Education
Follow Education in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Research Brief
OECD Data: Higher Education Fails as Engine of Social Mobility in Wealthy Nations Despite Access Gains
4 sources · 56d ago
Explainer
How State-Mandated ROI Reporting on Graduate Wages Is Reshaping Higher Education Accountability
5 sources · 56d ago
Enrollment Crisis
Howard University Disenrolls Over 500 Students, Prompting New York to Offer Admission to Affected Learners
2 sources · 56d ago
More in Education
ExplainerStudent Debt
Education Department Eliminates PSLF Grace Period, Mandates 'On-Time' Payments for Forgiveness and RAP Subsidy
Borrower Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 30%Financial Planners 30%
Nursing EducationPolicy Explainer
Federal Reclassification Cuts Graduate Nursing Loan Limits From $50,000 to $20,500
Nursing Advocates 40%Department of Education 35%Higher Education Administrators 25%
ExplainerCTE Policy
Education Department Eliminates Proactive Civil Rights Reviews for Career and Technical Programs
Federal Regulators 40%Civil Rights Advocates 30%State Education Agencies 30%
ExplainerStudent Loans
One Big Beautiful Bill Act Eliminates Grad PLUS Loans and Caps Parent PLUS Borrowing
University Financial Aid Offices 35%Student Borrowers & Advocates 35%Federal Policymakers & Analysts 30%
EdTech FundingPolicy Explainer
FCC Weighs Narrowing or Sunsetting the $3.9 Billion E-Rate Program
School Administrators 44%Federal Regulators 31%EdTech Skeptics 25%
Higher Ed LaborContract Comparison
NYU Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Strike Ends With Landmark Contract Setting $91,000 Minimum Salary
Contract Faculty Union 40%University Administration 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%
Research SecurityPolicy Explainer
NSF to Ban Federal Funds for Research Collaborations with Restricted Chinese Entities
National Security Advocates 35%Academic Researchers 35%University Compliance Officers 30%
Core CurriculumPolicy Explainer
Texas Universities Slash Core Curriculum Offerings to Comply With New 'Foundational' State Law
State Lawmakers & Proponents 35%University Administrators 35%Faculty & Academic Critics 30%
ExplainerEconomic Mobility
Why Regional Public Universities Are the Unsung Engines of US Economic Mobility
Higher Education Researchers 40%RPU Students and Alumni 35%State Policymakers 25%
Research BriefHigher Ed Trends
Hybrid Learning Model Becomes New Standard in Higher Education, Driven by Enrollment Growth and Student Demand
Working Adult Learners 35%Traditional Undergraduates 35%Institutional Strategists 30%
ExplainerAI Literacy
How AI-Driven Assessment Tools Are Creating a New 'Proficiency Gap' in K-12 Education
EdTech Developers 35%Digital Equity Advocates 35%Academic Researchers 30%
Degree PathwaysPolicy Decision
Georgia Greenlights 90-Credit Hour Bachelor's Degree, Cutting Time-to-Degree by a Year
Higher Education Administrators 40%Workforce & Adult Learners 40%Traditional Faculty 20%
AI LiteracyIndustry Shift
Global Survey Finds 88% Student AI Adoption in Higher Ed, While Faculty Confidence and Assessment Rules Lag
Student Body 40%Higher Education Faculty 35%Institutional Leadership 25%
Default Crisis
Why Federal Student Loan Defaults Doubled to 9.5 Million After Pandemic Relief Ended
Borrower Advocacy Groups 40%Fiscal Conservatives 35%Higher Education Analysts 25%
ExplainerAccreditation Reform
Why Programmatic Accreditors Are Dropping Federal Recognition (And What It Means for Students)
Specialized Accreditors 39%Federal Reformers 39%Benefit Administrators 22%
ExplainerUniversity Finance
How Structural Deficits Are Forcing Flagship Public Universities to Cut Programs
University Administrators 40%State Policymakers 30%Higher Education Analysts 30%
ExplainerSchool Discipline
Illinois Law Mandates New Restrictions on Student Discipline and Reporting of Law Enforcement Referrals
Civil Rights Advocates 40%School Administrators & Counsel 40%Educational Analysts 20%
ExplainerCharter Schools
Federal Charter Schools Program: How $500 Million in Grants Is Distributed
Program Administrators & Advocates 60%System Observers & Critics 40%
Accreditation OverhaulPolicy Decision
Education Department Proposes Sweeping Rule to Overhaul Higher Education Accreditation
Higher Education Establishment 45%Administration & Reformers 35%Legal & Policy Analysts 20%
Research BriefHBCU Research
NC A&T Poised to Become First Public HBCU to Achieve Top-Tier R1 Research Status
HBCU Advocates 40%Higher Education Analysts 35%Federal Research Agencies 25%
Curriculum StandardsPolicy Explainer
Texas State Board of Education Mandates Bible Passages in K-12 Curriculum
Conservative Education Advocates 33%Civil Liberties Organizations 33%State Education Officials 33%
ExplainerAI Safety
The Hidden Curriculum: How AI Companion Bots Are Reshaping Teen Mental Health and School Safety
