Skip to main content

Myths vs Facts

Follow Myths vs Facts in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Myths vs Facts

ExplainerFood Safety

Cold Water Extraction Yields Higher Microbial Loads: Why Cold Brewing Coffee Demands Immediate Refrigeration

Food Safety Regulators 40%Commercial Coffee Retailers 35%Food Science Researchers 25%

4 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerFirst Aid Protocols

Tilting the Head Back for a Nosebleed Bypasses Kiesselbach's Plexus and Induces Vomiting

Clinical Consensus 60%First-Aid Educators 40%

7 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerWound Care Myths

Cellular Catalase Drives the Fizz: Why Hydrogen Peroxide Delays Wound Healing

Modern Dermatological Consensus 60%Cellular Biologists 25%Traditional First-Aid Practitioners 15%

9 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerJoint Biomechanics

Synovial Tribonucleation Generates the Knuckle-Cracking Pop Without Damaging Articular Cartilage

Biomechanical Researchers 40%Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Chiropractic Practitioners 20%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerInfectious Diseases

Anaerobic Puncture Wounds Inoculate Soil Endospores, Leaving Rust Chemically Irrelevant to Tetanus

Microbiologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Infectious Disease Clinicians 30%

8 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerTissue Optics

Wavelength-Dependent Skin Scattering Makes Deoxygenated Venous Blood Look Blue While Remaining Dark Red

Tissue Optics Researchers 50%Perceptual Analysts 50%

3 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerSocial Cognition

How Perceptual Salience and Effortful Correction Separate Dispositional from Situational Attributions in Social Perception

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Social Neuroscientists 35%Behavioral Economists 25%

7 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerLie Detection Science

Polygraph Tests Measure Physiological Stress Rather Than Deception

Scientific Community 50%Law Enforcement & Intelligence 30%Polygraph Industry 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerIntellectual Property

Function, Source, and Expression: How Intellectual Property Law Separates Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights

Intellectual Property Attorneys 60%State Regulators 40%

4 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerRadiocarbon Dating

How Radiocarbon Dating Calculates Age and Why It Stops at 50,000 Years

Mainstream Geochronologists 90%Young-Earth Creationists 10%

7 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerDigital Eye Strain

Why Blue Light Glasses Do Not Prevent Eye Strain Caused by Mechanical Focusing Fatigue

Clinical Ophthalmology 45%Evidence-Based Research 40%Consumer Eyewear Market 15%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

Cognitive Science Refutes Learning Styles: How Memory Encodes Semantic Meaning

Cognitive Scientists 60%Evidence-Based Educators 30%Commercial Assessment Providers 10%

7 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerParticle Physics

How Direct Observation of Quark Wake Effect Rewrites Rules of Early Universe and Fundamental Physics

Experimental Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 40%Scientific Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

Revised EU Product Liability Directive Exposes Software and AI to Strict Liability

European Regulators 35%Corporate Legal Counsel 35%Technology Industry Analysts 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerMolecular Biology

How a Pond Protist's Genetic Code Rewrites the 'Universal' Rules of Life

Evolutionary Biologists 40%Synthetic Biologists 30%Microbiologists 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerNeuroimmunology

Circulating Blood Cells Cross the Blood-Brain Barrier to Replace Aging Microglia

Human-Centric Neurobiologists 40%Translational Cell Therapists 35%Cautious Pathologists 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerAdult Neurogenesis

Landmark Studies Confirm Adult Human Brains Grow New Neurons, Upending Decades of Dogma

Neurogenesis Proponents 55%Methodological Skeptics 25%Clinical Translation Researchers 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerFitness Science

The 10,000-Step Myth: What Science Actually Says About Daily Walking Goals

Public Health Officials 40%Fitness Technology Industry 30%Sports Cardiologists 30%

6 sources · 74d ago

ExplainerFuel Cell Tech

Scientists Use Metallurgy Technique to Create Solid Oxide Fuel Cells That Operate at Sub-400°C

Materials Scientists 40%Clean Energy Developers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 78d ago

Constitutional Law

The End of Federal Foreign Policy Monopoly: How Florida's New 'Terrorist Organization' Law Rewrites U.S. Governance

State Security Proponents 40%Federal Supremacy Advocates 30%Civil Liberties Defenders 30%

7 sources · 96d ago

Quantum GravityScientific Breakthrough

The End of Simplicity: How the Discovery of 'Quantum Hair' on Black Holes Rewrites the Laws of Gravity

Theoretical Physicists 40%Gravitational Wave Astronomers 35%String Theorists 25%

7 sources · 97d ago

ExplainerParticle Physics

How Lattice QCD and the Muon g-2 Experiment Reconciled the Standard Model of Physics

Experimental Precision Advocates 40%Theoretical Modeling Innovators 40%Synthesis & Context 20%

6 sources · 99d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

The Myth of the Brain's 'Decider': How Action Selection Replaces Decision-Making

Embodied Cognition Theorists 45%Traditional Cognitive Psychologists 30%Neurocomputational Modelers 25%

5 sources · 111d ago

Digital Currency

The Global Race for CBDCs: How Central Bank Digital Currencies Will Rewire Money and Power

Central Banks & Policy Institutes 45%Commercial Banking Sector 30%Digital Asset Analysts 25%

3 sources · 112d ago

Alzheimer's ResearchScientific Breakthrough

The New Fact of Alzheimer's: Discovery of 'Karyoptosis' Overturns Decades of Assumptions on Brain Cell Death

Molecular Biologists 40%Therapeutic Developers 35%Patient Advocacy Organizations 25%

3 sources · 108d ago

ExplainerBrain Chemistry

The Dopamine Fasting Myth: How Your Brain's Reward System Actually Works

Neuroscience Consensus 50%Clinical Psychology 30%Factlen Synthesis 20%

2 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerLearning Science

The 'Learning Styles' Myth: Why Visual and Auditory Labels Are Holding You Back

Cognitive Scientists 50%Educational Researchers 30%Students & Parents 20%

5 sources · 124d ago

ExplainerFitness Science

The 10,000-Step Myth: Science Reveals the Real Number Needed for Longevity

Epidemiologists & Public Health Officials 45%Longevity & Aging Researchers 35%Evidence-Based Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 125d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

The Middle-Age Metabolism Crash Is a Myth: Science Shows It Stays Stable Until 60

Metabolic Science Researchers 40%Public Health & Nutrition Experts 35%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 25%

4 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerFitness Science

The 10,000-Step Myth: Why Science Says You Need Far Less to Live Longer

Public Health Researchers 50%Everyday Walkers 30%Fitness Tech Industry 20%

5 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerAnimal Behavior

The Alpha Wolf Myth: How a Scientific Error Changed Our View of Nature

Wildlife Biologists 40%Conservation Organizations 35%Public Science Communicators 25%

6 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerFitness Science

The 10,000-Step Myth: What Science Actually Says About Your Daily Walking Goal

Public Health Epidemiologists 40%Fitness & Wellness Industry 30%Mental Health Researchers 30%

8 sources · 136d ago