Guides
Follow Guides in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
The New Global Plastics Reality: A Guide to the UN Treaty, the Full Lifecycle Mandate, and the 2026 Compliance Horizon
3 sources · 59d ago
Explainer
The New Global Corporate Reality: A Guide to the UN Binding Treaty on Business and Human Rights and the Mandate for Global Corporate Accountability
6 sources · 59d ago
Explainer
The New Global Machinery Reality: A Guide to the EU Machinery Regulation, Mandatory Cybersecurity Integration, and the January 2027 Deadline
7 sources · 59d ago
More in Guides
ExplainerDigital Services Act
The New Global Platform Reality: A Guide to the EU Digital Services Act, Systemic Risk Assessments, and the 6% Global Revenue Fine
EU Regulators 44%Digital Rights Advocates 33%Platform Operators & Sellers 22%
ExplainerDORA Compliance
The New Global Financial Resilience Reality: A Guide to the EU DORA, Critical Third-Party Oversight, and the 2025 Compliance Mandate
Managed Service Adopters 40%In-House Advocates 30%Cloud Consolidation Proponents 30%
ExplainerNeurotechnology
The New Neural Reality: A Guide to Brain-Computer Interfaces, the FDA's Leapfrog Guidance, and the Looming Battle Over Neuro-Rights
Medical Device Developers 35%Neuro-Rights Advocates 35%Clinical Researchers 30%
ExplainerChemical Safety
The New Global Chemical Reality: A Guide to the GHS Revision 7 Alignment, the Multi-Stage HCS Overhaul, and the 2028 Compliance Deadline
Chemical Manufacturers 35%Downstream Employers 35%Regulatory & Safety Advocates 30%
ExplainerGlobal Tax
The New Global Tax Reality: A Guide to the OECD Pillar Two, the US 'Side-by-Side' Compromise, and the 2026 Compliance Deadline
US Multinationals & Policymakers 40%OECD & European Implementers 40%Tax Justice Advocates 20%
ExplainerDigital Assets
The New US Fiscal Reality: A Guide to the Strategic Bitcoin Reserve and the Digital Asset Stockpile
Sovereign Adoption Advocates 40%Traditional Monetary Economists 35%Decentralization Purists 25%
ExplainerSupply Chain
The New Global Value Chain Reality: A Guide to the EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) and Mandatory Global Risk Mapping
Compliance & Advisory Firms 40%Regulatory Authorities 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
ExplainerAI Regulation
The New Global AI Reality: A Guide to the EU AI Act's Risk-Based Framework and the 2026-2028 Compliance Timeline
Enterprise Compliance Officers 40%Open-Source AI Developers 30%Digital Rights Advocates 30%
Deep DiveDiagnostic Regulation
The New Global Diagnostics Reality: A Guide to the EU IVDR, the US FDA LDT Rule, and the Future of Lab Testing
US Clinical Laboratories 35%Multinational Diagnostic Manufacturers 35%EU Regulatory Authorities 30%
ExplainerDigital Taxation
The New EU Tax Reality: A Guide to the VAT in the Digital Age (ViDA) Package and the 2026 E-Invoicing Mandate
Tax Modernization Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 35%Small Business Representatives 25%
ExplainerTrade Compliance
The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the Harmonized System (HS) 2027 Update and the Global Product Reclassification Mandate
Customs Authorities 35%Trade Compliance Professionals 35%Supply Chain Strategists 30%
ExplainerMeat Labeling
The New US Food Reality: A Buyer's Guide to the USDA's 'Product of USA' Labeling Standard
Domestic Ranchers & Advocates 45%Consumer Transparency Advocates 35%Commodity Meat Processors 20%
ExplainerImmigration Policy
The New US Immigration Reality: A Guide to the Public Charge Rule Overhaul, the Expanded Benefits Test, and the September 2026 Deadline
Immigration Restrictionists 35%Immigrant Advocacy Groups 35%Immigration Legal Practitioners 30%
Crypto RegulationPolicy Explainer
The New US Digital Asset Reality: A Guide to the SEC's Regulation Crypto Assets and the CLARITY Act
