Skip to main content

Guides

Follow Guides in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Guides

ExplainerDigital Services Act

The New Global Platform Reality: A Guide to the EU Digital Services Act, Systemic Risk Assessments, and the 6% Global Revenue Fine

EU Regulators 44%Digital Rights Advocates 33%Platform Operators & Sellers 22%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerDORA Compliance

The New Global Financial Resilience Reality: A Guide to the EU DORA, Critical Third-Party Oversight, and the 2025 Compliance Mandate

Managed Service Adopters 40%In-House Advocates 30%Cloud Consolidation Proponents 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerNeurotechnology

The New Neural Reality: A Guide to Brain-Computer Interfaces, the FDA's Leapfrog Guidance, and the Looming Battle Over Neuro-Rights

Medical Device Developers 35%Neuro-Rights Advocates 35%Clinical Researchers 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerChemical Safety

The New Global Chemical Reality: A Guide to the GHS Revision 7 Alignment, the Multi-Stage HCS Overhaul, and the 2028 Compliance Deadline

Chemical Manufacturers 35%Downstream Employers 35%Regulatory & Safety Advocates 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerGlobal Tax

The New Global Tax Reality: A Guide to the OECD Pillar Two, the US 'Side-by-Side' Compromise, and the 2026 Compliance Deadline

US Multinationals & Policymakers 40%OECD & European Implementers 40%Tax Justice Advocates 20%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerDigital Assets

The New US Fiscal Reality: A Guide to the Strategic Bitcoin Reserve and the Digital Asset Stockpile

Sovereign Adoption Advocates 40%Traditional Monetary Economists 35%Decentralization Purists 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain

The New Global Value Chain Reality: A Guide to the EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) and Mandatory Global Risk Mapping

Compliance & Advisory Firms 40%Regulatory Authorities 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

4 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

The New Global AI Reality: A Guide to the EU AI Act's Risk-Based Framework and the 2026-2028 Compliance Timeline

Enterprise Compliance Officers 40%Open-Source AI Developers 30%Digital Rights Advocates 30%

4 sources · 61d ago

Deep DiveDiagnostic Regulation

The New Global Diagnostics Reality: A Guide to the EU IVDR, the US FDA LDT Rule, and the Future of Lab Testing

US Clinical Laboratories 35%Multinational Diagnostic Manufacturers 35%EU Regulatory Authorities 30%

4 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerDigital Taxation

The New EU Tax Reality: A Guide to the VAT in the Digital Age (ViDA) Package and the 2026 E-Invoicing Mandate

Tax Modernization Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 35%Small Business Representatives 25%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerTrade Compliance

The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the Harmonized System (HS) 2027 Update and the Global Product Reclassification Mandate

Customs Authorities 35%Trade Compliance Professionals 35%Supply Chain Strategists 30%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerMeat Labeling

The New US Food Reality: A Buyer's Guide to the USDA's 'Product of USA' Labeling Standard

Domestic Ranchers & Advocates 45%Consumer Transparency Advocates 35%Commodity Meat Processors 20%

5 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerImmigration Policy

The New US Immigration Reality: A Guide to the Public Charge Rule Overhaul, the Expanded Benefits Test, and the September 2026 Deadline

Immigration Restrictionists 35%Immigrant Advocacy Groups 35%Immigration Legal Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Explainer

The New US Digital Asset Reality: A Guide to the SEC's Regulation Crypto Assets and the CLARITY Act

Crypto Innovators and Issuers 40%Legislative Advocates 35%Investor Protection Advocates 25%

2 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerDigital Currency

The New Global Currency Reality: A Guide to CBDC Interoperability, the BIS Universal Ledger, and the Future of Cross-Border Payments

Central Bank Architects 40%Interoperability Pragmatists 35%Commercial Banking Sector 25%

4 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerGenome Governance

The New Human Reality: A Guide to the Global Governance of Gene Editing, the Somatic vs. Germline Divide, and the Future of Inheritable Change

