Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Transit EquityPolicy Expansion

NYC Expands 'Fair Fares' Transit Discount, Raising Eligibility to 150% of Poverty Level

Transit Advocates 40%City Administration 35%Budget Analysts 25%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerTrade War

US Imposes 50% Tariffs on $20 Billion of Canadian Goods as Trade Talks Collapse

U.S. Administration 35%Canadian Government 35%Cross-Border Businesses 30%

5 sources · 65d ago

Blockbuster TradeStakes Watch

Giannis Antetokounmpo Traded to Miami Heat in Blockbuster Deal, Ending Milwaukee Tenure

Miami Heat Optimists 40%Skeptics & Asset Analysts 30%Milwaukee Rebuilders 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

Banking ConsolidationTrade-Off Analysis

BPCE Completes $7.2 Billion Novo Banco Acquisition, Largest Cross-Border Eurozone Banking Deal in a Decade

Expansion Advocates 60%Capital Risk Analysts 40%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerNon-Compete Laws

Rescinded FTC Non-Compete Ban Forces Workers to Factor State Laws into Salary Demands

Worker Mobility Advocates 40%Corporate Employers 40%Federal Regulators 20%

3 sources · 65d ago

AnalysisCosmetics Compliance

EU Mandates Labeling of 56 New Fragrance Allergens, Tripling Disclosure for Cosmetics

Clean Beauty Reformulators 40%Formula Preservationists 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%

4 sources · 65d ago

AnalysisHigher Ed Finance

The Working Families Tax Cuts Act and the Quiet End of Unlimited Graduate Borrowing

Federal Policy Architects 40%University Administrators 30%Borrower Advocates 30%

8 sources · 65d ago

Metabolic HealthTrial Results

First-in-Class 'Exercise Pill' ENV-308 Clears Phase 1 Trial, Targeting Post-GLP-1 Weight Regain

Biotech Optimists 40%Clinical Skeptics 40%Mainstream Curiosity 20%

8 sources · 64d ago

Immigration LawPolicy Explainer

Federal Judge Strikes Down Trump Immigrant Visa Ban Affecting 75 Countries

International News Outlets 40%U.S. Domestic Press 30%Immigration Legal Advocates 30%

8 sources · 65d ago

Alien Enemies ActLegal Standoff

Supreme Court Intervenes in Trump Administration's Novel Use of 1798 Alien Enemies Act for Mass Deportations

Civil Rights Advocates 40%The Administration's Stance 30%Judicial Consensus 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

Age VerificationPolicy Explainer

UK Mandates Social Media Ban for Under-16s, Requires Age Verification for All Users

Child Safety Advocates 40%Privacy Campaigners 30%Tech Industry Representatives 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain

EU Launches Digital Product Passport Registry, Activating New Global Compliance Era for All Physical Goods

Compliance Officers 40%Sustainability Advocates 35%Supply Chain Technologists 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

AnalysisAudiobook Tech

Spotify Integrates ElevenLabs AI Voice Tech to Scale Audiobook Creation for Self-Publishing Authors

Independent Authors 40%Industry Analysts 35%Voice Professionals 25%

3 sources · 65d ago

Vehicle SafetyRegulatory Shift

NHTSA Proposes Removing Legacy Rollover and Side Airbag Tests from NCAP to Focus on Active Safety

Federal Safety Regulators 50%Automotive Industry Analysts 30%Safety Hardware Engineers 20%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

How Multilevel Regression and Poststratification (MRP) Transforms Polling Data

Data Scientists 40%Traditional Pollsters 30%Public Health Researchers 30%

3 sources · 65d ago

Research BriefAgentic AI

Data Analysis Forecast: Agentic AI Orchestration Cuts Data-to-Decision Cycles From Days to Hours

Workflow Automation Researchers 40%Enterprise AI Strategists 35%AI Safety & Governance Advocates 25%

4 sources · 65d ago

Medical AI RegulationPolicy Proposal

FDA Proposes 'Competency Assessment' Framework to Regulate Generative AI in Medical Devices

