Skip to main content

K-12

Follow K-12 in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in K-12

ExplainerAcademic Tracking

How Whole-Class Instruction in Delayed-Tracking Systems Suppresses Top-Quartile Cognitive Growth

Comprehensive Equity Advocates 50%Cognitive Velocity Proponents 50%

6 sources · 2d ago

Research BriefEducation Equity

Global Secondary School Completion Will Not Reach 95 Percent Until 2105, UNESCO Report Finds

Global Education Monitors 40%Education Equity Advocates 40%National Policymakers 20%

2 sources · 10d ago

Deep DivePublic School Demographics

How Falling Dropout Rates Drove High School Enrollment to 15.5 Million Despite K-12 Population Declines

Federal Data Analysts 40%Education Economists 35%Policy Synthesizers 25%

4 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerEducational Psychology

Homework Yields a 0.15 Effect Size in Primary School Versus 0.64 in Secondary

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Educational Researchers 40%Pedagogical Practitioners 20%

9 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerRelative Age Effect

School Entry Cutoff Dates Raise ADHD Diagnoses by 30 Percent as Immaturity Is Judged Against Peers

Developmental Pediatricians 40%Early Childhood Educators 30%Educational Equity Advocates 30%

4 sources · 15d ago

Research BriefGrade Retention

Repeating a Grade Erases Achievement Gains Within Three Years While Doubling High School Dropout Risk

Educational Researchers 45%Accountability Advocates 30%Child Psychologists 25%

6 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerReading Science

Context Guessing Bypasses Phonemic Analysis: Why Three-Cueing Fails to Build Automatic Sight-Word Recognition

Cognitive Neuroscientists 45%Education Policymakers 30%Balanced Literacy Advocates 25%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerBehavioral Psychology

The Four Functions of Behavior: How Sensory, Escape, Attention, and Tangible Needs Drive Student Actions

Behavioral Analysts 40%Inclusive Educators 35%Neurodiversity Advocates 25%

9 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerCognitive Psychology

The Incremental Theory of Intelligence: How Belief in Malleability Defines the Growth Mindset

Mindset Proponents 45%Effectiveness Skeptics 35%Systemic Reform Advocates 20%

6 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

The Two Channels of Working Memory: How Paivio's Dual Coding Theory Dictates Effective Multimedia Instruction

Cognitive Psychologists 40%EdTech Developers 30%Classroom Educators 30%

7 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerAssessment Metrics

The Student Growth Percentile: How Value-Added Models Statistically Isolate a Teacher's Contribution to Test Score Gains

Statistical Consensus 40%Educator Advocacy 30%State Administration 30%

8 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerLearning Recovery

The Mechanism of High-Dosage Tutoring: Why Targeted Interventions Outperform Broad Classroom Reforms

Targeted Intervention Advocates 40%Universal Scale Proponents 40%Resource Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerChronic Absenteeism

The Push to Halve Chronic Absenteeism: How K-12 Schools Are Re-Engaging Students in 2026

Family Support Advocates 40%Data-Driven Administrators 35%Education Researchers 25%

3 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerTeacher Expectations

The 20-Point IQ Gain: How Teacher Expectancy Creates Self-Fulfilling Prophecies in the Classroom

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Statistical Skeptics 30%Education Equity Advocates 30%

8 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerMath Curriculum

The 2026 Math Curriculum Overhaul: How New State Adoptions Shift Classrooms Away From Rote Memorization

Curriculum Reformers 40%Implementation Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

3 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerAssessment Reform

How Standards-Based Grading Separates Academic Mastery From Classroom Behavior

Standards-Based Reformers 60%Traditional Grading Advocates 40%

2 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerPedagogy Models

Sequencing Explicit Instruction Before Inquiry Learning Maximizes Working Memory

Cognitive Load Theorists 35%Synthesis Advocates 35%Constructivist Reformers 30%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerSchool Schedules

The Biological Math of Delayed School Start Times and Adolescent Outcomes

Medical and Public Health Consensus 45%School District Administrators 35%Working Parents 20%

7 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerHomework Policy

Homework Type and Duration Matter Far More Than Volume for Student Achievement

Purpose-Driven Educators 45%Traditional Practice Advocates 30%Homework Skeptics 25%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerEducation Finance

Why K-12 Spending Varies: Property Taxes, State Equalization Formulas, and Federal Aid

Equity Proponents 45%Local Control Advocates 30%Fiscal Conservatives 25%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSchool Infrastructure

Rebuild America's Schools Act Directs $130 Billion to High-Poverty School Buildings

Federal Intervention Advocates 40%Infrastructure Analysts 40%Local Control Proponents 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

EdTech FundingPolicy Explainer

FCC Weighs Narrowing or Sunsetting the $3.9 Billion E-Rate Program

School Administrators 44%Federal Regulators 31%EdTech Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerCharter Schools

