Law & Justice
Follow Law & Justice in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
14th Amendment
Federal Judge Blocks Second Executive Order Narrowing Birthright Citizenship
4 sources · 49d ago
Explainer
How Civil Discovery Uses Interrogatories, Requests for Production, and Depositions
5 sources · 49d ago
Explainer
Major Questions Doctrine Requires Explicit Congressional Authorization for Agency Rules
5 sources · 50d ago
More in Law & Justice
ExplainerLegal Mechanics
Structural Trade-Offs Between Mediation, Arbitration, and Civil Litigation
Arbitration & Efficiency Advocates 40%Public Court Defenders 35%Mediation Proponents 25%
AnalysisFalse Claims Act
Eleventh Circuit Rejects Appointments Clause Challenge to False Claims Act Whistleblower Provision
Corporate Defense Counsel 80%Editorial Synthesis 20%
Public RecordsAppellate Ruling
Appeals Court Rules Fourth Amendment Cannot Block Public Access to Police Investigation Records
Transparency Advocates 45%Privacy Rights Defenders 45%Law Enforcement 10%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Severability Doctrine: How Courts Decide if Flawed Statutes Survive or Fall
Interpretive Pragmatists 40%Structural Formalists 40%First Amendment Exceptionalists 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Supreme Court Used the Fourteenth Amendment to Apply the Bill of Rights to States
Selective Incorporation Proponents 40%Total Incorporation Advocates 30%Originalist Critics 30%
ExplainerAttorney-Client Privilege
Corporate and Individual Attorney-Client Privilege: Why Employees Are Left Exposed
Corporate Counsel & Defense Bar 40%Shareholder Rights Advocates 30%Civil Liberties & Individual Defense 30%
Drug PricingAppellate Ruling
Fifth Circuit Upholds Medicare Drug Price Negotiation Program Against PhRMA Challenge
Legal & Policy Analysts 40%Healthcare Industry Observers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
Judicial Precedent
Criteria the Supreme Court Weighs to Overturn Constitutional Precedent
Strong Precedent Advocates 50%Constitutional Correction Advocates 50%
ExplainerProperty Law
Why Minor Physical Takings Require Compensation but Severe Regulations Often Do Not
Property Rights Advocates 35%Government & Municipal Planners 35%Legal Formalists 30%
ExplainerEvidentiary Standards
How Three Evidentiary Thresholds Allocate the Risk of Legal Error in U.S. Courts
Civil Justice Advocates 35%Criminal Defense Bar 35%Judicial Administrators 30%
ExplainerFederalism
Federal Preemption: Comparing Express, Field, and Conflict Rules Under the Supremacy Clause
Textualist Jurists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%
ExplainerCivil Procedure
Res Judicata Bars Entire Claims While Collateral Estoppel Blocks Relitigated Issues
Judicial Efficiency Advocates 40%Due Process Defenders 30%Corporate Defense Counsel 30%
ExplainerCivil Procedure
Rule 23 Class Certification: The Four Prerequisites and Three Types of Class Actions
Corporate Defense Bar 35%Consumer & Civil Rights Advocates 35%Judicial Efficiency Proponents 30%
ExplainerPolitical Question Doctrine
Why the Supreme Court Refuses to Rule Under the Political Question Doctrine
Judicial Restraint Advocates 40%Constitutional Accountability Proponents 40%Structural Originalists 20%
ExplainerAmicus Briefs
How Outside Groups Coordinate Amicus Briefs to Influence the Supreme Court
Information Theorists 40%Access Critics 30%Judicial Purists 30%
ExplainerEvidentiary Standards
Frye Versus Daubert: Admitting Expert Testimony by Consensus or Judicial Gatekeeping
Methodological Scrutiny Advocates 50%Scientific Consensus Proponents 50%
ExplainerShadow Docket
Supreme Court Shadow Docket: The Process Behind Expedited and Unsigned Emergency Orders
Structural Critics 40%Empirical Researchers 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Dormant Commerce Clause: Discrimination and Undue Burden Tests for State Regulations
National Market Defenders 40%Judicial Restraint Advocates 30%State Sovereignty Proponents 30%
ExplainerEPR Legislation
Federal Court Upholds Oregon's Extended Producer Responsibility Packaging Law
State Regulators 35%Wholesale Distributors 35%Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerCommerce Clause
Commerce Clause Authority: Channels, Instrumentalities, and the Substantial Effects Test
Broad Constructionists 40%Originalists and Federalists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%
Climate LitigationPolicy Decision
Federal Court Strikes Down New York's $75 Billion Climate Superfund Act
Federal Supremacy Advocates 50%Neutral Legal Analysts 50%
ExplainerPretrial Detention
Comparing Cash Bail and Algorithmic Risk Tools in Pretrial Release Decisions
Algorithmic Reformers 35%Algorithmic Skeptics 35%Commercial Bail Advocates 30%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
The Core Mechanics of Constitutional Interpretation: Comparing Originalism, Textualism, and Living Constitutionalism
