Skip to main content

Law & Justice

Follow Law & Justice in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Law & Justice

ExplainerLegal Mechanics

Structural Trade-Offs Between Mediation, Arbitration, and Civil Litigation

Arbitration & Efficiency Advocates 40%Public Court Defenders 35%Mediation Proponents 25%

5 sources · 50d ago

AnalysisFalse Claims Act

Eleventh Circuit Rejects Appointments Clause Challenge to False Claims Act Whistleblower Provision

Corporate Defense Counsel 80%Editorial Synthesis 20%

7 sources · 49d ago

Public RecordsAppellate Ruling

Appeals Court Rules Fourth Amendment Cannot Block Public Access to Police Investigation Records

Transparency Advocates 45%Privacy Rights Defenders 45%Law Enforcement 10%

3 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Severability Doctrine: How Courts Decide if Flawed Statutes Survive or Fall

Interpretive Pragmatists 40%Structural Formalists 40%First Amendment Exceptionalists 20%

4 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Supreme Court Used the Fourteenth Amendment to Apply the Bill of Rights to States

Selective Incorporation Proponents 40%Total Incorporation Advocates 30%Originalist Critics 30%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerAttorney-Client Privilege

Corporate and Individual Attorney-Client Privilege: Why Employees Are Left Exposed

Corporate Counsel & Defense Bar 40%Shareholder Rights Advocates 30%Civil Liberties & Individual Defense 30%

7 sources · 50d ago

Drug PricingAppellate Ruling

Fifth Circuit Upholds Medicare Drug Price Negotiation Program Against PhRMA Challenge

Legal & Policy Analysts 40%Healthcare Industry Observers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

4 sources · 43d ago

Judicial Precedent

Criteria the Supreme Court Weighs to Overturn Constitutional Precedent

Strong Precedent Advocates 50%Constitutional Correction Advocates 50%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerProperty Law

Why Minor Physical Takings Require Compensation but Severe Regulations Often Do Not

Property Rights Advocates 35%Government & Municipal Planners 35%Legal Formalists 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerEvidentiary Standards

How Three Evidentiary Thresholds Allocate the Risk of Legal Error in U.S. Courts

Civil Justice Advocates 35%Criminal Defense Bar 35%Judicial Administrators 30%

8 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerFederalism

Federal Preemption: Comparing Express, Field, and Conflict Rules Under the Supremacy Clause

Textualist Jurists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%

8 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerCivil Procedure

Res Judicata Bars Entire Claims While Collateral Estoppel Blocks Relitigated Issues

Judicial Efficiency Advocates 40%Due Process Defenders 30%Corporate Defense Counsel 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerCivil Procedure

Rule 23 Class Certification: The Four Prerequisites and Three Types of Class Actions

Corporate Defense Bar 35%Consumer & Civil Rights Advocates 35%Judicial Efficiency Proponents 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerPolitical Question Doctrine

Why the Supreme Court Refuses to Rule Under the Political Question Doctrine

Judicial Restraint Advocates 40%Constitutional Accountability Proponents 40%Structural Originalists 20%

10 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerAmicus Briefs

How Outside Groups Coordinate Amicus Briefs to Influence the Supreme Court

Information Theorists 40%Access Critics 30%Judicial Purists 30%

4 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerEvidentiary Standards

Frye Versus Daubert: Admitting Expert Testimony by Consensus or Judicial Gatekeeping

Methodological Scrutiny Advocates 50%Scientific Consensus Proponents 50%

4 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerShadow Docket

Supreme Court Shadow Docket: The Process Behind Expedited and Unsigned Emergency Orders

Structural Critics 40%Empirical Researchers 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

5 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Dormant Commerce Clause: Discrimination and Undue Burden Tests for State Regulations

National Market Defenders 40%Judicial Restraint Advocates 30%State Sovereignty Proponents 30%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerEPR Legislation

Federal Court Upholds Oregon's Extended Producer Responsibility Packaging Law

State Regulators 35%Wholesale Distributors 35%Legal Analysts 30%

7 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerCommerce Clause

Commerce Clause Authority: Channels, Instrumentalities, and the Substantial Effects Test

Broad Constructionists 40%Originalists and Federalists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

Climate LitigationPolicy Decision

Federal Court Strikes Down New York's $75 Billion Climate Superfund Act

Federal Supremacy Advocates 50%Neutral Legal Analysts 50%

5 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerPretrial Detention

Comparing Cash Bail and Algorithmic Risk Tools in Pretrial Release Decisions

Algorithmic Reformers 35%Algorithmic Skeptics 35%Commercial Bail Advocates 30%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

The Core Mechanics of Constitutional Interpretation: Comparing Originalism, Textualism, and Living Constitutionalism

Originalists 40%Living Constitutionalists 40%Pragmatists 20%

7 sources · 53d ago

First AmendmentPolicy Shift

DOJ Office of Legal Counsel Rules Federal Funding Restrictions on Religious Use Unconstitutional

Religious Liberty Advocates 39%Executive Branch Legal Counsel 33%Secular Advocates 28%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerAppellate System

