Skip to main content

Management & Strategy

Follow Management & Strategy in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Management & Strategy

ExplainerCommunity Facilitation

How Appreciative Inquiry and Open Space Technology Prevent Deficit Bias in Strategy Sessions

Asset-Based Facilitators 40%Self-Organization Advocates 40%Deficit-Model Critics 20%

4 sources · 3d ago

Corporate GovernanceTata Group

Boardroom Battle and State Intervention Shake India's Tata Group

Tata Sons Management 35%Tata Trusts Leadership 35%Dissenting Trustees 30%

4 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Design

The Mathematical Limit on Management: Why Span of Control Shrinks as Interdependence Rises

Organizational Designers 40%Agile Practitioners 35%Corporate Efficiency Advocates 25%

3 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerAgile Development

Concealed Card Selection Prevents Anchoring Bias During Software Estimation

Agile Methodologists 40%Behavioral Economists 35%Software Engineering Researchers 25%

9 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerCompensation Metrics

Compa-Ratio Measures Pay Against Midpoints While Range Penetration Tracks Band Progression

Compensation Analysts 40%Front-Line Managers 35%Pay Equity Advocates 25%

5 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerMeeting Facilitation

Silent Idea Generation and Round-Robin Recording Neutralize Dominant Voices in Group Decisions

Meeting Facilitators 38%Introverted Participants 38%Executive Leadership 25%

5 sources · 9d ago

MacroeconomicsNobel Prize

Robert E. Hall and Michael Woodford Win 2026 Nobel Economics Prize for Stabilization Research

Mainstream Macroeconomists 70%Heterodox Critics 30%

5 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerTrade Credit

The 37 Percent Penalty Hidden Inside Standard 2/10 Net 30 Invoice Terms

Treasury Analysts 40%Procurement Managers 30%B2B Suppliers 30%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerOperations Management

How Work-in-Progress Divided by Throughput Governs Lead Time Under Little's Law

Agile Practitioners 43%Operations Theorists 29%Systems Engineers 29%

3 sources · 17d ago

Deep DiveSystems Engineering

James Reason's Swiss Cheese Model: Latent Vulnerabilities Align to Cause Disasters

Systems Engineers 45%Human Factors Researchers 35%Safety Critics 20%

5 sources · 29d ago

AI HardwareMarket Milestone

Advanced Micro Devices Market Cap Tops $1 Trillion on AI Chip Demand

AI Infrastructure Bulls 80%Valuation Skeptics 20%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerProduct Strategy

The Kano Model: How Must-Be, One-Dimensional, and Attractive Qualities Dictate Product Strategy

Agile Product Managers 40%UX and Design Strategists 35%Quality Assurance Teams 25%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerTheory of Constraints

The Five Focusing Steps That Systematically Eliminate a Bottleneck in a Process

Theory of Constraints Practitioners 40%Lean Six Sigma Advocates 35%Agile Development Teams 25%

6 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerProcess Engineering

The 3.4 Defects Per Million Opportunities (DPMO) Standard That Defines a Six Sigma Process

Pragmatic Quality Engineers 50%Corporate Management 30%Statistical Purists 20%

6 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerStrategic Management

How Cost Leadership, Differentiation, and Focus Define a Company's Competitive Advantage

Market Positioning Advocates 50%Resource-Based Theorists 35%Empirical Analysts 15%

5 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerSkill Acquisition

The Four Components of Deliberate Practice: How Focused Effort, Immediate Feedback, Repetition, and Task Difficulty Drive Expert Performance

Cognitive Capacity Proponents 35%Environmental Structurists 35%Strict Ericsson Adherents 30%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerLease Accounting

Operating Leases on the Balance Sheet: The Trade-Off Between Financial Transparency and Debt Covenant Risk

Financial Standard Setters 35%Corporate Treasurers 35%Commercial Lenders 30%

9 sources · 39d ago

Research BriefRemote Work Productivity

13% More Output: How Randomized Trials Show Fully Remote Workers Outproduce Office Peers

Remote Work Advocates 40%Hybrid Proponents 40%In-Office Traditionalists 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

Deep DiveCorporate Governance

How Monitoring and Bonding Expenditures Trade Off to Contain the Principal-Agent Problem

Structural Monitors 40%Incentive Aligners 40%Cultural Theorists 20%

9 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerTalent Retention

Job Embeddedness vs. Satisfaction: How Links, Fit, and Sacrifice Predict Employee Retention

Structural Retention Advocates 45%Traditional HR Practitioners 30%Demographic Analysts 25%

7 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Culture

Why Startups Are Abandoning Fear-Based Leadership for Psychological Safety

Organizational Psychologists 40%Startup Founders 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerCapital Allocation

Cost of Equity, Cost of Debt, and Tax Rate: How WACC Sets the Minimum Acceptable Return for Capital Projects

Corporate Treasurers 35%Equity Investors 35%Project Managers 30%

4 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerWorker Classification

Decoding the ABC Test: How Three Statutory Prongs Dictate Independent Contractor Status and Tax Liability

Labor Advocates and Policymakers 40%Platform Economy and Employers 40%Regulatory Bodies 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerCultural Anthropology

Insider vs. Outsider: The Epistemological Distinction Between Emic and Etic Perspectives in Cultural Analysis

