d ago

AnalysisExecutive Power

The Executive Leverage Shift: Comparing Passive Shutdowns to Active Grant Cancellations

Administrative Law Experts 40%Executive Authority Advocates 30%Fiscal Policy Analysts 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerChild Care Subsidies

Federal Child Care Policy Reversal Ends Cap on Family Copayments, Threatening Affordability and Supply

Early Childhood Advocates 40%Federal Administration 30%State Agencies 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

Telecom ConsolidationM&A Deal

Charter Closes $34.5 Billion Acquisition of Cox Communications, Creating Largest Cable ISP in US

Corporate Consolidators 40%Consumer Advocates 35%Market Analysts 25%

7 sources · 63d ago

Tech Reorganization

Alibaba Unifies E-Commerce Groups and Integrates Cloud-Chip Assets in Sweeping Restructuring

Alibaba Management 40%Financial Markets 35%Tech & Semiconductor Analysts 25%

5 sources · 63d ago

Per page