Entertainment
Follow Entertainment in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Entertainment
- Movies & Film
- TV Shows & Series
- Streaming Services
- Celebrities & Pop Culture
- Music
- Live Music & Concerts
- Video Games
- Anime & Animation
- Comics & Graphic Novels
- Books & Reading
- Podcasts
- Creators & Influencers
- Viral Trends
- Hollywood & Studios
- Documentaries
- Awards & Events
- Entertainment News
- Reviews & Ratings
Explainer
The 5% Royalty, the $1 Million Threshold, and the Seat-Based Subscription: How Major Game Engines Actually Charge Developers
8 sources · 33d ago
Explainer
The Sync License, the Mechanical License, and the Blanket License: How Podcasters Legally Use Commercial Music
5 sources · 33d ago
AI Copyright Law
Universal and Sony Sue AI Music Generator Suno Over New V6 Model, Calling It 'Fruit of the Same Poisoned Tree'
3 sources · 27d ago
More in Entertainment
ExplainerMusic Royalties
The Survey Method, the Census Method, and the Sample Rate: How PROs Distribute Performance Royalties
Major Publishers 35%Independent Songwriters 35%Performance Rights Organizations 30%
ExplainerComic Continuity
The Five Eras and the Three Generations: How the DC Multiverse Organizes Its Continuity and History
Continuity Traditionalists 35%Editorial Pragmatists 35%Franchise Managers 30%
Creator EconomyAcquisition Deal
SiriusXM Lands 'Giggly Squad' Podcast in $160 Million Deal After Competitive Bidding War
Creator Economy Analysts 40%Traditional Broadcasters 30%The 'Gigglers' Fandom 30%
Workplace LitigationLegal Filing
Amazon and Ed Brubaker File Motion to Dismiss Harassment Lawsuit Over 'Criminal' TV Series Set
The Plaintiff's Legal Team 50%The Defense 50%
AI MediaIndustry Shift
Kevin Roose and Casey Newton Launch Video-First AI Podcast 'Machine Gods' With NPR
Independent Tech Journalists 40%Public Media Strategists 40%Podcast Industry Analysts 20%
Ticketing RegulationPolicy Move
House Committee Unanimously Advances MAIN Event Ticketing Act to Target Bot Purchases
Legislators and Regulators 40%Primary Ticketing Platforms 30%Secondary Market Advocates 30%
European StreamingIndustry Consolidation
Comcast and Paramount Weigh Sale or Shutdown of European Streamer SkyShowtime
Corporate Strategists 40%Consumer Advocates 35%European Broadcasters 25%
ExplainerCopyright Law
The Transformative Use Doctrine and the Four Factor Test: How Fanworks Avoid Copyright Infringement Claims
Fan Creators & Advocates 45%Copyright Holders 35%Legal Scholars 20%
ExplainerFilm Finance
The Distribution Fee, the P&A Recoupment, and the Preferred Return: How the Documentary Waterfall Dictates the Order of Payment
Independent Filmmakers 40%Film Distributors 30%Film Financiers 30%
ExplainerCreator Economy
The 11 Categories and the Four Risk Levels: How the GARM Framework Actually Dictates Creator Ad Revenue
Brand Safety Advocates 40%Creator Economy Critics 35%Digital Rights Researchers 25%
ExplainerStreaming Economics
The 28-Day Completion Rate and the Cost-Per-Hour Metric: How Streaming Services Decide a Series Renewal
Streaming Executives 40%Showrunners and Creators 30%The Viewing Audience 30%
TV Development
The Pilot-to-Series Ratio and the Put-Pilot Commitment: How Networks Manage Development Risk
Traditional Broadcasters 35%Streaming Platforms 35%Working Writers 30%
Music FinanceMerger Capital
Apollo Provides $1.25 Billion Capital Solution to Solidify BMG-Concord Merger
Institutional Capital Providers 40%Music Industry Executives 40%Independent Market Advocates 20%
Fall Anime SeasonLineup Announcement
Crunchyroll Unveils Fall 2026 Anime Lineup Headlined by 'Black Clover' and 'The Apothecary Diaries'
Subtitled Simulcast Purists 40%Localized Dub Consumers 40%Global Market Strategists 20%
Casino ConsolidationMerger Watch
Caesars Entertainment Board Shakes Up as FTC Deepens Probe Into $17.6 Billion Fertitta Buyout
Gaming Industry Analysts 35%Institutional Market Observers 35%Retail Investment Watchers 30%
ExplainerAnime Production
The Key Animation, the In-Between, and the Digital Paint: How the Three-Stage Pipeline Creates a Single Anime Episode
Traditional Animators 40%Modern Production Desks 40%Digital Compositors 20%
Music DistributionCopyright Lawsuit
Universal Music Group Sues DistroKid Over Alleged Facilitation of AI-Generated Music Fraud
Major Record Labels 40%Open-Access Distributors 40%Independent Creators 20%
Box Office RecordIndustry Milestone
Spider-Man: Brand New Day Passes 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' to Become All-Time Domestic Box Office Champion
Theatrical Exhibitors 40%Franchise Analysts 35%Global Market Observers 25%
ExplainerLabor Contracts
The 10-Hour Turnaround and the Meal Penalty: How IATSE Basic Agreements Govern Below-the-Line Working Conditions
Below-the-Line Crew 50%Studio Producers 50%
Deep DiveBox Office Metrics
The A+ Grade and the 4.8x Multiplier: How CinemaScore Predicts a Film's Box Office Run
Financial Forecasters 60%Cinematic Purists 40%
