Skip to main content

Soccer / Football

Follow Soccer / Football in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Soccer / Football

Matchday 7 PreviewTactical Clash

Al-Ahli Seeks Redemption Against Gritty Al-Hazem Following Dammam Meltdown

Al-Ahli Supporters 40%Al-Hazem Faithful 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

Eredivisie Matchday 6Pre-Game Preview

Go Ahead Eagles vs Groningen: Eredivisie Matchday 6 Preview and Tactical Breakdown

Go Ahead Eagles Supporters 35%Groningen Supporters 35%Neutral Tactical Analysts 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

Süper Lig Matchday 5Pre-Game Preview

Beşiktaş Faces Erzurumspor Without Suspended Vlahovic in Matchday 5 Clash

Beşiktaş Supporters 45%Neutral Analysts 30%Erzurumspor Camp 25%

7 sources · 41d ago

Primeira LigaMatch Recap

Stoica Brace Powers Estrela Amadora Past Braga in 2-1 Comeback

Estrela Supporters 40%Braga Supporters 40%Neutral Tactical Analysts 20%

7 sources · 41d ago

AnalysisTactical Systems

The Inverted Fullback vs. The Traditional Overlapper: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Tactics

Tactical Data Analysts 40%Traditional Coaching Purists 30%Factlen Tactical Synthesis 30%

2 sources · 41d ago

AnalysisSquad Building

The Successive Loan Spell vs. The Permanent Transfer: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Squad Building

Financial Prudence Advocates 40%Squad Stability Purists 30%Regulatory Bodies 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

Dortmund RosterStatus Report

Borussia Dortmund Midfielder Giannis Konstantelias Undergoes Successful ACL Surgery

Club Management 50%Medical Professionals 30%Greek Sports Media 20%

8 sources · 41d ago

World Cup BidStakes Watch

Morocco and Spain Clash Over 2030 World Cup Final Venue as Leaders Intervene

Moroccan Football Federation 35%Spanish Football Federation 35%FIFA Administration 30%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerRevenue Distribution

The 50%, 25%, and 25% Split: How Premier League Domestic Broadcasting Revenue is Divided Between Equal Share, Facility Fees, and Merit Payments

Collective Selling Advocates 40%Top-Tier Clubs 35%Financial Analysts 25%

5 sources · 41d ago

Tournament Rules

Opponent Performance and Disciplinary Points: The 10 Tie-Breakers for the Champions League League Phase

UEFA Administrators 40%Tactical Analysts 35%Traditionalists 25%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerLeague Governance

The 14-Club Majority: How the Premier League's Rule-Change Voting System Actually Works

The Middle Class 47%The 'Big Six' Bloc 35%The Promoted Class 18%

3 sources · 42d ago

Champions LeagueMatch Preview

Bayern Munich vs Bodø/Glimt: Champions League Matchday 1 Preview, Lineups and Prediction

Bavarian Traditionalists 45%The Superlaget Faithful 30%Neutral Tactical Analysts 25%

7 sources · 42d ago

Champions LeagueMatch Preview

Fenerbahçe and Roma End Champions League Exiles in High-Stakes Istanbul Opener

Fenerbahçe's Camp 35%Roma's Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

7 sources · 42d ago

Bundesliga WatchMatch Preview

1. FC Köln vs SV Werder Bremen: Matchday 3 Preview, Lineups, and Tactical Breakdown

Köln Supporters 35%Werder Bremen Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

MLS MatchdayPost-Game Recap

Navarro and Velde Trade Braces as St. Louis City SC Extends Unbeaten Streak to 15 in Portland

St. Louis City SC Supporters 35%Portland Timbers Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

5 sources · 42d ago

MLS Playoff RacePost-Game Recap

San Jose Earthquakes Snap Winless Streak With Chaotic 3-2 Victory Over San Diego FC

San Jose Supporters 40%San Diego Supporters 40%Neutral MLS Analysts 20%

3 sources · 42d ago

Champions LeagueMatch Recap

Manchester United's 4-0 Champions League Opener Showcases Newfound Ruthlessness Against Underdogs

Manchester United Camp 40%Sabah Baku Camp 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

MLS Western ConferenceMatch Recap

Vancouver Whitecaps Blank LA Galaxy 3-0 as Ryan Gauld Reaches Historic 50-50 Milestone

Vancouver Faithful 40%Neutral Analysts 40%Tactical Observers 20%

6 sources · 42d ago

MLS Playoff RaceMatch Recap

LAFC Snaps Six-Match Winless Skid With 2-0 Victory Over Depleted Red Bulls

LAFC Camp 40%Red Bulls Camp 30%Neutral Observers 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerTactical Systems

The High Press vs. The Mid-Block: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Defending

High-Press Advocates 50%Mid-Block Pragmatists 50%

3 sources · 42d ago

FIFA GovernancePower Struggle

French Football Federation Withdraws Support for Gianni Infantino's 2027 FIFA Re-Election Bid

FIFA Incumbency 45%European Reform Advocates 35%Neutral Observers 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

La Liga FinancePolicy Decision

La Liga Sets 2026/27 Salary Caps as Real Madrid Reaches €832 Million and Barcelona Climbs to €582 Million

Real Madrid Supporters 35%Barcelona Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

