K-12
Follow K-12 in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Teacher Contracts
Seattle Public Schools Open on Time After Late-Night Agreement Averts Teacher Strike
9 sources · 45d ago
Numeracy Mandates
States Mandate Early Math Screening and Advanced Coursework to Close Learning Gaps
1 sources · 111d ago
School Surveillance
Digital Hall Pass Systems Face Legal Pushback Over Student Privacy and ADA Compliance
5 sources · 54d ago
More in K-12
ExplainerAcademic Tracking
How Whole-Class Instruction in Delayed-Tracking Systems Suppresses Top-Quartile Cognitive Growth
Comprehensive Equity Advocates 50%Cognitive Velocity Proponents 50%
Research BriefEducation Equity
Global Secondary School Completion Will Not Reach 95 Percent Until 2105, UNESCO Report Finds
Global Education Monitors 40%Education Equity Advocates 40%National Policymakers 20%
Deep DivePublic School Demographics
How Falling Dropout Rates Drove High School Enrollment to 15.5 Million Despite K-12 Population Declines
Federal Data Analysts 40%Education Economists 35%Policy Synthesizers 25%
ExplainerEducational Psychology
Homework Yields a 0.15 Effect Size in Primary School Versus 0.64 in Secondary
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Educational Researchers 40%Pedagogical Practitioners 20%
ExplainerRelative Age Effect
School Entry Cutoff Dates Raise ADHD Diagnoses by 30 Percent as Immaturity Is Judged Against Peers
Developmental Pediatricians 40%Early Childhood Educators 30%Educational Equity Advocates 30%
Research BriefGrade Retention
Repeating a Grade Erases Achievement Gains Within Three Years While Doubling High School Dropout Risk
Educational Researchers 45%Accountability Advocates 30%Child Psychologists 25%
ExplainerReading Science
Context Guessing Bypasses Phonemic Analysis: Why Three-Cueing Fails to Build Automatic Sight-Word Recognition
Cognitive Neuroscientists 45%Education Policymakers 30%Balanced Literacy Advocates 25%
ExplainerBehavioral Psychology
The Four Functions of Behavior: How Sensory, Escape, Attention, and Tangible Needs Drive Student Actions
Behavioral Analysts 40%Inclusive Educators 35%Neurodiversity Advocates 25%
ExplainerCognitive Psychology
The Incremental Theory of Intelligence: How Belief in Malleability Defines the Growth Mindset
Mindset Proponents 45%Effectiveness Skeptics 35%Systemic Reform Advocates 20%
ExplainerCognitive Science
The Two Channels of Working Memory: How Paivio's Dual Coding Theory Dictates Effective Multimedia Instruction
Cognitive Psychologists 40%EdTech Developers 30%Classroom Educators 30%
ExplainerAssessment Metrics
The Student Growth Percentile: How Value-Added Models Statistically Isolate a Teacher's Contribution to Test Score Gains
Statistical Consensus 40%Educator Advocacy 30%State Administration 30%
ExplainerLearning Recovery
The Mechanism of High-Dosage Tutoring: Why Targeted Interventions Outperform Broad Classroom Reforms
Targeted Intervention Advocates 40%Universal Scale Proponents 40%Resource Pragmatists 20%
ExplainerChronic Absenteeism
The Push to Halve Chronic Absenteeism: How K-12 Schools Are Re-Engaging Students in 2026
Family Support Advocates 40%Data-Driven Administrators 35%Education Researchers 25%
ExplainerTeacher Expectations
The 20-Point IQ Gain: How Teacher Expectancy Creates Self-Fulfilling Prophecies in the Classroom
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Statistical Skeptics 30%Education Equity Advocates 30%
ExplainerMath Curriculum
The 2026 Math Curriculum Overhaul: How New State Adoptions Shift Classrooms Away From Rote Memorization
Curriculum Reformers 40%Implementation Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
ExplainerAssessment Reform
How Standards-Based Grading Separates Academic Mastery From Classroom Behavior
Standards-Based Reformers 60%Traditional Grading Advocates 40%
ExplainerPedagogy Models
Sequencing Explicit Instruction Before Inquiry Learning Maximizes Working Memory
Cognitive Load Theorists 35%Synthesis Advocates 35%Constructivist Reformers 30%
ExplainerSchool Schedules
The Biological Math of Delayed School Start Times and Adolescent Outcomes
Medical and Public Health Consensus 45%School District Administrators 35%Working Parents 20%
ExplainerHomework Policy
Homework Type and Duration Matter Far More Than Volume for Student Achievement
Purpose-Driven Educators 45%Traditional Practice Advocates 30%Homework Skeptics 25%
ExplainerEducation Finance
Why K-12 Spending Varies: Property Taxes, State Equalization Formulas, and Federal Aid
Equity Proponents 45%Local Control Advocates 30%Fiscal Conservatives 25%
