Community
Follow Community in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
More in Community
ExplainerSocial Dynamics
The 25% Critical Mass That Causes a Minority Opinion to Overturn a Social Norm
Behavioral Scientists 39%Computational Modelers 33%Social Psychologists 28%
ExplainerCivic Infrastructure
The 0 to 100 Scale That Quantifies the Structural Integrity and Maintenance Needs of a Local Road
Municipal Public Works Departments 40%Infrastructure Engineering Firms 35%Federal Regulators 25%
ExplainerProperty Tax Math
The Three Inputs: Assessed Value, Equalization Factor, and Millage Rate That Calculate Local Property Tax
Taxing Authorities 35%Taxpayer Advocates 35%State Revenue Departments 30%
ExplainerCommunity Wealth
The Seven Capitals That Define a Community's Total Wealth
Asset-Based Developers 40%Social Accountants 30%Ecological Sociologists 30%
ExplainerConsensus Building
The Iterative Survey and Controlled Feedback Mechanism That Achieves Expert Consensus
Methodological Purists 40%Agile Adopters 35%Qualitative Researchers 25%
Housing CrisisPolicy Move
Berlin's Far-Left Mayor-Elect Pledges to Expropriate 200,000 Housing Units From Corporate Landlords
Tenant Advocates & Die Linke 40%Federal Conservatives & Investors 35%Moderate Regulators 25%
Data Center ZoningPolicy Decision
Virginia Ends 'By-Right' Data Center Approvals, Mandating Public Hearings for New Projects
Community Advocates 40%Data Center Developers 35%State Regulators 25%
ExplainerMunicipal Finance
The 1.3 to 2.0 Income Multiplier That Quantifies the Economic Impact of Local Government Spending
Macroeconomic Consensus 45%Municipal Planners 30%Fiscal Skeptics 25%
Global GovernancePolicy Demand
Global Mayors Ratify Communiqué Demanding Greater Power and Finance From G20
Municipal Leaders 60%International Development Organizations 40%
ExplainerPublic Participation
The Five Levels of the IAP2 Spectrum That Define Public Participation
Institutional Planners 40%Critical Pragmatists 35%Framework Developers 25%
Public OpinionData Release
Majority of Israelis and Palestinians Believe Peaceful Coexistence is Impossible, Pew Poll Finds
Israeli Pessimists 44%Palestinian Pessimists 44%The Coexistence Minority 11%
ExplainerSurvey Methodology
The Semantic and Syntactic Mechanisms That Cause Question Wording Effects in Public Opinion Surveys
Methodological Standardization 50%Semantic Framing Analysis 50%
ExplainerOrganizing Frameworks
The Three Distinct Strategies That Define Community Organizing: Locality Development, Social Planning, and Social Action
Structural Traditionalists 40%Intersectional Reformers 30%Public Health Practitioners 30%
ExplainerZoning Law
The Constitutional Tests That Determine if a Local Zoning Ordinance is Legal
Property Rights Advocates 35%Municipal Planners 35%Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerHealth Metrics
The Combination of Years of Life Lost and Years Lived with Disability That Quantifies the Global Burden of Disease
Standardization Advocates 40%Methodological Critics 35%Policy & Allocation Analysts 25%
ExplainerContact Theory
The Four Conditions That Must Be Met for Intergroup Contact to Reduce Prejudice
Community Facilitators 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Structural Critics 20%
Housing PolicyLegislative Proposal
Bipartisan Bill Reintroduced to Create 250,000 Housing Vouchers for Low-Income Families
Housing Advocates 40%Bipartisan Legislators 40%Local News & Editorial 20%
ExplainerInclusionary Zoning
How Density Bonuses and Percentage Set-Asides Trade Development Rights for Affordable Housing
Affordable Housing Advocates 40%Free-Market Economists 30%Municipal Planners 30%
ExplainerPolling Mechanics
The Fear of Social Isolation That Causes the 'Spiral of Silence' and Distorts Public Opinion Polls
Polling Traditionalists 40%Behavioral Methodologists 35%Digital Sociologists 25%
Surveillance PolicyLocal Ban
Bloomington City Council Introduces Ordinance to Ban Automated License Plate Readers
Privacy Advocates 50%Law Enforcement 30%Municipal Government 20%
ExplainerMunicipal Finance
The Three-Part Test That Determines if a Local Government Can Legally Charge an Impact Fee
Municipal Governments 40%Property Rights Advocates 35%Housing Developers 25%
ExplainerCognitive Bias
The Cognitive Gap Between Perceived and Actual Understanding
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Political Scientists 35%Behavioral Researchers 25%
Land Banking
Land Banks Clear Accumulated Tax Liens to Unlock Blighted Properties for Redevelopment
Municipal Planners 40%Property Rights Advocates 30%Community Developers 30%
Housing Policy
Rival Renters' Rights Ordinances Advance to Chicago City Council
