Myths vs Facts
Follow Myths vs Facts in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Particle Physics
A Proton's Baryon Number Is Carried by a Y-Shaped Gluon Junction, Not Quarks
5 sources · 63d ago
Student Visas
The End of the American Student Visa: How the DHS's New 4-Year Cap Is Rewiring Global Talent Flow
7 sources · 81d ago
Patent Law
The End of Judicial Restriction: How the Patent Eligibility Restoration Act Rewrites the Laws of AI and Biotech Innovation
6 sources · 96d ago
More in Myths vs Facts
ExplainerFood Safety
Cold Water Extraction Yields Higher Microbial Loads: Why Cold Brewing Coffee Demands Immediate Refrigeration
Food Safety Regulators 40%Commercial Coffee Retailers 35%Food Science Researchers 25%
ExplainerFirst Aid Protocols
Tilting the Head Back for a Nosebleed Bypasses Kiesselbach's Plexus and Induces Vomiting
Clinical Consensus 60%First-Aid Educators 40%
ExplainerWound Care Myths
Cellular Catalase Drives the Fizz: Why Hydrogen Peroxide Delays Wound Healing
Modern Dermatological Consensus 60%Cellular Biologists 25%Traditional First-Aid Practitioners 15%
ExplainerJoint Biomechanics
Synovial Tribonucleation Generates the Knuckle-Cracking Pop Without Damaging Articular Cartilage
Biomechanical Researchers 40%Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Chiropractic Practitioners 20%
ExplainerInfectious Diseases
Anaerobic Puncture Wounds Inoculate Soil Endospores, Leaving Rust Chemically Irrelevant to Tetanus
Microbiologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Infectious Disease Clinicians 30%
ExplainerTissue Optics
Wavelength-Dependent Skin Scattering Makes Deoxygenated Venous Blood Look Blue While Remaining Dark Red
Tissue Optics Researchers 50%Perceptual Analysts 50%
ExplainerSocial Cognition
How Perceptual Salience and Effortful Correction Separate Dispositional from Situational Attributions in Social Perception
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Social Neuroscientists 35%Behavioral Economists 25%
ExplainerLie Detection Science
Polygraph Tests Measure Physiological Stress Rather Than Deception
Scientific Community 50%Law Enforcement & Intelligence 30%Polygraph Industry 20%
ExplainerIntellectual Property
Function, Source, and Expression: How Intellectual Property Law Separates Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights
Intellectual Property Attorneys 60%State Regulators 40%
ExplainerRadiocarbon Dating
How Radiocarbon Dating Calculates Age and Why It Stops at 50,000 Years
Mainstream Geochronologists 90%Young-Earth Creationists 10%
ExplainerDigital Eye Strain
Why Blue Light Glasses Do Not Prevent Eye Strain Caused by Mechanical Focusing Fatigue
Clinical Ophthalmology 45%Evidence-Based Research 40%Consumer Eyewear Market 15%
ExplainerCognitive Science
Cognitive Science Refutes Learning Styles: How Memory Encodes Semantic Meaning
Cognitive Scientists 60%Evidence-Based Educators 30%Commercial Assessment Providers 10%
ExplainerParticle Physics
How Direct Observation of Quark Wake Effect Rewrites Rules of Early Universe and Fundamental Physics
Experimental Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 40%Scientific Synthesis 20%
ExplainerAI Regulation
Revised EU Product Liability Directive Exposes Software and AI to Strict Liability
European Regulators 35%Corporate Legal Counsel 35%Technology Industry Analysts 30%
ExplainerMolecular Biology
How a Pond Protist's Genetic Code Rewrites the 'Universal' Rules of Life
Evolutionary Biologists 40%Synthetic Biologists 30%Microbiologists 30%
ExplainerNeuroimmunology
Circulating Blood Cells Cross the Blood-Brain Barrier to Replace Aging Microglia
Human-Centric Neurobiologists 40%Translational Cell Therapists 35%Cautious Pathologists 25%
ExplainerAdult Neurogenesis
Landmark Studies Confirm Adult Human Brains Grow New Neurons, Upending Decades of Dogma
Neurogenesis Proponents 55%Methodological Skeptics 25%Clinical Translation Researchers 20%
ExplainerFitness Science
The 10,000-Step Myth: What Science Actually Says About Daily Walking Goals
Public Health Officials 40%Fitness Technology Industry 30%Sports Cardiologists 30%
ExplainerFuel Cell Tech
Scientists Use Metallurgy Technique to Create Solid Oxide Fuel Cells That Operate at Sub-400°C
Materials Scientists 40%Clean Energy Developers 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Constitutional Law
The End of Federal Foreign Policy Monopoly: How Florida's New 'Terrorist Organization' Law Rewrites U.S. Governance
State Security Proponents 40%Federal Supremacy Advocates 30%Civil Liberties Defenders 30%
Quantum GravityScientific Breakthrough
The End of Simplicity: How the Discovery of 'Quantum Hair' on Black Holes Rewrites the Laws of Gravity
Theoretical Physicists 40%Gravitational Wave Astronomers 35%String Theorists 25%
ExplainerParticle Physics
How Lattice QCD and the Muon g-2 Experiment Reconciled the Standard Model of Physics
Experimental Precision Advocates 40%Theoretical Modeling Innovators 40%Synthesis & Context 20%
ExplainerCognitive Science
The Myth of the Brain's 'Decider': How Action Selection Replaces Decision-Making
Embodied Cognition Theorists 45%Traditional Cognitive Psychologists 30%Neurocomputational Modelers 25%
Digital Currency
The Global Race for CBDCs: How Central Bank Digital Currencies Will Rewire Money and Power
Central Banks & Policy Institutes 45%Commercial Banking Sector 30%Digital Asset Analysts 25%
Alzheimer's ResearchScientific Breakthrough
The New Fact of Alzheimer's: Discovery of 'Karyoptosis' Overturns Decades of Assumptions on Brain Cell Death
Molecular Biologists 40%Therapeutic Developers 35%Patient Advocacy Organizations 25%
ExplainerBrain Chemistry
The Dopamine Fasting Myth: How Your Brain's Reward System Actually Works
Neuroscience Consensus 50%Clinical Psychology 30%Factlen Synthesis 20%
ExplainerLearning Science
The 'Learning Styles' Myth: Why Visual and Auditory Labels Are Holding You Back
Cognitive Scientists 50%Educational Researchers 30%Students & Parents 20%
ExplainerFitness Science
The 10,000-Step Myth: Science Reveals the Real Number Needed for Longevity
Epidemiologists & Public Health Officials 45%Longevity & Aging Researchers 35%Evidence-Based Synthesis 20%
ExplainerLongevity Science
The Middle-Age Metabolism Crash Is a Myth: Science Shows It Stays Stable Until 60
Metabolic Science Researchers 40%Public Health & Nutrition Experts 35%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 25%
ExplainerFitness Science
The 10,000-Step Myth: Why Science Says You Need Far Less to Live Longer
Public Health Researchers 50%Everyday Walkers 30%Fitness Tech Industry 20%
ExplainerAnimal Behavior
The Alpha Wolf Myth: How a Scientific Error Changed Our View of Nature
Wildlife Biologists 40%Conservation Organizations 35%Public Science Communicators 25%
ExplainerFitness Science
The 10,000-Step Myth: What Science Actually Says About Your Daily Walking Goal
Public Health Epidemiologists 40%Fitness & Wellness Industry 30%Mental Health Researchers 30%



