ExplainerSchool Infrastructure
Rebuild America's Schools Act Directs $130 Billion to High-Poverty School Buildings
Federal Intervention Advocates 40%Infrastructure Analysts 40%Local Control Proponents 20%
EdTech FundingPolicy Explainer
FCC Weighs Narrowing or Sunsetting the $3.9 Billion E-Rate Program
School Administrators 44%Federal Regulators 31%EdTech Skeptics 25%
ExplainerCharter Schools
Federal Charter Schools Program: How $500 Million in Grants Is Distributed
Program Administrators & Advocates 60%System Observers & Critics 40%
ExplainerTeacher Retention
How Managing Student Behavior Became the Top Driver of Teacher Burnout
Education Policy Researchers 50%Educator Advocates 50%
ExplainerEducation Finance
How K-12 Schools Are Navigating the $170 Billion ESSER Funding Cliff
District Administrators 40%Education Finance Researchers 35%Labor Advocates 25%
School VouchersEconomic Explainer
How Universal School Vouchers Actually Work: The Economics Behind the Tennessee Data
Public Education Defenders 40%Universal Choice Advocates 35%Targeted Voucher Proponents 25%
Screen Time LimitsPolicy Shift
Texas Advances Major Initiative to Restrict K-12 Classroom Screen Time and Devices
State Leadership & Policy Proponents 40%Education Administrators & Guidelines 30%General News Observers 30%
ExplainerScience of Learning
How 'Spaced Repetition' and Retrieval Practice Are Replacing Traditional Cramming in K-12 Classrooms
Cognitive Psychology Researchers 40%Applied Learning Strategists 35%Educational Synthesis 25%
ExplainerHigh-Dosage Tutoring
How High-Dosage Tutoring Closes the K-12 Achievement Gap
Educational Researchers 40%Implementation Advocates 40%Factlen Analysis 20%
Literacy MandatePolicy Explainer
How Indiana's Third-Grade Reading Retention Law Works—and Why Fewer Students Were Held Back Than Expected
State Policymakers 35%Public School Advocates 35%Education Researchers 30%
ExplainerK-12 Policy
How the Federal Government is Tying K-12 Funding to 'Patriotic Education' Mandates
Administration & Proponents 40%School Administrators 35%Civil Rights Advocates 25%
ExplainerTeacher Compensation
Federal RAISE Act Proposes Up to $15,000 in Tax Credits to Address National Teacher Shortage
Federal Intervention Advocates 39%Fiscal Conservatives 33%Labor Economists 28%
School ChoicePolicy Explainer
How the New Federal Tax-Credit Scholarship Program Works for K-12 Families
School Choice Advocates 40%Public Education Defenders 40%State Administrators 20%
ExplainerFederal Funding
Proposed Federal Budget Cuts $5 Billion from K-12 Formula Grants, Consolidating 18 Programs
Public Education & Equity Advocates 40%Fiscal Conservatives & Decentralization Advocates 35%State & Local Administrators 25%
Title IX PolicySupreme Court Ruling
Supreme Court Rules K-12 Schools Can Separate Sports Teams Based on Biological Sex
State Policymakers & Fairness Advocates 40%Transgender Rights & Inclusion Advocates 40%Educational Administrators 20%
Curriculum Policy
Texas Uses $60 Per Student Incentive to Add Biblical Lessons to K-8 Classrooms
Curriculum Advocates 40%Civil Liberties & Interfaith Groups 40%Policy & Legal Analysts 20%
ExplainerEducation Trends
The Classical Education Revival: How the Ancient 'Trivium' is Reshaping American Schooling
Classical Pedagogy Advocates 39%Conservative Cultural Proponents 33%Progressive Education Critics 28%
ExplainerPhone-Free Schools
The Movement for Phone-Free Schools: Evidence, Implementation, and Community Debates
Bell-to-Bell Advocates 45%Pragmatic Implementers 35%Autonomy Proponents 20%
ExplainerPhone-Free Schools
The Emerging Consensus on Phone-Free Schools: Why Bell-to-Bell Bans Are Working
Phone-Free Advocates 50%Educators & Administrators 28%Digital Citizenship Proponents 22%
ExplainerAI Tutoring
How AI Tutoring is Scaling 1-on-1 Education in K-12 Classrooms
Pedagogical Optimists 44%Teacher Advocates 31%Equity Watchdogs 25%
ExplainerAI in Education
How AI Tutors Are Reshaping K-12 Education: The Evidence So Far
EdTech Optimists 40%Human-Centric Educators 35%Implementation Realists 25%
Early EducationStudy Findings
National Trial Finds Montessori Preschool Students Outperform Peers in Key Skills
Early Childhood Researchers 40%Public Education Advocates 35%Montessori Practitioners 25%
ExplainerAdvanced Math
Texas Policy Automatically Enrolling Top 40% of Students in Advanced Math Doubles Participation
Education Equity Advocates 40%State Education Officials 35%District Administrators 25%













































