Supreme Court
Follow Supreme Court in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
Three Supreme Court Tests That Decide When Private Entities Act as the Government
7 sources · 48d ago
Explainer
Ripeness vs. Mootness: How the Supreme Court Requires a Concrete Injury and a Live Controversy
2 sources · 49d ago
Explainer
The Nondelegation Doctrine: How the Supreme Court Polices Congress's Power to Transfer Authority
4 sources · 49d ago
More in Supreme Court
ExplainerFederal Courts
Balancing the Erie Doctrine: When Federal Courts Prioritize Forum Shopping Over State Law Deference
Federal Proceduralists 50%State Sovereignty Advocates 50%
ExplainerHabeas Corpus
Actual Innocence Gateway: Reviving Barred Habeas Petitions With New Evidence
Wrongful Conviction Advocates 40%State Finality Advocates 30%Judicial Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Why the Exclusionary Rule Bars Tainted Evidence and Where Courts Carve Out Exceptions
Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Law Enforcement Perspective 35%Judicial Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerSovereign Immunity
Ex parte Young: The Legal Fiction That Lets Citizens Bypass State Sovereign Immunity
Federal Supremacy Advocates 40%State Sovereignty Proponents 35%Civil Rights Litigators 25%
ExplainerMajor Questions Doctrine
Major Questions Doctrine Requires Explicit Congressional Authorization for Agency Rules
Constitutional Formalists 50%Administrative Pragmatists 50%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Severability Doctrine: How Courts Decide if Flawed Statutes Survive or Fall
Interpretive Pragmatists 40%Structural Formalists 40%First Amendment Exceptionalists 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Supreme Court Used the Fourteenth Amendment to Apply the Bill of Rights to States
Selective Incorporation Proponents 40%Total Incorporation Advocates 30%Originalist Critics 30%
Judicial Precedent
Criteria the Supreme Court Weighs to Overturn Constitutional Precedent
Strong Precedent Advocates 50%Constitutional Correction Advocates 50%
ExplainerProperty Law
Why Minor Physical Takings Require Compensation but Severe Regulations Often Do Not
Property Rights Advocates 35%Government & Municipal Planners 35%Legal Formalists 30%
ExplainerFederalism
Federal Preemption: Comparing Express, Field, and Conflict Rules Under the Supremacy Clause
Textualist Jurists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%
ExplainerPolitical Question Doctrine
Why the Supreme Court Refuses to Rule Under the Political Question Doctrine
Judicial Restraint Advocates 40%Constitutional Accountability Proponents 40%Structural Originalists 20%
ExplainerAmicus Briefs
How Outside Groups Coordinate Amicus Briefs to Influence the Supreme Court
Information Theorists 40%Access Critics 30%Judicial Purists 30%
ExplainerEvidentiary Standards
Frye Versus Daubert: Admitting Expert Testimony by Consensus or Judicial Gatekeeping
Methodological Scrutiny Advocates 50%Scientific Consensus Proponents 50%
ExplainerShadow Docket
Supreme Court Shadow Docket: The Process Behind Expedited and Unsigned Emergency Orders
Structural Critics 40%Empirical Researchers 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
Dormant Commerce Clause: Discrimination and Undue Burden Tests for State Regulations
National Market Defenders 40%Judicial Restraint Advocates 30%State Sovereignty Proponents 30%
ExplainerCommerce Clause
Commerce Clause Authority: Channels, Instrumentalities, and the Substantial Effects Test
Broad Constructionists 40%Originalists and Federalists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
The Core Mechanics of Constitutional Interpretation: Comparing Originalism, Textualism, and Living Constitutionalism
Originalists 40%Living Constitutionalists 40%Pragmatists 20%
ExplainerLegal Doctrine
Meeting the Three-Prong Test for Article III Standing in Federal Court
Strict Constructionists 40%Access to Justice Advocates 35%Privacy Rights Groups 25%
ExplainerSupreme Court Docket
Supreme Court Certiorari: Criteria Justices Use to Select Roughly 80 Cases a Year
Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Minimalists 40%Transparency Critics 20%
ExplainerConstitutional Law
The Three Levels of Scrutiny: Explaining Rational Basis, Intermediate, and Strict Scrutiny in Constitutional Law
Legal Formalists 40%Judicial Pragmatists 35%Originalists 25%
Presidential ImmunityLegal Explainer
Trump and DOJ Petition Supreme Court to Overturn $83.3 Million E. Jean Carroll Defamation Verdict
Accountability Advocates 45%Executive Branch Defenders 35%Legal Proceduralists 20%
ExplainerAI Law
7th Circuit Rules First Amendment Protects Private Possession of AI-Generated CSAM, Urges Supreme Court Review
First Amendment Advocates 35%Child Protection Advocates 35%Judicial Institutionalists 30%
Corporate DEIEnforcement Action
DOJ Secures $21.5 Million Settlement With Deloitte Over DEI Initiatives Under False Claims Act
