Skip to main content

Community

Follow Community in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Community

ExplainerSocial Dynamics

The 25% Critical Mass That Causes a Minority Opinion to Overturn a Social Norm

Behavioral Scientists 39%Computational Modelers 33%Social Psychologists 28%

7 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerCivic Infrastructure

The 0 to 100 Scale That Quantifies the Structural Integrity and Maintenance Needs of a Local Road

Municipal Public Works Departments 40%Infrastructure Engineering Firms 35%Federal Regulators 25%

7 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerProperty Tax Math

The Three Inputs: Assessed Value, Equalization Factor, and Millage Rate That Calculate Local Property Tax

Taxing Authorities 35%Taxpayer Advocates 35%State Revenue Departments 30%

8 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerCommunity Wealth

The Seven Capitals That Define a Community's Total Wealth

Asset-Based Developers 40%Social Accountants 30%Ecological Sociologists 30%

5 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerConsensus Building

The Iterative Survey and Controlled Feedback Mechanism That Achieves Expert Consensus

Methodological Purists 40%Agile Adopters 35%Qualitative Researchers 25%

6 sources · 28d ago

Housing CrisisPolicy Move

Berlin's Far-Left Mayor-Elect Pledges to Expropriate 200,000 Housing Units From Corporate Landlords

Tenant Advocates & Die Linke 40%Federal Conservatives & Investors 35%Moderate Regulators 25%

5 sources · 24d ago

Data Center ZoningPolicy Decision

Virginia Ends 'By-Right' Data Center Approvals, Mandating Public Hearings for New Projects

Community Advocates 40%Data Center Developers 35%State Regulators 25%

7 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Finance

The 1.3 to 2.0 Income Multiplier That Quantifies the Economic Impact of Local Government Spending

Macroeconomic Consensus 45%Municipal Planners 30%Fiscal Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 31d ago

Global GovernancePolicy Demand

Global Mayors Ratify Communiqué Demanding Greater Power and Finance From G20

Municipal Leaders 60%International Development Organizations 40%

7 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerPublic Participation

The Five Levels of the IAP2 Spectrum That Define Public Participation

Institutional Planners 40%Critical Pragmatists 35%Framework Developers 25%

8 sources · 32d ago

Public OpinionData Release

Majority of Israelis and Palestinians Believe Peaceful Coexistence is Impossible, Pew Poll Finds

Israeli Pessimists 44%Palestinian Pessimists 44%The Coexistence Minority 11%

5 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

The Semantic and Syntactic Mechanisms That Cause Question Wording Effects in Public Opinion Surveys

Methodological Standardization 50%Semantic Framing Analysis 50%

7 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerOrganizing Frameworks

The Three Distinct Strategies That Define Community Organizing: Locality Development, Social Planning, and Social Action

Structural Traditionalists 40%Intersectional Reformers 30%Public Health Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerZoning Law

The Constitutional Tests That Determine if a Local Zoning Ordinance is Legal

Property Rights Advocates 35%Municipal Planners 35%Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerHealth Metrics

The Combination of Years of Life Lost and Years Lived with Disability That Quantifies the Global Burden of Disease

Standardization Advocates 40%Methodological Critics 35%Policy & Allocation Analysts 25%

7 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerContact Theory

The Four Conditions That Must Be Met for Intergroup Contact to Reduce Prejudice

Community Facilitators 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Structural Critics 20%

8 sources · 34d ago

Housing PolicyLegislative Proposal

Bipartisan Bill Reintroduced to Create 250,000 Housing Vouchers for Low-Income Families

Housing Advocates 40%Bipartisan Legislators 40%Local News & Editorial 20%

6 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerInclusionary Zoning

How Density Bonuses and Percentage Set-Asides Trade Development Rights for Affordable Housing

Affordable Housing Advocates 40%Free-Market Economists 30%Municipal Planners 30%

8 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerPolling Mechanics

The Fear of Social Isolation That Causes the 'Spiral of Silence' and Distorts Public Opinion Polls

Polling Traditionalists 40%Behavioral Methodologists 35%Digital Sociologists 25%

5 sources · 35d ago

Surveillance PolicyLocal Ban

Bloomington City Council Introduces Ordinance to Ban Automated License Plate Readers

Privacy Advocates 50%Law Enforcement 30%Municipal Government 20%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Finance

The Three-Part Test That Determines if a Local Government Can Legally Charge an Impact Fee

Municipal Governments 40%Property Rights Advocates 35%Housing Developers 25%

6 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerCognitive Bias

The Cognitive Gap Between Perceived and Actual Understanding

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Political Scientists 35%Behavioral Researchers 25%

7 sources · 35d ago

Land Banking

Land Banks Clear Accumulated Tax Liens to Unlock Blighted Properties for Redevelopment

