Skip to main content

Supreme Court

Follow Supreme Court in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Supreme Court

ExplainerFederal Courts

Balancing the Erie Doctrine: When Federal Courts Prioritize Forum Shopping Over State Law Deference

Federal Proceduralists 50%State Sovereignty Advocates 50%

7 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerHabeas Corpus

Actual Innocence Gateway: Reviving Barred Habeas Petitions With New Evidence

Wrongful Conviction Advocates 40%State Finality Advocates 30%Judicial Pragmatists 30%

10 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Why the Exclusionary Rule Bars Tainted Evidence and Where Courts Carve Out Exceptions

Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Law Enforcement Perspective 35%Judicial Pragmatists 30%

9 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerSovereign Immunity

Ex parte Young: The Legal Fiction That Lets Citizens Bypass State Sovereign Immunity

Federal Supremacy Advocates 40%State Sovereignty Proponents 35%Civil Rights Litigators 25%

7 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerMajor Questions Doctrine

Major Questions Doctrine Requires Explicit Congressional Authorization for Agency Rules

Constitutional Formalists 50%Administrative Pragmatists 50%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Severability Doctrine: How Courts Decide if Flawed Statutes Survive or Fall

Interpretive Pragmatists 40%Structural Formalists 40%First Amendment Exceptionalists 20%

4 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Supreme Court Used the Fourteenth Amendment to Apply the Bill of Rights to States

Selective Incorporation Proponents 40%Total Incorporation Advocates 30%Originalist Critics 30%

5 sources · 51d ago

Judicial Precedent

Criteria the Supreme Court Weighs to Overturn Constitutional Precedent

Strong Precedent Advocates 50%Constitutional Correction Advocates 50%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerProperty Law

Why Minor Physical Takings Require Compensation but Severe Regulations Often Do Not

Property Rights Advocates 35%Government & Municipal Planners 35%Legal Formalists 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerFederalism

Federal Preemption: Comparing Express, Field, and Conflict Rules Under the Supremacy Clause

Textualist Jurists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%

8 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerPolitical Question Doctrine

Why the Supreme Court Refuses to Rule Under the Political Question Doctrine

Judicial Restraint Advocates 40%Constitutional Accountability Proponents 40%Structural Originalists 20%

10 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerAmicus Briefs

How Outside Groups Coordinate Amicus Briefs to Influence the Supreme Court

Information Theorists 40%Access Critics 30%Judicial Purists 30%

4 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerEvidentiary Standards

Frye Versus Daubert: Admitting Expert Testimony by Consensus or Judicial Gatekeeping

Methodological Scrutiny Advocates 50%Scientific Consensus Proponents 50%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerShadow Docket

Supreme Court Shadow Docket: The Process Behind Expedited and Unsigned Emergency Orders

Structural Critics 40%Empirical Researchers 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

Dormant Commerce Clause: Discrimination and Undue Burden Tests for State Regulations

National Market Defenders 40%Judicial Restraint Advocates 30%State Sovereignty Proponents 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCommerce Clause

Commerce Clause Authority: Channels, Instrumentalities, and the Substantial Effects Test

Broad Constructionists 40%Originalists and Federalists 40%State Sovereignty Advocates 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

The Core Mechanics of Constitutional Interpretation: Comparing Originalism, Textualism, and Living Constitutionalism

Originalists 40%Living Constitutionalists 40%Pragmatists 20%

7 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerLegal Doctrine

Meeting the Three-Prong Test for Article III Standing in Federal Court

Strict Constructionists 40%Access to Justice Advocates 35%Privacy Rights Groups 25%

10 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerSupreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Certiorari: Criteria Justices Use to Select Roughly 80 Cases a Year

Uniformity Advocates 40%Judicial Minimalists 40%Transparency Critics 20%

8 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerConstitutional Law

The Three Levels of Scrutiny: Explaining Rational Basis, Intermediate, and Strict Scrutiny in Constitutional Law

Legal Formalists 40%Judicial Pragmatists 35%Originalists 25%

8 sources · 54d ago

Presidential ImmunityLegal Explainer

Trump and DOJ Petition Supreme Court to Overturn $83.3 Million E. Jean Carroll Defamation Verdict

Accountability Advocates 45%Executive Branch Defenders 35%Legal Proceduralists 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerAI Law

7th Circuit Rules First Amendment Protects Private Possession of AI-Generated CSAM, Urges Supreme Court Review

First Amendment Advocates 35%Child Protection Advocates 35%Judicial Institutionalists 30%

4 sources · 55d ago

Corporate DEIEnforcement Action

DOJ Secures $21.5 Million Settlement With Deloitte Over DEI Initiatives Under False Claims Act

Federal Prosecutors 47%Corporate Defense 35%Anti-DEI Advocates 18%

7 sources · 55d ago

Elections ClauseConstitutional Showdown

Supreme Court Allows Executive Branch 'State Citizenship List' Order to Proceed Pending Appeal

State Election Administrators 45%Federal Oversight Advocates 40%Constitutional Scholars 15%

4 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerADA Enforcement

DOJ Withdraws Olmstead Enforcement Guidance, Reshaping ADA Integration Mandate

Broad Integration Advocates 45%Administrative Law Conservatives 30%Severe Disability Care Advocates 25%

