Skip to main content

Entertainment

Follow Entertainment in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Entertainment

ExplainerMusic Royalties

The Survey Method, the Census Method, and the Sample Rate: How PROs Distribute Performance Royalties

Major Publishers 35%Independent Songwriters 35%Performance Rights Organizations 30%

2 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerComic Continuity

The Five Eras and the Three Generations: How the DC Multiverse Organizes Its Continuity and History

Continuity Traditionalists 35%Editorial Pragmatists 35%Franchise Managers 30%

6 sources · 34d ago

Creator EconomyAcquisition Deal

SiriusXM Lands 'Giggly Squad' Podcast in $160 Million Deal After Competitive Bidding War

Creator Economy Analysts 40%Traditional Broadcasters 30%The 'Gigglers' Fandom 30%

5 sources · 26d ago

Workplace LitigationLegal Filing

Amazon and Ed Brubaker File Motion to Dismiss Harassment Lawsuit Over 'Criminal' TV Series Set

The Plaintiff's Legal Team 50%The Defense 50%

5 sources · 31d ago

AI MediaIndustry Shift

Kevin Roose and Casey Newton Launch Video-First AI Podcast 'Machine Gods' With NPR

Independent Tech Journalists 40%Public Media Strategists 40%Podcast Industry Analysts 20%

5 sources · 31d ago

Ticketing RegulationPolicy Move

House Committee Unanimously Advances MAIN Event Ticketing Act to Target Bot Purchases

Legislators and Regulators 40%Primary Ticketing Platforms 30%Secondary Market Advocates 30%

4 sources · 31d ago

European StreamingIndustry Consolidation

Comcast and Paramount Weigh Sale or Shutdown of European Streamer SkyShowtime

Corporate Strategists 40%Consumer Advocates 35%European Broadcasters 25%

6 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerCopyright Law

The Transformative Use Doctrine and the Four Factor Test: How Fanworks Avoid Copyright Infringement Claims

Fan Creators & Advocates 45%Copyright Holders 35%Legal Scholars 20%

7 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerFilm Finance

The Distribution Fee, the P&A Recoupment, and the Preferred Return: How the Documentary Waterfall Dictates the Order of Payment

Independent Filmmakers 40%Film Distributors 30%Film Financiers 30%

9 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerCreator Economy

The 11 Categories and the Four Risk Levels: How the GARM Framework Actually Dictates Creator Ad Revenue

Brand Safety Advocates 40%Creator Economy Critics 35%Digital Rights Researchers 25%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerStreaming Economics

The 28-Day Completion Rate and the Cost-Per-Hour Metric: How Streaming Services Decide a Series Renewal

Streaming Executives 40%Showrunners and Creators 30%The Viewing Audience 30%

4 sources · 34d ago

TV Development

The Pilot-to-Series Ratio and the Put-Pilot Commitment: How Networks Manage Development Risk

Traditional Broadcasters 35%Streaming Platforms 35%Working Writers 30%

10 sources · 34d ago

Music FinanceMerger Capital

Apollo Provides $1.25 Billion Capital Solution to Solidify BMG-Concord Merger

Institutional Capital Providers 40%Music Industry Executives 40%Independent Market Advocates 20%

6 sources · 28d ago

Fall Anime SeasonLineup Announcement

Crunchyroll Unveils Fall 2026 Anime Lineup Headlined by 'Black Clover' and 'The Apothecary Diaries'

Subtitled Simulcast Purists 40%Localized Dub Consumers 40%Global Market Strategists 20%

8 sources · 31d ago

Casino ConsolidationMerger Watch

Caesars Entertainment Board Shakes Up as FTC Deepens Probe Into $17.6 Billion Fertitta Buyout

Gaming Industry Analysts 35%Institutional Market Observers 35%Retail Investment Watchers 30%

4 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerAnime Production

The Key Animation, the In-Between, and the Digital Paint: How the Three-Stage Pipeline Creates a Single Anime Episode

Traditional Animators 40%Modern Production Desks 40%Digital Compositors 20%

6 sources · 36d ago

Music DistributionCopyright Lawsuit

Universal Music Group Sues DistroKid Over Alleged Facilitation of AI-Generated Music Fraud

Major Record Labels 40%Open-Access Distributors 40%Independent Creators 20%

3 sources · 34d ago

Box Office RecordIndustry Milestone

Spider-Man: Brand New Day Passes 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' to Become All-Time Domestic Box Office Champion

Theatrical Exhibitors 40%Franchise Analysts 35%Global Market Observers 25%

6 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerLabor Contracts

The 10-Hour Turnaround and the Meal Penalty: How IATSE Basic Agreements Govern Below-the-Line Working Conditions

Below-the-Line Crew 50%Studio Producers 50%

5 sources · 37d ago

Deep DiveBox Office Metrics

The A+ Grade and the 4.8x Multiplier: How CinemaScore Predicts a Film's Box Office Run

Financial Forecasters 60%Cinematic Purists 40%

6 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerHollywood Economics

The 10% Commission and the Packaging Fee: How Talent Agencies Actually Make Money

Talent Agencies 40%Writers and Creators 40%Legal Analysts 20%

7 sources · 37d ago

78th EmmysAwards Sweep

'Widow's Bay' Sweeps 78th Emmy Awards With Record 14 Wins as Matthew Rhys Makes History

