Skip to main content

Gadgets & Hardware

Follow Gadgets & Hardware in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Gadgets & Hardware

Spatial Computing

The Next Evolution of Texting: How AI and AR Are Turning Messages Into Spatial Experiences

Mobile-First Pragmatists 45%Wearable Spatial Visionaries 35%Industry Analysts 20%

7 sources · 126d ago

Digital WellnessProduct Launch

ScreenZen’s New ‘Halo’ Gadget Wants to End Bedtime Doomscrolling by Blocking Apps at the Bedroom Door

Digital Wellness Advocates 40%Tech Reviewers 35%Productivity Seekers 25%

4 sources · 126d ago

Health TechProduct Launch

Midjourney Pivots to Hardware With 60-Second Full-Body Ultrasound Scanner

Midjourney Leadership 35%Medical Hardware Industry 35%Tech & AI Analysts 30%

4 sources · 127d ago

Smartphone DesignHardware Evolution

Apple Prepares Second-Generation 'iPhone Air' with Dual Cameras for Spring 2027

Tech Enthusiasts & Early Adopters 35%Value-Conscious Consumers 35%Industry Analysts 30%

3 sources · 127d ago

Smart Home TechProduct Launch

Google Launches $99 Gemini-Powered Home Speaker, Phasing Out Entry-Level Nest Mini

Hardware & Audio Reviewers 45%Ecosystem Strategists 30%Value & Accessibility Advocates 25%

7 sources · 127d ago

ExplainerWearable Tech

How Accurate Is Your Sleep Tracker? What the Latest Science Actually Shows

Sleep Science Researchers 45%Quantified Self Advocates 30%Clinical Practitioners 25%

5 sources · 128d ago

Mobile OSFeature Explainer

Google Launches Android 17 and Wear OS 7 with Advanced Multitasking and Creator Tools

Mobile Power Users 41%Privacy & Security Advocates 29%Wearable Ecosystem Adopters 29%

5 sources · 128d ago

Spatial Computing

The AR Glasses Race Heats Up: Snap Specs, Xreal Aura, and the Silicon Powering Them

AR Hardware Developers 35%Spatial Computing Evangelists 35%Mainstream Consumers 30%

5 sources · 128d ago

Digital DetoxProduct Launch

Commodore Returns With a $500 Flip Phone Designed to Cure Smartphone Addiction

Digital Detox Advocates 40%Privacy & Open-Source Proponents 35%Retro Tech Enthusiasts 25%

4 sources · 128d ago

Deep DiveDigital Workflows

E-Ink vs. iPad: The Ultimate Trade-Off Analysis for Office Productivity

Ecosystem Power Users 40%Cognitive Ergonomics Advocates 35%Tactile Traditionalists 25%

4 sources · 128d ago

ExplainerARM Laptops

Samsung Expands Galaxy Book 6 Lineup with Snapdragon X2 Elite Model

Mobile Computing Enthusiasts 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Traditional PC Purists 25%

5 sources · 129d ago

Deep DiveWearable AI

How AI and Fashion Brands Finally Made Smart Glasses Mainstream in 2026

Accessibility Advocates 38%Privacy Watchdogs 31%Tech Ecosystem Builders 31%

3 sources · 129d ago

Wireless ChargingTech Explainer

Qi2.2 Wireless Charging Unifies Android and Apple Ecosystems with 25W Speeds

Consumer Tech Advocates 40%Android Ecosystem Watchers 35%Hardware & Efficiency Analysts 25%

2 sources · 129d ago

Siri AIHands-On Review

Apple's Rebuilt 'Siri AI' Hits Developer Beta: Early Hands-On Reviews Praise Context-Aware Leap

Early Adopters & Reviewers 47%iOS Developers 35%Privacy & Security Analysts 18%

3 sources · 129d ago

Right to RepairIndustry Shift

Anbernic Launches Official Replacement Parts Store for Retro Handhelds

Right-to-Repair Advocates 40%Retro Modding Community 40%Third-Party Parts Sellers 20%

6 sources · 130d ago

Audio TechTrend Analysis

Air Conduction Earbuds Are Rapidly Replacing Bone Conduction as the New Standard for Open-Ear Audio

Endurance Athletes & Cyclists 40%Audio Purists & Office Workers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 25%

3 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerSmart Rings

Smart Rings Finally Crack Cuffless Blood Pressure Tracking in 2026

Wearable Tech Industry 40%Clinical Cardiology 35%Quantified Self Consumers 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

Research BriefWearable Tech

Why Oura Rings and Apple Watches Struggle to Accurately Classify Sleep Stages

Clinical Researchers 40%Consumer Tech Reviewers 35%Evidence Synthesizers 25%

4 sources · 132d ago

Wearable TechBuying Guide

Smart Rings vs. Smartwatches: How to Choose the Right Health Tracker in 2026

Fitness Enthusiasts 40%Recovery Optimizers 40%Ecosystem Integrators 20%

4 sources · 137d ago

Ambient ComputingTrend Analysis

Tech Giants Pivot to 'Ambient Computing' as Screenless AI Wearables Hit the Consumer Market

Tech Optimists & Developers 40%Accessibility & Health Innovators 35%Fashion & Retail Skeptics 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

Ambient ComputingHardware Breakthrough

Applied Materials and EssilorLuxottica Partner to Shrink AR Smart Glasses Tech into a Single Platform

Consumer Tech Giants 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

1 sources · 126d ago

Ambient ComputingProduct Launch

Google and Samsung Unveil Gemini-Powered Smart Glasses With Warby Parker and Gentle Monster

Tech Ecosystem Builders 35%Consumer Tech Reviewers 35%Fashion-First Designers 30%

1 sources · 132d ago

Post-Silicon TechLab Breakthrough

Chinese Researchers Unveil Silicon-Free Transistor, Promising 40% Faster, Lower-Power Chips

Technological Optimists 50%Industry Skeptics 50%

6 sources · 63d ago

Per page