Skip to main content

Rankings & Best-Of

Follow Rankings & Best-Of in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Rankings & Best-Of

ExplainerVoting Theory

How Positional Scoring Resolves Circular Ties in Ranked Elections

Positional Scoring Advocates 40%Condorcet Criterion Purists 35%Strategic Voting Critics 25%

4 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerPurchasing Power Parity

Balassa-Samuelson Disparities in Non-Tradable Labor and Rent Deflate Local Fast Food Prices, Biasing the Big Mac Index

Structural Economists 50%Index Methodologists 30%Raw PPP Advocates 20%

5 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerEducational Assessment

How PISA Uses Incomplete Matrix Sampling to Rank School Systems Without Grading Individual Students

Psychometricians 40%Education Policymakers 40%Assessment Critics 20%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerSubjective Wellbeing

Cantril Ladder Life Evaluations Alone Determine Scores: Why the World Happiness Report's Six Socioeconomic Factors Do Not Affect Country Rankings

Subjective Wellbeing Advocates 40%Objective Metric Proponents 30%Cultural Relativists 30%

5 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerNetwork Architecture

The Seven Layers of Abstraction: How the OSI Model Separates Network Communication Functions

Infrastructure Vendors 40%Cloud Service Providers 40%Security Organizations 20%

9 sources · 33d ago

AnalysisBond Duration

Macaulay Duration vs. Modified Duration: How Time and Price Sensitivity Differ

Liability-Driven Investors 40%Active Portfolio Managers 40%Retail Bond Holders 20%

4 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerHomelab Hardware

Used Enterprise Servers vs. Consumer NAS: The 2026 Homelab Hardware Math

Consumer Efficiency Advocates 50%Enterprise Reliability Advocates 35%Open-Source Storage Builders 15%

6 sources · 38d ago

AnalysisPC Hardware

Custom PC vs. Prebuilt: The 2026 Hardware Math Has Inverted

Pragmatic Builders & Integrators 60%DIY Purists 40%

2 sources · 40d ago

AnalysisHVAC Upgrades

Smart vs. Programmable Thermostats: The True ROI and Energy Savings Comparison

Smart Home Adopters 40%Budget-Conscious Homeowners 30%Energy Efficiency Analysts 30%

3 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerAI Privacy

Local AI vs. Cloud AI: How to Choose the Right Model for Sensitive Documents

Hybrid Workflow Pragmatists 55%Local-First Adopters 45%

5 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

How Sodium-Ion Batteries Are Challenging LFP's Lead in Home Energy Storage

LFP Advocates 60%Sodium-Ion Adopters 30%NMC Legacy Users 10%

6 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerInternet Routing

Comparing RPKI, BGPsec, and Traditional Route Filtering to Prevent BGP Hijacking

RPKI Pragmatists 60%BGPsec Maximalists 20%Traditional Operators 20%

9 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerConcrete Materials

Replacing Portland Cement With Fly Ash and Slag: Trade-Offs in Durability and Emissions

Fly Ash Adopters 35%High-Durability Engineers 35%OPC Traditionalists 30%

5 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerFusion Tech

Nuclear Fusion Confinement: Continuous Magnetic Fields Versus Pulsed Lasers

Magnetic Confinement Advocates 45%Inertial Confinement Advocates 35%Commercial Fusion Analysts 20%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerFSMA 204

The New US Food Safety Reality: A Guide to the FDA Traceability Rule, Key Data Elements, and the 2028 Compliance Deadline

Regulatory Advocates 35%Food Industry Operators 35%Technology Providers 30%

8 sources · 54d ago

Research BriefGlobal Trade

The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the EU and UK Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanisms

EU Regulators 35%UK Treasury 35%Cross-Border Importers 30%

8 sources · 56d ago

AnalysisData Privacy Law

The New US Data Reality: A Guide to the SECURE Data Act, Data Minimization, and the End of the State Patchwork

Federal Standardization Advocates 50%State Privacy Defenders 30%Mid-Market Compliance Analysts 20%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerDORA Compliance

The New Global Financial Resilience Reality: A Guide to the EU DORA, Critical Third-Party Oversight, and the 2025 Compliance Mandate

Managed Service Adopters 40%In-House Advocates 30%Cloud Consolidation Proponents 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerImmigration Policy

The New US Immigration Reality: A Guide to the Public Charge Rule Overhaul, the Expanded Benefits Test, and the September 2026 Deadline

Immigration Restrictionists 35%Immigrant Advocacy Groups 35%Immigration Legal Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerAgri-Tech Regulation

The New Global Agriculture Reality: A Guide to the EU's NGT Framework, the US Regulatory Overhaul, and the Future of Gene-Edited Crops

EU Regulators & Transparency Advocates 35%US Regulators & Agribusiness 35%Global Seed Breeders & Biotech Startups 30%

5 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerCompute Paradigms

Quantum vs. Hybrid vs. Accelerated: A Guide to the Next-Gen Computing Paradigm Trade-Offs

Hybrid Integrationists 45%Accelerated Compute Advocates 40%Pure Quantum Optimists 15%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerPower Electronics

GaN vs. SiC: A Guide to the Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Trade-Offs in EVs, Fast Charging, and the Power Grid

GaN Adopters 40%SiC Adopters 40%Systems Analysts 20%

6 sources · 67d ago

Banking RegulationPolicy Compare

The New US Banking Reality: A Guide to the Regulation O Overhaul and Insider Lending Limits

Community Bank Advocates 45%Regulatory Modernizers 40%Transparency Watchdogs 15%

8 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerESG Compliance

The New China ESG Reality: A Guide to the CSDS, Mandatory Stock Exchange Reporting, and the Dual Materiality Mandate

