Skip to main content

Sports News & Analysis

Follow Sports News & Analysis in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Sports News & Analysis

InjuryWSL Championship Tour

WSL Injury Report: Italo Ferreira's El Salvador Scare, Jordy Smith Withdraws, and Ramzi Boukhiam's Resilient Return

Athletes & Competitors 45%Surf Media & Fans 30%Safety Researchers 25%

4 sources · 136d ago

RecapSailGP

Thrilling New York SailGP Ends in Aussie Three-Peat Amid Hudson River Chaos

The Champions 40%The Challengers 30%The Host Hopefuls 30%

3 sources · 136d ago

RecapWorld Rowing Cup

Germany and Netherlands Shine as World Rowing Cup I Concludes in Seville

British Rowing Analysts 40%European Powerhouses 40%Irish Contingent 20%

3 sources · 136d ago

TradeWorld Rowing

Former British Rower Jamie Copus Completes USRowing Transfer, Secures 2026 World Championship Spot

USRowing Leadership 41%British Rowing Community 29%Collegiate Rowing Advocates 29%

6 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWomen's Artistic Gymnastics

Global Gymnastics Power Rankings: The Top 5 Women's Teams Shaping the 2026 Season

National Team Directors 40%Gymnastics Analysts 35%Event Organizers 25%

6 sources · 136d ago

RecapAustralian Swimming Trials

2026 Australian Swimming Trials Open with Fireworks: McKeown, Pallister, and Short Set the Pace in Sydney

Veteran Champions 35%The Rising Guard 35%High-Performance Administration 30%

3 sources · 136d ago

TradeWorld Aquatics

Global Swimming Transactions: Major Coaching Hires and Transfer Portal Moves Reshape the 2026 Offseason

Collegiate Athletic Departments 40%International Federations 30%Athletes & Recruits 30%

6 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWorld Aquatics

Global Swimming Power Rankings: Australia and Marchand Dominate Ahead of Pan Pacs

Australian Dolphins Supporters 38%Team USA Loyalists 31%European Sprint Advocates 31%

5 sources · 136d ago

InjuryAustralian Trials

Sam Williamson Completes Heroic Comeback at Australian Swimming Trials After Career-Threatening Injury

Athlete Support Teams 40%National Selectors 35%Sports Medical Specialists 25%

4 sources · 136d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Victor Lai's Historic Super 1000 Win Shakes Up BWF Race to Finals Standings

Emerging Contenders 35%The Established Elite 35%Tour Analysts 30%

3 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWTT

Power Ranking: The New World Order of Table Tennis Heading Into Summer 2026

The Chinese Vanguard 40%The European Challengers 35%The Japanese Dynasty 25%

3 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingFIH Pro League

Global Field Hockey Power Rankings: Who Holds the Momentum Ahead of the 2026 World Cup

European Powerhouses 45%Asian & Pan-American Challengers 35%Tournament Hosts 20%

4 sources · 137d ago

RecapEHF Champions League

Metz Handball Stuns Györ to Claim Historic First EHF Champions League Title

Metz Supporters & French Media 40%Neutral Analysts & International Media 40%Györ Supporters 20%

2 sources · 137d ago

RecapU18 Asia Cup

India Defeats Japan 4-1 to Claim U18 Men's Hockey Asia Cup Title

Indian Hockey Administration 44%Japanese Hosts 31%Pakistan Contingent 25%

2 sources · 137d ago

InjuryFIH Pro League

FIH Pro League Injury Update: Key Absences, Major Returns, and the Push for Player Safety

Sports Medicine & Player Welfare 40%National Team Management 35%Players & Coaching Staff 25%

6 sources · 137d ago

StandingsFIH Pro League

Belgium, Australia, and Netherlands Brace for Thrilling FIH Pro League Climax With LA28 Olympic Ticket on the Line

European Frontrunners 38%Global Challengers 31%Subcontinent Squads 31%

3 sources · 137d ago

TradeInternational Clubs

Global Volleyball Transfer Market Explodes: Nikolov Brothers Reunite, Ishikawa Heads to Turkey, and VakifBank Reloads

Turkish League Expansionists 40%Italian SuperLega Loyalists 40%PlusLiga Rebuilders 20%

3 sources · 137d ago

Power rankingVolleyball Nations League

VNL 2026 Power Rankings: Italy and Poland Dominate as Czechia Emerges as Early Surprise

Elite Contenders 45%Emerging Spoilers 30%Struggling Fanbases 25%

2 sources · 137d ago

RecapDiamond League

17-Year-Old Cooper Lutkenhaus Stuns 800m Field as Swedish Stars Shine at Stockholm Diamond League

Track & Field Analysts 40%Swedish Supporters 35%Global Athletics Community 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

StandingsDiamond League

Historic 800m Times and a Snapped 1,052-Day Streak Reshape Diamond League Standings

Middle-Distance Enthusiasts 40%Australian Athletics Fans 30%Swedish Home Crowd 30%

2 sources · 137d ago

InjuryDiamond League

Athletics Injury Report: Stars Target Diamond League Returns Ahead of Tokyo World Championships

Rehabilitating Athletes 45%Emerging Contenders 30%National Federations 25%

1 sources · 137d ago

RecapUFC

Gabriel Bonfim Dominates Former Champion Belal Muhammad at UFC Fight Night

Ascending Prospects 40%Veteran Champions 30%Combat Sports Analysts 30%

4 sources · 137d ago

StandingsUCI WorldTour

Cycling's High-Stakes June: Tour Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Kicks Off as UCI Points Battle Intensifies

