Management & Strategy
Follow Management & Strategy in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Workplace Dynamics
New Psychology Study: Leader-Targeted Gossip Boosts Team Resilience Against Abusive Bosses
6 sources · 81d ago
Workplace Data
Gallup Links the 20% Global Engagement Drop to Collapsing Middle-Management Morale
4 sources · 108d ago
Workplace Engagement
The $10 Trillion Drain: How Manager Burnout and AI Stress Are Driving a Global Engagement Crisis
3 sources · 109d ago
More in Management & Strategy
ExplainerCommunity Facilitation
How Appreciative Inquiry and Open Space Technology Prevent Deficit Bias in Strategy Sessions
Asset-Based Facilitators 40%Self-Organization Advocates 40%Deficit-Model Critics 20%
Corporate GovernanceTata Group
Boardroom Battle and State Intervention Shake India's Tata Group
Tata Sons Management 35%Tata Trusts Leadership 35%Dissenting Trustees 30%
ExplainerOrganizational Design
The Mathematical Limit on Management: Why Span of Control Shrinks as Interdependence Rises
Organizational Designers 40%Agile Practitioners 35%Corporate Efficiency Advocates 25%
ExplainerAgile Development
Concealed Card Selection Prevents Anchoring Bias During Software Estimation
Agile Methodologists 40%Behavioral Economists 35%Software Engineering Researchers 25%
ExplainerCompensation Metrics
Compa-Ratio Measures Pay Against Midpoints While Range Penetration Tracks Band Progression
Compensation Analysts 40%Front-Line Managers 35%Pay Equity Advocates 25%
ExplainerMeeting Facilitation
Silent Idea Generation and Round-Robin Recording Neutralize Dominant Voices in Group Decisions
Meeting Facilitators 38%Introverted Participants 38%Executive Leadership 25%
MacroeconomicsNobel Prize
Robert E. Hall and Michael Woodford Win 2026 Nobel Economics Prize for Stabilization Research
Mainstream Macroeconomists 70%Heterodox Critics 30%
ExplainerTrade Credit
The 37 Percent Penalty Hidden Inside Standard 2/10 Net 30 Invoice Terms
Treasury Analysts 40%Procurement Managers 30%B2B Suppliers 30%
ExplainerOperations Management
How Work-in-Progress Divided by Throughput Governs Lead Time Under Little's Law
Agile Practitioners 43%Operations Theorists 29%Systems Engineers 29%
Deep DiveSystems Engineering
James Reason's Swiss Cheese Model: Latent Vulnerabilities Align to Cause Disasters
Systems Engineers 45%Human Factors Researchers 35%Safety Critics 20%
AI HardwareMarket Milestone
Advanced Micro Devices Market Cap Tops $1 Trillion on AI Chip Demand
AI Infrastructure Bulls 80%Valuation Skeptics 20%
ExplainerProduct Strategy
The Kano Model: How Must-Be, One-Dimensional, and Attractive Qualities Dictate Product Strategy
Agile Product Managers 40%UX and Design Strategists 35%Quality Assurance Teams 25%
ExplainerTheory of Constraints
The Five Focusing Steps That Systematically Eliminate a Bottleneck in a Process
Theory of Constraints Practitioners 40%Lean Six Sigma Advocates 35%Agile Development Teams 25%
ExplainerProcess Engineering
The 3.4 Defects Per Million Opportunities (DPMO) Standard That Defines a Six Sigma Process
Pragmatic Quality Engineers 50%Corporate Management 30%Statistical Purists 20%
ExplainerStrategic Management
How Cost Leadership, Differentiation, and Focus Define a Company's Competitive Advantage
Market Positioning Advocates 50%Resource-Based Theorists 35%Empirical Analysts 15%
ExplainerSkill Acquisition
The Four Components of Deliberate Practice: How Focused Effort, Immediate Feedback, Repetition, and Task Difficulty Drive Expert Performance
Cognitive Capacity Proponents 35%Environmental Structurists 35%Strict Ericsson Adherents 30%
ExplainerLease Accounting
Operating Leases on the Balance Sheet: The Trade-Off Between Financial Transparency and Debt Covenant Risk
Financial Standard Setters 35%Corporate Treasurers 35%Commercial Lenders 30%
Research BriefRemote Work Productivity
13% More Output: How Randomized Trials Show Fully Remote Workers Outproduce Office Peers
Remote Work Advocates 40%Hybrid Proponents 40%In-Office Traditionalists 20%
Deep DiveCorporate Governance
How Monitoring and Bonding Expenditures Trade Off to Contain the Principal-Agent Problem
Structural Monitors 40%Incentive Aligners 40%Cultural Theorists 20%
ExplainerTalent Retention
Job Embeddedness vs. Satisfaction: How Links, Fit, and Sacrifice Predict Employee Retention
Structural Retention Advocates 45%Traditional HR Practitioners 30%Demographic Analysts 25%
ExplainerWorkplace Culture
Why Startups Are Abandoning Fear-Based Leadership for Psychological Safety
Organizational Psychologists 40%Startup Founders 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerCapital Allocation
Cost of Equity, Cost of Debt, and Tax Rate: How WACC Sets the Minimum Acceptable Return for Capital Projects
Corporate Treasurers 35%Equity Investors 35%Project Managers 30%
ExplainerWorker Classification
Decoding the ABC Test: How Three Statutory Prongs Dictate Independent Contractor Status and Tax Liability