Dual-Track Strategists 40%Local Compliance Advocates 30%Global Integration Proponents 30%

7 sources · 73d ago

Deep DiveSupply Chain Regulation

The EU's War on Waste: A Guide to the ESPR Ban on Destroying Unsold Products and the Digital Product Passport

European Regulators & Circularity Advocates 35%Retail & Manufacturing Operators 35%Supply Chain Data Technologists 30%

6 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerGlobal Tax Policy

The UN Tax Convention: A Guide to the New Global Tax Treaty and the Shift from OECD Governance

Developing Nations & Tax Justice Advocates 40%Developed Market Incumbents 35%Multinational Corporate Strategists 25%

8 sources · 98d ago

Autonomous VehiclesRegulatory Compare

The UN's First Global Autonomous Driving Standard: A Guide to the New Safety Requirements, Validation Rules, and the 2026 Rollout

Global Automakers 39%Autonomous Tech Startups 33%Road Safety Regulators 28%

3 sources · 104d ago

Supply Chain LawTrade-Off Analysis

The EU Forced Labor Regulation: A Guide to the New Product Ban, Strict Liability, and the 2027 Supply Chain Overhaul

Corporate Compliance Officers 40%Human Rights Organizations 35%Policy Researchers 25%

3 sources · 105d ago

ExplainerESG Compliance

The EU's ESG Ratings Regulation: Comparing the New ESMA Oversight Model to Legacy Unregulated Ratings

Institutional Investors 44%ESG Rating Providers 31%Rated Corporations 25%

6 sources · 107d ago

Supply Chain ComplianceTrade-Off Analysis

The EU's Universal PFAS Restriction: A Guide to the Near-Total Ban on 'Forever Chemicals' and the 2027 Compliance Deadline

Critical Industry Manufacturers 40%Public Health and Environmental Advocates 35%Consumer Goods Brands 25%

4 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerTNFD Framework

The Next ESG Wave: A Guide to the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) and the LEAP Assessment Framework

Disclosure & Risk Advocates 35%Scientific Target Proponents 35%Corporate Implementers 30%

3 sources · 112d ago

ESG RegulationCompliance Strategy

The EU's Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD): A Guide to the New ESG Disclosure Rules and the 2025 Reporting Deadline

Mid-Sized Enterprise Advocates 40%Early Adopters & Wave 1 Entities 35%Global Regulatory Harmonizers 25%

2 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

The EU's AI Act: A Guide to the Risk-Based Classification and 2026 Compliance Deadlines

Enterprise Compliance Officers 40%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 40%EU Policymakers 20%

2 sources · 118d ago

ExplainerAI Productivity

How ChatGPT Plus, Claude Pro, and Gemini Advanced Justify Their $20 Price Tag Differently

Versatility Seekers 40%Deep-Work Specialists 35%Workspace Integrators 25%

1 sources · 123d ago

Deep DiveEV Battery Tech

LFP vs. NMC: The Definitive Guide to Choosing Your EV Battery in 2026

Daily Utility Advocates 40%Range & Performance Prioritizers 35%Next-Gen Technologists 25%

2 sources · 123d ago

Powertrain ChoiceTrade-Off Analysis

EV vs. PHEV vs. Hybrid: Which 2026 Powertrain Fits Your Life?

Plug-In Pragmatists 35%Hybrid Economists 35%Battery-Electric Purists 30%

3 sources · 129d ago

Wearable TechTrade-Off Analysis

Smartwatch vs. Screenless Tracker: The 2026 Wearable Buying Guide

Smartwatch Advocates 40%Recovery Minimalists 40%Hybrid Users 20%

2 sources · 130d ago

ExplainerSolar Storage

Tesla Powerwall 3 vs. Enphase IQ 5P vs. FranklinWH: The 2026 Home Battery Guide

Integrated Power Advocates 35%Modular Reliability Proponents 35%Whole-Home Resilience Seekers 30%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerHome Electrification

The 2026 Guide to Home Heat Pumps: Air-Source vs. Ground-Source vs. Dual-Fuel

Electrification Advocates 39%Pragmatic Upgraders 39%Energy Policymakers 22%

3 sources · 132d ago

Power rankingFIDE World Chess

Global Chess Power Rankings: Sindarov Surges as Historic 2026 Title Match Takes Shape

Youth Movement Advocates 40%Traditional Hierarchy Defenders 30%Indian Chess Enthusiasts 30%

3 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingPDC Darts

PDC Darts Power Rankings: Littler and Humphries Dominate as World Cup Approaches

The English Juggernaut 47%The Dutch Resurgence 35%The Floor Specialists 18%

4 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWSL Championship Tour

WSL Power Rankings: Brazilian Storm Surges as Tour Hits El Salvador

The Brazilian Storm 41%The Legacy Champions 35%The New Guard 24%

2 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWorld Skateboarding

World Skateboarding Power Rankings: Teenage Phenoms Dominate Ahead of the Summer Stretch

Youth Movement Advocates 44%Franchise League Supporters 33%Olympic Pathway Competitors 22%

4 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWomen's Artistic Gymnastics

Global Gymnastics Power Rankings: The Top 5 Women's Teams Shaping the 2026 Season

National Team Directors 40%Gymnastics Analysts 35%Event Organizers 25%

6 sources · 136d ago

Power rankingWorld Aquatics

Global Swimming Power Rankings: Australia and Marchand Dominate Ahead of Pan Pacs

Australian Dolphins Supporters 38%Team USA Loyalists 31%European Sprint Advocates 31%

5 sources · 136d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Victor Lai's Historic Super 1000 Win Shakes Up BWF Race to Finals Standings

Emerging Contenders 35%The Established Elite 35%Tour Analysts 30%

3 sources · 136d ago

Per page