Rankings & Best-Of
Follow Rankings & Best-Of in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Recap
Praggnanandhaa and Assaubayeva Claim Titles at Norway Chess 2026
6 sources · 136d ago
Power ranking
World Snooker Tour Power Rankings: The Top Players Entering the 2026/27 Season
4 sources · 136d ago
File Archiving
Windows 11 Native Archiving vs. 7-Zip and WinRAR: Which Extraction Tool Wins in 2026?
6 sources · 43d ago
More in Rankings & Best-Of
ExplainerVoting Theory
How Positional Scoring Resolves Circular Ties in Ranked Elections
Positional Scoring Advocates 40%Condorcet Criterion Purists 35%Strategic Voting Critics 25%
ExplainerPurchasing Power Parity
Balassa-Samuelson Disparities in Non-Tradable Labor and Rent Deflate Local Fast Food Prices, Biasing the Big Mac Index
Structural Economists 50%Index Methodologists 30%Raw PPP Advocates 20%
ExplainerEducational Assessment
How PISA Uses Incomplete Matrix Sampling to Rank School Systems Without Grading Individual Students
Psychometricians 40%Education Policymakers 40%Assessment Critics 20%
ExplainerSubjective Wellbeing
Cantril Ladder Life Evaluations Alone Determine Scores: Why the World Happiness Report's Six Socioeconomic Factors Do Not Affect Country Rankings
Subjective Wellbeing Advocates 40%Objective Metric Proponents 30%Cultural Relativists 30%
ExplainerNetwork Architecture
The Seven Layers of Abstraction: How the OSI Model Separates Network Communication Functions
Infrastructure Vendors 40%Cloud Service Providers 40%Security Organizations 20%
AnalysisBond Duration
Macaulay Duration vs. Modified Duration: How Time and Price Sensitivity Differ
Liability-Driven Investors 40%Active Portfolio Managers 40%Retail Bond Holders 20%
ExplainerHomelab Hardware
Used Enterprise Servers vs. Consumer NAS: The 2026 Homelab Hardware Math
Consumer Efficiency Advocates 50%Enterprise Reliability Advocates 35%Open-Source Storage Builders 15%
AnalysisPC Hardware
Custom PC vs. Prebuilt: The 2026 Hardware Math Has Inverted
Pragmatic Builders & Integrators 60%DIY Purists 40%
AnalysisHVAC Upgrades
Smart vs. Programmable Thermostats: The True ROI and Energy Savings Comparison
Smart Home Adopters 40%Budget-Conscious Homeowners 30%Energy Efficiency Analysts 30%
ExplainerAI Privacy
Local AI vs. Cloud AI: How to Choose the Right Model for Sensitive Documents
Hybrid Workflow Pragmatists 55%Local-First Adopters 45%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
How Sodium-Ion Batteries Are Challenging LFP's Lead in Home Energy Storage
LFP Advocates 60%Sodium-Ion Adopters 30%NMC Legacy Users 10%
ExplainerInternet Routing
Comparing RPKI, BGPsec, and Traditional Route Filtering to Prevent BGP Hijacking
RPKI Pragmatists 60%BGPsec Maximalists 20%Traditional Operators 20%
ExplainerConcrete Materials
Replacing Portland Cement With Fly Ash and Slag: Trade-Offs in Durability and Emissions
Fly Ash Adopters 35%High-Durability Engineers 35%OPC Traditionalists 30%
ExplainerFusion Tech
Nuclear Fusion Confinement: Continuous Magnetic Fields Versus Pulsed Lasers
Magnetic Confinement Advocates 45%Inertial Confinement Advocates 35%Commercial Fusion Analysts 20%
ExplainerFSMA 204
The New US Food Safety Reality: A Guide to the FDA Traceability Rule, Key Data Elements, and the 2028 Compliance Deadline
Regulatory Advocates 35%Food Industry Operators 35%Technology Providers 30%
Research BriefGlobal Trade
The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the EU and UK Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanisms
EU Regulators 35%UK Treasury 35%Cross-Border Importers 30%
AnalysisData Privacy Law
The New US Data Reality: A Guide to the SECURE Data Act, Data Minimization, and the End of the State Patchwork
Federal Standardization Advocates 50%State Privacy Defenders 30%Mid-Market Compliance Analysts 20%
ExplainerDORA Compliance
The New Global Financial Resilience Reality: A Guide to the EU DORA, Critical Third-Party Oversight, and the 2025 Compliance Mandate
Managed Service Adopters 40%In-House Advocates 30%Cloud Consolidation Proponents 30%
ExplainerImmigration Policy
The New US Immigration Reality: A Guide to the Public Charge Rule Overhaul, the Expanded Benefits Test, and the September 2026 Deadline
Immigration Restrictionists 35%Immigrant Advocacy Groups 35%Immigration Legal Practitioners 30%
ExplainerAgri-Tech Regulation
The New Global Agriculture Reality: A Guide to the EU's NGT Framework, the US Regulatory Overhaul, and the Future of Gene-Edited Crops
EU Regulators & Transparency Advocates 35%US Regulators & Agribusiness 35%Global Seed Breeders & Biotech Startups 30%
ExplainerCompute Paradigms
Quantum vs. Hybrid vs. Accelerated: A Guide to the Next-Gen Computing Paradigm Trade-Offs
Hybrid Integrationists 45%Accelerated Compute Advocates 40%Pure Quantum Optimists 15%
ExplainerPower Electronics
GaN vs. SiC: A Guide to the Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Trade-Offs in EVs, Fast Charging, and the Power Grid
GaN Adopters 40%SiC Adopters 40%Systems Analysts 20%
Banking RegulationPolicy Compare