Crypto Innovators and Issuers 40%Legislative Advocates 35%Investor Protection Advocates 25%
ExplainerDigital Currency
The New Global Currency Reality: A Guide to CBDC Interoperability, the BIS Universal Ledger, and the Future of Cross-Border Payments
Central Bank Architects 40%Interoperability Pragmatists 35%Commercial Banking Sector 25%
ExplainerGenome Governance
The New Human Reality: A Guide to the Global Governance of Gene Editing, the Somatic vs. Germline Divide, and the Future of Inheritable Change
Medical Consensus 50%Bioethicists 30%Technological Pragmatists 20%
ExplainerMobile Architecture
The New Mobile Reality: A Guide to the 2nm Chip Architecture Standard, 6G Connectivity Trials, and the 2027 Device Overhaul
Semiconductor Foundries 35%Telecommunications Standards Bodies 35%Device Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerCyber Resilience
The New EU Product Security Reality: A Guide to the Cyber Resilience Act, Mandatory Vulnerability Handling, and the December 2027 Deadline
Global Software Manufacturers 44%European Policymakers 39%Open-Source Stewards 17%
ExplainerReverse CFIUS
The New US Capital Reality: A Guide to the Outbound Investment Security Program, the Statutory Framework, and the Future of Global Tech Flow
National Security Advocates 40%Private Capital & Fund Managers 40%Allied Nation Regulators 20%
ExplainerCritical Minerals
The New EU Resource Reality: A Guide to the Critical Raw Materials Act, the 40% Processing Target, and the Strategic Project Mandate
European Policymakers 35%Industry and Developers 35%Rights and Environmental Advocates 30%
ExplainerGreenwashing Rules
The New EU Greenwashing Reality: A Guide to the EmpCo Directive, Mandatory Third-Party Verification, and the September 2026 Compliance Deadline
Consumer Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Teams 35%SME Representatives 25%
ExplainerESG Compliance
The New EU Reporting Reality: A Guide to the CSRD Threshold Overhaul and the Omnibus I Directive
ESG Compliance Specialists 45%Deregulation Advocates 35%Baseline Standard Observers 20%
ExplainerBorder Tech
The New Global Travel Reality: A Guide to the EU's ETIAS, the UK's ETA, and the US Real ID Mandate
Border Security Agencies 40%The Tourism Industry 30%Privacy Advocates 30%
ExplainerAgri-Tech Regulation
The New Global Agriculture Reality: A Guide to the EU's NGT Framework, the US Regulatory Overhaul, and the Future of Gene-Edited Crops
EU Regulators & Transparency Advocates 35%US Regulators & Agribusiness 35%Global Seed Breeders & Biotech Startups 30%
ExplainerTech Regulation
The New EU Liability Reality: A Guide to the Revised PLD, Software as a 'Product,' and the December 2026 Compliance Mandate
Legal & Compliance Advisors 40%European Regulators 35%Neutral Analysts 25%
ExplainerStablecoin Regulation
US GENIUS Act vs. EU MiCA vs. UK FSMA: A Guide to the Global Stablecoin Regulatory Race
UK Systemic Integration Proponents 34%US Dollar Dominance Advocates 33%EU Monetary Sovereignty Defenders 33%
ExplainerSpace Law
The New Space Reality: A Guide to the Artemis Accords, the 70-Nation Coalition, and the Future of Lunar Resource Rights
Artemis Coalition Advocates 50%Space Law Traditionalists 30%Neutral Analysts 20%
GovCon ComplianceStrategy Guide
The New US Contracting Reality: A Guide to the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul, the $10M TINA Threshold, and the Bid Protest 'Loser Pays' Rule
Mid-Tier Defense Contractors 35%Incumbent Prime Contractors 35%Federal Procurement Officials 30%
ExplainerPFAS Compliance
The New US Environmental Reality: A Guide to the Fragmented PFAS Regulatory Landscape, TSCA Reporting, and the 2027 Compliance Deadline
State Environmental Regulators 35%Manufacturing & Supply Chain Industry 35%Public Water Utilities 30%
ExplainerFinancial Compliance