Federal Charter Schools Program: How $500 Million in Grants Is Distributed

Program Administrators & Advocates 60%System Observers & Critics 40%

3 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerTeacher Retention

How Managing Student Behavior Became the Top Driver of Teacher Burnout

Education Policy Researchers 50%Educator Advocates 50%

2 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerEducation Finance

How K-12 Schools Are Navigating the $170 Billion ESSER Funding Cliff

District Administrators 40%Education Finance Researchers 35%Labor Advocates 25%

4 sources · 63d ago

School VouchersEconomic Explainer

How Universal School Vouchers Actually Work: The Economics Behind the Tennessee Data

Public Education Defenders 40%Universal Choice Advocates 35%Targeted Voucher Proponents 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

Screen Time LimitsPolicy Shift

Texas Advances Major Initiative to Restrict K-12 Classroom Screen Time and Devices

State Leadership & Policy Proponents 40%Education Administrators & Guidelines 30%General News Observers 30%

3 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerScience of Learning

How 'Spaced Repetition' and Retrieval Practice Are Replacing Traditional Cramming in K-12 Classrooms

Cognitive Psychology Researchers 40%Applied Learning Strategists 35%Educational Synthesis 25%

5 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerHigh-Dosage Tutoring

How High-Dosage Tutoring Closes the K-12 Achievement Gap

Educational Researchers 40%Implementation Advocates 40%Factlen Analysis 20%

7 sources · 75d ago

Literacy MandatePolicy Explainer

How Indiana's Third-Grade Reading Retention Law Works—and Why Fewer Students Were Held Back Than Expected

State Policymakers 35%Public School Advocates 35%Education Researchers 30%

6 sources · 97d ago

ExplainerK-12 Policy

How the Federal Government is Tying K-12 Funding to 'Patriotic Education' Mandates

Administration & Proponents 40%School Administrators 35%Civil Rights Advocates 25%

3 sources · 100d ago

ExplainerTeacher Compensation

Federal RAISE Act Proposes Up to $15,000 in Tax Credits to Address National Teacher Shortage

Federal Intervention Advocates 39%Fiscal Conservatives 33%Labor Economists 28%

2 sources · 100d ago

School ChoicePolicy Explainer

How the New Federal Tax-Credit Scholarship Program Works for K-12 Families

School Choice Advocates 40%Public Education Defenders 40%State Administrators 20%

2 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerFederal Funding

Proposed Federal Budget Cuts $5 Billion from K-12 Formula Grants, Consolidating 18 Programs

Public Education & Equity Advocates 40%Fiscal Conservatives & Decentralization Advocates 35%State & Local Administrators 25%

5 sources · 109d ago

Title IX PolicySupreme Court Ruling

Supreme Court Rules K-12 Schools Can Separate Sports Teams Based on Biological Sex

State Policymakers & Fairness Advocates 40%Transgender Rights & Inclusion Advocates 40%Educational Administrators 20%

3 sources · 111d ago

Curriculum Policy

Texas Uses $60 Per Student Incentive to Add Biblical Lessons to K-8 Classrooms

Curriculum Advocates 40%Civil Liberties & Interfaith Groups 40%Policy & Legal Analysts 20%

2 sources · 118d ago

ExplainerEducation Trends

The Classical Education Revival: How the Ancient 'Trivium' is Reshaping American Schooling

Classical Pedagogy Advocates 39%Conservative Cultural Proponents 33%Progressive Education Critics 28%

3 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerPhone-Free Schools

The Movement for Phone-Free Schools: Evidence, Implementation, and Community Debates

Bell-to-Bell Advocates 45%Pragmatic Implementers 35%Autonomy Proponents 20%

5 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerPhone-Free Schools

The Emerging Consensus on Phone-Free Schools: Why Bell-to-Bell Bans Are Working

Phone-Free Advocates 50%Educators & Administrators 28%Digital Citizenship Proponents 22%

4 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerAI Tutoring

How AI Tutoring is Scaling 1-on-1 Education in K-12 Classrooms

Pedagogical Optimists 44%Teacher Advocates 31%Equity Watchdogs 25%

2 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerAI in Education

How AI Tutors Are Reshaping K-12 Education: The Evidence So Far

EdTech Optimists 40%Human-Centric Educators 35%Implementation Realists 25%

3 sources · 136d ago

Early EducationStudy Findings

National Trial Finds Montessori Preschool Students Outperform Peers in Key Skills

Early Childhood Researchers 40%Public Education Advocates 35%Montessori Practitioners 25%

4 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerAdvanced Math

Texas Policy Automatically Enrolling Top 40% of Students in Advanced Math Doubles Participation

Education Equity Advocates 40%State Education Officials 35%District Administrators 25%

5 sources · 55d ago