Municipal Planners 40%Property Rights Advocates 30%Community Developers 30%

6 sources · 35d ago

Housing Policy

Rival Renters' Rights Ordinances Advance to Chicago City Council

Tenant Advocates 50%Housing Providers 50%

5 sources · 31d ago

Data Center ZoningPolicy Decision

St. Louis Enacts Nation-Leading Data Center Zoning Law With 100% Renewable Energy Mandate and Water-Use Ban

City Officials & Regulators 44%Community & Civil Rights Advocates 39%State Legislators 17%

6 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerCollective Efficacy

How Mutual Trust and the Willingness to Intervene Create Collective Efficacy

Criminologists 47%Public Health Officials 35%Digital Sociologists 18%

8 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

The Contrast and Assimilation Effects That Change Survey Responses Based on Question Order

Survey Methodologists 50%AI Research Developers 25%Public Health Researchers 25%

5 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerGroup Psychology

The Two Psychological Mechanisms That Drive Group Polarization in Reader Debates

Structural Designers 35%Information Processing Theorists 35%Social Identity Researchers 30%

6 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerUrban Funding

The 'Growth Lag' and 'Pre-1940 Housing' Factors That Determine a City's Federal Community Development Block Grant

Legacy City Administrators 40%Sunbelt Growth Managers 40%Fiscal Conservatives 20%

6 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Finance

How a Municipal Bond's 'Double-Barreled' Pledge Combines General Obligation and Revenue Security

Municipal Issuers 40%Institutional Investors 40%Taxpayer Advocates 20%

6 sources · 37d ago

Child Care SubsidiesEnforcement Action

Federal Authorities Unseal Indictment Against 12 for $10 Million Childcare Assistance Fraud in California

Federal Prosecutors & Investigators 45%Taxpayer & Fraud Watchdogs 35%Community Support Advocates 20%

4 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerUrban Policy

The 40th Percentile Income and 33rd Percentile Education Thresholds That Statistically Define a Gentrifying Census Tract

Quantitative Urban Researchers 40%Housing Policy Advocates 35%Municipal Planners 25%

5 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerSocial Capital

The Sociological Mechanisms of Bonding and Bridging Ties in Community Networks

Sociologists and Network Theorists 40%Public Policy Planners 35%Community Organizers 25%

7 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

The 'Magic Number' of 384: How Many Responses Are Needed for a 95% Confidence Level and 5% Margin of Error

Statistical Purists 40%Community Organizers 35%Market Researchers 25%

3 sources · 38d ago

Housing SupplyCorporate Investment

Airbnb Commits $250 Million to Launch Affordable Housing Accelerator and Fund Zoning Reform

Housing Developers 40%Municipal Planners 35%Housing Advocates 25%

4 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerHomelessness Policy

Why Housing First Drops Preconditions to Achieve Higher Retention Rates

Housing First Advocates 60%Conditional Aid Proponents 40%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerHousing Policy

The HUD-Adjusted 50th Percentile Formula That Calculates the Area Median Income (AMI) for Affordable Housing

Affordable Housing Developers 40%Urban Policy Analysts 30%Low-Income Renters 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerProperty Law

The 'Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions' That Legally Governs a Common Interest Community

Property Rights Advocates 35%Community Association Boards 35%Housing Policy Reformers 30%

1 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerProperty Law

The 'Hostile, Actual, Open, Exclusive, and Continuous' Requirements That Transfer Property Ownership Through Adverse Possession

Property Rights Advocates 40%Land Utilization Proponents 40%Title Insurers and Surveyors 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerCommunity Psychology

The Core Components of a Sense of Community: How Membership, Influence, and Connection Build Belonging

Theoretical Psychologists 40%Empirical Researchers 40%Community Practitioners 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerSurvey Methodology

Oversampling: How Pollsters Measure Small Communities Without Skewing the Topline

Survey Methodologists 80%Transparency Advocates 20%

4 sources · 39d ago

Conservation FinanceFunding Mechanism

Gloucestershire Launches £1 Million 'Patient Grant' Fund to Protect Community Green Spaces

Community Advocates 40%Conservationists 35%Philanthropic Funders 25%

4 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Finance

The 'But-For' Test and the Base-Year Valuation That Divert New Property Taxes to Fund Local Development

Municipal Planners 40%School Districts & Tax Watchdogs 40%Economic Researchers 20%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerFirst Amendment

The 'Traditional,' 'Designated,' 'Limited,' and 'Non-Public' Categories That Define a Public Forum

Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Municipal Attorneys 35%Legal Scholars 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerBridging Algorithms

The 'Bridging-Based Ranking' Algorithm: How Platforms Reward Consensus Over Division in Reader Debates

Platform Engineers 40%Deliberative Democracy Advocates 35%Policy Analysts 25%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerRent Control Law

The 'Fair Return' Standard That Determines the Legality of Rent Control Ordinances

Tenant Advocates 35%Property Owners 35%Municipal Regulators 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

Per page