Federal Appeals Filter 350,000 District Cases Toward 70% Supreme Court Reversals

Judicial Administrators 40%Institutional Observers 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCivil Procedure

Comparing Subject-Matter Jurisdiction, Personal Jurisdiction, and Venue in Federal Court

Federalism Advocates 35%Due Process Defenders 35%Efficiency Proponents 30%

11 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerLegal Doctrine

Meeting the Three-Prong Test for Article III Standing in Federal Court

Strict Constructionists 40%Access to Justice Advocates 35%Privacy Rights Groups 25%

10 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSupreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Certiorari: Criteria Justices Use to Select Roughly 80 Cases a Year

Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Minimalists 40%Transparency Critics 20%

8 sources · 53d ago

Deep DiveCivil Liability

Qualified Immunity: The Two-Pronged Test That Shields Officials From Civil Liability

Civil Rights Advocates & Cross-Partisan Reformers 45%Law Enforcement & Municipalities 35%Judicial Pragmatists 20%

7 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

The Three Levels of Scrutiny: Explaining Rational Basis, Intermediate, and Strict Scrutiny in Constitutional Law

Legal Formalists 40%Judicial Pragmatists 35%Originalists 25%

8 sources · 54d ago

First AmendmentPolicy Decision

Federal Judge Rules Trump Policy Targeting Pro-Palestinian Activists for Deportation Violates First Amendment

Civil Liberties Advocates 45%The Trump Administration 35%Student Organizers 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Presidential ImmunityLegal Explainer

Trump and DOJ Petition Supreme Court to Overturn $83.3 Million E. Jean Carroll Defamation Verdict

Accountability Advocates 45%Executive Branch Defenders 35%Legal Proceduralists 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Immigration DetentionAppellate Ruling

Federal Appeals Court Upholds Due Process Right to Bond Hearings, Rejecting Mandatory Detention Policy

Due Process Advocates 60%Federal Enforcement 40%

3 sources · 53d ago

Gun Rights

DOJ Finalizes Rule Creating First Federal Pathway in Decades for Felons to Restore Gun Rights

Second Amendment Advocates 45%Gun Control Organizations 35%Legal Scholars 20%

8 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerAI Law

7th Circuit Rules First Amendment Protects Private Possession of AI-Generated CSAM, Urges Supreme Court Review

First Amendment Advocates 35%Child Protection Advocates 35%Judicial Institutionalists 30%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerPharmacy Compliance

How Walmart's $50 Million DOJ Settlement Reshapes Pharmacy Compliance

Federal Regulators 40%Corporate Pharmacies 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 54d ago

Corporate DEIEnforcement Action

DOJ Secures $21.5 Million Settlement With Deloitte Over DEI Initiatives Under False Claims Act

Federal Prosecutors 47%Corporate Defense 35%Anti-DEI Advocates 18%

7 sources · 55d ago

Elections ClauseConstitutional Showdown

Supreme Court Allows Executive Branch 'State Citizenship List' Order to Proceed Pending Appeal

State Election Administrators 45%Federal Oversight Advocates 40%Constitutional Scholars 15%

4 sources · 55d ago

Gun RightsCourt Ruling

Federal Judge Strikes Down New Mexico Gun Waiting Period for Plaintiffs, Setting Up Broader Showdown

Second Amendment Litigants 45%State Executive Branch 45%State Legislative Republicans 10%

4 sources · 51d ago

Offshore LeasingProcedural Ruling

Federal Judge Dismisses Challenge to Trump's Offshore Drilling Expansion on Standing Grounds

Energy Independence Advocates 50%Environmental Protection Advocates 50%

5 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerADA Enforcement

DOJ Withdraws Olmstead Enforcement Guidance, Reshaping ADA Integration Mandate

Broad Integration Advocates 45%Administrative Law Conservatives 30%Severe Disability Care Advocates 25%

3 sources · 55d ago

First AmendmentGovernment Oversight

DOJ Report Finds FBI Memo Targeting 'Non-Mainstream Catholics' Violated First Amendment and Internal Policy

DOJ Oversight Officials 40%Religious Liberty Advocates 35%Law Enforcement Context 25%

7 sources · 54d ago

Election LawAppellate Ruling

California Appeals Court Blocks Shasta County Voter ID and Hand-Count Election Measure

State Election Regulators 40%Local Sovereignty Advocates 40%Election Administration Experts 20%

5 sources · 48d ago

AnalysisMerger Review

DOJ Antitrust Division Revives 'Quick Look' Expedited Merger Review

Corporate Dealmakers 40%Antitrust Litigators 40%Independent Analysts 20%

5 sources · 55d ago

Immigration LawPolicy Explainer

DOJ Sues Arizona and Three Other States to Block In-State Tuition for Undocumented Students

Federal Enforcement Advocates 35%State Autonomy Defenders 35%Immigrant Education Advocates 30%

6 sources · 55d ago

Antitrust EnforcementRecord Settlement

DOJ Secures Record $250 Million Penalty From KKR for Serial Merger Filing Violations

Federal Regulators 40%Private Equity Industry 30%Corporate Legal Sector 30%

8 sources · 56d ago

Per page