Soccer / Football
Follow Soccer / Football in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Sports
- World Cup 2026
- Soccer / Football
- Transfers
- Premier League
- Champions League
- La Liga
- Serie A
- Bundesliga
- Women's Football
- Internationals
- Basketball
- American Football
- Baseball
- Hockey
- Tennis
- MMA & Boxing
- Formula 1
- Motorsports
- Cricket
- Olympics & Athletics
- Golf
- Boxing
- Chess
- Wrestling
- Weightlifting
- Track & Field
- Swimming
- Gymnastics
- Volleyball
- Rugby
- Skiing
- Snowboarding
- Cycling
- Table Tennis
- Badminton
- Sports Business
- Sports Analytics
- Sports News & Analysis
- Sports Science
- Team Sports
- Figure Skating
- Sailing
- Equestrian
- Rowing
- Handball
- Skateboarding
- Triathlon
- Darts
- Lacrosse
- Surfing
- Climbing
- Field Hockey
- Netball
- Snooker
- American Football
- Fencing
- Australian Rules Football
- Speed Skating
- Curling
- Biathlon
- UEFA Euro 2028
- Women's World Cup 2027
- Summer Sports 2028
- Winter Sports 2030
- T20 Leagues 2026
Power ranking
Premier League Power Rankings: Arsenal and City Set the Pace as Hull City Disrupts the Top Four
6 sources · 41d ago
Explainer
FA ESC Rules: Bypassing the 15-Point Work Permit Threshold for Overseas Talent
7 sources · 41d ago
Matchday 3 Preview
Union Berlin and Schalke 04 Seek First Bundesliga Win in High-Stakes Friday Clash
6 sources · 41d ago
More in Soccer / Football
Matchday 7 PreviewTactical Clash
Al-Ahli Seeks Redemption Against Gritty Al-Hazem Following Dammam Meltdown
Al-Ahli Supporters 40%Al-Hazem Faithful 30%Neutral Analysts 30%
Eredivisie Matchday 6Pre-Game Preview
Go Ahead Eagles vs Groningen: Eredivisie Matchday 6 Preview and Tactical Breakdown
Go Ahead Eagles Supporters 35%Groningen Supporters 35%Neutral Tactical Analysts 30%
Süper Lig Matchday 5Pre-Game Preview
Beşiktaş Faces Erzurumspor Without Suspended Vlahovic in Matchday 5 Clash
Beşiktaş Supporters 45%Neutral Analysts 30%Erzurumspor Camp 25%
Primeira LigaMatch Recap
Stoica Brace Powers Estrela Amadora Past Braga in 2-1 Comeback
Estrela Supporters 40%Braga Supporters 40%Neutral Tactical Analysts 20%
AnalysisTactical Systems
The Inverted Fullback vs. The Traditional Overlapper: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Tactics
Tactical Data Analysts 40%Traditional Coaching Purists 30%Factlen Tactical Synthesis 30%
AnalysisSquad Building
The Successive Loan Spell vs. The Permanent Transfer: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Squad Building
Financial Prudence Advocates 40%Squad Stability Purists 30%Regulatory Bodies 30%
Dortmund RosterStatus Report
Borussia Dortmund Midfielder Giannis Konstantelias Undergoes Successful ACL Surgery
Club Management 50%Medical Professionals 30%Greek Sports Media 20%
World Cup BidStakes Watch
Morocco and Spain Clash Over 2030 World Cup Final Venue as Leaders Intervene
Moroccan Football Federation 35%Spanish Football Federation 35%FIFA Administration 30%
ExplainerRevenue Distribution
The 50%, 25%, and 25% Split: How Premier League Domestic Broadcasting Revenue is Divided Between Equal Share, Facility Fees, and Merit Payments
Collective Selling Advocates 40%Top-Tier Clubs 35%Financial Analysts 25%
Tournament Rules
Opponent Performance and Disciplinary Points: The 10 Tie-Breakers for the Champions League League Phase
UEFA Administrators 40%Tactical Analysts 35%Traditionalists 25%
ExplainerLeague Governance
