Skip to main content

Real Estate

Follow Real Estate in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Real Estate

ExplainerValuation Mechanics

Adapting Cost, Income, and Sales Approaches to Value Non-Comparable Trophy Homes

Luxury Appraisers 40%Standardized Lenders 30%High-Net-Worth Buyers 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerMortgage Finance

Assumable Mortgages Allow Buyers to Inherit Low Rates on Government-Backed Loans

Prospective Homebuyers 40%Mortgage Servicers 30%Real Estate Agents 30%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerLease Mechanics

How Gross, Net, and Percentage Commercial Leases Divide Property Costs and Risk

Tenant Advocates 35%Institutional Investors 35%Lease Administrators 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

Housing AffordabilityPolicy Decision

Texas Law Forces Nearly 400 Cities to Reverse Zoning Bans on Manufactured Homes

Housing Advocates & Buyers 40%Local Municipalities 30%Real Estate Legal Experts 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerTax Strategy

Deferring Real Estate Capital Gains Taxes Through Section 1031 Exchanges

Tax Deferral Advocates 50%Liquidity & Diversification Proponents 50%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerValuation Metrics

Cap Rates Ignore Debt: Why Leveraged Real Estate Buyers Need Cash-on-Cash Return

Leveraged Retail Investors 40%Institutional Portfolio Managers 35%Commercial Appraisers 25%

9 sources · 53d ago

AnalysisMortgage Strategy

Modern Hybrid ARMs Offer Cash Flow Savings Over Traditional 30-Year Fixed Mortgages

Long-Term Stability Advocates 50%Cash-Flow Optimizers 50%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerTitle Insurance

Owner's Versus Lender's Title Policies: Coverage Gaps and Risks to Homebuyer Equity

Consumer Financial Advocates 40%Title Industry Professionals 40%Real Estate Attorneys 20%

9 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerZoning Mechanics

Form-Based and Performance Zoning: Accelerating Housing Supply Beyond Euclidean Limits

Supply-Side Advocates 40%Equity Planners 35%Smart Growth Proponents 25%

10 sources · 54d ago

Housing SupplyDemographic Shift

First-Time Homebuyer Age Hits 40 as Boomers Hold Record Share of Large Homes

First-Time Buyers 35%Older Homeowners 35%Senior Housing Industry 30%

3 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerBanking Regulation

Basel IV Capital Rules Dictate Borrowing Costs for Commercial Real Estate

Systemic Risk Regulators 40%Commercial Developers 35%Alternative Lenders 25%

11 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerMortgage Mechanics

Equity Thresholds and Legal Timelines for Canceling Private Mortgage Insurance

Consumer Advocates 35%Mortgage Servicers 35%Real Estate Economists 30%

2 sources · 54d ago

Business Purpose LendingDeal Mechanics

Velocity Financial Acquires KKR-Backed Toorak Platform in $3.2 Billion Dual-Track Deal

Corporate Acquirers 40%Target Platforms 30%Mortgage Industry Analysts 30%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerWealth Migration

California's Proposed 5% Wealth Tax Fuels Cash Surge in Miami Luxury Real Estate

South Florida Real Estate Professionals 40%Wealth Management Advisors 35%Tax Policy Advocates 25%

6 sources · 54d ago

China Property ReformPolicy Decision

China Mandates 40-Year Mortgages and Ends Pre-Sale Model in Sweeping Property Market Overhaul

Consumer Advocates 40%Macroeconomists 35%Real Estate Industry 25%

7 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerDelaware Statutory Trusts

Delaware Statutory Trusts: Deferring Capital Gains Through Fractional Property Ownership

Tax-Deferral Advocates 60%Liquidity Skeptics 40%

5 sources · 55d ago

AnalysisCRE Insurance

How Rising Liability Costs Are Forcing New Underwriting Standards on Commercial Real Estate

Traditional Transfer Advocates 50%Alternative Risk Adopters 50%

9 sources · 55d ago

Data Center ZoningPolicy Move

Pinellas County Moves to Ban Large-Scale Data Centers Amid AI Infrastructure Boom

Local Government & Residents 60%Industry & Policy Trackers 40%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCRE Valuation

Using Repeat-Sales Indices to Track Diverging Office and Multifamily Property Values

Institutional Investors 35%Private Market Buyers 35%Data Analysts & Economists 30%

3 sources · 55d ago

Market ShiftTrade-Off Analysis

US Multifamily Sector Achieves Positive Net Absorption for First Time in Nearly Five Years, Ending Supply Glut

Acquisition Investors 35%Ground-Up Developers 35%Market Analysts 30%

4 sources · 55d ago

Fair Housing GrantsPolicy Decision

Federal Judge Blocks HUD Funding Overhaul, Preserving Local Fair Housing Grants

Local Fair Housing Advocates 45%Federal Administration 30%Real Estate & Legal Observers 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Foreclosure DataEvidence Pack

US Residential Foreclosure Filings Increase 10% as Market Remains Below Historical Averages

Industry Data Providers 45%Macroeconomic Analysts 35%Local Market Observers 20%

7 sources · 55d ago

Rent StabilizationPolicy Decision

NYC Rent Guidelines Board Freezes Rents on One Million Rent-Stabilized Apartments

Tenant Advocates & City Officials 40%Property Owners & Landlords 35%Multifamily Lenders & Analysts 25%

7 sources · 55d ago

Planning ReformPolicy Shift

UK Government Proposes Centralized Planning Control, Limiting Local Council Power to Reject Large Developments