3 sources · 56d ago

Immigration LawPolicy Explainer

DOJ Sues Arizona and Three Other States to Block In-State Tuition for Undocumented Students

Federal Enforcement Advocates 35%State Autonomy Defenders 35%Immigrant Education Advocates 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Antitrust EnforcementRecord Settlement

DOJ Secures Record $250 Million Penalty From KKR for Serial Merger Filing Violations

Federal Regulators 40%Private Equity Industry 30%Corporate Legal Sector 30%

8 sources · 56d ago

Antitrust LawPolicy Decision

Third Circuit Revives Algorithmic Price-Fixing Suit, Deepening Circuit Split on Sherman Act Liability

Corporate Defense Bar 40%Antitrust Plaintiffs 30%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%

8 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerJudicial Power

Supreme Court Curbs Nationwide Injunctions, Forcing a Shift to Class Actions

Executive Branch Advocates 35%Civil Rights Organizations 35%Legal Traditionalists 30%

7 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerMedicaid Funding

Understanding Medina v. Planned Parenthood: How the Supreme Court Reshaped Medicaid Funding

State Authority Advocates 35%Reproductive Health Providers 35%Civil Rights Legal Scholars 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

Agency PowerPolicy Decision

Federal Court Strikes Down HHS and HUD Grant Conditions Requiring Compliance With Anti-DEI Executive Orders

Service Providers & Advocacy Organizations 40%The Executive Branch 30%Judicial and Administrative Watchdogs 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

Antitrust Enforcement

DOJ Signals Major Antitrust Shift With Settlement Against Landlords Over Algorithmic Price-Fixing

Federal Enforcers 40%Tenant Advocates 30%Corporate Defense Counsel 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

Section 230Procedural Ruling

Ninth Circuit Rules Tech Firms Cannot Immediately Appeal Section 230 Immunity Denials, Deepening Circuit Split

Legal Analysts & Neutral Observers 40%Digital Rights Organizations 30%Free Speech Advocates 30%

7 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerGun Rights

Fifth Circuit Upholds Dismissal of Felon-in-Possession Charge for Non-Violent Drug Offenders in Post-Bruen Test

Second Amendment Advocates 35%Gun Control Organizations 35%The Department of Justice 30%

5 sources · 59d ago

DOJ Politicization

Former Federal Prosecutor Sues DOJ, Alleging Political Retaliation Over Anti-Abortion Prosecutions

Career Civil Servants & Legal Observers 40%Current DOJ Leadership 35%Anti-Abortion Advocates 25%

2 sources · 59d ago

Aviation RegulationPolicy Decision

Eleventh Circuit Vacates DOT Order, Restoring Delta-Aeromexico Antitrust Immunity

Delta and Aeromexico 35%U.S. Department of Transportation 35%Aviation Legal Analysts 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

Election SecurityLegal Strategy

DNC Sues Justice Department Over Refusal to Disclose Plans to Seize Midterm Election Ballots

Democratic Party & Voting Rights Advocates 45%Legal & Institutional Observers 35%Federal Law Enforcement Defenders 20%

6 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerHomelessness Policy

Understanding Grants Pass v. Johnson: Why the Supreme Court Upheld Homelessness Bans

Municipal Governments 35%Homelessness Advocates 35%Legal Formalists 30%

5 sources · 60d ago

Firearm RegulationCourt Ruling

Federal Court Blocks ATF 'Ghost Gun' Rule, Citing Second Amendment Violations

Second Amendment Advocates 35%Legal & Industry Observers 35%Gun Control Advocates 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

Executive Power

Chief Justice Roberts Grants Stay, Allowing Trump's White House Ballroom Construction to Proceed

The Trump Administration 50%Historic Preservationists 50%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerAdministrative Law

Overturning Chevron Deference Shifted Power From Agencies to the Judiciary

Judicial Independence Advocates 40%Administrative State Defenders 40%Congressional Reformers 20%

5 sources · 61d ago

Energy FederalismPolicy Decision

Federal Court Upholds Defense Production Act, Blocks California's Attempt to Shut Down Santa Ynez Pipeline

Federal Administration & Energy Advocates 40%California State Authorities 30%Environmental Conservationists 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

Child PrivacyRegulatory Settlement

DOJ Secures Record $400 Million Settlement With TikTok Over Children's Privacy Violations

Federal Regulators 40%Privacy Advocates 30%Tech Industry Analysts 30%

3 sources · 62d ago

Federal Vacancies

Second Circuit Voids Subpoenas by Interim U.S. Attorney, Citing Vacancies Act

Judicial Majority 40%Executive Branch Advocates 30%Legal Watchdogs 30%

5 sources · 62d ago

Federal Regulation

FTC and HISA Petition Supreme Court to Resolve Constitutional Challenge to Horseracing Law

Industry Opponents & Constitutional Challengers 45%Federal Regulators & HISA Supporters 35%Neutral Legal & Veterinary Observers 20%

7 sources · 62d ago

TPS TerminationsPolicy Explainer

Supreme Court Ruling Clears Way for DHS to Terminate Temporary Protected Status for Haiti and Syria

Immigration Advocates 38%Executive Authority Proponents 31%Corporate Employers 31%

8 sources · 63d ago

Per page