The 14-Club Majority: How the Premier League's Rule-Change Voting System Actually Works
The Middle Class 47%The 'Big Six' Bloc 35%The Promoted Class 18%
Champions LeagueMatch Preview
Bayern Munich vs Bodø/Glimt: Champions League Matchday 1 Preview, Lineups and Prediction
Bavarian Traditionalists 45%The Superlaget Faithful 30%Neutral Tactical Analysts 25%
Champions LeagueMatch Preview
Fenerbahçe and Roma End Champions League Exiles in High-Stakes Istanbul Opener
Fenerbahçe's Camp 35%Roma's Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
Bundesliga WatchMatch Preview
1. FC Köln vs SV Werder Bremen: Matchday 3 Preview, Lineups, and Tactical Breakdown
Köln Supporters 35%Werder Bremen Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
MLS MatchdayPost-Game Recap
Navarro and Velde Trade Braces as St. Louis City SC Extends Unbeaten Streak to 15 in Portland
St. Louis City SC Supporters 35%Portland Timbers Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
MLS Playoff RacePost-Game Recap
San Jose Earthquakes Snap Winless Streak With Chaotic 3-2 Victory Over San Diego FC
San Jose Supporters 40%San Diego Supporters 40%Neutral MLS Analysts 20%
Champions LeagueMatch Recap
Manchester United's 4-0 Champions League Opener Showcases Newfound Ruthlessness Against Underdogs
Manchester United Camp 40%Sabah Baku Camp 30%Neutral Analysts 30%
MLS Western ConferenceMatch Recap
Vancouver Whitecaps Blank LA Galaxy 3-0 as Ryan Gauld Reaches Historic 50-50 Milestone
Vancouver Faithful 40%Neutral Analysts 40%Tactical Observers 20%
MLS Playoff RaceMatch Recap
LAFC Snaps Six-Match Winless Skid With 2-0 Victory Over Depleted Red Bulls
LAFC Camp 40%Red Bulls Camp 30%Neutral Observers 30%
ExplainerTactical Systems
The High Press vs. The Mid-Block: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Modern Soccer Defending
High-Press Advocates 50%Mid-Block Pragmatists 50%
FIFA GovernancePower Struggle
French Football Federation Withdraws Support for Gianni Infantino's 2027 FIFA Re-Election Bid
FIFA Incumbency 45%European Reform Advocates 35%Neutral Observers 20%
La Liga FinancePolicy Decision
La Liga Sets 2026/27 Salary Caps as Real Madrid Reaches €832 Million and Barcelona Climbs to €582 Million
Real Madrid Supporters 35%Barcelona Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
U-20 World CupRecord Win
Spain Equals U-20 Women's World Cup Win Record With 11-0 Victory Over New Caledonia
Tournament Favorites 60%Emerging Nations 40%
Football Calendar
The 16-Day Window: How FIFA's Merged International Break Actually Works
Player Welfare Advocates 40%Domestic Club Managers 30%National Team Coaches 30%
ExplainerCoefficient System
The Five-Season Rolling Average: How the UEFA Country Coefficient is Calculated and Determines Qualification Slots
Domestic Leagues 40%UEFA Administrators 40%Neutral Analysts 20%
KFA Managerial ShiftStakes Watch
Roberto Moreno Arrives in Seoul to Take Charge of South Korea National Team
KFA Leadership 50%Domestic Media 50%
InjuryChampions League
Arsenal and Napoli Navigate Key Absences Ahead of High-Stakes Champions League Opener
Arsenal Supporters 35%Napoli Management 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
Matchday 1 StakesTactical Preview
Barcelona and Feyenoord Clash in High-Stakes Champions League Opener at Camp Nou
Catalan Optimists 40%Dutch Pragmatists 35%Neutral Analysts 25%
Eredivisie WatchMatch Preview