Cultural Relativists 40%Universalists 40%Applied Integrationists 20%

8 sources · 45d ago

Research BriefResource-Based View

How Valuable, Rare, Inimitable, and Organized Resources Determine Sustained Competitive Advantage

Strategic Management Researchers 35%Resource-Based View Theorists 35%Applied Strategy Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 46d ago

Research BriefHiring Science

The 0.51 Validity Coefficient: How General Mental Ability Tests Predict Job Performance

Predictive Validity Advocates 45%Adverse Impact Critics 35%Holistic Assessment Proponents 20%

9 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Design

How Functional, Divisional, and Matrix Structures Trade Off Specialization, Coordination, and Accountability

Functional Advocates 35%Divisional Proponents 35%Matrix Adopters 30%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerHR Analytics

How Logistic Regression, Survival Analysis, and Machine Learning Models Predict Employee Turnover

Data Scientists 40%HR Practitioners 40%Privacy Advocates 20%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerProject Management

Why Waterfall, Agile, and Scrum Suit Fundamentally Different Project Risk Profiles

Agile Purists 35%Scrum Practitioners 35%Traditionalists 30%

3 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerSkill Acquisition

Deliberate Practice and Targeted Feedback Build Expert Performance Across Careers

Strict Deliberate Practice Advocates 40%Interactionist Researchers 35%Corporate Learning Strategists 25%

9 sources · 51d ago

Deep DiveWorkplace Psychology

The Science of Remote Work and Social Isolation: What the Evidence Says About Well-Being and Team Cohesion

Occupational Health Researchers 40%Organizational Psychologists 35%Remote Work Advocates 25%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerValuation Models

Discounted Cash Flow vs. Comparable Company Analysis: Intrinsic Value and Market Pricing

Intrinsic Purists 35%Market Realists 35%M&A Pragmatists 30%

10 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerPersonality Science

The Big Five Personality Traits: What the Evidence Says About Conscientiousness, Openness, and Predictors of Job Performance

Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 40%Organizational Leaders 35%Labor Advocates 25%

11 sources · 53d ago

M&A MarketsStrategy Compare

US M&A Deal Value Doubles to $1.2 Trillion in H1 2026 Despite Volume Dip, Signaling Fewer, Bigger Bets

Transformational Acquirers 45%Middle-Market Sponsors 40%Capital Preservationists 15%

2 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerWork Design

The End of 'Be More Resilient': Companies Shift to Work Design to Combat Systemic Burnout

Organizational Psychologists 40%Human Resources Leaders 35%Public Health Officials 25%

5 sources · 57d ago

Startup FraudTrade-Off Analysis

CaaStle Founder Sentenced to Five Years in Prison for $300 Million Investor Fraud

Institutional Oversight Proponents 40%Founder-Centric Advocates 30%Regulatory & Legal Authorities 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

EU AI Act Implementation Streamlined With Phased Compliance Timelines Confirmed for High-Risk AI

Deferred Implementers 60%Early Adopters 25%Regulators & Policymakers 15%

5 sources · 63d ago

Data Center InfrastructureM&A Trade-Offs

Madison Air Solutions Acquires Germany's ebm-papst for $5.4 Billion, Creating Airflow Giant

Strategic Expansion Advocates 50%Financial Risk Analysts 50%

6 sources · 66d ago

Export ControlsCompliance Strategy

Defense Giant BAE Systems Pays $36M Penalty for 104 Systemic US Export Control Violations

Regulatory & Compliance Analysts 45%National Security & State Officials 35%Arms Control Advocates 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerNon-Compete Enforcement

FTC Formally Scraps Nationwide Non-Compete Ban, Shifts to Targeted Case-by-Case Enforcement

Labor Mobility Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Antitrust Regulators & Legal Analysts 30%

8 sources · 73d ago

Earnings BoomStrategy Compare

S&P 500 Q2 Earnings Growth Hits 47.4%: The Two Management Playbooks Driving the Boom

Venture-Style Capital Allocators 40%Traditional Fundamental Analysts 40%Macro Strategists 20%

6 sources · 74d ago

Market Structure

The Texas Stock Exchange is Live: How the $270M Upstart Plans to Challenge Wall Street

Market Structure Innovators 40%Regional Economic Boosters 35%Incumbent Exchanges 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

AI InfrastructureStrategic Partnership

BlackRock and Meta Form $14 Billion Partnership to Fund Massive Texas Data Center Campus

Capital Efficiency Advocates 40%Infrastructure Investors 40%Workforce Developers 20%

2 sources · 80d ago

Logistics Real EstateM&A Explainer

Prologis Launches $16.9 Billion Takeover Bid for UK Logistics Giant Segro

Consolidation Advocates 40%Market Skeptics 30%Real Estate Analysts 30%

7 sources · 102d ago

ExplainerRemote Work Law

The 'Right to Disconnect' Movement: How States and Companies Are Redrawing the Boundaries of Remote Work

Labor Advocates & Policymakers 33%Academic Researchers 33%Corporate Management & HR 33%

3 sources · 104d ago

Workplace Trends

Peer-Reviewed Four-Day Workweek Study Finds Lower Burnout; UK Pilot Reports High Continuation

Reduced-Hour Advocates 45%Operational Pragmatists 35%Implementation Realists 20%

10 sources · 100d ago

Per page