Skip to main content

Education

Follow Education in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Education

ExplainerStudent Debt

Education Department Eliminates PSLF Grace Period, Mandates 'On-Time' Payments for Forgiveness and RAP Subsidy

Borrower Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 30%Financial Planners 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Nursing EducationPolicy Explainer

Federal Reclassification Cuts Graduate Nursing Loan Limits From $50,000 to $20,500

Nursing Advocates 40%Department of Education 35%Higher Education Administrators 25%

7 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerCTE Policy

Education Department Eliminates Proactive Civil Rights Reviews for Career and Technical Programs

Federal Regulators 40%Civil Rights Advocates 30%State Education Agencies 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerStudent Loans

One Big Beautiful Bill Act Eliminates Grad PLUS Loans and Caps Parent PLUS Borrowing

University Financial Aid Offices 35%Student Borrowers & Advocates 35%Federal Policymakers & Analysts 30%

8 sources · 57d ago

EdTech FundingPolicy Explainer

FCC Weighs Narrowing or Sunsetting the $3.9 Billion E-Rate Program

School Administrators 44%Federal Regulators 31%EdTech Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 57d ago

Higher Ed LaborContract Comparison

NYU Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Strike Ends With Landmark Contract Setting $91,000 Minimum Salary

Contract Faculty Union 40%University Administration 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%

8 sources · 57d ago

Research SecurityPolicy Explainer

NSF to Ban Federal Funds for Research Collaborations with Restricted Chinese Entities

National Security Advocates 35%Academic Researchers 35%University Compliance Officers 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

Core CurriculumPolicy Explainer

Texas Universities Slash Core Curriculum Offerings to Comply With New 'Foundational' State Law

State Lawmakers & Proponents 35%University Administrators 35%Faculty & Academic Critics 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerEconomic Mobility

Why Regional Public Universities Are the Unsung Engines of US Economic Mobility

Higher Education Researchers 40%RPU Students and Alumni 35%State Policymakers 25%

2 sources · 58d ago

Research BriefHigher Ed Trends

Hybrid Learning Model Becomes New Standard in Higher Education, Driven by Enrollment Growth and Student Demand

Working Adult Learners 35%Traditional Undergraduates 35%Institutional Strategists 30%

3 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerAI Literacy

How AI-Driven Assessment Tools Are Creating a New 'Proficiency Gap' in K-12 Education

EdTech Developers 35%Digital Equity Advocates 35%Academic Researchers 30%

2 sources · 58d ago

Degree PathwaysPolicy Decision

Georgia Greenlights 90-Credit Hour Bachelor's Degree, Cutting Time-to-Degree by a Year

Higher Education Administrators 40%Workforce & Adult Learners 40%Traditional Faculty 20%

4 sources · 58d ago

AI LiteracyIndustry Shift

Global Survey Finds 88% Student AI Adoption in Higher Ed, While Faculty Confidence and Assessment Rules Lag

Student Body 40%Higher Education Faculty 35%Institutional Leadership 25%

7 sources · 58d ago

Default Crisis

Why Federal Student Loan Defaults Doubled to 9.5 Million After Pandemic Relief Ended

Borrower Advocacy Groups 40%Fiscal Conservatives 35%Higher Education Analysts 25%

2 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerAccreditation Reform

Why Programmatic Accreditors Are Dropping Federal Recognition (And What It Means for Students)

Specialized Accreditors 39%Federal Reformers 39%Benefit Administrators 22%

7 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerUniversity Finance

How Structural Deficits Are Forcing Flagship Public Universities to Cut Programs

University Administrators 40%State Policymakers 30%Higher Education Analysts 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerSchool Discipline

Illinois Law Mandates New Restrictions on Student Discipline and Reporting of Law Enforcement Referrals

Civil Rights Advocates 40%School Administrators & Counsel 40%Educational Analysts 20%

5 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerCharter Schools

Federal Charter Schools Program: How $500 Million in Grants Is Distributed

Program Administrators & Advocates 60%System Observers & Critics 40%

3 sources · 59d ago

Accreditation OverhaulPolicy Decision

Education Department Proposes Sweeping Rule to Overhaul Higher Education Accreditation

Higher Education Establishment 45%Administration & Reformers 35%Legal & Policy Analysts 20%

6 sources · 59d ago

Research BriefHBCU Research

NC A&T Poised to Become First Public HBCU to Achieve Top-Tier R1 Research Status

HBCU Advocates 40%Higher Education Analysts 35%Federal Research Agencies 25%

5 sources · 59d ago

Curriculum StandardsPolicy Explainer

Texas State Board of Education Mandates Bible Passages in K-12 Curriculum

Conservative Education Advocates 33%Civil Liberties Organizations 33%State Education Officials 33%

5 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerAI Safety

The Hidden Curriculum: How AI Companion Bots Are Reshaping Teen Mental Health and School Safety

Child Safety Advocates 40%Clinical Psychologists 40%Independent Analysts 20%

6 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerFederal Funding

House Bill Proposes 10% Cut to Education Department, Slashing Funding for FWS, SEOG, and IES