Federal Prosecutors 47%Corporate Defense 35%Anti-DEI Advocates 18%
Elections ClauseConstitutional Showdown
Supreme Court Allows Executive Branch 'State Citizenship List' Order to Proceed Pending Appeal
State Election Administrators 45%Federal Oversight Advocates 40%Constitutional Scholars 15%
ExplainerADA Enforcement
DOJ Withdraws Olmstead Enforcement Guidance, Reshaping ADA Integration Mandate
Broad Integration Advocates 45%Administrative Law Conservatives 30%Severe Disability Care Advocates 25%
Immigration LawPolicy Explainer
DOJ Sues Arizona and Three Other States to Block In-State Tuition for Undocumented Students
Federal Enforcement Advocates 35%State Autonomy Defenders 35%Immigrant Education Advocates 30%
Antitrust EnforcementRecord Settlement
DOJ Secures Record $250 Million Penalty From KKR for Serial Merger Filing Violations
Federal Regulators 40%Private Equity Industry 30%Corporate Legal Sector 30%
Antitrust LawPolicy Decision
Third Circuit Revives Algorithmic Price-Fixing Suit, Deepening Circuit Split on Sherman Act Liability
Corporate Defense Bar 40%Antitrust Plaintiffs 30%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerJudicial Power
Supreme Court Curbs Nationwide Injunctions, Forcing a Shift to Class Actions
Executive Branch Advocates 35%Civil Rights Organizations 35%Legal Traditionalists 30%
ExplainerMedicaid Funding
Understanding Medina v. Planned Parenthood: How the Supreme Court Reshaped Medicaid Funding
State Authority Advocates 35%Reproductive Health Providers 35%Civil Rights Legal Scholars 30%
Agency PowerPolicy Decision
Federal Court Strikes Down HHS and HUD Grant Conditions Requiring Compliance With Anti-DEI Executive Orders
Service Providers & Advocacy Organizations 40%The Executive Branch 30%Judicial and Administrative Watchdogs 30%
Antitrust Enforcement
DOJ Signals Major Antitrust Shift With Settlement Against Landlords Over Algorithmic Price-Fixing
Federal Enforcers 40%Tenant Advocates 30%Corporate Defense Counsel 30%
Section 230Procedural Ruling
Ninth Circuit Rules Tech Firms Cannot Immediately Appeal Section 230 Immunity Denials, Deepening Circuit Split
Legal Analysts & Neutral Observers 40%Digital Rights Organizations 30%Free Speech Advocates 30%
ExplainerGun Rights
Fifth Circuit Upholds Dismissal of Felon-in-Possession Charge for Non-Violent Drug Offenders in Post-Bruen Test
Second Amendment Advocates 35%Gun Control Organizations 35%The Department of Justice 30%
DOJ Politicization
Former Federal Prosecutor Sues DOJ, Alleging Political Retaliation Over Anti-Abortion Prosecutions
Career Civil Servants & Legal Observers 40%Current DOJ Leadership 35%Anti-Abortion Advocates 25%
Aviation RegulationPolicy Decision
Eleventh Circuit Vacates DOT Order, Restoring Delta-Aeromexico Antitrust Immunity
Delta and Aeromexico 35%U.S. Department of Transportation 35%Aviation Legal Analysts 30%
Election SecurityLegal Strategy
DNC Sues Justice Department Over Refusal to Disclose Plans to Seize Midterm Election Ballots
Democratic Party & Voting Rights Advocates 45%Legal & Institutional Observers 35%Federal Law Enforcement Defenders 20%
ExplainerHomelessness Policy
Understanding Grants Pass v. Johnson: Why the Supreme Court Upheld Homelessness Bans
Municipal Governments 35%Homelessness Advocates 35%Legal Formalists 30%
Firearm RegulationCourt Ruling
Federal Court Blocks ATF 'Ghost Gun' Rule, Citing Second Amendment Violations
Second Amendment Advocates 35%Legal & Industry Observers 35%Gun Control Advocates 30%
Executive Power
Chief Justice Roberts Grants Stay, Allowing Trump's White House Ballroom Construction to Proceed
The Trump Administration 50%Historic Preservationists 50%
ExplainerAdministrative Law
Overturning Chevron Deference Shifted Power From Agencies to the Judiciary
Judicial Independence Advocates 40%Administrative State Defenders 40%Congressional Reformers 20%
Energy FederalismPolicy Decision
Federal Court Upholds Defense Production Act, Blocks California's Attempt to Shut Down Santa Ynez Pipeline
Federal Administration & Energy Advocates 40%California State Authorities 30%Environmental Conservationists 30%
Child PrivacyRegulatory Settlement
DOJ Secures Record $400 Million Settlement With TikTok Over Children's Privacy Violations
Federal Regulators 40%Privacy Advocates 30%Tech Industry Analysts 30%
Federal Vacancies
Second Circuit Voids Subpoenas by Interim U.S. Attorney, Citing Vacancies Act
Judicial Majority 40%Executive Branch Advocates 30%Legal Watchdogs 30%
Federal Regulation
FTC and HISA Petition Supreme Court to Resolve Constitutional Challenge to Horseracing Law
Industry Opponents & Constitutional Challengers 45%Federal Regulators & HISA Supporters 35%Neutral Legal & Veterinary Observers 20%
TPS TerminationsPolicy Explainer
Supreme Court Ruling Clears Way for DHS to Terminate Temporary Protected Status for Haiti and Syria
Immigration Advocates 38%Executive Authority Proponents 31%Corporate Employers 31%
Per page

















































