Science
Follow Science in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Explainer
Landmark Phase 3 Trial Finds Single-Dose Psilocybin Provides Six-Month Relief for Severe Depression
6 sources · 107d ago
Research Brief
New Drug Lifyorli Reduces Risk of Death by 35% in Phase 3 Trial for Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
4 sources · 107d ago
Explainer
Brazil Commits to Conserve 80% of the Amazon and End Deforestation by 2030 in UN Biodiversity Plan
3 sources · 107d ago
More in Science
ExplainerFood Fortification
Landmark Study: Global Food Fortification Prevents 7 Billion Nutrient Gaps Annually, Could Triple Impact
Public Health Experts 50%Food Industry & Millers 30%Dietary Diversity Advocates 20%
Research BriefWater Security
Global Groundwater Crisis Accelerates: Largest-Ever Study Finds Depletion Worsening in Half of World's Aquifers
Scientific Consensus 45%Agricultural & Economic Focus 30%Policy & Solutions Advocates 25%
Research BriefMetabolic Disease
Landmark Phase 3 Trial: New Oral GLP-1 Pill Orforglipron Outperforms Semaglutide for Weight Loss and Diabetes Control
Metabolic Disease Specialists 40%Pharmaceutical Analysts 35%Clinical Cautious Voices 25%
ExplainerDark Energy
The End of the Cosmological Constant: How DESI Data Is Rewriting the Standard Model of the Universe
Dynamical Theorists 40%Standard Model Defenders 30%Observational Cosmologists 30%
ExplainerPain Management
FDA Approves First-in-Class Oral Non-Opioid Drug for Acute Pain, Offering Alternative to Addictive Narcotics
Pain Medicine Specialists 35%Addiction Recovery Advocates 35%Biomedical Researchers 30%
ExplainerRecovery Science
New Science Suggests Post-Workout Cold Plunges May Inhibit Muscle Growth
Hypertrophy & Strength Coaches 40%Endurance & Multi-Sport Athletes 35%Longevity & Wellness Advocates 25%
Food Safety
E. coli Outbreak Linked to Frozen Organic Blueberries Triggers Multi-State Recall and Freezer Safety Warning
Public Health Agencies 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 30%Food Microbiologists 30%
Deep DiveMartian Organics
Curiosity Rover Discovers Seven New Organic Molecules on Mars, Deepening Search for Past Life
Astrobiologists 40%Planetary Geologists 40%Mission Strategists 20%
ExplainerGreenwashing Ban
The Greenwashing Crackdown: Comparing Products Under the EU's New 'Substantiated' Claims vs. Legacy 'Eco-Friendly' Labels
Consumer Protection Advocates 41%Small Business Coalitions 35%Supply Chain Auditors 24%
Space Nuclear PowerTechnology Explainer
SpaceX Launches the World's First Commercial Nuclear-Powered Satellite
Commercial Space Innovators 40%Nuclear Technology Advocates 35%Aerospace & Defense Observers 25%
Research BriefClimate Economics
AI Analysis of Paris Pledges Reveals Stronger Climate Action Accelerates Economic Growth
Green Growth Advocates 45%Transition Realists 30%Developing Economy Voices 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Psychiatry
Landmark Research Suggests Mental Illness Starts in Brain Cells, Shifting Focus From Neurotransmitters to Cellular Metabolism
Metabolic Psychiatry Pioneers 45%Traditional Neurobiologists 35%Clinical Innovators 20%
ExplainerHeat & Health
Why a 1°C Rise in Summer Heat Increases Youth Suicide Rates by Nearly 3%
Psychiatric Researchers 40%Public Health Officials 35%Climate Adaptation Advocates 25%
ExplainerAMOC Collapse
Landmark Study Predicts Critical Atlantic Ocean Current Will Slow 50% by 2100, Nearing Collapse
Tipping Point Forecasters 40%Conservative Modelers 35%Observational Skeptics 25%
Research BriefADHD Innovation
First-in-Class NDSRI Centanafadine Poised to Reshape ADHD Treatment for All Ages
Clinical Psychiatrists 40%Neuropharmacology Researchers 30%Patient Advocates 30%
ExplainerTire Pollution
AI Discovers How Common Tire Dust Pollutant Triggers Alzheimer's Pathways, Opening New Avenues for Prevention
Computational Toxicologists 40%Environmental Regulators 30%Neuropharmacologists 30%
AI LegislationEvidence Pack
US House Committee Passes Bipartisan Package of 10 AI Bills, Anchored by NAIRR and NIST Security Center
Academic Researchers 40%Industry Advocates 35%Civil Society Organizations 25%
Deep DiveGenetic Medicine
New Gene Editor Overcomes CRISPR's Size Limit, Making Million-Base-Pair Edits Possible for Large-Gene Disorders
Genetic Medicine Researchers 40%Biotech & Delivery Innovators 35%Bioethics & Safety Monitors 25%
Deep DiveBioelectronics
Artificial Neurons Successfully Interact with Real Brain Cells, Signaling New Era for Bio-Electronics
Neuromorphic Engineers 40%Neurobiologists 40%Bioelectronics Analysts 20%
ExplainerAging Science
Four Minutes of Daily Resistance Training Quadruples Critical Mobility Indicators in Adults Over 65
Clinical Gerontologists 40%Public Health Officials 30%Rehabilitation Specialists 30%
Deep DiveAstrobiology
Scientists Unveil First Evidence of Extraterrestrial Intelligence and Complex Life
Astrobiologists & SETI Researchers 47%Space Agencies & Observatories 35%Astrophysical Skeptics 18%
Research BriefSenolytics
Engineered CAR-T Cells Eliminate Senescent Cells to Reverse Aging in Mice