Higher Education Associations 50%Fiscal Conservatives 30%Student Basic Needs Advocates 20%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerLoan Proration

Federal Student Loan Limits Will Prorate by Credit Load and Time to Credential in 2026

Non-Traditional Student Advocates 35%Policy Reformers 35%Financial Aid Administrators 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerCollege Admissions

Why Selective Colleges Are Reinstating the SAT and Prioritizing Early Decision

Admissions Strategists 35%University Administrators 35%Admissions Data Analysts 30%

6 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerTeacher Retention

How Managing Student Behavior Became the Top Driver of Teacher Burnout

Education Policy Researchers 50%Educator Advocates 50%

2 sources · 61d ago

Athletics FinanceTrade-Off Analysis

Cash-Hungry College Sports Programs Are Starting Nonprofits to Fund Operations, Signaling New Financial Model

University Administrators 40%Private Capital Investors 30%Traditionalists & Faculty 30%

6 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerGrant Compliance

Education Department's Convenience Rule Allows Mid-Stream Discretionary Grant Cuts

University Researchers 40%Federal Administrators 30%Legal & Compliance Advisors 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerVisa Mechanics

Fixed-Term Rules Replace Duration of Status for US F and J Student Visas

Higher Education Administrators 35%International Students & Researchers 35%Federal Immigration Authorities 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerSyllabus Mandates

How Syllabus Transparency Mandates Are Reshaping Public Higher Education

Transparency Advocates 35%Academic Freedom Defenders 35%Institutional Compliance 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerAI Literacy

Executive Order 14277 Uses Federal Grants to Drive AI Literacy in K-12 Schools

Federal Policymakers & Advocates 60%Implementation & Equity Analysts 40%

3 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerEdTech Infrastructure

K-12 Districts Turn to AI Co-Teachers for Core Instruction Amid 410,000 Vacancies

EdTech Innovators 40%Federal Researchers 30%Public Education Advocates 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerHigher Education

College Cost Surge: Average Family Spending Jumps 10% to $34,019 Amid New Loan Limits

Higher Education Advocates 35%Student Debt Reformers 35%Financial Planners 30%

2 sources · 62d ago

EdTech PolicyGuidance Update

US Education Department Issues Guidance: Judge Ed Tech by Learning Outcomes, Not Screen Time

Federal Policymakers 40%Local School Districts 30%EdTech Industry & Researchers 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

PSLF Tracker

Education Department Reverses PSLF Payment Credits, Citing Historical Data Errors

Federal Administrators 50%Affected Borrowers & Advocates 50%

3 sources · 63d ago

Higher Ed Finance

University Endowments Post 10.9% Return But New Gifts Plummet 9.2% Amid Increased Spending

University Financial Officers 40%Students and Families 30%Philanthropic Donors 30%

5 sources · 63d ago

Standardized TestingIndustry Consolidation

Nonprofit ETS Acquires ACT, Creating Standardized Testing Giant

Workforce & Career Advocates 40%College Admissions Traditionalists 35%Testing Skeptics & Equity Advocates 25%

6 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerEducation Finance

How K-12 Schools Are Navigating the $170 Billion ESSER Funding Cliff

District Administrators 40%Education Finance Researchers 35%Labor Advocates 25%

4 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerEarly Education

California's Universal TK vs. Private Preschool: A Trade-Off Analysis for Parents

Public Education Advocates 40%Working Parents & Childcare Analysts 40%Nutrition & Health Researchers 20%

4 sources · 63d ago

Screen TimeEvidence Pack

Eight-Year Longitudinal Study Finds Higher Screen Time Correlates With Better Teen Cognitive Processing

Cognitive Researchers 40%Child Health Advocates 35%Skeptical Methodologists 25%

7 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerMisconduct Reporting

Federal Guidance Mandates Schools Report Sexual Misconduct History to Prevent 'Passing the Trash'

Federal Regulators 40%School Administrators 30%Legal and Compliance Experts 30%

3 sources · 64d ago

School Policy

Bell-to-Bell Cell Phone Bans Now Mandated in 22 States as K-12 Districts Seek to Restore Focus

Public Health and Education Officials 40%Concerned Parents 35%Student Advocates 25%

7 sources · 64d ago

Accountability ReportingPolicy Transition

Education Department Issues Final Guidance for College Accountability Reporting Transition

Federal Regulators 40%Higher Education Institutions 35%Student Advocates 25%

4 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerSchool Infrastructure

What the $1.6 Trillion Green New Deal for Public Schools Act Invests in K-12 Facilities

Youth Climate Advocates 35%Progressive Lawmakers 35%Fiscal & Educational Traditionalists 30%

2 sources · 65d ago

Workforce PellPolicy Implementation

Education Department Finalizes Workforce Pell Rule, Allowing Aid for 8-Week Training Programs

Community Colleges & Training Providers 35%Healthcare & Industrial Employers 35%State Workforce Boards 30%

6 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerCollege Finance

Why a Looming Demographic Cliff Is Forcing Hundreds of Private Colleges to Merge or Close

Higher Education Consultants 50%Market Strategists 50%

5 sources · 65d ago

Per page