GC Contenders 35%ProTeam License Hopefuls 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

3 sources · 137d ago

Power rankingCombat Sports

Global Combat Sports Power Rankings: The Pound-for-Pound Kings of June 2026

MMA Purists 40%Boxing Traditionalists 40%Global Expansion Advocates 20%

2 sources · 137d ago

RecapLPGA Tour

Nelly Korda Captures 2026 U.S. Women's Open Title at Riviera

Tournament Champion 40%Challengers & Chasers 30%Amateur Golf Analysts 30%

1 sources · 137d ago

StandingsUFC

UFC Championship Standings: Makhachev's Welterweight Reign, Topuria's Return, and the Middleweight Shakeup

Super-Fight Advocates 35%Divisional Purists 35%Oddsmakers & Analysts 30%

3 sources · 137d ago

TradeLIV Golf

Golf's Free Agency Era Heats Up: Koepka and Reed's Returns Set Blueprint as LIV Roster Rumors Swirl

Traditional Tour Advocates 35%Sports Business Analysts 35%Franchise Model Supporters 30%

3 sources · 137d ago

RecapSuper Rugby Pacific

Hurricanes Break Playoff Scoring Record as New Zealand Teams Sweep Super Rugby Quarterfinals

New Zealand Analysts 45%Australian Rugby Community 30%Neutral Observers 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

TradeNRL

PNG Chiefs Build Formidable Inaugural Roster With Luai, Watson, and Lees Signings

PNG Chiefs Management 35%NRL Establishment 35%Super League Observers 29%

2 sources · 137d ago

Power rankingATP/WTA Tour

Sinner and Sabalenka Top Grass-Court Power Rankings as Tour Pivots to the Lawns

Surface-Specific Analysts 40%Pedigree Traditionalists 35%Oddsmakers & Markets 25%

4 sources · 137d ago

Roland GarrosCareer Milestone

Alexander Zverev Captures First Grand Slam Title at 2026 French Open

Zverev's Camp & German Supporters 45%Cobolli's Camp & Italian Supporters 30%Neutral Tennis Analysts 25%

6 sources · 137d ago

TradeGlobal T20 Leagues

Glamorgan Signs Jimmy Neesham as Global T20 Leagues Finalize Summer Rosters

UK County Management 35%MLC Franchises 35%Veteran International Players 30%

4 sources · 137d ago

InjuryInternational Cricket

Global Cricket Injury Update: Rising Stars Step Up as Veterans Recover

National Selectors 40%Emerging Players 35%Team Management & Fans 25%

6 sources · 137d ago

RecapT20 Blast

Yorkshire Demolishes Lancashire by 106 Runs in Historic T20 Blast Rout

Yorkshire Supporters 40%Lancashire Supporters 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

2 sources · 137d ago

PreviewNWSL

NWSL Challenge Cup Preview: Gotham FC and Kansas City Current Clash in Mid-Summer Showcase

Gotham FC Supporters 35%Kansas City Current Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts & Columbus Fans 30%

1 sources · 137d ago

PreviewNBA Finals

Knicks Take Historic 13-Game Win Streak to Madison Square Garden for Game 3 Against Spurs

Knicks Faithful 40%Spurs Believers 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

RecapNHL

Golden Knights Survive Historic Hurricanes Comeback to Win Game 3 in Double Overtime

Vegas Golden Knights 35%Carolina Hurricanes 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

5 sources · 137d ago

RecapUFL

Louisville Kings Complete Cinderella Run to United Bowl with 29-20 UFL Playoff Victory

Expansion Underdogs 40%St. Louis Faithful 30%League Optimists 30%

2 sources · 137d ago

Power rankingNHL

NHL Power Rankings: The Final Four and the League's Elite Tier

Data-Driven Analysts 40%Traditional Evaluators 35%Goaltending Specialists 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

TradeFormula 1

Motorsport Roster Shakeup: Cadillac Signs Veterans as MotoGP Welcomes Superbike Champion

Veteran Advocates 40%Youth Movement Supporters 35%Cross-Discipline Optimists 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

TradePremier League

Manchester United Secure Éderson in £38M Deal to Kick Off Midfield Rebuild

Manchester United Supporters 47%Neutral Tactical Analysts 35%Rival Premier League Fans 18%

4 sources · 137d ago

TradeNBA

NBA Trade Market Accelerates: Giannis Antetokounmpo and Ja Morant Headline Offseason Rumors

Front Office Executives 40%Fanbases & Analysts 35%International Observers 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

InjuryGlobal Baseball

Baseball Injury Report: Gerrit Cole Nears Return as Aaron Judge and Elly De La Cruz Face Setbacks

Fantasy Analysts 35%Team Management 35%International Media 30%

2 sources · 137d ago

InjuryNFL

NFL Stars Tank Dell and George Kittle Hit Major Recovery Milestones at June OTAs

Team Front Offices & Coaches 38%Rehabilitating Athletes 38%Sports Medicine Specialists 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

InjuryNHL

Vegas Defenseman Brayden McNabb Returns for Game 3 After Hospitalization from Puck to Face

Vegas Locker Room 40%Tactical Analysts 35%Carolina Hurricanes' Camp 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

StandingsMLB & KBO

Early June Baseball Standings: Braves and Rays Set Historic Pace as KBO's LG Twins Dominate

MLB Contenders & Analysts 45%KBO & International Observers 35%Grassroots & Amateur Scouts 20%

3 sources · 137d ago

Per page