Business
Follow Business in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Agentic Commerce
Google Maps Upgrades to Agentic Commerce, Enabling Direct Food and Ticket Purchases via Gemini
8 sources · 57d ago
AI Infrastructure
Hyperscalers Post Negative Free Cash Flow for First Time in 20 Years Amid AI Infrastructure Surge
6 sources · 57d ago
Media Consolidation
Federal Judge Blocks $6.2 Billion Nexstar-TEGNA Merger Post-DOJ Approval
5 sources · 57d ago
More in Business
Hedge Fund RegulationInvestigation
SEC Subpoenas Major Banks in Probe of $45 Billion 'Situational Awareness' Hedge Fund Collapse
Regulatory Watchdogs 40%Hedge Fund Industry 30%Market Analysts 30%
AI InfrastructureStrategic Acquisition
Ecolab Acquires AI Cooling Firm CoolIT Systems for $4.75 Billion at 29x Premium
Industrial Acquirers 35%Infrastructure Analysts 35%Data Center Operators 30%
ExplainerRetirement Mandates
17 States Now Mandate Retirement Plans for Small Businesses and Self-Employed Workers
State Program Advocates 40%Private Plan Providers 40%Small Business Compliance 20%
South Korea EconomySentiment Shift
South Korean Business Sentiment Crosses 100-Point Threshold as Domestic Demand Outpaces Export Concerns
Domestic Optimists 40%Industrial Skeptics 35%Consumer Caution 25%
Strait of HormuzSecurity Escalation
Tanker Struck Near Oman as Iran Blacklists 46 Ships in Escalating Maritime Security Crisis
Maritime Industry Monitors 40%Iranian State Media 30%Geopolitical Analysts 30%
SBA LendingPolicy Decision
SBA Doubles Small Business Loan Limit to $10 Million to Unlock Capital Access
Mid-Market Manufacturers 45%Regional Lenders 35%Fiscal Conservatives 20%
ExplainerCottage Food Laws
The 'Refrigeration Barrier' Breaks: New State Laws Allow Home Bakers to Sell Perishable Goods and Wholesale
Food Freedom Advocates 45%Public Health Regulators 35%Commercial Bakery Owners 20%
Bond MarketPolicy Explainer
Treasury Doubles Debt Buybacks to Stabilize Bond Market as 30-Year Yield Hits 19-Year High
Fiscal Hawks & Market Purists 50%Treasury & Liquidity Advocates 30%Market Analysts 20%
Research BriefMacroeconomic Modeling
NBER Data Analysis Finds Financial Crises Cause GDP Contractions for Five Decades, Larger Than Previously Estimated
Macroeconomic Historians 40%Financial Regulators 40%Growth Optimists 20%
Cultural Policy
UNESCO Global Report Calls for Culture to Be Elevated as Stand-Alone Sustainable Development Goal
Global South Policymakers 35%Multilateral Institutions 35%Heritage & Climate Advocates 30%
ExplainerEconomic Methodology
Inside the BTOS: How a Biweekly Survey of 1.2 Million Businesses Provides Real-Time Economic Data
High-Frequency Data Advocates 45%Methodological Skeptics 30%Respondent Burden Critics 25%
Enterprise DataTrade-Off Analysis
Google Under Fire for Using Bankrupt Airline's Internal Data to Train AI Models
AI Developers & Tech Giants 40%Labor & Privacy Advocates 40%Bankruptcy Creditors 20%
Maritime NuclearPolicy Framework
MARAD and CORE POWER Launch Joint Program to Develop Nuclear-Powered Commercial Shipping
Maritime Decarbonization Advocates 40%Port Infrastructure Operators 30%Nuclear Technology Developers 30%
Commodity MarketsAntitrust Litigation
PepsiCo and Frito-Lay Lead Antitrust Suit Against Major Sugar Producers Alleging Price-Fixing Cartel
Corporate Food Manufacturers 40%Agricultural Commodity Producers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%
ExplainerVenture Capital
California Attracts Record $366 Billion in Venture Capital, Outpacing 49 States Combined
Tech Optimists 40%Market Realists 35%Structural Critics 25%
Disney LeadershipCorporate Restructuring
Disney Offers Early Retirement Packages to Veteran Executives in Cost-Cutting Push
Corporate Management 40%Market Analysts 35%Rank-and-File Employees 25%
Research BriefDrone Supply Chain
Evidence Pack: The Architecture of Western Drone Reliance on Chinese Components
Supply Chain Realists 40%Platform Sovereignty Advocates 35%Commercial Drone Industry 25%
ExplainerHealth Tech Regulation
Digital Health Startups Face a Dual Regulatory Reset as Telehealth and AI Rules Tighten
Health Tech Innovators 40%Regulatory Authorities 40%Industry Analysts 20%
AI InfrastructureStrategic Investment
Nvidia Invests $1 Billion in AI Startup Poolside Alongside $6 Billion Software Licensing Deal
Nvidia Strategic Expansion 40%Startup Ecosystem Observers 35%Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerWorkplace Strategy
Majority of Fortune 100 Now Mandate 5-Day Office Return as RTO Enforcement Surges
Corporate Leadership 40%Talent & HR Strategists 40%Real Estate Analysts 20%
Global TradePolicy Shift
US and China Agree to Major Tariff Truce, Slashing Import Duties by Up to 80%
Free Trade Advocates 40%Economic Nationalists 30%Pragmatic Negotiators 30%
IPO MarketsValuation Reset
Shein Sets Hong Kong IPO Valuation at $26.5 Billion, a 70% Drop From Private Market Peak
Institutional Investors 50%Venture Capitalists 25%Retail & Supply Chain Analysts 25%