Tenant Advocates 50%Housing Providers 50%
Data Center ZoningPolicy Decision
St. Louis Enacts Nation-Leading Data Center Zoning Law With 100% Renewable Energy Mandate and Water-Use Ban
City Officials & Regulators 44%Community & Civil Rights Advocates 39%State Legislators 17%
ExplainerCollective Efficacy
How Mutual Trust and the Willingness to Intervene Create Collective Efficacy
Criminologists 47%Public Health Officials 35%Digital Sociologists 18%
ExplainerSurvey Methodology
The Contrast and Assimilation Effects That Change Survey Responses Based on Question Order
Survey Methodologists 50%AI Research Developers 25%Public Health Researchers 25%
ExplainerGroup Psychology
The Two Psychological Mechanisms That Drive Group Polarization in Reader Debates
Structural Designers 35%Information Processing Theorists 35%Social Identity Researchers 30%
ExplainerUrban Funding
The 'Growth Lag' and 'Pre-1940 Housing' Factors That Determine a City's Federal Community Development Block Grant
Legacy City Administrators 40%Sunbelt Growth Managers 40%Fiscal Conservatives 20%
ExplainerMunicipal Finance
How a Municipal Bond's 'Double-Barreled' Pledge Combines General Obligation and Revenue Security
Municipal Issuers 40%Institutional Investors 40%Taxpayer Advocates 20%
Child Care SubsidiesEnforcement Action
Federal Authorities Unseal Indictment Against 12 for $10 Million Childcare Assistance Fraud in California
Federal Prosecutors & Investigators 45%Taxpayer & Fraud Watchdogs 35%Community Support Advocates 20%
ExplainerUrban Policy
The 40th Percentile Income and 33rd Percentile Education Thresholds That Statistically Define a Gentrifying Census Tract
Quantitative Urban Researchers 40%Housing Policy Advocates 35%Municipal Planners 25%
ExplainerSocial Capital
The Sociological Mechanisms of Bonding and Bridging Ties in Community Networks
Sociologists and Network Theorists 40%Public Policy Planners 35%Community Organizers 25%
ExplainerSurvey Methodology
The 'Magic Number' of 384: How Many Responses Are Needed for a 95% Confidence Level and 5% Margin of Error
Statistical Purists 40%Community Organizers 35%Market Researchers 25%
Housing SupplyCorporate Investment
Airbnb Commits $250 Million to Launch Affordable Housing Accelerator and Fund Zoning Reform
Housing Developers 40%Municipal Planners 35%Housing Advocates 25%
ExplainerHomelessness Policy
Why Housing First Drops Preconditions to Achieve Higher Retention Rates
Housing First Advocates 60%Conditional Aid Proponents 40%
ExplainerHousing Policy
The HUD-Adjusted 50th Percentile Formula That Calculates the Area Median Income (AMI) for Affordable Housing
Affordable Housing Developers 40%Urban Policy Analysts 30%Low-Income Renters 30%
ExplainerProperty Law
The 'Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions' That Legally Governs a Common Interest Community
Property Rights Advocates 35%Community Association Boards 35%Housing Policy Reformers 30%
ExplainerProperty Law
The 'Hostile, Actual, Open, Exclusive, and Continuous' Requirements That Transfer Property Ownership Through Adverse Possession
Property Rights Advocates 40%Land Utilization Proponents 40%Title Insurers and Surveyors 20%
ExplainerCommunity Psychology
The Core Components of a Sense of Community: How Membership, Influence, and Connection Build Belonging
Theoretical Psychologists 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Community Practitioners 20%
ExplainerSurvey Methodology
Oversampling: How Pollsters Measure Small Communities Without Skewing the Topline
Survey Methodologists 80%Transparency Advocates 20%
Conservation FinanceFunding Mechanism
Gloucestershire Launches £1 Million 'Patient Grant' Fund to Protect Community Green Spaces
Community Advocates 40%Conservationists 35%Philanthropic Funders 25%
ExplainerMunicipal Finance
The 'But-For' Test and the Base-Year Valuation That Divert New Property Taxes to Fund Local Development
Municipal Planners 40%School Districts & Tax Watchdogs 40%Economic Researchers 20%
ExplainerFirst Amendment
The 'Traditional,' 'Designated,' 'Limited,' and 'Non-Public' Categories That Define a Public Forum
Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Municipal Attorneys 35%Legal Scholars 30%
ExplainerBridging Algorithms
The 'Bridging-Based Ranking' Algorithm: How Platforms Reward Consensus Over Division in Reader Debates
Platform Engineers 40%Deliberative Democracy Advocates 35%Policy Analysts 25%
ExplainerRent Control Law
The 'Fair Return' Standard That Determines the Legality of Rent Control Ordinances
Tenant Advocates 35%Property Owners 35%Municipal Regulators 30%
Per page

















