Child Safety Advocates 40%Clinical Psychologists 40%Independent Analysts 20%
ExplainerFederal Funding
House Bill Proposes 10% Cut to Education Department, Slashing Funding for FWS, SEOG, and IES
Higher Education Associations 50%Fiscal Conservatives 30%Student Basic Needs Advocates 20%
ExplainerLoan Proration
Federal Student Loan Limits Will Prorate by Credit Load and Time to Credential in 2026
Non-Traditional Student Advocates 35%Policy Reformers 35%Financial Aid Administrators 30%
ExplainerCollege Admissions
Why Selective Colleges Are Reinstating the SAT and Prioritizing Early Decision
Admissions Strategists 35%University Administrators 35%Admissions Data Analysts 30%
ExplainerTeacher Retention
How Managing Student Behavior Became the Top Driver of Teacher Burnout
Education Policy Researchers 50%Educator Advocates 50%
Athletics FinanceTrade-Off Analysis
Cash-Hungry College Sports Programs Are Starting Nonprofits to Fund Operations, Signaling New Financial Model
University Administrators 40%Private Capital Investors 30%Traditionalists & Faculty 30%
ExplainerGrant Compliance
Education Department's Convenience Rule Allows Mid-Stream Discretionary Grant Cuts
University Researchers 40%Federal Administrators 30%Legal & Compliance Advisors 30%
ExplainerVisa Mechanics
Fixed-Term Rules Replace Duration of Status for US F and J Student Visas
Higher Education Administrators 35%International Students & Researchers 35%Federal Immigration Authorities 30%
ExplainerSyllabus Mandates
How Syllabus Transparency Mandates Are Reshaping Public Higher Education
Transparency Advocates 35%Academic Freedom Defenders 35%Institutional Compliance 30%
ExplainerAI Literacy
Executive Order 14277 Uses Federal Grants to Drive AI Literacy in K-12 Schools
Federal Policymakers & Advocates 60%Implementation & Equity Analysts 40%
ExplainerEdTech Infrastructure
K-12 Districts Turn to AI Co-Teachers for Core Instruction Amid 410,000 Vacancies
EdTech Innovators 40%Federal Researchers 30%Public Education Advocates 30%
ExplainerHigher Education
College Cost Surge: Average Family Spending Jumps 10% to $34,019 Amid New Loan Limits
Higher Education Advocates 35%Student Debt Reformers 35%Financial Planners 30%
EdTech PolicyGuidance Update
US Education Department Issues Guidance: Judge Ed Tech by Learning Outcomes, Not Screen Time
Federal Policymakers 40%Local School Districts 30%EdTech Industry & Researchers 30%
PSLF Tracker
Education Department Reverses PSLF Payment Credits, Citing Historical Data Errors
Federal Administrators 50%Affected Borrowers & Advocates 50%
Higher Ed Finance
University Endowments Post 10.9% Return But New Gifts Plummet 9.2% Amid Increased Spending
University Financial Officers 40%Students and Families 30%Philanthropic Donors 30%
Standardized TestingIndustry Consolidation
Nonprofit ETS Acquires ACT, Creating Standardized Testing Giant
Workforce & Career Advocates 40%College Admissions Traditionalists 35%Testing Skeptics & Equity Advocates 25%
ExplainerEducation Finance
How K-12 Schools Are Navigating the $170 Billion ESSER Funding Cliff
District Administrators 40%Education Finance Researchers 35%Labor Advocates 25%
ExplainerEarly Education
California's Universal TK vs. Private Preschool: A Trade-Off Analysis for Parents
Public Education Advocates 40%Working Parents & Childcare Analysts 40%Nutrition & Health Researchers 20%
Screen TimeEvidence Pack
Eight-Year Longitudinal Study Finds Higher Screen Time Correlates With Better Teen Cognitive Processing
Cognitive Researchers 40%Child Health Advocates 35%Skeptical Methodologists 25%
ExplainerMisconduct Reporting
Federal Guidance Mandates Schools Report Sexual Misconduct History to Prevent 'Passing the Trash'
Federal Regulators 40%School Administrators 30%Legal and Compliance Experts 30%
School Policy
Bell-to-Bell Cell Phone Bans Now Mandated in 22 States as K-12 Districts Seek to Restore Focus
Public Health and Education Officials 40%Concerned Parents 35%Student Advocates 25%
Accountability ReportingPolicy Transition
Education Department Issues Final Guidance for College Accountability Reporting Transition
Federal Regulators 40%Higher Education Institutions 35%Student Advocates 25%
ExplainerSchool Infrastructure
What the $1.6 Trillion Green New Deal for Public Schools Act Invests in K-12 Facilities
Youth Climate Advocates 35%Progressive Lawmakers 35%Fiscal & Educational Traditionalists 30%
Workforce PellPolicy Implementation
Education Department Finalizes Workforce Pell Rule, Allowing Aid for 8-Week Training Programs
Community Colleges & Training Providers 35%Healthcare & Industrial Employers 35%State Workforce Boards 30%
ExplainerCollege Finance
Why a Looming Demographic Cliff Is Forcing Hundreds of Private Colleges to Merge or Close
Higher Education Consultants 50%Market Strategists 50%
Per page

















