ExplainerHollywood Economics
The 10% Commission and the Packaging Fee: How Talent Agencies Actually Make Money
Talent Agencies 40%Writers and Creators 40%Legal Analysts 20%
78th EmmysAwards Sweep
'Widow's Bay' Sweeps 78th Emmy Awards With Record 14 Wins as Matthew Rhys Makes History
Streaming Advocates 45%Industry Traditionalists 30%Awards Critics 25%
Studio StrategyBusiness Pivot
Skydance Animation Exits Netflix Deal to Anchor Paramount's Theatrical Slate
Theatrical Traditionalists 45%Streaming Ecosystem Analysts 35%Animation Industry Insiders 20%
Bob MackieIcon Retrospective
Legendary Costume Designer Bob Mackie Dies at 87
Fashion Historians 40%Entertainment Industry 40%LGBTQ+ Community 20%
ExplainerPublishing Mechanics
Inside the Book Publishing P&L Spreadsheet That Decides What Manuscripts Are Worth
Literary Agents 40%Acquisitions Editors 40%Publishing Analysts 20%
ExplainerVideo Compression
The 10,000 Kbps Threshold: How AV1 and Adaptive Bitrate Streaming Actually Work
Open-Source Advocates 40%Proprietary Codec Developers 30%Streaming Platform Engineers 30%
ExplainerLive Sound Tech
The Inverse Square Law and the Line Array: How Concert Sound Systems Deliver Uniform Volume Across a Stadium
Acoustic Engineers 40%Touring Production 30%Concert Audiences 30%
ExplainerAd Tech
Server-Side Stitching and the Manifest File: How Dynamic Ad Insertion Delivers Targeted Podcast Ads
Ad-Tech Platforms & Hosting Providers 40%Industry Analysts & Measurement Bodies 30%Privacy Advocates & Ad-Block Developers 30%
ExplainerBox Office Economics
The 90/10 Split and the House Nut: How Movie Theaters and Studios Divide Box Office Revenue
Major Film Studios 45%Theater Owners & Exhibitors 40%Industry Analysts 15%
VR IndustryStudio Closure
Acclaimed VR Studio Polyarc Games, Developer of the 'Moss' Series, Shuts Down
Independent VR Studios 60%Industry Analysts 40%
ExplainerChart Methodology
Inside the RIAA Formula That Turns 1,500 Streams Into One Album Sale
Streaming Era Advocates 40%Chart Traditionalists 30%Independent Artists 30%
Punk RockLegacy Tribute
Cheetah Chrome, Co-Founder and Guitarist of Punk Band Dead Boys, Dies at 71
Music Historians 40%Rock Journalists 35%Heavy Music Community 25%
ExplainerVideo Game Ratings
The Six Categories and the Content Descriptors: How the ESRB Video Game Rating System Works
Industry Self-Regulators 50%Consumer Protection Advocates 50%
ExplainerAudio Standards
The -24 LKFS Standard and the Loudness Range: How Audio Mixing Controls Volume in Broadcast and Streaming
Broadcast Regulators 35%Streaming Platforms 35%Audio Mixers and Engineers 30%
ExplainerTest Screenings
How Hollywood Test Screenings Actually Work: The Mechanics of the Four-Quadrant System and the 'Definite Recommend' Score
Studio Executives 40%Filmmakers and Directors 35%Market Researchers 25%
Streaming WarsFeature Launch
Prime Video Launches Free, Ad-Supported News Section for All Amazon Customers
Streaming Platforms 40%Traditional Broadcasters 35%Gen Z News Consumers 25%
ExplainerCreator Economics
How YouTube's Multi-Language Audio Feature Rewrote the Economics of Global Creators
Global Expansionists 40%Premium Localization Platforms 35%Authenticity Purists 25%
ExplainerPulitzer Mechanics
The Board's Veto Power and the Three-Step Process: How Pulitzer Prize Winners Are Selected
Institutional Safeguarders 35%Domain Experts 35%Cultural Critics 30%
ExplainerMusic Licensing
The 50/50 Split and the MFN Clause: How Television Music Licensing Actually Works
Music Supervisors 40%Independent Artists 35%Major Labels & Publishers 25%
ExplainerAnimation Tech
The 8, 12, and 24 Frames Per Second Trade-Off: How Anime Production Balances Motion Quality and Budget
Limited Animation Pragmatists 40%Full Animation Advocates 30%3D Animation Hybridizers 30%
ExplainerHollywood Accounting
The 0.5% to 10% Formula: How Film and TV Residuals Are Calculated and Paid
Traditional Syndication Advocates 40%Streaming Model Pragmatists 40%Production Payroll Analysts 20%
ExplainerReview Aggregators
Why Rotten Tomatoes Measures Sentiment Frequency While Metacritic Measures Its Magnitude
Consensus Advocates 45%Magnitude Purists 45%Industry Analysts 10%
Drill MusicVerdict Reached
Grammy-Winning Rapper Lil Durk Acquitted in Los Angeles Murder-for-Hire Trial
Federal Prosecutors 40%Defense Counsel 40%Music Industry Observers 20%
ExplainerConcert Tech
How Hologram Concerts and LED Wristbands Actually Turn Stadium Crowds Into Video Screens
Event Producers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Sustainability Advocates 25%
ExplainerPodcast Tech
The RSS 2.0 Specification and the Enclosure Tag: How Podcast Directories Read Metadata and Distribute Episodes
Commercial Directories 40%Open Web Advocates 30%Independent Standardizers 30%
Studio PoliticsIndustry Shift
Sony Dropped Kojima's 'Physint' Over Budget and Timed Exclusivity Concerns, Sources Say
PlayStation Leadership 35%Kojima Productions 35%Xbox Strategy 30%
Per page

















