Regulatory Analysts & Industry Press 40%Healthcare Strategists & Marketers 30%Clinical & Medical Community 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

Food Supply ChainRegulatory Shift

FDA Mandate to Phase Out Synthetic Food Dyes Forces Massive Restaurant and Supply Chain Reformulation

Public Health Advocates 35%Food Manufacturers & Restaurants 35%Natural Color Suppliers 30%

7 sources · 65d ago

High-Speed RailFinancing Extension

Brightline West Financing Deadline Extended to September 10 as $6 Billion Federal Loan Remains Pending

Financial Markets 40%Project Developers 35%Fiscal Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

Mobile EsportsAcquisition Explainer

Saudi Savvy Games Group Acquires Mobile Legends Developer Moonton for $6 Billion

Global Esports Strategists 35%Corporate Finance Analysts 35%Saudi Vision 2030 Planners 29%

8 sources · 65d ago

Cyclone HarryMortality Surge

Cyclone Harry's Deadly Toll: UN Reports Hundreds of Migrants Killed in Mediterranean Shipwrecks

Humanitarian & UN Monitors 40%Rescue NGOs 35%Border Enforcement 25%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerAgrivoltaics

How Solar Infrastructure Is Restoring Desert Ecosystems in China and India

Ecological Researchers 40%Global Policy Advocates 35%Energy Developers 25%

4 sources · 65d ago

Black Hole PhysicsEvidence Pack

Newly Discovered Star Could Finally Reveal the Spin of the Milky Way's Central Black Hole

General Relativity Theorists 40%Observational Astronomers 35%Galactic Dynamicists 25%

2 sources · 65d ago

Research BriefBipolar Disorder

Landmark Review Identifies Best Drug and Non-Drug Treatments for Bipolar Disorder Across All Mood Phases

Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 35%Pediatric Specialists 25%

5 sources · 65d ago

Transfer MarketBlockbuster Deal

Manchester City Agrees £160M Double Sale of Savinho and Marmoush to Tottenham

Tottenham Management 40%Manchester City Camp 35%Player Representatives 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

Transfer RecordTactical Analysis

Real Madrid Finalizes £107M Blockbuster Signing of Forward Yan Diomande from RB Leipzig

Tactical Optimists 35%Market Analysts 35%Institutional Voices 30%

8 sources · 65d ago

UAP DataEvidence Pack

Declassified UAP Data Reveals 25 Cold Orbs Moving at Mach 1.7 in Formation Over Gulf of Oman

National Security Observers 40%Scientific Investigators 30%Transparency Advocates 30%

5 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerMicroreactors

Standard Nuclear Secures Long-Term TRISO Fuel Supply Deal for Radiant Microreactor Fleet

Advanced Reactor Developers 40%Energy Policy Analysts 35%Nuclear Safety Watchdogs 25%

5 sources · 65d ago

Research BriefCosmology

DESI Data Analysis Hints Dark Energy May Not Be Constant, Challenging Standard Model of Cosmology

Standard Model Defenders 35%Dynamical Dark Energy Proponents 35%Observational Skeptics 30%

5 sources · 65d ago

OPEC+ QuotasTrade-Off Analysis

OPEC+ Agrees to Fully Unwind Voluntary Production Cuts, Boosting September Oil Supply by 188,000 BPD

Price Floor Defenders 55%Volume Restoration Advocates 45%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerVoting Rights

Louisiana v. Callais Shifts the Voting Rights Act from Results to Discriminatory Intent

Civil Rights Advocates 45%Constitutional Originalists 35%Legal Analysts 20%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerCoastal Flooding

'Once-in-a-Century' Coastal Floods Now Strike Every Decade, Study Finds

Climate Scientists 50%Coastal Risk Managers 30%Vulnerable Communities 20%

6 sources · 65d ago

AnalysisChemical Disarmament

Syria Requests to Join Anti-Chemical Weapons Partnership, Signaling Major Policy Shift

International Accountability Advocates 45%Sovereignty Proponents 30%Technical Disarmament Experts 25%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerGlobal Gas Markets