The New US Banking Reality: A Guide to the Regulation O Overhaul and Insider Lending Limits
Community Bank Advocates 45%Regulatory Modernizers 40%Transparency Watchdogs 15%
ExplainerESG Compliance
The New China ESG Reality: A Guide to the CSDS, Mandatory Stock Exchange Reporting, and the Dual Materiality Mandate
Dual-Track Strategists 40%Local Compliance Advocates 30%Global Integration Proponents 30%
Deep DiveSupply Chain Regulation
The EU's War on Waste: A Guide to the ESPR Ban on Destroying Unsold Products and the Digital Product Passport
European Regulators & Circularity Advocates 35%Retail & Manufacturing Operators 35%Supply Chain Data Technologists 30%
ExplainerGlobal Tax Policy
The UN Tax Convention: A Guide to the New Global Tax Treaty and the Shift from OECD Governance
Developing Nations & Tax Justice Advocates 40%Developed Market Incumbents 35%Multinational Corporate Strategists 25%
Autonomous VehiclesRegulatory Compare
The UN's First Global Autonomous Driving Standard: A Guide to the New Safety Requirements, Validation Rules, and the 2026 Rollout
Global Automakers 39%Autonomous Tech Startups 33%Road Safety Regulators 28%
Supply Chain LawTrade-Off Analysis
The EU Forced Labor Regulation: A Guide to the New Product Ban, Strict Liability, and the 2027 Supply Chain Overhaul
Corporate Compliance Officers 40%Human Rights Organizations 35%Policy Researchers 25%
ExplainerESG Compliance
The EU's ESG Ratings Regulation: Comparing the New ESMA Oversight Model to Legacy Unregulated Ratings
Institutional Investors 44%ESG Rating Providers 31%Rated Corporations 25%
Supply Chain ComplianceTrade-Off Analysis
The EU's Universal PFAS Restriction: A Guide to the Near-Total Ban on 'Forever Chemicals' and the 2027 Compliance Deadline
Critical Industry Manufacturers 40%Public Health and Environmental Advocates 35%Consumer Goods Brands 25%
ExplainerTNFD Framework
The Next ESG Wave: A Guide to the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) and the LEAP Assessment Framework
Disclosure & Risk Advocates 35%Scientific Target Proponents 35%Corporate Implementers 30%
ESG RegulationCompliance Strategy
The EU's Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD): A Guide to the New ESG Disclosure Rules and the 2025 Reporting Deadline
Mid-Sized Enterprise Advocates 40%Early Adopters & Wave 1 Entities 35%Global Regulatory Harmonizers 25%
ExplainerAI Regulation
The EU's AI Act: A Guide to the Risk-Based Classification and 2026 Compliance Deadlines
Enterprise Compliance Officers 40%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 40%EU Policymakers 20%
ExplainerAI Productivity
How ChatGPT Plus, Claude Pro, and Gemini Advanced Justify Their $20 Price Tag Differently
Versatility Seekers 40%Deep-Work Specialists 35%Workspace Integrators 25%
Deep DiveEV Battery Tech
LFP vs. NMC: The Definitive Guide to Choosing Your EV Battery in 2026
Daily Utility Advocates 40%Range & Performance Prioritizers 35%Next-Gen Technologists 25%
Powertrain ChoiceTrade-Off Analysis
EV vs. PHEV vs. Hybrid: Which 2026 Powertrain Fits Your Life?
Plug-In Pragmatists 35%Hybrid Economists 35%Battery-Electric Purists 30%
Wearable TechTrade-Off Analysis
Smartwatch vs. Screenless Tracker: The 2026 Wearable Buying Guide
Smartwatch Advocates 40%Recovery Minimalists 40%Hybrid Users 20%
ExplainerSolar Storage
Tesla Powerwall 3 vs. Enphase IQ 5P vs. FranklinWH: The 2026 Home Battery Guide
Integrated Power Advocates 35%Modular Reliability Proponents 35%Whole-Home Resilience Seekers 30%
ExplainerHome Electrification
The 2026 Guide to Home Heat Pumps: Air-Source vs. Ground-Source vs. Dual-Fuel
Electrification Advocates 39%Pragmatic Upgraders 39%Energy Policymakers 22%
Power rankingFIDE World Chess
Global Chess Power Rankings: Sindarov Surges as Historic 2026 Title Match Takes Shape
Youth Movement Advocates 40%Traditional Hierarchy Defenders 30%Indian Chess Enthusiasts 30%
Power rankingPDC Darts
PDC Darts Power Rankings: Littler and Humphries Dominate as World Cup Approaches
The English Juggernaut 47%The Dutch Resurgence 35%The Floor Specialists 18%
Power rankingWSL Championship Tour
WSL Power Rankings: Brazilian Storm Surges as Tour Hits El Salvador
The Brazilian Storm 41%The Legacy Champions 35%The New Guard 24%
Power rankingWorld Skateboarding
World Skateboarding Power Rankings: Teenage Phenoms Dominate Ahead of the Summer Stretch
Youth Movement Advocates 44%Franchise League Supporters 33%Olympic Pathway Competitors 22%
Power rankingWomen's Artistic Gymnastics
Global Gymnastics Power Rankings: The Top 5 Women's Teams Shaping the 2026 Season
National Team Directors 40%Gymnastics Analysts 35%Event Organizers 25%
Power rankingWorld Aquatics
Global Swimming Power Rankings: Australia and Marchand Dominate Ahead of Pan Pacs
Australian Dolphins Supporters 38%Team USA Loyalists 31%European Sprint Advocates 31%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Victor Lai's Historic Super 1000 Win Shakes Up BWF Race to Finals Standings
Emerging Contenders 35%The Established Elite 35%Tour Analysts 30%
Per page















