Streaming Advocates 45%Industry Traditionalists 30%Awards Critics 25%

5 sources · 37d ago

Studio StrategyBusiness Pivot

Skydance Animation Exits Netflix Deal to Anchor Paramount's Theatrical Slate

Theatrical Traditionalists 45%Streaming Ecosystem Analysts 35%Animation Industry Insiders 20%

8 sources · 32d ago

Bob MackieIcon Retrospective

Legendary Costume Designer Bob Mackie Dies at 87

Fashion Historians 40%Entertainment Industry 40%LGBTQ+ Community 20%

8 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerPublishing Mechanics

Inside the Book Publishing P&L Spreadsheet That Decides What Manuscripts Are Worth

Literary Agents 40%Acquisitions Editors 40%Publishing Analysts 20%

2 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerVideo Compression

The 10,000 Kbps Threshold: How AV1 and Adaptive Bitrate Streaming Actually Work

Open-Source Advocates 40%Proprietary Codec Developers 30%Streaming Platform Engineers 30%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerLive Sound Tech

The Inverse Square Law and the Line Array: How Concert Sound Systems Deliver Uniform Volume Across a Stadium

Acoustic Engineers 40%Touring Production 30%Concert Audiences 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerAd Tech

Server-Side Stitching and the Manifest File: How Dynamic Ad Insertion Delivers Targeted Podcast Ads

Ad-Tech Platforms & Hosting Providers 40%Industry Analysts & Measurement Bodies 30%Privacy Advocates & Ad-Block Developers 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerBox Office Economics

The 90/10 Split and the House Nut: How Movie Theaters and Studios Divide Box Office Revenue

Major Film Studios 45%Theater Owners & Exhibitors 40%Industry Analysts 15%

5 sources · 38d ago

VR IndustryStudio Closure

Acclaimed VR Studio Polyarc Games, Developer of the 'Moss' Series, Shuts Down

Independent VR Studios 60%Industry Analysts 40%

7 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerChart Methodology

Inside the RIAA Formula That Turns 1,500 Streams Into One Album Sale

Streaming Era Advocates 40%Chart Traditionalists 30%Independent Artists 30%

2 sources · 38d ago

Punk RockLegacy Tribute

Cheetah Chrome, Co-Founder and Guitarist of Punk Band Dead Boys, Dies at 71

Music Historians 40%Rock Journalists 35%Heavy Music Community 25%

8 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerVideo Game Ratings

The Six Categories and the Content Descriptors: How the ESRB Video Game Rating System Works

Industry Self-Regulators 50%Consumer Protection Advocates 50%

7 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerAudio Standards

The -24 LKFS Standard and the Loudness Range: How Audio Mixing Controls Volume in Broadcast and Streaming

Broadcast Regulators 35%Streaming Platforms 35%Audio Mixers and Engineers 30%

8 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerTest Screenings

How Hollywood Test Screenings Actually Work: The Mechanics of the Four-Quadrant System and the 'Definite Recommend' Score

Studio Executives 40%Filmmakers and Directors 35%Market Researchers 25%

3 sources · 39d ago

Streaming WarsFeature Launch

Prime Video Launches Free, Ad-Supported News Section for All Amazon Customers

Streaming Platforms 40%Traditional Broadcasters 35%Gen Z News Consumers 25%

4 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerCreator Economics

How YouTube's Multi-Language Audio Feature Rewrote the Economics of Global Creators

Global Expansionists 40%Premium Localization Platforms 35%Authenticity Purists 25%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerPulitzer Mechanics

The Board's Veto Power and the Three-Step Process: How Pulitzer Prize Winners Are Selected

Institutional Safeguarders 35%Domain Experts 35%Cultural Critics 30%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerMusic Licensing

The 50/50 Split and the MFN Clause: How Television Music Licensing Actually Works

Music Supervisors 40%Independent Artists 35%Major Labels & Publishers 25%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerAnimation Tech

The 8, 12, and 24 Frames Per Second Trade-Off: How Anime Production Balances Motion Quality and Budget

Limited Animation Pragmatists 40%Full Animation Advocates 30%3D Animation Hybridizers 30%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerHollywood Accounting

The 0.5% to 10% Formula: How Film and TV Residuals Are Calculated and Paid

Traditional Syndication Advocates 40%Streaming Model Pragmatists 40%Production Payroll Analysts 20%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerReview Aggregators

Why Rotten Tomatoes Measures Sentiment Frequency While Metacritic Measures Its Magnitude

Consensus Advocates 45%Magnitude Purists 45%Industry Analysts 10%

5 sources · 40d ago

Drill MusicVerdict Reached

Grammy-Winning Rapper Lil Durk Acquitted in Los Angeles Murder-for-Hire Trial

Federal Prosecutors 40%Defense Counsel 40%Music Industry Observers 20%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerConcert Tech

How Hologram Concerts and LED Wristbands Actually Turn Stadium Crowds Into Video Screens

Event Producers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Sustainability Advocates 25%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerPodcast Tech

The RSS 2.0 Specification and the Enclosure Tag: How Podcast Directories Read Metadata and Distribute Episodes

Commercial Directories 40%Open Web Advocates 30%Independent Standardizers 30%

7 sources · 40d ago

Studio PoliticsIndustry Shift

Sony Dropped Kojima's 'Physint' Over Budget and Timed Exclusivity Concerns, Sources Say

PlayStation Leadership 35%Kojima Productions 35%Xbox Strategy 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

Per page