Medical Consensus 50%Bioethicists 30%Technological Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerMobile Architecture

The New Mobile Reality: A Guide to the 2nm Chip Architecture Standard, 6G Connectivity Trials, and the 2027 Device Overhaul

Semiconductor Foundries 35%Telecommunications Standards Bodies 35%Device Manufacturers 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerCyber Resilience

The New EU Product Security Reality: A Guide to the Cyber Resilience Act, Mandatory Vulnerability Handling, and the December 2027 Deadline

Global Software Manufacturers 44%European Policymakers 39%Open-Source Stewards 17%

8 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerReverse CFIUS

The New US Capital Reality: A Guide to the Outbound Investment Security Program, the Statutory Framework, and the Future of Global Tech Flow

National Security Advocates 40%Private Capital & Fund Managers 40%Allied Nation Regulators 20%

8 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerCritical Minerals

The New EU Resource Reality: A Guide to the Critical Raw Materials Act, the 40% Processing Target, and the Strategic Project Mandate

European Policymakers 35%Industry and Developers 35%Rights and Environmental Advocates 30%

5 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerGreenwashing Rules

The New EU Greenwashing Reality: A Guide to the EmpCo Directive, Mandatory Third-Party Verification, and the September 2026 Compliance Deadline

Consumer Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Teams 35%SME Representatives 25%

3 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerESG Compliance

The New EU Reporting Reality: A Guide to the CSRD Threshold Overhaul and the Omnibus I Directive

ESG Compliance Specialists 45%Deregulation Advocates 35%Baseline Standard Observers 20%

8 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerBorder Tech

The New Global Travel Reality: A Guide to the EU's ETIAS, the UK's ETA, and the US Real ID Mandate

Border Security Agencies 40%The Tourism Industry 30%Privacy Advocates 30%

3 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerAgri-Tech Regulation

The New Global Agriculture Reality: A Guide to the EU's NGT Framework, the US Regulatory Overhaul, and the Future of Gene-Edited Crops

EU Regulators & Transparency Advocates 35%US Regulators & Agribusiness 35%Global Seed Breeders & Biotech Startups 30%

5 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerTech Regulation

The New EU Liability Reality: A Guide to the Revised PLD, Software as a 'Product,' and the December 2026 Compliance Mandate

Legal & Compliance Advisors 40%European Regulators 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

6 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerStablecoin Regulation

US GENIUS Act vs. EU MiCA vs. UK FSMA: A Guide to the Global Stablecoin Regulatory Race

UK Systemic Integration Proponents 34%US Dollar Dominance Advocates 33%EU Monetary Sovereignty Defenders 33%

6 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerSpace Law

The New Space Reality: A Guide to the Artemis Accords, the 70-Nation Coalition, and the Future of Lunar Resource Rights

Artemis Coalition Advocates 50%Space Law Traditionalists 30%Neutral Analysts 20%

3 sources · 64d ago

GovCon ComplianceStrategy Guide

The New US Contracting Reality: A Guide to the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul, the $10M TINA Threshold, and the Bid Protest 'Loser Pays' Rule

Mid-Tier Defense Contractors 35%Incumbent Prime Contractors 35%Federal Procurement Officials 30%

6 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerPFAS Compliance

The New US Environmental Reality: A Guide to the Fragmented PFAS Regulatory Landscape, TSCA Reporting, and the 2027 Compliance Deadline

State Environmental Regulators 35%Manufacturing & Supply Chain Industry 35%Public Water Utilities 30%

6 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerFinancial Compliance

The New Global Financial Reality: A Guide to the EU AMLR, the €10,000 Cash Limit, and the Ban on Privacy Coins

Regulatory Advocates 45%Digital Asset Industry 35%Traditional Finance & Retail 20%

5 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerDigital Identity

The New Global Digital Reality: A Guide to the EU Digital Identity Wallet, Selective Disclosure, and the 2027 Acceptance Mandate