Labor Advocates and Policymakers 40%Platform Economy and Employers 40%Regulatory Bodies 20%
ExplainerCultural Anthropology
Insider vs. Outsider: The Epistemological Distinction Between Emic and Etic Perspectives in Cultural Analysis
Cultural Relativists 40%Universalists 40%Applied Integrationists 20%
Research BriefResource-Based View
How Valuable, Rare, Inimitable, and Organized Resources Determine Sustained Competitive Advantage
Strategic Management Researchers 35%Resource-Based View Theorists 35%Applied Strategy Practitioners 30%
Research BriefHiring Science
The 0.51 Validity Coefficient: How General Mental Ability Tests Predict Job Performance
Predictive Validity Advocates 45%Adverse Impact Critics 35%Holistic Assessment Proponents 20%
ExplainerOrganizational Design
How Functional, Divisional, and Matrix Structures Trade Off Specialization, Coordination, and Accountability
Functional Advocates 35%Divisional Proponents 35%Matrix Adopters 30%
ExplainerHR Analytics
How Logistic Regression, Survival Analysis, and Machine Learning Models Predict Employee Turnover
Data Scientists 40%HR Practitioners 40%Privacy Advocates 20%
ExplainerProject Management
Why Waterfall, Agile, and Scrum Suit Fundamentally Different Project Risk Profiles
Agile Purists 35%Scrum Practitioners 35%Traditionalists 30%
ExplainerSkill Acquisition
Deliberate Practice and Targeted Feedback Build Expert Performance Across Careers
Strict Deliberate Practice Advocates 40%Interactionist Researchers 35%Corporate Learning Strategists 25%
Deep DiveWorkplace Psychology
The Science of Remote Work and Social Isolation: What the Evidence Says About Well-Being and Team Cohesion
Occupational Health Researchers 40%Organizational Psychologists 35%Remote Work Advocates 25%
ExplainerValuation Models
Discounted Cash Flow vs. Comparable Company Analysis: Intrinsic Value and Market Pricing
Intrinsic Purists 35%Market Realists 35%M&A Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerPersonality Science
The Big Five Personality Traits: What the Evidence Says About Conscientiousness, Openness, and Predictors of Job Performance
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 40%Organizational Leaders 35%Labor Advocates 25%
M&A MarketsStrategy Compare
US M&A Deal Value Doubles to $1.2 Trillion in H1 2026 Despite Volume Dip, Signaling Fewer, Bigger Bets
Transformational Acquirers 45%Middle-Market Sponsors 40%Capital Preservationists 15%
ExplainerWork Design
The End of 'Be More Resilient': Companies Shift to Work Design to Combat Systemic Burnout
Organizational Psychologists 40%Human Resources Leaders 35%Public Health Officials 25%
Startup FraudTrade-Off Analysis
CaaStle Founder Sentenced to Five Years in Prison for $300 Million Investor Fraud
Institutional Oversight Proponents 40%Founder-Centric Advocates 30%Regulatory & Legal Authorities 30%
ExplainerAI Regulation
EU AI Act Implementation Streamlined With Phased Compliance Timelines Confirmed for High-Risk AI
Deferred Implementers 60%Early Adopters 25%Regulators & Policymakers 15%
Data Center InfrastructureM&A Trade-Offs
Madison Air Solutions Acquires Germany's ebm-papst for $5.4 Billion, Creating Airflow Giant
Strategic Expansion Advocates 50%Financial Risk Analysts 50%
Export ControlsCompliance Strategy
Defense Giant BAE Systems Pays $36M Penalty for 104 Systemic US Export Control Violations
Regulatory & Compliance Analysts 45%National Security & State Officials 35%Arms Control Advocates 20%
ExplainerNon-Compete Enforcement
FTC Formally Scraps Nationwide Non-Compete Ban, Shifts to Targeted Case-by-Case Enforcement
Labor Mobility Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Antitrust Regulators & Legal Analysts 30%
Earnings BoomStrategy Compare
S&P 500 Q2 Earnings Growth Hits 47.4%: The Two Management Playbooks Driving the Boom
Venture-Style Capital Allocators 40%Traditional Fundamental Analysts 40%Macro Strategists 20%
Market Structure
The Texas Stock Exchange is Live: How the $270M Upstart Plans to Challenge Wall Street
Market Structure Innovators 40%Regional Economic Boosters 35%Incumbent Exchanges 25%
AI InfrastructureStrategic Partnership
BlackRock and Meta Form $14 Billion Partnership to Fund Massive Texas Data Center Campus
Capital Efficiency Advocates 40%Infrastructure Investors 40%Workforce Developers 20%
Logistics Real EstateM&A Explainer
Prologis Launches $16.9 Billion Takeover Bid for UK Logistics Giant Segro
Consolidation Advocates 40%Market Skeptics 30%Real Estate Analysts 30%
ExplainerRemote Work Law
The 'Right to Disconnect' Movement: How States and Companies Are Redrawing the Boundaries of Remote Work
Labor Advocates & Policymakers 33%Academic Researchers 33%Corporate Management & HR 33%
Workplace Trends
Peer-Reviewed Four-Day Workweek Study Finds Lower Burnout; UK Pilot Reports High Continuation
Reduced-Hour Advocates 45%Operational Pragmatists 35%Implementation Realists 20%
Per page

















































