Real Estate
Follow Real Estate in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Data Center Infrastructure
SLB Acquires Thermal Manager Kelvion for $3.4 Billion to Target AI Data Center Real Estate Boom
6 sources · 52d ago
Analysis
The Mechanics of the JIT-to-JIC Shift: How Supply Chain Disruption is Reshaping Industrial Real Estate
5 sources · 53d ago
Explainer
Cost Segregation Accelerates Property Depreciation but Triggers Recapture Liabilities
6 sources · 53d ago
More in Real Estate
ExplainerValuation Mechanics
Adapting Cost, Income, and Sales Approaches to Value Non-Comparable Trophy Homes
Luxury Appraisers 40%Standardized Lenders 30%High-Net-Worth Buyers 30%
ExplainerMortgage Finance
Assumable Mortgages Allow Buyers to Inherit Low Rates on Government-Backed Loans
Prospective Homebuyers 40%Mortgage Servicers 30%Real Estate Agents 30%
ExplainerLease Mechanics
How Gross, Net, and Percentage Commercial Leases Divide Property Costs and Risk
Tenant Advocates 35%Institutional Investors 35%Lease Administrators 30%
Housing AffordabilityPolicy Decision
Texas Law Forces Nearly 400 Cities to Reverse Zoning Bans on Manufactured Homes
Housing Advocates & Buyers 40%Local Municipalities 30%Real Estate Legal Experts 30%
ExplainerTax Strategy
Deferring Real Estate Capital Gains Taxes Through Section 1031 Exchanges
Tax Deferral Advocates 50%Liquidity & Diversification Proponents 50%
ExplainerValuation Metrics
Cap Rates Ignore Debt: Why Leveraged Real Estate Buyers Need Cash-on-Cash Return
Leveraged Retail Investors 40%Institutional Portfolio Managers 35%Commercial Appraisers 25%
AnalysisMortgage Strategy
Modern Hybrid ARMs Offer Cash Flow Savings Over Traditional 30-Year Fixed Mortgages
Long-Term Stability Advocates 50%Cash-Flow Optimizers 50%
ExplainerTitle Insurance
Owner's Versus Lender's Title Policies: Coverage Gaps and Risks to Homebuyer Equity
Consumer Financial Advocates 40%Title Industry Professionals 40%Real Estate Attorneys 20%
ExplainerZoning Mechanics
Form-Based and Performance Zoning: Accelerating Housing Supply Beyond Euclidean Limits
Supply-Side Advocates 40%Equity Planners 35%Smart Growth Proponents 25%
Housing SupplyDemographic Shift
First-Time Homebuyer Age Hits 40 as Boomers Hold Record Share of Large Homes
First-Time Buyers 35%Older Homeowners 35%Senior Housing Industry 30%
ExplainerBanking Regulation
Basel IV Capital Rules Dictate Borrowing Costs for Commercial Real Estate
Systemic Risk Regulators 40%Commercial Developers 35%Alternative Lenders 25%
ExplainerMortgage Mechanics
Equity Thresholds and Legal Timelines for Canceling Private Mortgage Insurance
Consumer Advocates 35%Mortgage Servicers 35%Real Estate Economists 30%
Business Purpose LendingDeal Mechanics
Velocity Financial Acquires KKR-Backed Toorak Platform in $3.2 Billion Dual-Track Deal
Corporate Acquirers 40%Target Platforms 30%Mortgage Industry Analysts 30%
ExplainerWealth Migration
California's Proposed 5% Wealth Tax Fuels Cash Surge in Miami Luxury Real Estate
South Florida Real Estate Professionals 40%Wealth Management Advisors 35%Tax Policy Advocates 25%
China Property ReformPolicy Decision
China Mandates 40-Year Mortgages and Ends Pre-Sale Model in Sweeping Property Market Overhaul
Consumer Advocates 40%Macroeconomists 35%Real Estate Industry 25%
ExplainerDelaware Statutory Trusts
Delaware Statutory Trusts: Deferring Capital Gains Through Fractional Property Ownership
Tax-Deferral Advocates 60%Liquidity Skeptics 40%
AnalysisCRE Insurance
How Rising Liability Costs Are Forcing New Underwriting Standards on Commercial Real Estate
Traditional Transfer Advocates 50%Alternative Risk Adopters 50%
Data Center ZoningPolicy Move
Pinellas County Moves to Ban Large-Scale Data Centers Amid AI Infrastructure Boom
Local Government & Residents 60%Industry & Policy Trackers 40%
ExplainerCRE Valuation
Using Repeat-Sales Indices to Track Diverging Office and Multifamily Property Values
Institutional Investors 35%Private Market Buyers 35%Data Analysts & Economists 30%
Market ShiftTrade-Off Analysis
US Multifamily Sector Achieves Positive Net Absorption for First Time in Nearly Five Years, Ending Supply Glut
Acquisition Investors 35%Ground-Up Developers 35%Market Analysts 30%
Fair Housing GrantsPolicy Decision
Federal Judge Blocks HUD Funding Overhaul, Preserving Local Fair Housing Grants
Local Fair Housing Advocates 45%Federal Administration 30%Real Estate & Legal Observers 25%
Foreclosure DataEvidence Pack
US Residential Foreclosure Filings Increase 10% as Market Remains Below Historical Averages
Industry Data Providers 45%Macroeconomic Analysts 35%Local Market Observers 20%
Rent StabilizationPolicy Decision
NYC Rent Guidelines Board Freezes Rents on One Million Rent-Stabilized Apartments