U-20 World CupRecord Win

Spain Equals U-20 Women's World Cup Win Record With 11-0 Victory Over New Caledonia

Tournament Favorites 60%Emerging Nations 40%

5 sources · 41d ago

Football Calendar

The 16-Day Window: How FIFA's Merged International Break Actually Works

Player Welfare Advocates 40%Domestic Club Managers 30%National Team Coaches 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerCoefficient System

The Five-Season Rolling Average: How the UEFA Country Coefficient is Calculated and Determines Qualification Slots

Domestic Leagues 40%UEFA Administrators 40%Neutral Analysts 20%

3 sources · 43d ago

KFA Managerial ShiftStakes Watch

Roberto Moreno Arrives in Seoul to Take Charge of South Korea National Team

KFA Leadership 50%Domestic Media 50%

6 sources · 43d ago

InjuryChampions League

Arsenal and Napoli Navigate Key Absences Ahead of High-Stakes Champions League Opener

Arsenal Supporters 35%Napoli Management 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 43d ago

Matchday 1 StakesTactical Preview

Barcelona and Feyenoord Clash in High-Stakes Champions League Opener at Camp Nou

Catalan Optimists 40%Dutch Pragmatists 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

5 sources · 43d ago

Eredivisie WatchMatch Preview

AZ Alkmaar Look to Extend Perfect Eredivisie Start Against Struggling Willem II

Data-Driven Forecasters 40%Betting & Odds Analysts 30%Tactical Match Previewers 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

UCL Matchday 1Pre-Game Preview

Manchester United Face Champions League Debutants Sabah FK in Must-Win Opener

Manchester United Supporters 45%Sabah FK Supporters 35%Neutral Tactical Analysts 20%

5 sources · 42d ago

Champions LeagueMatch Recap

Mbappé and Valverde Strike as Real Madrid Edge Inter Milan in Mourinho's European Return

Result-Oriented Analysts 40%Process-Driven Tacticians 40%Live Match Reporters 20%

6 sources · 43d ago

Champions LeagueMatch Recap

Haaland Brace Powers Manchester City Past Porto in Champions League Opener

Manchester City Camp 40%Porto Supporters 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

7 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerSet Piece Defense

The Zonal Wall vs. The Man-to-Man Shadow: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Set-Piece Defense

Hybrid System Adopters 40%Zonal Marking Advocates 35%Man-to-Man Traditionalists 25%

2 sources · 43d ago

Deep DiveTransfer Economics

The Bosman Free Transfer vs. The Release Clause: Quantifying the True Cost of Elite Soccer Acquisitions

Financial Fair Play Analysts 40%Player Representatives 30%Market Economists 30%

3 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerTournament Mechanics

The Seeded Bracket: How the Champions League's New Tennis-Style Knockout Phase Actually Works

Tactical Analysts 40%Traditionalists 30%Club Executives 30%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerSquad Registration

The 3-Year/Age 21 Requirement: How UEFA and the Premier League Define a Homegrown Player

UEFA Regulators 40%Premier League Executives 40%Sporting Directors 20%

4 sources · 43d ago

Player HealthMedical Update

Napoli Midfielder Scott McTominay Undergoes Successful Heart Surgery for Arrhythmia

Napoli Management 50%Medical Professionals 30%Sports Analysts 20%

5 sources · 41d ago

Juventus InjuriesSquad Crisis

Juventus Captain Manuel Locatelli Ruled Out for Up to Six Months Following Knee Surgery

Tactical Analysts 50%Club Correspondents 50%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerFinancial Fair Play

The 85% Threshold: How the Premier League's New Squad Cost Ratio Actually Works

High-Revenue Elite 40%Players' Union 30%Mid-Table Strategists 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

Football GovernancePolicy Challenge

European Leagues Accuse FIFA of 'Abusive Conduct' Over Women's International Calendar

European Domestic Leagues 50%FIFA Leadership 30%Player Unions 20%

5 sources · 39d ago

Ballon d'OrAwards Watch

Barbra Banda and Temwa Chawinga Lead NWSL Contingent in Ballon d'Or Féminin Nominations

North American League Advocates 40%African Football Promoters 40%Global Football Observers 20%

3 sources · 41d ago

WK League DisputeAccountability Watch

South Korean Referee Faces Disciplinary Hearing Over Alleged Menstruation Remark Directed at Ji So-yun

Player Advocates 60%Officiating Defenders 40%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerTransfer Mechanics

The Loan With Obligation vs. The Loan With Option: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Soccer Transfer Structuring

Selling Club Financial Directors 35%Acquiring Club Sporting Directors 35%Player Representatives & FIFPRO 30%

5 sources · 44d ago

Kansas City CurrentExecutive Departure

Kansas City Current Part Ways With Sporting Director Vlatko Andonovski

Club Management 50%Local Media & Analysts 50%

6 sources · 44d ago

StandingsMLS

Nashville SC Chases Historic Points Record as MLS Playoff Race Intensifies

Nashville Supporters 40%Western Conference Contenders 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 44d ago

Saudi Pro LeagueMatch Preview

Al-Diriyah Enters Matchday 6 as Clear Favorites Against Winless Al-Fateh

Al-Diriyah Supporters 35%Al-Fateh Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 43d ago

Per page