Economic GrowthData Release
U.S. Business Activity Hits Four-Year High in August, Driven by Services and Fastest Hiring Since Jan 2025
Macroeconomic Analysts 40%Financial Markets 30%Industry & Supply Chain Observers 30%
Autonomous FreightRegulatory Explainer
California DMV Finalizes Rules to Authorize Heavy-Duty Autonomous Trucks and Transit, Mandates 30-Second First Responder Response
State Regulators 35%Autonomous Vehicle Industry 35%Labor Organizations 30%
Retail DataTrend Analysis
US E-Commerce Sales Growth Hits 12.2% in Q2, Capturing 17.1% of Total Retail Market
Retail & Consumer Analysts 47%Economic Data Trackers 35%Payments Industry Watchers 18%
Startup FraudTrade-Off Analysis
CaaStle Founder Sentenced to Five Years in Prison for $300 Million Investor Fraud
Institutional Oversight Proponents 40%Founder-Centric Advocates 30%Regulatory & Legal Authorities 30%
ExplainerFintech Infrastructure
Real-World Asset Tokenization and Vertical AI Emerge as Dominant Fintech Business Models for 2026
Enterprise AI Builders 35%Institutional Tokenization Advocates 35%Regulatory & Compliance Analysts 30%
Financial RegulationPolicy Overhaul
Trump Administration Overhauls Financial System to Integrate Crypto and Restrict Non-Work-Authorized Borrowers
Fintech & Crypto Advocates 38%Traditional Banking Compliance 38%Administration & Enforcement 25%
Subchapter V
Subchapter V Small Business Bankruptcies Surge 67% in Q1 2026
Restructuring Advocates 40%Trade Creditors and Risk Managers 35%Economic Analysts 25%
ExplainerApparel Supply Chain
AI-Driven 'Ultra-Fast Fashion' Compresses Production Cycle to Three Days, Redefining Industry
Ultra-Fast Adopters 40%Industry Analysts 35%Sustainable Advocates 25%
Research BriefAI Economy
Stanford Launches AI Economic Indicators to Track AI's Real-Time Impact on Labor and Productivity
Labor Economists 35%Macroeconomists 35%Technology Optimists 30%
ExplainerMemory Market
AI-Driven 'Chipflation' Threatens Tech Supply Chain as Memory Chip Prices Soar
Memory Manufacturers 35%AI Infrastructure Analysts 35%Consumer Device Makers 30%
Tariff PolicyFiscal Explainer
CBO: Supreme Court Tariff Ruling Adds $900 Billion to National Debt and $250 Billion to FY26 Deficit
Fiscal Watchdogs 40%Domestic Manufacturing Advocates 30%Legal & Trade Analysts 30%
ExplainerRegulatory Economics
Repeal of the EPA Endangerment Finding Underpins $1.5 Trillion in Deregulatory Savings
Deregulatory Advocates 40%Environmental Economists 40%Free-Market Skeptics 20%
Banking ConsolidationTrade-Off Analysis
BPCE Completes $7.2 Billion Novo Banco Acquisition, Largest Cross-Border Eurozone Banking Deal in a Decade
Expansion Advocates 60%Capital Risk Analysts 40%
AnalysisCosmetics Compliance
EU Mandates Labeling of 56 New Fragrance Allergens, Tripling Disclosure for Cosmetics
Clean Beauty Reformulators 40%Formula Preservationists 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%
ExplainerStartup Economy
One-Third of US Adults Plan to Start a Business in 2026 as AI Lowers the Barrier to Entry
AI-Empowered Founders 45%Economic Pragmatists 35%Cautious Traditionalists 20%
Gig EconomyLabor Model Shift
California Gig Workers Union Crosses 30% Threshold, Triggering First-of-Its-Kind Hybrid Labor Model
Hybrid Labor Advocates 45%Platform Operators 40%Traditional Labor Purists 15%
AI Hiring ToolsLegal Precedent
AI Hiring Tools Face Class-Action Lawsuits Alleging Discrimination and Lack of Transparency
Civil Rights Advocates 39%Corporate Employers 33%HR Technology Vendors 28%
Antitrust EnforcementPolicy Decision
Federal Court Blocks Henkel's $725M Acquisition of Liquid Nails, Validating FTC's Merger Strategy
Antitrust Regulators 50%Industry Consolidators 30%Market Analysts 20%
Smartphone MarketSupply Chain Shift
Samsung Forecast to Reclaim Global Smartphone Crown from Apple Amid Component Shortage
Market Analysts 40%Samsung Ecosystem Watchers 30%Apple Ecosystem Watchers 30%
Panama CanalArbitration Explainer
CK Hutchison Seeks $1.5 Billion in Damages Over Panama Ports Seizure, Alleging Investment Treaty Violation
Global Trade & Investment Analysts 45%Geopolitical Observers 40%Chinese State & National Interests 15%
AnalysisExecutive Power
The Executive Leverage Shift: Comparing Passive Shutdowns to Active Grant Cancellations
Administrative Law Experts 40%Executive Authority Advocates 30%Fiscal Policy Analysts 30%
ExplainerChild Care Subsidies
Federal Child Care Policy Reversal Ends Cap on Family Copayments, Threatening Affordability and Supply
Early Childhood Advocates 40%Federal Administration 30%State Agencies 30%
Telecom ConsolidationM&A Deal
Charter Closes $34.5 Billion Acquisition of Cox Communications, Creating Largest Cable ISP in US
Corporate Consolidators 40%Consumer Advocates 35%Market Analysts 25%
Tech Reorganization
Alibaba Unifies E-Commerce Groups and Integrates Cloud-Chip Assets in Sweeping Restructuring
Alibaba Management 40%Financial Markets 35%Tech & Semiconductor Analysts 25%
Per page

















