EU Finalizes Ban on Russian LNG Imports, Forcing Major Re-Routing of Global Gas Flows

European Policymakers 40%Maritime Shipping Industry 30%Energy Security Analysts 30%

8 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Polling

How Municipalities Poll Residents: The Mechanics Behind Phoenix's Unreleased Parks Survey

Mutual Aid Providers 35%Civic Transparency Advocates 35%Municipal Administration 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerDam Safety

Explainer: How the U.S. Evaluates and Upgrades High-Hazard Dams

State Dam Safety Regulators 35%Local Municipalities and Private Owners 35%River Restoration Advocates 30%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerClimate Consensus

Why 85 Climate Experts Mobilized a 434-Page Rebuttal to the 2025 DOE Report

Scientific Consensus 85%Climate Working Group 15%

3 sources · 65d ago

Midfield StrategyTransfer Trade-offs

Manchester United Finalizes £35M Signing of Midfielder Youri Tielemans from Aston Villa

Value-Driven Pragmatists 60%Youth-Focused Builders 40%

6 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerImmigration Policy

The New US Immigration Reality: A Guide to the Public Charge Rule Overhaul, the Expanded Benefits Test, and the September 2026 Deadline

Immigration Restrictionists 35%Immigrant Advocacy Groups 35%Immigration Legal Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 66d ago

Child PrivacyRegulatory Settlement

DOJ Secures Record $400 Million Settlement With TikTok Over Children's Privacy Violations

Federal Regulators 40%Privacy Advocates 30%Tech Industry Analysts 30%

3 sources · 66d ago

Heritage Protection

How UNESCO and International Heritage Networks Are Mobilizing to Protect Odesa's Historic Center

International Heritage Organizations 40%Local Conservationists & Authorities 40%Bilateral Donors 20%

6 sources · 66d ago

Industrial LogisticsMarket Consolidation

Prologis Acquires UK Industrial Giant Segro for £14.3 Billion, Creating Global Logistics Behemoth

Institutional Investors 45%Market Analysts & Regulators 30%Logistics Tenants & Occupiers 25%

8 sources · 66d ago

Transfer MarketStakes Watch

Arsenal Finalizes £75M Blockbuster Signing of Bruno Guimaraes from Newcastle

Arsenal Management 40%Newcastle Hierarchy 30%Independent Analysts 30%

6 sources · 66d ago

Agentic AI

Evidence Pack: The Architecture of the U.S. Army's Autonomous AI Cyber Defense Initiative

Military Cyber Command 35%Cybersecurity Industry Partners 35%AI Safety Researchers 30%

7 sources · 66d ago

PFAS Liability

D.C. Circuit Upholds EPA PFAS Rule, Triggering Strict Superfund Cleanup Liability

Environmental Regulators & Advocates 35%Downstream Passive Receivers 35%Corporate Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerGrant Compliance

Education Department's Convenience Rule Allows Mid-Stream Discretionary Grant Cuts

University Researchers 40%Federal Administrators 30%Legal & Compliance Advisors 30%

7 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerAnti-Doping Science

Why Anti-Doping Tests Disrupt Sleep: EPO Micro-Doses Clear in 12 to 18 Hours

Anti-Doping Authorities 50%Sports Physicians & Riders 50%

4 sources · 66d ago

Liverpool DefenseTransfer Explainer

Liverpool Finalizes £55M Signing of Defender Jeremy Jacquet from Rennes

Liverpool Supporters & Management 40%Neutral Analysts & Data Providers 35%Rival Clubs & Market Observers 25%

7 sources · 66d ago

Transfer SagaInstitutional Feud

Atlético Madrid CEO Gil Marín Rebukes Barcelona and 'Friendly Media' Over Julián Álvarez Pursuit

Atlético Leadership 40%Player Representatives 30%Transfer Analysts 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

Smart Home Tech

Patent Lawsuit Threatens Amazon's Smart Home Ecosystem with Potential Injunctive Relief

Legacy Hardware Innovators 35%Big Tech Ecosystem Builders 35%Consumer Rights Advocates 30%

4 sources · 66d ago

Per page