Cellular Biologists 35%Translational Gerontologists 35%Health Economists 30%
Sleep Apnea
FDA Approves First-Ever Drug Treatment for Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Sleep Medicine Specialists 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Medical Device Industry 25%
ExplainerRespiratory Health
A Single Injection Is Replacing Steroids for Severe Asthma and COPD Attacks
Respiratory Researchers 39%Patient Advocacy Groups 39%Clinical Practitioners 22%
Biohacking LimitsMedical Explainer
Biohacker Bryan Johnson Diagnosed With 'Incurable' Autoimmune Gastritis
Medical Realists 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Autoimmune Patient Advocates 25%
ExplainerWell-Being Science
The 'Happiness Course' Illusion: Study Finds Well-Being Gains Are Lost Without Continuous Practice
Positive Psychology Researchers 41%Public Health Communicators 29%Student Well-Being Advocates 29%
ExplainerTendon Science
Molecular Atlas of Tendon Repair: How Eccentric Exercise Triggers Rapid Gene Changes to Prevent Injury
Sports Medicine Researchers 40%Physical Therapists 35%Athletic Trainers 25%
ExplainerNeuroimmunology
Scientists Map Brainstem Circuit That Directly Controls Body Inflammation, Opening New Era in Immunology
Neuroimmunologists 45%Bioelectronic Innovators 35%Clinical Skeptics 20%
ExplainerFood Safety
How the Clover Hill Dairy Listeria Recall Works and What It Means for Soft Cheese Safety
Public Health Agencies 40%Artisanal Dairy Industry 30%Food Safety Researchers 30%
Research BriefVaccine Tech
Single Nasal Vaccine Protects Against Flu, COVID, and Allergies in Early Trials
Immunology Researchers 40%Public Health & Policy Analysts 35%Allergy Specialists 25%
Research BriefMuscle Aging
Protein NDRG1 Identified as 'Brake' on Muscle Stem Cells, Explaining Slowed Healing in Older Athletes
Regenerative Biologists 40%Sports Medicine Practitioners 35%Longevity Researchers 25%
Mass ExtinctionsEvidence Pack
Scientists Pinpoint Warming Oceans and Oxygen Loss as Cause of Earth's Greatest Mass Extinction
Evolutionary Physiologists 40%Earth Historians 30%Climate Forecasters 30%
Research BriefBrain Aging
White Matter Damage Found to Trigger Neurodegenerative Disease Features, Overturning Grey Matter Dogma
Network-Centric Researchers 45%Translational Clinicians 35%Traditional Pathologists 20%
ExplainerAmazon Tipping Point
Breakdown of Moisture Recycling Pushes the Amazon Toward Large-Scale Collapse by 2050
Earth System Scientists 45%Indigenous & Conservation Coalitions 35%Agricultural & Economic Interests 20%
ExplainerOrexin Agonists
First-in-Class Orexin Agonist Oveporexton Shows Significant Improvement in Wakefulness for Narcolepsy Type 1 in Landmark Phase 3 Trials
Sleep Medicine Researchers 41%Patients & Advocacy Groups 35%Industry Analysts 24%
Longevity Science
Harvard Scientists Discover Chemical Cocktail to Reverse Cellular Aging
Longevity Researchers 45%Scientific Skeptics 35%Bioethics & Accessibility Advocates 20%
Training Science
Science Overturns Dogma: Heavy Lifting Is Essential for Endurance Cyclists' Efficiency and Power
Exercise Physiologists 45%Endurance Coaches 35%Masters Athletes 20%
Amazonian ArchaeologyEvidence Pack
Lidar Reveals 2,500-Year-Old Urban Network in Amazon, Overturning Dogma of Primitive Early Societies
Amazonian Archaeologists 44%Geospatial Scientists 33%Indigenous Historians 22%
ExplainerMotor Neurone Disease
How a New Drug Targeting the C5aR2 Receptor Could Turn Motor Neurone Disease Into a Chronic Condition
Structural Biologists 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Clinical Neurologists 30%
ExplainerAI Communication
How AI Writing Assistants Are Subtly Rewriting Public Opinion
Algorithmic Realists 40%Threat Analysts 40%Platform Optimists 20%
Evolutionary BiologyEvidence Pack
567-Million-Year-Old Fossils Push Back Timeline for Animal Movement and Sexual Reproduction
Evolutionary Biologists 50%Geochronologists 35%Deep-Water Theorists 15%
ExplainerSki Mountaineering
Andrzej Bargiel Completes Historic First Continuous Ski Descent of Nanga Parbat
High-Altitude Alpinists 40%Sports Physiologists 35%Expedition Technologists 25%
ExplainerExercise Science
High-Tension Stretching Builds Muscle Mass Equal to Lifting, Overturning Hypertrophy Dogma
Exercise Scientists 40%Fitness Practitioners 40%Rehabilitation Specialists 20%
Deep DiveExoplanet Habitability
First-Ever Detection of Magnetic Field on Exoplanet Opens New Window to Habitability
Planetary Habitability Researchers 40%Stellar Astrophysicists 35%Observational Astronomers 25%
ExplainerQuantum Gravity
Theoretical Model Suggests Black Holes Stop Evaporating, Solving Decades-Old Information Paradox
Remnant Model Proponents 45%Quantum Gravity Researchers 35%Editorial Synthesis 20%
AI InterpretabilitySafety Breakthrough
Anthropic Discovers Emergent 'J-Space' Neural Workspace Inside Claude, Mirroring Theories of Conscious Thought
AI Safety Researchers 40%Cognitive Neuroscientists 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Per page

















