AZ Alkmaar Look to Extend Perfect Eredivisie Start Against Struggling Willem II
Data-Driven Forecasters 40%Betting & Odds Analysts 30%Tactical Match Previewers 30%
UCL Matchday 1Pre-Game Preview
Manchester United Face Champions League Debutants Sabah FK in Must-Win Opener
Manchester United Supporters 45%Sabah FK Supporters 35%Neutral Tactical Analysts 20%
Champions LeagueMatch Recap
Mbappé and Valverde Strike as Real Madrid Edge Inter Milan in Mourinho's European Return
Result-Oriented Analysts 40%Process-Driven Tacticians 40%Live Match Reporters 20%
Champions LeagueMatch Recap
Haaland Brace Powers Manchester City Past Porto in Champions League Opener
Manchester City Camp 40%Porto Supporters 30%Neutral Analysts 30%
ExplainerSet Piece Defense
The Zonal Wall vs. The Man-to-Man Shadow: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Set-Piece Defense
Hybrid System Adopters 40%Zonal Marking Advocates 35%Man-to-Man Traditionalists 25%
Deep DiveTransfer Economics
The Bosman Free Transfer vs. The Release Clause: Quantifying the True Cost of Elite Soccer Acquisitions
Financial Fair Play Analysts 40%Player Representatives 30%Market Economists 30%
ExplainerTournament Mechanics
The Seeded Bracket: How the Champions League's New Tennis-Style Knockout Phase Actually Works
Tactical Analysts 40%Traditionalists 30%Club Executives 30%
ExplainerSquad Registration
The 3-Year/Age 21 Requirement: How UEFA and the Premier League Define a Homegrown Player
UEFA Regulators 40%Premier League Executives 40%Sporting Directors 20%
Player HealthMedical Update
Napoli Midfielder Scott McTominay Undergoes Successful Heart Surgery for Arrhythmia
Napoli Management 50%Medical Professionals 30%Sports Analysts 20%
Juventus InjuriesSquad Crisis
Juventus Captain Manuel Locatelli Ruled Out for Up to Six Months Following Knee Surgery
Tactical Analysts 50%Club Correspondents 50%
ExplainerFinancial Fair Play
The 85% Threshold: How the Premier League's New Squad Cost Ratio Actually Works
High-Revenue Elite 40%Players' Union 30%Mid-Table Strategists 30%
Football GovernancePolicy Challenge
European Leagues Accuse FIFA of 'Abusive Conduct' Over Women's International Calendar
European Domestic Leagues 50%FIFA Leadership 30%Player Unions 20%
Ballon d'OrAwards Watch
Barbra Banda and Temwa Chawinga Lead NWSL Contingent in Ballon d'Or Féminin Nominations
North American League Advocates 40%African Football Promoters 40%Global Football Observers 20%
WK League DisputeAccountability Watch
South Korean Referee Faces Disciplinary Hearing Over Alleged Menstruation Remark Directed at Ji So-yun
Player Advocates 60%Officiating Defenders 40%
ExplainerTransfer Mechanics
The Loan With Obligation vs. The Loan With Option: Quantifying the Trade-Offs in Soccer Transfer Structuring
Selling Club Financial Directors 35%Acquiring Club Sporting Directors 35%Player Representatives & FIFPRO 30%
Kansas City CurrentExecutive Departure
Kansas City Current Part Ways With Sporting Director Vlatko Andonovski
Club Management 50%Local Media & Analysts 50%
StandingsMLS
Nashville SC Chases Historic Points Record as MLS Playoff Race Intensifies
Nashville Supporters 40%Western Conference Contenders 30%Neutral Analysts 30%
Saudi Pro LeagueMatch Preview
Al-Diriyah Enters Matchday 6 as Clear Favorites Against Winless Al-Fateh
Al-Diriyah Supporters 35%Al-Fateh Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
Per page

















