Central Government & Mayors 40%Local Councils & Communities 35%Industry Observers 25%

7 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerMedical Real Estate

Medical Office Assets Appreciate 67% Since 2024, Decoupling Sector From Traditional Office Market Distress

Institutional Investors 40%Healthcare Tenants 30%Market Analysts 30%

3 sources · 57d ago

Rental MarketTrade-Off Analysis

National Rental Market Reverses Three-Year Decline as Forecasted Growth Accelerates 13%

Market Analysts 40%Property Owners 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerZoning Reform

How Asheville's Zoning Overhaul Eliminates Parking Minimums and Expands Duplexes

Urban Planners & YIMBY Advocates 45%Legacy Neighborhood Advocates 35%Municipal & State Policymakers 20%

5 sources · 57d ago

CRE Capital MarketsTrade-Off Analysis

CMBS Issuance Triples Since 2023, Signaling Commercial Real Estate Capital Markets Reopen

Institutional Mega-Borrowers 40%Mid-Market Property Owners 35%Securitized Debt Analysts 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

Rent Pricing TechTrade-Off Analysis

Algorithmic Rent-Setting vs. Traditional Pricing: Quantifying the Trade-Offs Amid New Jersey's Ban

Regulatory & Tenant Advocates 45%Property Technology Providers 30%Housing Market Analysts 25%

8 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerHousing Finance

California's Assembly Bill 179 Overhauls Housing Finance to Cut Unit Costs by Up to $70,000

State Administration & Housing Advocates 45%Legislative & Structural Analysts 30%Market Realists & Editorial Observers 25%

4 sources · 57d ago

Housing InventoryMarket Shift

New Listings Hit 4-Month High as Pending Sales Fall to 6-Month Low, Signaling Buyer's Market Shift

Active Homebuyers 40%Home Sellers 30%Market Analysts 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

Fair LendingPolicy Decision

CFPB Final Rule Removes 'Effects Test' from ECOA, Ending Disparate-Impact Liability in Mortgage Lending

Lenders and Legal Counsel 50%Consumer Advocates 50%

3 sources · 58d ago

Commercial Real EstateMarket Recovery

Global Office Leasing Hits New Post-Pandemic High, Signaling Sector's Full Recovery

Premium Asset Owners 40%Corporate Occupiers 35%Market Analysts 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

West End OfficesGreen Retrofit

Czech Investor KKCG Acquires BP's Former London Headquarters for £291 Million Retrofit

Value-Add Investors 60%London Market Analysts 40%

6 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerSuper-Prime Valuation

Why Illiquidity Forces Super-Prime Real Estate to Sell at 45% Discounts

Real Estate Economists 40%Super-Prime Investors 35%Distressed Sellers 25%

7 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerMortgage Limits

Conforming vs. Jumbo Loans: Quantifying the Trade-Offs Under the 2026 Limits

First-Time & Moderate-Income Buyers 39%Mortgage Lenders & GSEs 33%High-Net-Worth Borrowers 28%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerLab Space Market

Life Science Real Estate Vacancy Hits 24.3% as Sector Decouples from Record VC Funding

Institutional Landlords 40%Biotech Occupiers 30%Market Analysts 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerBanking Regulation

Austrian Regulator Raises CRE Systemic Risk Buffer to 3.5%, Triggering Debate Over Housing Supply and Rents

Financial Regulators 50%Economic Researchers 50%

3 sources · 58d ago

New ConstructionMarket Shift

New Home Prices Fall 9.3% Below Existing Homes, Reversing Historical Premium

Homebuilders 35%Prospective Buyers 35%Existing Homeowners 30%

5 sources · 44d ago

REIT EarningsMarket Resilience

REITs Post Record High FFO and NOI in Q2 2026, Defying Broader Commercial Real Estate Headwinds

Public Market Bulls 45%Commercial Tenants 30%Private Market Operators 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Housing SupplyTrade-Off Analysis

Housing Starts Fall 12.4% as Builders Pivot to Incentives: Quantifying the Trade-Offs for Buyers

Homebuilders & Developers 35%Prospective Homebuyers 35%Economists & Market Analysts 30%

2 sources · 59d ago

Deep DiveColorado River Cuts

How Colorado River Water Cuts Are Forcing a Shift in Southwest Housing Development

Water Regulators 40%High-Density Advocates 30%Historical Infrastructure Planners 30%

4 sources · 59d ago

Housing SupplyMarket Shift

New-Home Sales Plunge 10.5% to Lowest Rate Since January, Median Price Hits 4-Year Low

Prospective Homebuyers 35%Homebuilders 35%Macroeconomists 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerHousing Supply

NYC Housing Construction Plummets 52% in Q2 as Post-421a Tax Break Fails to Spur Development

Real Estate Developers 40%Housing Policy Analysts 30%Market Strategists 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

Corporate LandlordsPolicy Shift

Institutional Home Purchases Hit Lowest Level Since 2020 as Major Landlords Pivot to Selling

First-Time Homebuyers 40%Institutional Operators 30%Housing Policy Analysts 30%

8 sources · 60d ago

Brokerage ConsolidationIndustry Shift

Real Finalizes $880 Million RE/MAX Acquisition to Form 180,000-Agent Global Brokerage

Cloud Brokerage Advocates 40%Legacy Franchise Operators 30%Market Analysts 30%

4 sources · 51d ago

Per page