Originalists 40%Living Constitutionalists 40%Pragmatists 20%
First AmendmentPolicy Shift
DOJ Office of Legal Counsel Rules Federal Funding Restrictions on Religious Use Unconstitutional
Religious Liberty Advocates 39%Executive Branch Legal Counsel 33%Secular Advocates 28%
ExplainerAppellate System
Federal Appeals Filter 350,000 District Cases Toward 70% Supreme Court Reversals
Judicial Administrators 40%Institutional Observers 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%
ExplainerCivil Procedure
Comparing Subject-Matter Jurisdiction, Personal Jurisdiction, and Venue in Federal Court
Federalism Advocates 35%Due Process Defenders 35%Efficiency Proponents 30%
ExplainerLegal Doctrine
Meeting the Three-Prong Test for Article III Standing in Federal Court
Strict Constructionists 40%Access to Justice Advocates 35%Privacy Rights Groups 25%
ExplainerSupreme Court Docket
Supreme Court Certiorari: Criteria Justices Use to Select Roughly 80 Cases a Year
Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Minimalists 40%Transparency Critics 20%
Deep DiveCivil Liability
Qualified Immunity: The Two-Pronged Test That Shields Officials From Civil Liability
Civil Rights Advocates & Cross-Partisan Reformers 45%Law Enforcement & Municipalities 35%Judicial Pragmatists 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
The Three Levels of Scrutiny: Explaining Rational Basis, Intermediate, and Strict Scrutiny in Constitutional Law
Legal Formalists 40%Judicial Pragmatists 35%Originalists 25%
First AmendmentPolicy Decision
Federal Judge Rules Trump Policy Targeting Pro-Palestinian Activists for Deportation Violates First Amendment
Civil Liberties Advocates 45%The Trump Administration 35%Student Organizers 20%
Presidential ImmunityLegal Explainer
Trump and DOJ Petition Supreme Court to Overturn $83.3 Million E. Jean Carroll Defamation Verdict
Accountability Advocates 45%Executive Branch Defenders 35%Legal Proceduralists 20%
Immigration DetentionAppellate Ruling
Federal Appeals Court Upholds Due Process Right to Bond Hearings, Rejecting Mandatory Detention Policy
Due Process Advocates 60%Federal Enforcement 40%
Gun Rights
DOJ Finalizes Rule Creating First Federal Pathway in Decades for Felons to Restore Gun Rights
Second Amendment Advocates 45%Gun Control Organizations 35%Legal Scholars 20%
ExplainerAI Law
7th Circuit Rules First Amendment Protects Private Possession of AI-Generated CSAM, Urges Supreme Court Review
First Amendment Advocates 35%Child Protection Advocates 35%Judicial Institutionalists 30%
ExplainerPharmacy Compliance
How Walmart's $50 Million DOJ Settlement Reshapes Pharmacy Compliance
Federal Regulators 40%Corporate Pharmacies 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
Corporate DEIEnforcement Action
DOJ Secures $21.5 Million Settlement With Deloitte Over DEI Initiatives Under False Claims Act
Federal Prosecutors 47%Corporate Defense 35%Anti-DEI Advocates 18%
Elections ClauseConstitutional Showdown
Supreme Court Allows Executive Branch 'State Citizenship List' Order to Proceed Pending Appeal
State Election Administrators 45%Federal Oversight Advocates 40%Constitutional Scholars 15%
Gun RightsCourt Ruling
Federal Judge Strikes Down New Mexico Gun Waiting Period for Plaintiffs, Setting Up Broader Showdown
Second Amendment Litigants 45%State Executive Branch 45%State Legislative Republicans 10%
Offshore LeasingProcedural Ruling
Federal Judge Dismisses Challenge to Trump's Offshore Drilling Expansion on Standing Grounds
Energy Independence Advocates 50%Environmental Protection Advocates 50%
ExplainerADA Enforcement
DOJ Withdraws Olmstead Enforcement Guidance, Reshaping ADA Integration Mandate
Broad Integration Advocates 45%Administrative Law Conservatives 30%Severe Disability Care Advocates 25%
First AmendmentGovernment Oversight
DOJ Report Finds FBI Memo Targeting 'Non-Mainstream Catholics' Violated First Amendment and Internal Policy
DOJ Oversight Officials 40%Religious Liberty Advocates 35%Law Enforcement Context 25%
Election LawAppellate Ruling
California Appeals Court Blocks Shasta County Voter ID and Hand-Count Election Measure
State Election Regulators 40%Local Sovereignty Advocates 40%Election Administration Experts 20%
AnalysisMerger Review
DOJ Antitrust Division Revives 'Quick Look' Expedited Merger Review
Corporate Dealmakers 40%Antitrust Litigators 40%Independent Analysts 20%
Immigration LawPolicy Explainer
DOJ Sues Arizona and Three Other States to Block In-State Tuition for Undocumented Students
Federal Enforcement Advocates 35%State Autonomy Defenders 35%Immigrant Education Advocates 30%
Antitrust EnforcementRecord Settlement
DOJ Secures Record $250 Million Penalty From KKR for Serial Merger Filing Violations
Federal Regulators 40%Private Equity Industry 30%Corporate Legal Sector 30%
Per page

















