Tenant Advocates & City Officials 40%Property Owners & Landlords 35%Multifamily Lenders & Analysts 25%
Planning ReformPolicy Shift
UK Government Proposes Centralized Planning Control, Limiting Local Council Power to Reject Large Developments
Central Government & Mayors 40%Local Councils & Communities 35%Industry Observers 25%
ExplainerMedical Real Estate
Medical Office Assets Appreciate 67% Since 2024, Decoupling Sector From Traditional Office Market Distress
Institutional Investors 40%Healthcare Tenants 30%Market Analysts 30%
Rental MarketTrade-Off Analysis
National Rental Market Reverses Three-Year Decline as Forecasted Growth Accelerates 13%
Market Analysts 40%Property Owners 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerZoning Reform
How Asheville's Zoning Overhaul Eliminates Parking Minimums and Expands Duplexes
Urban Planners & YIMBY Advocates 45%Legacy Neighborhood Advocates 35%Municipal & State Policymakers 20%
CRE Capital MarketsTrade-Off Analysis
CMBS Issuance Triples Since 2023, Signaling Commercial Real Estate Capital Markets Reopen
Institutional Mega-Borrowers 40%Mid-Market Property Owners 35%Securitized Debt Analysts 25%
Rent Pricing TechTrade-Off Analysis
Algorithmic Rent-Setting vs. Traditional Pricing: Quantifying the Trade-Offs Amid New Jersey's Ban
Regulatory & Tenant Advocates 45%Property Technology Providers 30%Housing Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerHousing Finance
California's Assembly Bill 179 Overhauls Housing Finance to Cut Unit Costs by Up to $70,000
State Administration & Housing Advocates 45%Legislative & Structural Analysts 30%Market Realists & Editorial Observers 25%
Housing InventoryMarket Shift
New Listings Hit 4-Month High as Pending Sales Fall to 6-Month Low, Signaling Buyer's Market Shift
Active Homebuyers 40%Home Sellers 30%Market Analysts 30%
Fair LendingPolicy Decision
CFPB Final Rule Removes 'Effects Test' from ECOA, Ending Disparate-Impact Liability in Mortgage Lending
Lenders and Legal Counsel 50%Consumer Advocates 50%
Commercial Real EstateMarket Recovery
Global Office Leasing Hits New Post-Pandemic High, Signaling Sector's Full Recovery
Premium Asset Owners 40%Corporate Occupiers 35%Market Analysts 25%
West End OfficesGreen Retrofit
Czech Investor KKCG Acquires BP's Former London Headquarters for £291 Million Retrofit
Value-Add Investors 60%London Market Analysts 40%
ExplainerSuper-Prime Valuation
Why Illiquidity Forces Super-Prime Real Estate to Sell at 45% Discounts
Real Estate Economists 40%Super-Prime Investors 35%Distressed Sellers 25%
ExplainerMortgage Limits
Conforming vs. Jumbo Loans: Quantifying the Trade-Offs Under the 2026 Limits
First-Time & Moderate-Income Buyers 39%Mortgage Lenders & GSEs 33%High-Net-Worth Borrowers 28%
ExplainerLab Space Market
Life Science Real Estate Vacancy Hits 24.3% as Sector Decouples from Record VC Funding
Institutional Landlords 40%Biotech Occupiers 30%Market Analysts 30%
ExplainerBanking Regulation
Austrian Regulator Raises CRE Systemic Risk Buffer to 3.5%, Triggering Debate Over Housing Supply and Rents
Financial Regulators 50%Economic Researchers 50%
New ConstructionMarket Shift
New Home Prices Fall 9.3% Below Existing Homes, Reversing Historical Premium
Homebuilders 35%Prospective Buyers 35%Existing Homeowners 30%
REIT EarningsMarket Resilience
REITs Post Record High FFO and NOI in Q2 2026, Defying Broader Commercial Real Estate Headwinds
Public Market Bulls 45%Commercial Tenants 30%Private Market Operators 25%
Housing SupplyTrade-Off Analysis
Housing Starts Fall 12.4% as Builders Pivot to Incentives: Quantifying the Trade-Offs for Buyers
Homebuilders & Developers 35%Prospective Homebuyers 35%Economists & Market Analysts 30%
Deep DiveColorado River Cuts
How Colorado River Water Cuts Are Forcing a Shift in Southwest Housing Development
Water Regulators 40%High-Density Advocates 30%Historical Infrastructure Planners 30%
Housing SupplyMarket Shift
New-Home Sales Plunge 10.5% to Lowest Rate Since January, Median Price Hits 4-Year Low
Prospective Homebuyers 35%Homebuilders 35%Macroeconomists 30%
ExplainerHousing Supply
NYC Housing Construction Plummets 52% in Q2 as Post-421a Tax Break Fails to Spur Development
Real Estate Developers 40%Housing Policy Analysts 30%Market Strategists 30%
Corporate LandlordsPolicy Shift
Institutional Home Purchases Hit Lowest Level Since 2020 as Major Landlords Pivot to Selling
First-Time Homebuyers 40%Institutional Operators 30%Housing Policy Analysts 30%
Brokerage ConsolidationIndustry Shift
Real Finalizes $880 Million RE/MAX Acquisition to Form 180,000-Agent Global Brokerage
Cloud Brokerage Advocates 40%Legacy Franchise Operators 30%Market Analysts 30%
Per page
















