Financial Institutions 40%Privacy Advocates 30%Technical Standards Bodies 30%

9 sources · 65d ago

Global Health Policy

The New Global Health Reality: A Guide to the WHO Pandemic Agreement and the PABS Annex Impasse

Global South & Provider Nations 40%Developed Nations & Innovation Advocates 40%Global Health Governance 20%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerAI Governance

The New Global AI Reality: A Guide to the US's Replacement Framework for AI Export Controls and the 'Know Your Model' Mandate

Regulatory Compliance Advocates 35%Geopolitical Realists 35%Industry Practitioners 30%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerAI Hardware

Neuromorphic vs. In-Memory Computing: A Guide to the Trade-Offs in AI Efficiency, Edge Deployment, and the Von Neumann Bottleneck

Cloud Infrastructure Architects 35%Edge AI Developers 35%Hardware Researchers 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerCompute Paradigms

Quantum vs. Hybrid vs. Accelerated: A Guide to the Next-Gen Computing Paradigm Trade-Offs

Hybrid Integrationists 45%Accelerated Compute Advocates 40%Pure Quantum Optimists 15%

6 sources · 65d ago

EU Customs Reform

The New Global E-Commerce Reality: A Guide to the EU De Minimis Removal and the €150 Duty Threshold

European Regulators 35%Cross-Border Sellers 35%Logistics Providers 30%

5 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerBattery Passport

The New Global Battery Reality: A Guide to the EU Battery Regulation, the Digital Passport Mandate, and the 2027 Traceability Deadline

EU Regulators 35%Battery Manufacturers 35%Data & Compliance Analysts 30%

7 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerBiotech Supply Chain

The New Biotech Reality: A Guide to the BIOSECURE Act, the BCC Designation, and the 2027 Supply Chain Mandate

Legal & Compliance Advisors 60%Federal Contracting Watchdogs 20%Editorial Synthesis 20%

7 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerBiofuel Mandates

The New US Energy Reality: A Guide to the RFS 2026-2027 Mandate, the End of eRINs, and the Biofuel Supply Shock

Biofuel Producers & Agriculture 47%Refiners & Obligated Parties 33%Taxpayer & Consumer Advocates 20%

8 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerPay Transparency

The New EU Labor Reality: A Guide to the Pay Transparency Directive, the Ban on Salary History, and the June 2026 Compliance Mandate

European Regulators 35%Corporate Legal Advisors 35%Human Resources Strategists 30%

5 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerQuantum Security

The New Global Cybersecurity Reality: A Guide to the Post-Quantum Cryptography Mandate, the Harvest-Now Threat, and the 2030 Compliance Deadline

National Security & Defense 35%Standards & Compliance 35%Academic & Economic Research 30%

5 sources · 66d ago

Research BriefEnterprise AI

Agentic AI vs. Small Language Models: A Guide to the Trade-Offs in Cost, Autonomy, and Edge Deployment

Edge SLM Adopters 50%Frontier LLM Advocates 25%Hybrid Orchestrators 25%

7 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerCarbon Tariffs

The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the 2027 Compliance Mandate

EU Policymakers 38%Global Trade Economists 31%Heavy Industry Executives 31%

5 sources · 66d ago

Federal DeregulationPolicy Explainer

The New US Deregulation Reality: A Guide to the $1.5 Trillion Plan, the 702-Rule Target, and the Mechanics of the DGE

Deregulation Advocates 40%Labor & Environmental Watchdogs 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 20%

1 sources · 66d ago

AnalysisEU Data Act

The New IoT Reality: A Guide to the EU Data Act and the September 2026 Access Mandate

Hardware Manufacturers 40%Compliance Infrastructure Providers 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerPower Electronics

GaN vs. SiC: A Guide to the Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Trade-Offs in EVs, Fast Charging, and the Power Grid

GaN Adopters 40%SiC Adopters 40%Systems Analysts 20%

6 sources · 67d ago

Per page