The New Global Financial Reality: A Guide to the EU AMLR, the €10,000 Cash Limit, and the Ban on Privacy Coins
Regulatory Advocates 45%Digital Asset Industry 35%Traditional Finance & Retail 20%
ExplainerDigital Identity
The New Global Digital Reality: A Guide to the EU Digital Identity Wallet, Selective Disclosure, and the 2027 Acceptance Mandate
Financial Institutions 40%Privacy Advocates 30%Technical Standards Bodies 30%
Global Health Policy
The New Global Health Reality: A Guide to the WHO Pandemic Agreement and the PABS Annex Impasse
Global South & Provider Nations 40%Developed Nations & Innovation Advocates 40%Global Health Governance 20%
ExplainerAI Governance
The New Global AI Reality: A Guide to the US's Replacement Framework for AI Export Controls and the 'Know Your Model' Mandate
Regulatory Compliance Advocates 35%Geopolitical Realists 35%Industry Practitioners 30%
ExplainerAI Hardware
Neuromorphic vs. In-Memory Computing: A Guide to the Trade-Offs in AI Efficiency, Edge Deployment, and the Von Neumann Bottleneck
Cloud Infrastructure Architects 35%Edge AI Developers 35%Hardware Researchers 30%
ExplainerCompute Paradigms
Quantum vs. Hybrid vs. Accelerated: A Guide to the Next-Gen Computing Paradigm Trade-Offs
Hybrid Integrationists 45%Accelerated Compute Advocates 40%Pure Quantum Optimists 15%
EU Customs Reform
The New Global E-Commerce Reality: A Guide to the EU De Minimis Removal and the €150 Duty Threshold
European Regulators 35%Cross-Border Sellers 35%Logistics Providers 30%
ExplainerBattery Passport
The New Global Battery Reality: A Guide to the EU Battery Regulation, the Digital Passport Mandate, and the 2027 Traceability Deadline
EU Regulators 35%Battery Manufacturers 35%Data & Compliance Analysts 30%
ExplainerBiotech Supply Chain
The New Biotech Reality: A Guide to the BIOSECURE Act, the BCC Designation, and the 2027 Supply Chain Mandate
Legal & Compliance Advisors 60%Federal Contracting Watchdogs 20%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerBiofuel Mandates
The New US Energy Reality: A Guide to the RFS 2026-2027 Mandate, the End of eRINs, and the Biofuel Supply Shock
Biofuel Producers & Agriculture 47%Refiners & Obligated Parties 33%Taxpayer & Consumer Advocates 20%
ExplainerPay Transparency
The New EU Labor Reality: A Guide to the Pay Transparency Directive, the Ban on Salary History, and the June 2026 Compliance Mandate
European Regulators 35%Corporate Legal Advisors 35%Human Resources Strategists 30%
ExplainerQuantum Security
The New Global Cybersecurity Reality: A Guide to the Post-Quantum Cryptography Mandate, the Harvest-Now Threat, and the 2030 Compliance Deadline
National Security & Defense 35%Standards & Compliance 35%Academic & Economic Research 30%
Research BriefEnterprise AI
Agentic AI vs. Small Language Models: A Guide to the Trade-Offs in Cost, Autonomy, and Edge Deployment
Edge SLM Adopters 50%Frontier LLM Advocates 25%Hybrid Orchestrators 25%
ExplainerCarbon Tariffs
The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the 2027 Compliance Mandate
EU Policymakers 38%Global Trade Economists 31%Heavy Industry Executives 31%
Federal DeregulationPolicy Explainer
The New US Deregulation Reality: A Guide to the $1.5 Trillion Plan, the 702-Rule Target, and the Mechanics of the DGE
Deregulation Advocates 40%Labor & Environmental Watchdogs 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 20%
AnalysisEU Data Act
The New IoT Reality: A Guide to the EU Data Act and the September 2026 Access Mandate
Hardware Manufacturers 40%Compliance Infrastructure Providers 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%
ExplainerPower Electronics
GaN vs. SiC: A Guide to the Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Trade-Offs in EVs, Fast Charging, and the Power Grid
GaN Adopters 40%SiC Adopters 40%Systems Analysts 20%
Per page
















































